São Paulo Championship 1992

1st Phase
Group A (Green)
1º Turno
04/Jul Sãocarlense 0-1 Palmeiras
05/Jul Portuguesa 0-0 Guarani
05/Jul Santo André 0-0 Juventus
05/Jul Internacional 0-0 Botafogo
11/Jul Noroeste 1-0 Portuguesa
12/Jul Juventus 1-1 São Paulo
12/Jul Bragantino 0-1 Corinthians
12/Jul Guarani 0-0 Santo André
12/Jul Ituano 3-0 Internacional
12/Jul Botafogo 2-1 Sãocarlense
18/Jul Santos 3-0 Botafogo
18/Jul Corinthians 1-3 Portuguesa
19/Jul São Paulo 3-3 Ituano
19/Jul Juventus 1-0 Internacional
19/Jul Bragantino 3-1 Noroeste
19/Jul Guarani 3-0 Sãocarlense
19/Jul Santo André 0-0 Palmeiras
25/Jul Sãocarlense 0-2 Corinthians
26/Jul Palmeiras 2-0 Santos
26/Jul Portuguesa 1-1 Santo André
26/Jul Ituano 0-0 Juventus
26/Jul Botafogo 1-1 Guarani
26/Jul Noroeste 0-1 São Paulo
26/Jul Internacional 1-1 Bragantino
29/Jul Santos 0-0 Noroeste
29/Jul Palmeiras 1-1 Juventus
30/Jul Botafogo 1-1 São Paulo
01/Aug Santo André 1-1 Santos
02/Aug São Paulo 1-1 Bragantino
02/Aug Portuguesa 1-0 Palmeiras
02/Aug Juventus 1-2 Guarani
02/Aug Sãocarlense 4-1 Internacional
02/Aug Noroeste 5-4 Botafogo
05/Aug Santos 2-0 Guarani
05/Aug Internacional 0-1 São Paulo
05/Aug Ituano 0-0 Bragantino
08/Aug Santos 1-1 Corinthians
09/Aug Guarani 2-2 Ituano
09/Aug São Paulo 1-0 Palmeiras
09/Aug Bragantino 2-0 Botafogo
09/Aug Santo André 0-0 Sãocarlense
09/Aug Noroeste 0-0 Juventus
09/Aug Internacional 0-0 Portuguesa
12/Aug Corinthians 5-0 Ituano
12/Aug Juventus 1-1 Santos
15/Aug Internacional 0-1 Guarani
16/Aug Corinthians 2-0 Santo André
16/Aug Portuguesa 0-0 Santos
16/Aug Bragantino 1-0 Palmeiras
16/Aug Sãocarlense 1-1 Noroeste
19/Aug Corinthians 1-0 Internacional
19/Aug Ituano 1-0 Santo André
19/Aug Botafogo 1-0 Juventus
19/Aug Sãocarlense 2-1 Santos
20/Aug Guarani 0-0 São Paulo
20/Aug Palmeiras 0-0 Noroeste
22/Aug Noroeste 0-0 Corinthians
22/Aug Santos 3-0 Bragantino
23/Aug Palmeiras 1-1 Guarani
23/Aug São Paulo 2-1 Portuguesa
23/Aug Juventus 4-1 Sãocarlense
23/Aug Botafogo 1-0 Ituano
23/Aug Santo André 0-0 Internacional
29/Aug Botafogo 1-1 Portuguesa
30/Aug Palmeiras 2-2 Corinthians
30/Aug Bragantino 1-0 Santo André
30/Aug Guarani 2-0 Noroeste
30/Aug Sãocarlense 2-2 Ituano
02/Sep São Paulo 5-2 Santo André
02/Sep Portuguesa 0-0 Sãocarlense
02/Sep Bragantino 1-0 Juventus
02/Sep Internacional 1-0 Noroeste
03/Sep Ituano 0-0 Palmeiras
03/Sep Corinthians 4-0 Botafogo
05/Sep Santos 3-2 São Paulo
06/Sep Palmeiras 1-0 Internacional
06/Sep Juventus 1-4 Portuguesa
06/Sep Guarani 0-0 Corinthians
06/Sep Sãocarlense 1-0 Bragantino
06/Sep Santo André 2-1 Botafogo
06/Sep Noroeste 1-1 Ituano
09/Sep Corinthians 2-0 Juventus
09/Sep São Paulo 1-0 Sãocarlense
09/Sep Bragantino 0-0 Guarani
09/Sep Ituano 0-0 Portuguesa
09/Sep Internacional 0-3 Santos
10/Sep Botafogo 1-0 Palmeiras
13/Sep Corinthians 0-1 São Paulo
13/Sep Portuguesa 3-1 Bragantino
13/Sep Ituano 2-2 Santos
13/Sep Santo André 0-1 Noroeste
2º Turno
19/Sep Guarani 1-1 Portuguesa
20/Sep Corinthians 1-0 Sãocarlense
20/Sep São Paulo 0-0 Santos
20/Sep Juventus 0-0 Palmeiras
20/Sep Bragantino 3-2 Internacional
20/Sep Ituano 1-0 Noroeste
20/Sep Botafogo 1-1 Santo André
23/Sep Corinthians 0-0 Noroeste
23/Sep São Paulo 1-0 Botafogo
23/Sep Santos 2-1 Juventus
23/Sep Sãocarlense 5-2 Guarani
23/Sep Santo André 2-1 Bragantino
24/Sep Internacional 0-0 Palmeiras
24/Sep Portuguesa 2-3 Ituano
26/Sep Botafogo 0-1 Corinthians
27/Sep Palmeiras 1-0 Portuguesa
27/Sep Guarani 2-1 Bragantino
27/Sep Sãocarlense 0-0 Juventus
27/Sep Santo André 1-1 São Paulo
27/Sep Noroeste 1-0 Santos
27/Sep Internacional 0-1 Ituano
30/Sep Corinthians 1-1 Guarani
30/Sep Palmeiras 2-0 Ituano
30/Sep Bragantino 0-0 Portuguesa
30/Sep Juventus 2-1 Botafogo
30/Sep Noroeste 3-1 Santo André
01/Oct Santos 0-0 Sãocarlense
01/Oct São Paulo 3-0 Internacional
03/Oct Guarani 3-2 Palmeiras
04/Oct São Paulo 3-0 Corinthians
04/Oct Juventus 1-0 Noroeste
04/Oct Bragantino 0-1 Santos
04/Oct Ituano 1-0 Botafogo
04/Oct Sãocarlense 0-2 Portuguesa
04/Oct Internacional 1-3 Santo André
07/Oct Palmeiras 3-1 Botafogo
07/Oct Portuguesa 1-0 Juventus
07/Oct Santos 4-0 Internacional
07/Oct Ituano 1-2 Corinthians
07/Oct Sãocarlense 0-2 São Paulo
07/Oct Santo André 0-0 Guarani
08/Oct Noroeste 1-2 Bragantino
10/Oct Santos 0-1 Palmeiras
11/Oct Corinthians 2-0 Bragantino
11/Oct Portuguesa 2-2 São Paulo
11/Oct Guarani 3-3 Juventus
11/Oct Botafogo 1-2 Noroeste
11/Oct Santo André 1-1 Ituano
11/Oct Internacional 1-1 Sãocarlense
14/Oct Palmeiras 3-2 Sãocarlense
14/Oct Portuguesa 3-2 Internacional
14/Oct Juventus 0-2 Bragantino
14/Oct Ituano 0-1 Guarani
14/Oct Botafogo 2-2 Santos
15/Oct Santo André 0-1 Corinthians
15/Oct São Paulo 6-0 Noroeste
17/Oct Santos 2-1 Portuguesa
17/Oct Juventus 1-0 Ituano
18/Oct Corinthians 0-0 Palmeiras
18/Oct Bragantino 1-0 São Paulo
18/Oct Guarani 1-1 Botafogo
18/Oct Sãocarlense 1-1 Santo André
18/Oct Noroeste 2-0 Internacional
21/Oct Palmeiras 3-2 Santo André
21/Oct Portuguesa 2-0 Botafogo
21/Oct Santos 2-2 Ituano
21/Oct Bragantino 3-2 Sãocarlense
21/Oct Noroeste 1-0 Guarani
22/Oct Internacional 2-0 Corinthians
22/Oct São Paulo 2-0 Juventus
24/Oct Noroeste 0-3 Palmeiras
25/Oct Corinthians 1-3 Santos
25/Oct São Paulo 2-1 Guarani
25/Oct Ituano 5-1 Sãocarlense
25/Oct Botafogo 1-0 Bragantino
25/Oct Santo André 0-2 Portuguesa
25/Oct Internacional 1-3 Juventus
28/Oct Palmeiras 1-0 Bragantino
28/Oct Portuguesa 1-1 Corinthians
28/Oct Juventus 2-0 Santo André
28/Oct Guarani 1-1 Santos
28/Oct Botafogo 2-1 Internacional
28/Oct Noroeste 2-1 Sãocarlense
29/Oct Ituano 2-1 São Paulo
31/Oct Santos 2-2 Santo André
31/Oct Juventus 2-1 Corinthians
01/Nov Palmeiras 3-0 São Paulo
01/Nov Portuguesa 3-0 Noroeste
01/Nov Bragantino 0-0 Ituano
01/Nov Guarani 2-1 Internacional
01/Nov Sãocarlense 0-1 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. São Paulo            36  26  14   8   4  43  22  21   classified
 2. Palmeiras            33  26  12   9   5  30  16  14   classified
 3. Corinthians          32  26  12   8   6  32  20  12   classified
 4. Santos               32  26  10  12   4  39  23  16   classified
 5. Portuguesa           31  26  10  11   5  34  20  14   classified
 6. Guarani              30  26   8  14   4  30  26   4   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 7. Ituano               28  26   8  12   6  31  29   2
 8. Bragantino           26  26  10   6  10  24  25  -1
 9. Noroeste             25  26   9   7  10  22  32 -10
10. Juventus             25  26   8   9   9  25  27  -2
-------------------------------------------------------
11. Botafogo             21  26   7   7  12  24  37 -13   to 1993's Group B
12. Santo André          19  26   3  13  10  20  32 -12   to 1993's Group B
13. Sãocarlense          16  26   4   8  14  25  41 -16   to 1993's Group B
14. Internacional        10  26   2   6  18  14  43 -29   to 1993's Group B
Group B (Yellow)
1º Turno
05/Jul Marília 2-0 Novorizontino
05/Jul Olímpia 0-1 Ponte Preta
05/Jul Araçatuba 0-1 São José
05/Jul União São João 1-2 Rio Branco
05/Jul Catanduvense 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
05/Jul América 2-3 Mogi-Mirim
05/Jul XV de Jaú 1-3 Ferroviária
12/Jul América 0-0 Novorizontino
12/Jul XV de Jaú 2-0 Catanduvense
12/Jul Ferroviária 0-1 União São João
12/Jul Mogi-Mirim 1-0 Araçatuba
12/Jul XV de Piracicaba 3-1 Olímpia
12/Jul Rio Branco 3-0 Marília
12/Jul São José 0-0 Ponte Preta
18/Jul Ponte Preta 1-1 Rio Branco
19/Jul Novorizontino 2-1 São José
19/Jul Marília 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
19/Jul Olímpia 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
19/Jul Araçatuba 1-0 Ferroviária
19/Jul União São João 1-1 XV de Jaú
19/Jul Catanduvense 0-1 América
26/Jul Novorizontino 3-2 Ponte Preta
26/Jul Marília 4-0 São José
26/Jul Olímpia 1-1 Rio Branco
26/Jul Araçatuba 3-2 XV de Piracicaba
26/Jul União São João 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
26/Jul Catanduvense 0-1 Ferroviária
26/Jul América 6-1 XV de Jaú
02/Aug XV de Jaú 0-0 Novorizontino
02/Aug Ferroviária 0-0 América
02/Aug Mogi-Mirim 6-0 Catanduvense
02/Aug XV de Piracicaba 1-1 União São João
02/Aug Rio Branco 0-0 Araçatuba
02/Aug São José 2-1 Olímpia
02/Aug Ponte Preta 4-0 Marília
09/Aug Olímpia 1-0 Novorizontino
09/Aug Araçatuba 2-1 Marília
09/Aug Catanduvense 0-0 São José
09/Aug América 1-0 Rio Branco
09/Aug XV de Jaú 1-2 XV de Piracicaba
09/Aug Ferroviária 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
13/Aug União São João 1-1 Ponte Preta
16/Aug Novorizontino 1-0 Ferroviária
16/Aug Mogi-Mirim 2-1 XV de Jaú
16/Aug XV de Piracicaba 3-0 América
16/Aug Rio Branco 2-0 Catanduvense
16/Aug São José 1-2 União São João
16/Aug Ponte Preta 2-1 Araçatuba
16/Aug Marília 0-1 Olímpia
19/Aug Araçatuba 2-1 Novorizontino
19/Aug União São João 1-0 Olímpia
19/Aug Catanduvense 0-0 Marília
19/Aug América 3-3 Ponte Preta
19/Aug XV de Jaú 1-1 São José
19/Aug Ferroviária 1-2 Rio Branco
19/Aug Mogi-Mirim 3-0 XV de Piracicaba
23/Aug Novorizontino 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
23/Aug XV de Piracicaba 3-1 Ferroviária
23/Aug Rio Branco 3-0 XV de Jaú
23/Aug São José 2-1 América
23/Aug Ponte Preta 1-0 Catanduvense
23/Aug Marília 1-1 União São João
23/Aug Olímpia 0-0 Araçatuba
27/Aug São José 0-0 Ferroviária
30/Aug União São João 1-1 Novorizontino
30/Aug Catanduvense 0-0 Araçatuba
30/Aug América 1-1 Olímpia
30/Aug XV de Jaú 0-1 Marília
30/Aug Ferroviária 0-1 Ponte Preta
30/Aug Mogi-Mirim 1-1 São José
30/Aug XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Rio Branco
02/Sep Novorizontino 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
02/Sep Rio Branco 4-1 Mogi-Mirim
02/Sep Ponte Preta 1-0 XV de Jaú
02/Sep Marília 2-2 América
02/Sep Olímpia 1-0 Catanduvense
02/Sep Araçatuba 0-0 União São João
06/Sep Catanduvense 0-0 Novorizontino
06/Sep América 1-1 União São João
06/Sep XV de Jaú 1-0 Araçatuba
06/Sep Ferroviária 2-2 Olímpia
06/Sep Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Marília
06/Sep XV de Piracicaba 3-3 Ponte Preta
06/Sep Rio Branco 2-1 São José
09/Sep Novorizontino 0-1 Rio Branco
09/Sep São José 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
09/Sep Ponte Preta 2-1 Mogi-Mirim
09/Sep Marília 0-1 Ferroviária
09/Sep Olímpia 3-1 XV de Jaú
09/Sep Araçatuba 1-2 América
09/Sep União São João 1-0 Catanduvense
2º Turno
13/Sep São José 3-2 Novorizontino
13/Sep Rio Branco 1-2 Ponte Preta
13/Sep XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Marília
13/Sep Mogi-Mirim 2-3 Olímpia
13/Sep Ferroviária 2-0 Araçatuba
13/Sep XV de Jaú 1-3 União São João
13/Sep América 4-1 Catanduvense
16/Sep Novorizontino 4-0 XV de Jaú
16/Sep América 0-1 Ferroviária
16/Sep Catanduvense 1-2 Mogi-Mirim
16/Sep União São João 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
16/Sep Araçatuba 0-1 Rio Branco
16/Sep Olímpia 0-0 São José
16/Sep Marília 1-2 Ponte Preta
20/Sep Ponte Preta 2-0 Novorizontino
20/Sep São José 1-2 Marília
20/Sep Rio Branco 0-0 Olímpia
20/Sep XV de Piracicaba 4-2 Araçatuba
20/Sep Mogi-Mirim 3-0 União São João
20/Sep Ferroviária 2-0 Catanduvense
20/Sep XV de Jaú 2-3 América
24/Sep Rio Branco 2-2 União São João
26/Sep Ponte Preta 2-2 União São João
27/Sep Novorizontino 2-0 Olímpia
27/Sep Marília 2-0 Araçatuba
27/Sep São José 1-1 Catanduvense
27/Sep Rio Branco 1-2 América
27/Sep XV de Piracicaba 1-0 XV de Jaú
27/Sep Mogi-Mirim 1-0 Ferroviária
30/Sep Ferroviária 3-1 Novorizontino
30/Sep XV de Jaú 1-4 Mogi-Mirim
30/Sep América 0-1 XV de Piracicaba
30/Sep Catanduvense 1-2 Rio Branco
30/Sep União São João 2-1 São José
30/Sep Araçatuba 0-0 Ponte Preta
30/Sep Olímpia 1-1 Marília
04/Oct Novorizontino 3-0 Araçatuba
04/Oct Olímpia 1-0 União São João
04/Oct Marília 3-0 Catanduvense
04/Oct Ponte Preta 2-1 América
04/Oct São José 1-2 XV de Jaú
04/Oct Rio Branco 0-0 Ferroviária
04/Oct XV de Piracicaba 2-2 Mogi-Mirim
07/Oct Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Novorizontino
07/Oct Ferroviária 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
07/Oct XV de Jaú 0-2 Rio Branco
07/Oct América 2-2 São José
07/Oct Catanduvense 0-6 Ponte Preta
07/Oct União São João 2-0 Marília
07/Oct Araçatuba 1-0 Olímpia
11/Oct Novorizontino 1-0 América
11/Oct Catanduvense 0-2 XV de Jaú
11/Oct União São João 2-1 Ferroviária
11/Oct Araçatuba 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
11/Oct Olímpia 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
11/Oct Marília 2-1 Rio Branco
11/Oct Ponte Preta 0-0 São José
14/Oct Novorizontino 2-2 Marília
14/Oct Ponte Preta 1-1 Olímpia
14/Oct São José 0-0 Araçatuba
14/Oct XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Catanduvense
14/Oct Mogi-Mirim 2-0 América
14/Oct Ferroviária 3-0 XV de Jaú
18/Oct XV de Piracicaba 2-1 Novorizontino
18/Oct Mogi-Mirim 2-0 Rio Branco
18/Oct Ferroviária 2-1 São José
18/Oct XV de Jaú 1-0 Ponte Preta
18/Oct América 2-3 Marília
18/Oct Catanduvense 1-2 Olímpia
18/Oct União São João 1-0 Araçatuba
21/Oct Novorizontino 2-2 União São João
21/Oct Araçatuba 0-0 Catanduvense
21/Oct Olímpia 3-1 América
21/Oct Marília 3-0 XV de Jaú
21/Oct Ponte Preta 1-1 Ferroviária
21/Oct São José 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
21/Oct Rio Branco 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
25/Oct Rio Branco 1-0 Novorizontino
25/Oct XV de Piracicaba 3-0 São José
25/Oct Mogi-Mirim 1-0 Ponte Preta
25/Oct Ferroviária 0-1 Marília
25/Oct XV de Jaú 2-1 Olímpia
25/Oct América 1-1 Araçatuba
25/Oct Catanduvense 0-4 União São João
31/Oct Ponte Preta 3-0 XV de Piracicaba
01/Nov Novorizontino 3-1 Catanduvense
01/Nov União São João 2-3 América
01/Nov Araçatuba 2-3 XV de Jaú
01/Nov Olímpia 1-0 Ferroviária
01/Nov Marília 3-2 Mogi-Mirim
01/Nov São José 2-3 Rio Branco
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Mogi-Mirim           37  26  16   5   5  43  21  22   classified
 2. Ponte Preta          36  26  13  10   3  43  22  21   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Rio Branco           34  26  13   8   5  35  20  15   to 1993's Group A
 4. União São João       32  26  11  10   5  35  26   9   to 1993's Group A
 5. Marília              30  26  11   8   7  36  29   7   to 1993's Group A
 6. XV de Piracicaba     30  26   9  12   5  35  28   7   to 1993's Group A
-------------------------------------------------------
 7. Novorizontino        25  26   8   9   9  27  26   1
 8. Olímpia              25  26   8   9   9  24  25  -1
 9. Ferroviária          24  26   9   6  11  25  22   3
10. América              24  26   8   8  10  39  39   0
11. Araçatuba            20  26   5  10  11  16  25  -9
12. São José             19  26   4  11  11  22  34 -12
13. XV de Jaú            17  26   7   3  16  24  50 -26
14. Catanduvense         11  26   2   7  17  10  47 -37

No team was relegated to 2nd Level.
2nd Phase
Group 1
07/Nov Portuguesa 0-2 São Paulo
07/Nov Ponte Preta 0-1 Santos
11/Nov Santos 0-3 São Paulo
11/Nov Ponte Preta 0-1 Portuguesa
14/Nov Santos 1-2 Portuguesa
14/Nov São Paulo 4-2 Ponte Preta
18/Nov São Paulo 2-1 Santos
18/Nov Portuguesa 1-1 Ponte Preta
21/Nov Ponte Preta 0-0 São Paulo
22/Nov Portuguesa 3-1 Santos
28/Nov Santos 1-2 Ponte Preta
28/Nov São Paulo 3-1 Portuguesa
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
1. São Paulo             12   6   5   1   0  14   4  10   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
2. Portuguesa             7   6   3   1   2   8   8   0
3. Ponte Preta            4   6   1   2   3   5   8  -3
4. Santos                 2   6   1   0   5   5  12  -7
obs.: São Paulo enters with one bonus point due to have the best campaign
of 1st Phase.
Group 2
08/Nov Corinthians 0-1 Palmeiras
08/Nov Guarani 3-0 Mogi Mirim
12/Nov Palmeiras 1-0 Guarani
12/Nov Mogi Mirim 2-2 Corinthians
15/Nov Mogi Mirim 0-1 Palmeiras
15/Nov Guarani 2-1 Corinthians
18/Nov Guarani 5-2 Palmeiras
19/Nov Corinthians 3-2 Mogi Mirim
22/Nov Corinthians 4-2 Guarani
22/Nov Palmeiras 2-0 Mogi Mirim
29/Nov Palmeiras 1-2 Corinthians
29/Nov Mogi Mirim 1-0 Guarani
 1. Palmeiras             8   6   4   0   2   8   7   1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Corinthians           7   6   3   1   2  12  10   2
 3. Guarani               6   6   3   0   3  12   9   3
 4. Mogi-Mirim            3   6   1   1   4   5  11  -6
FINAL
05/Dec São Paulo 4-2 Palmeiras
20/Dec São Paulo 2-1 Palmeiras
São Paulo champions of 1992

1991

1993

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 10 Aug 2000

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.