Paraná State League 2001 - Third Level (Série A-2)

First Phase

Group A

Participants
Cascavel EC
Sorec (Cascavel)
Tamandaré EC (Almirante Tamandaré)
Toledo EC

Round 1
Tamandaré       1-2  Sorec
Cascavel        2-0  Toledo

Round 2
Sorec           2-0  Cascavel
Toledo          3-3  Tamandaré

Round 3
Tamandaré       1-0  Cascavel
Sorec           0-0  Toledo

Round 4
Sorec           3-1  Tamandaré
Toledo          1-1  Cascavel

Round 5
[Jun 17 and 24]
Cascavel        2-0  Sorec
Tamandaré       2-1  Toledo

Round 6
[Jun 24, Jul 1 and 8]
Cascavel        4-1  Tamandaré
Toledo          2-2  Sorec

Table
 1.Sorec             6  3  2  1   9- 6  11  Qualified
 2.Cascavel EC       6  3  1  2   9- 5  10  Qualified
 3.Tamandaré         6  2  1  3   9-13   7  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 4.Toledo            6  0  4  2   7-10   4

Group B

Participants
Águia FC (Mandaguari)
Roma (Apucarana)
Noroeste FC (Maringá)
EC Colorado

Round 1
Águia           4-1  Colorado
Roma            4-1  Noroeste

Round 2
Noroeste        1-0  Colorado
Águia           1-1  Roma

Round 3
Colorado        2-1  Roma
Noroeste        1-1  Águia

Round 4
Colorado        0-1  Águia
Noroeste        1-1  Roma

Round 5
[Jun 17 and 24]
Roma            4-1  Colorado
Águia           3-1  Noroeste

Round 6
[Jun 24, Jul 1 and 8]
Roma            1-1  Águia 
Colorado        3-1  Noroeste

Table
 1.Águia             6  3  3  0  11- 5  12  Qualified
 2.Roma              6  2  3  1  12- 7   9  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 3.Colorado          6  2  0  4   7-12   6
 4.Noroeste          6  1  2  3   6-12   5

Group C

Participants
AA Arapongas
EC Caramuru (Castro)
EC Comercial (Cornélio Procópio)
SE Matsubara (Cambará)
EC Telêmaco Borba

Round 1
Telêmaco Borba  1-1  Matsubara
Comercial       1-2  Arapongas

Round 2
Comercial       0-1  Matsubara
Arapongas       6-0  Caramuru

Round 3
Arapongas       1-1  Telêmaco Borba
Caramuru        2-3  Comercial

Round 4
Caramuru        1-2  Telêmaco Borba
Matsubara       0-1  Arapongas

Round 5
Matsubara       1-0  Caramuru
Telêmaco Borba  2-0  Comercial

Round 6
Matsubara       1-3  Telêmaco Borba
Arapongas       2-0  Comercial

Round 7
[Jun 17 and 24]
Matsubara       0-0  Comercial
Caramuru        0-0  Arapongas

Round 8
[Jun 24, Jul 1 and 8]
Telêmaco Borba  1-0  Arapongas
Comercial       1-3  Caramuru

Round 9
[Jul 1]
Telêmaco Borba  4-0  Caramuru
Arapongas       1-0  Matsubara

Round 10
[Jul 8] 
Caramuru        0-2  Matsubara
Comercial       0-2  Telêmaco Borba

Table
 1.Telêmaco Borba    8  6  2  0  16- 4  20  Qualified
 2.Arapongas         8  5  2  1  13- 3  17  Qualified
 3.Matsubara         8  3  2  3   6- 6  11  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 4.Comercial         8  1  1  6   5-14   4
 5.Caramuru          8  1  1  6   6-19   4

Second Phase

Group D

Round 1
[Jul 15]
Sorec           1-0  Telêmaco Borba
Roma           10-0  Tamandaré

Round 2
[Jul 22]
Tamandaré       0-3  Sorec
Telêmaco Borba  2-1  Roma

Round 3
[Jul 29]
Tamandaré       1-5  Telêmaco Borba
Roma            3-2  Sorec

Round 4
[Aug 5]
Telêmaco Borba  0-3  Sorec
Tamandaré       0-4  Roma

Round 5
[Aug 12]
Sorec           5-1  Tamandaré
Roma            2-0  Telêmaco Borba

Round 6
[Aug 19]
Sorec           1-2  Roma
Telêmaco Borba  n/p  Tamandaré

Table
 1.Roma              6  5  0  1  22- 5  15  Qualified, promoted
 2.Sorec             6  4  0  2  15- 6  12  Qualified, promoted
------------------------------------------
 3.Telêmaco Borba    5  2  0  3   7- 7   6
 4.Tamandaré         5  0  0  5   2-27   0

Group E

Round 1 
[Jul 15]
Águia           2-2  Cascavel
Matsubara       2-1  Arapongas

Round 2
[Jul 22]
Arapongas       2-3  Águia 
Cascavel        2-1  Matsubara

Round 3
[Jul 29]
Cascavel        1-2  Arapongas
Águia           1-0  Matsubara

Round 4
[Aug 5]
Cascavel        1-1  Águia 
Arapongas       4-0  Matsubara

Round 5
[Aug 12]
Águia           0-0  Arapongas
Matsubara       3-0  Cascavel

Round 6
[Aug 19]
Arapongas       2-0  Cascavel
Matsubara       0-0  Águia 

Table
 1.Arapongas         6  3  1  2  11- 6  10  Qualified, promoted
 2.Águia             6  2  4  0   7- 5  10  Qualified, promoted
------------------------------------------
 3.Matsubara         6  2  1  3   6- 8   7
 4.Cascavel EC       6  1  2  3   6-11   5

Semifinals

[Aug 26 and Sep 2]
Sorec           2-1   0-1  Arapongas
Águia           2-2   1-0  Roma

Arapongas qualified due to better record on previous phases

Finals

[Sep 9 and 16]
Arapongas       1-2   2-4  Águia

Águia FC are the 2001 Paraná 3rd level champions


 

2000

2001 (1st level)

2001 (2nd level)

2001 (4th level)

2001 (Amateur)

2002

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Thanks to Rádio Gol

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Volmir Decio Dall Bello (voldalbel@st.com.br)
Last updated: 19 Sep 2001

(C) Copyright Volmir Decio Dall Bello, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.