Paraná State League 2001 - Série Ouro

Full Details

First Level 

Participants

C Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)    Londrina EC
Coritiba FC (Curitiba)              Paraná Clube (Curitiba)
Francisco Beltrão FC                Prudentópolis EC
Iraty SC (Irati)                    Rio Branco SC (Paranaguá)
Malutrom SA (Curitiba) *            União Bandeirante FC (Bandeirantes)

* - play home matches in São José dos Pinhais

First Phase

First Stage
  
Round 1
[Jan 20]
Londrina           3-7  Atlético
[Jan 21]
Paraná             5-1  União Bandeirante
Malutrom           2-0  Francisco Beltrão
Coritiba           2-2  Prudentópolis
Rio Branco         3-1  Iraty

Round 2
[Jan 27]
Coritiba           4-1  Rio Branco
[Jan 28]
Iraty              2-2  Paraná
Prudentópolis      5-1  Francisco Beltrão
União Bandeirante  0-2  Atlético
Malutrom           4-2  Londrina

Round 3
[Feb 3]
Atlético           3-1  Prudentópolis
[Feb 4]
Paraná             1-2  Malutrom
Iraty              2-2  União Bandeirante
Francisco Beltrão  1-1  Coritiba
Rio Branco         3-2  Londrina

Round 4
[Feb 10]
Paraná             2-3  Londrina           [played in Maringá]
[Feb 11]
Francisco Beltrão  0-2  Iraty
União Bandeirante  3-1  Rio Branco
Prudentópolis      1-5  Malutrom
Coritiba           2-0  Atlético

Round 5
[Feb 17]
Paraná             3-1  Francisco Beltrão
[Feb 18]
Rio Branco         1-1  Malutrom
Atlético           4-3  Iraty
Londrina           1-1  Coritiba
Prudentópolis      3-2  União Bandeirante

Round 6
[Feb 22]
Londrina           1-0  Prudentópolis
[Feb 24]
Atlético           5-3  Francisco Beltrão
Coritiba           1-1  União Bandeirante
[Feb 25]
Iraty              0-1  Malutrom
Rio Branco         2-2  Paraná

Round 7
[Mar 3]
Malutrom           0-4  Atlético
[Mar 4]
Paraná             1-0  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  3-2  Londrina
Rio Branco         1-1  Francisco Beltrão
Iraty              1-0  Prudentópolis

Round 8
[Mar 10]
União Bandeirante  4-0  Malutrom
Coritiba           0-2  Iraty
[Mar 11]
Atlético           2-1  Paraná
Prudentópolis      2-0  Rio Branco
Francisco Beltrão  2-4  Londrina

Round 9
[Mar 18]
Atlético           5-0  Rio Branco
Londrina           2-2  Iraty
Francisco Beltrão  2-4  União Bandeirante
Prudentópolis      1-4  Paraná
[Mar 25]
Coritiba           1-1  Malutrom

Table
 1-Atlético           9  8  0  1  32-13  24  1st stage winners *
 2-Malutrom           9  5  2  2  16-14  17
 3-Paraná             9  4  2  3  21-14  14
 4-União Bandeirante  9  4  2  3  20-18  14
 5-Iraty              9  3  3  3  15-14  12
 6-Londrina           9  3  2  4  20-24  11
 7-Coritiba           9  2  5  2  12-10  11
 8-Prudentópolis      9  3  1  5  15-19  10
 9-Rio Branco         9  2  3  4  12-21   9
10-Francisco Beltrão  9  0  2  7  11-27   2

* - qualified for the 2002 Copa do Brasil

Round 10
[Mar 24]
Paraná             0-0  Prudentópolis
[Mar 25]
Londrina           3-2  Francisco Beltrão
União Bandeirante  1-2  Iraty
Rio Branco         0-1  Atlético
[Apr 23]
Malutrom           0-3  Coritiba

Round 11
[Mar 27]
Prudentópolis      2-2  Coritiba
[Mar 28]
Paraná             2-0  Rio Branco
Francisco Beltrão  0-1  Atlético
Londrina           2-0  União Bandeirante
Malutrom           6-1  Iraty

Round 12
[Mar 31]
Atlético           3-1  Malutrom
[Apr 1]
Coritiba           2-1  Paraná
Iraty              1-2  Londrina
União Bandeirante  3-0  Francisco Beltrão
Rio Branco         2-0  Prudentópolis

Round 13
[Apr 4]
Rio Branco         1-2  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  1-2  Paraná
Prudentópolis      2-0  Londrina
Francisco Beltrão  2-3  Malutrom
[Apr 18]
Iraty              1-0  Atlético

Round 14
[Apr 7]
Paraná             5-0  Iraty
[Apr 8]
Atlético           2-3  Coritiba
Malutrom           3-0  União Bandeirante
Londrina           1-0  Rio Branco
Francisco Beltrão  1-3  Prudentópolis

Round 15
[Apr 11]
Iraty              7-0  Rio Branco
Malutrom           2-2  Prudentópolis
Francisco Beltrão  0-5  Paraná
Atlético           2-1  Londrina
[Apr 26]
União Bandeirante  1-3  Coritiba

Round 16
[Apr 14]
Coritiba           2-0  Londrina
[Apr 15]
Prudentópolis      1-3  Atlético
Malutrom           0-3  Paraná
Rio Branco         3-3  União Bandeirante
Iraty              2-2  Francisco Beltrão

Round 17
[Apr 21]
Iraty              3-0  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  1-1  Prudentópolis
[Apr 22]
Paraná             1-3  Atlético
Francisco Beltrão  3-0  Rio Branco
[Apr 26]
Londrina           1-0  Malutrom

Round 18
[Apr 28]
Atlético           3-2  União Bandeirante
[Apr 29]
Coritiba           3-1  Francisco Beltrão
Malutrom           2-1  Rio Branco
Londrina           3-2  Paraná
Prudentópolis      2-3  Iraty

Table
 1-Atlético          18 15  0  3  50-23  45  Qualified
 2-Coritiba          18  9  6  3  32-21  33  Qualified
 3-Paraná            18  9  3  6  42-23  30  Qualified
 4-Malutrom          18  9  3  6  33-30  30  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 5-Londrina          18  9  2  7  33-35  29
 6-Iraty             18  8  4  6  35-32  28
 7-Prudentópolis     18  5  5  8  28-33  20
 8-União Bandeirante 18  5  4  9  32-37  19
 9-Rio Branco        18  3  4 11  19-42  13
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10-Francisco Beltrão 18  1  3 14  22-50   6  Relegated

Semifinals

[May 5 and 13]
Paraná             3-1   1-2  Coritiba
[May 6 and 12]
Malutrom           1-1   3-4  Atlético

Finals

[May 20 and 27]
Paraná             1-1   1-1  Atlético

Extra Match
[Jun 3]
Atlético           2-2  Paraná

Clube Atlético Paranaense are the 2001 Paraná state champions due to better 
season record

2000

2001 (2nd level)

2001 (3rd level)

2001 (4th level)

2001 (Amateur)

2002

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 5 Jun 2001

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.