Paraná State League 2001 - Second Level (Série A-1)

Participants

AA Batel (Guarapuava)                  Marechal EC (Marechal Cândido Rondon)
Cataratas AC (Foz do Iguaçu)           Nacional AC S.C. Ltda. (Rolândia)
Cascavel S/A                           Ponta Grossa EC
Cianorte EC                            AC Paranavaí
Grêmio de E Maringá                    A Portuguesa Londrinense (Londrina)

Note: Operário and Ponta Grossa dissolved their merger

First Phase

Group A

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Nacional        0-2  Grêmio Maringá
AC Paranavaí    1-1  Cianorte

Round 2
[Mar 11]
Cianorte        2-2  Portuguesa
Grêmio Maringá  7-2  AC Paranavaí

Round 3
[Mar 18]
Portuguesa      1-1  Grêmio Maringá
AC Paranavaí    1-4  Nacional

Round 4
[Mar 25]
Portuguesa      2-1  AC Paranavaí
Cianorte        3-2  Nacional

Round 5
[Apr 1]
Grêmio Maringá  2-1  Cianorte
Nacional        0-0  Portuguesa

Round 6
[Apr 8]
Portuguesa      abd  Cianorte          [abandoned at 50' in 0-0, Cianorte had
AC Paranavaí    0-2  Grêmio Maringá     only 6 players, victory awarded to 
                                        Portuguesa]
Round 7
[Apr 15]
Grêmio Maringá  1-0  Nacional
Cianorte        3-0  AC Paranavaí

Round 8
[Apr 22]
Grêmio Maringá  1-1  Portuguesa
Nacional        1-0  AC Paranavaí

Round 9
[Apr 29]
Portuguesa      3-0  Nacional
Cianorte        0-0  Grêmio Maringá

Round 10
[May 6]
AC Paranavaí    0-1  Portuguesa
Nacional        1-0  Cianorte

Table
 1.Grêmio Maringá            8  5  3  0  16- 5  18  Qualified
 2.Portuguesa Londrinense    8  4  4  0  10- 5  16  Qualified
 3.Nacional                  8  3  1  4   7- 9  10  Qualified
 4.Cianorte                  8  2  3  3  10- 8   9  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
 5.AC Paranavaí              8  0  1  7   5-21   1

Group B

Round 1
[Mar 4]
Ponta Grossa    2-1  Cataratas
Batel           2-0  Cascavel

Round 2
[Mar 10]
Marechal        0-0  Ponta Grossa
[Mar 11]
Cataratas       2-1  Batel

Round 3
[Mar 18]
Cascavel        2-0  Cataratas
Batel           1-2  Marechal

Round 4
[Mar 24]
Marechal        1-1  Cascavel
[Mar 25]
Ponta Grossa    4-1  Batel

Round 5
[Apr 1]
Cascavel        1-2  Ponta Grossa
Cataratas       2-0  Marechal

Round 6
[Apr 8]
Batel           3-0  Cataratas
Ponta Grossa    0-0  Marechal

Round 7
[Apr 11]
Cascavel        1-1  Batel
[Apr 18]
Cataratas       2-1  Ponta Grossa

Round 8
[Apr 21]
Cataratas       4-1  Cascavel
Marechal        2-1  Batel

Round 9
[Apr 29]
Ponta Grossa    1-0  Cascavel
Marechal        0-1  Cataratas

Round 10
[May 6]
Batel           2-1  Ponta Grossa
Cascavel        4-4  Marechal

Table
 1.Cataratas                 8  5  0  3  12-10  15  Qualified
 2.Ponta Grossa              8  4  2  2  11- 7  14  Qualified
 3.Batel                     8  3  1  4  12-12  10  Qualified
 4.Marechal Cândido Rondon   8  2  4  2   9-10  10  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
 5.Cascavel S/A              8  1  3  4   9-15   6

Second Phase

Group C

Round 1
[May 13]
Cianorte        0-5  Grêmio Maringá
Batel           0-1  Ponta Grossa

Round 2
[May 20]
Grêmio Maringá  2-0  Batel
Ponta Grossa    1-1  Cianorte

Round 3
[May 27]
Ponta Grossa    1-2  Grêmio Maringá
Batel           1-1  Cianorte

Round 4
[Jun 3]
Batel           0-0  Grêmio Maringá
Cianorte        2-2  Ponta Grossa

Round 5
[Jun 10]
Grêmio Maringá  1-0  Ponta Grossa
Cianorte        1-1  Batel

Round 6
[Jun 17]
Ponta Grossa    1-0  Batel
Grêmio Maringá  3-1  Cianorte

Table
 1.Grêmio Maringá            6  5  1  0  13- 2  16  Qualified
 2.Ponta Grossa              6  2  2  2   6- 6   8  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Cianorte                  6  0  4  2   6-13   4
 4.Batel                     6  0  3  3   2- 6   3

Group D

Round 1
[May 12]
Marechal        0-1  Portuguesa
Cataratas       2-0  Nacional

Round 2
[May 20]
Portuguesa      1-0  Cataratas
Nacional        0-1  Marechal

Round 3
[May 27]
Nacional        0-2  Portuguesa
Marechal        0-0  Cataratas

Round 4
[Jun 2]
Portuguesa      1-0  Nacional
[Jun 3]
Cataratas       4-1  Marechal

Round 5
[Jun 10]
Nacional        0-1  Cataratas
Portuguesa      2-1  Marechal

Round 6
[Jun 17]
Cataratas       1-0  Portuguesa
Marechal        3-2  Nacional

Table
 1.Portuguesa Londrinense    6  5  0  1   7- 2  15  Qualified
 2.Cataratas                 6  4  1  1   8- 2  13  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
 3.Marechal Cândido Rondon   6  2  1  3   6- 9   7
 4.Nacional                  6  0  0  6   2-10   0

Semifinals
Winners are promoted

[Jun 24 and Jul 1]
Ponta Grossa    0-0   1-2  Portuguesa
Cataratas       3-3   1-3  Grêmio Maringá

Third Place Dispute
Winners are promoted

[Jul 8 and 15]
Cataratas       1-0   0-1  Ponta Grossa

Tie breaking match
[Jul 18]
Ponta Grossa    3-0  Cataratas

Finals

[Jul 8 and 15]
Portuguesa      0-2   1-2  Grêmio Maringá

Grêmio Maringá are the 2001 Paraná 2nd level champions
 
 

2000

2001 (1st level)

2001 (3rd level)

2001 (4th level)

2001 (Amateur)

2002

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 25 Jul 2001

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.