São Paulo Championship 1991

1st Phase
Green Group
24/Jul Corinthians 3-1 XV de Piracicaba
24/Jul Palmeiras 1-0 Botafogo
24/Jul Santos 1-1 Novorizontino
24/Jul Ituano 2-0 Mogi Mirim
24/Jul XV de Jaú 1-1 América
24/Jul Ferroviária 0-0 Portuguesa
25/Jul Bragantino 0-0 Guarani
27/Jul América 0-0 Corinthians
28/Jul Portuguesa 2-1 Mogi Mirim
28/Jul Guarani 0-0 Santos
28/Jul XV de Piracicaba 2-1 Palmeiras
28/Jul Novorizontino 0-2 Ferroviária
28/Jul Ituano 1-1 XV de Jaú
28/Jul Botafogo 1-1 Bragantino
31/Jul Corinthians 1-0 XV de Jaú
31/Jul Palmeiras 1-0 Ituano
31/Jul Bragantino 0-2 Portuguesa
31/Jul Mogi Mirim 1-2 Novorizontino
31/Jul XV de Piracicaba 3-0 Botafogo
31/Jul América 0-0 Guarani
31/Jul Ferroviária 0-0 Santos
03/Aug Santos 0-1 Palmeiras
04/Aug Portuguesa 0-1 Corinthians
04/Aug Mogi Mirim 1-0 América
04/Aug Guarani 3-0 Ferroviária
04/Aug XV de Jaú 1-0 Bragantino
04/Aug Novorizontino 4-0 XV de Piracicaba
04/Aug Botafogo 2-1 Ituano
07/Aug Palmeiras 1-0 Mogi Mirim
07/Aug Botafogo 0-0 Guarani
07/Aug XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Portuguesa
07/Aug América 0-0 Novorizontino
07/Aug Ituano 1-1 Corinthians
07/Aug Ferroviária 2-0 XV de Jaú
08/Aug Santos 1-1 Bragantino
11/Aug Corinthians 0-0 Ferroviária
11/Aug Portuguesa 1-0 Guarani
11/Aug Bragantino 3-0 Novorizontino
11/Aug Mogi Mirim 1-1 Botafogo
11/Aug XV de Jaú 1-1 Santos
11/Aug América 0-0 Palmeiras
11/Aug Ituano 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
14/Aug Palmeiras 1-1 Bragantino
14/Aug Santos 2-0 América
14/Aug XV de Piracicaba 2-0 XV de Jaú
14/Aug Novorizontino 1-2 Portuguesa
14/Aug Mogi Mirim 1-0 Ferroviária
14/Aug Guarani 3-1 Ituano
14/Aug Botafogo 1-0 Corinthians
17/Aug Guarani 1-0 Palmeiras
18/Aug Corinthians 0-0 Santos
18/Aug Portuguesa 3-2 América
18/Aug Bragantino 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
18/Aug XV de Jaú 1-2 Mogi Mirim
18/Aug Novorizontino 1-0 Botafogo
18/Aug Ferroviária 0-0 Ituano
21/Aug Mogi Mirim 1-1 Corinthians
21/Aug XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Guarani
21/Aug XV de Jaú 2-1 Palmeiras
21/Aug América 1-0 Bragantino
21/Aug Ituano 2-1 Novorizontino
21/Aug Botafogo 2-0 Ferroviária
22/Aug Santos 2-0 Portuguesa
24/Aug Bragantino 1-1 Corinthians
25/Aug Palmeiras 1-3 Novorizontino
25/Aug Portuguesa 0-2 Ituano
25/Aug Guarani 1-0 Mogi Mirim
25/Aug XV de Piracicaba 1-2 Santos
25/Aug Ferroviária 0-0 América
25/Aug Botafogo 0-0 XV de Jaú
31/Aug Mogi Mirim 1-1 Santos
01/Sep Corinthians 0-1 Palmeiras
01/Sep XV de Jaú 1-1 Portuguesa
01/Sep Novorizontino 0-0 Guarani
01/Sep Ferroviária 3-0 XV de Piracicaba
01/Sep Ituano 0-1 Bragantino
01/Sep América 1-1 Botafogo
04/Sep Corinthians 1-0 Guarani
04/Sep Portuguesa 0-0 Botafogo
04/Sep Santos 1-1 Ituano
04/Sep Mogi Mirim 3-2 Bragantino
04/Sep XV de Jaú 0-0 Novorizontino
04/Sep América 3-0 XV de Piracicaba
05/Sep Ferroviária 0-0 Palmeiras
07/Sep Novorizontino 2-2 Corinthians
08/Sep Palmeiras 0-1 Portuguesa
08/Sep Bragantino 1-1 Ferroviária
08/Sep Guarani 1-0 XV de Jaú
08/Sep XV de Piracicaba 3-1 Mogi Mirim
08/Sep Ituano 0-0 América
08/Sep Botafogo 0-0 Santos
14/Sep Bragantino 1-0 Santos
14/Sep XV de Jaú 3-0 Ituano
15/Sep Mogi Mirim 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
15/Sep Botafogo 2-0 América
15/Sep Corinthians 2-0 Portuguesa
15/Sep Ferroviária 0-1 Guarani
15/Sep Novorizontino 0-3 Palmeiras
18/Sep América 1-0 XV de Jaú
18/Sep Santos 3-0 Mogi Mirim
18/Sep Palmeiras 0-0 Ferroviária
18/Sep XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Novorizontino
18/Sep Portuguesa 1-0 Bragantino
18/Sep Ituano 0-0 Botafogo
19/Sep Guarani 0-0 Corinthians
21/Sep Mogi Mirim 0-2 Palmeiras
22/Sep Ituano 2-1 Guarani
22/Sep Novorizontino 0-1 Santos
22/Sep Portuguesa 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
22/Sep Corinthians 1-1 América
22/Sep XV de Jaú 1-2 Botafogo
22/Sep Ferroviária 1-2 Bragantino
28/Sep Palmeiras 1-0 XV de Jaú
29/Sep Bragantino 2-0 Mogi Mirim
29/Sep Botafogo 2-0 Novorizontino
29/Sep Guarani 1-1 Portuguesa
29/Sep XV de Piracicaba 1-2 América
29/Sep Santos 0-0 Corinthians
02/Oct Mogi Mirim 1-0 Ituano
02/Oct América 0-0 Ferroviária
03/Oct XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Corinthians
05/Oct Guarani 3-0 América
05/Oct Ituano 2-0 Palmeiras
06/Oct XV de Jaú 3-1 XV de Piracicaba
06/Oct Ferroviária 0-0 Mogi Mirim
06/Oct Bragantino 1-0 Botafogo
06/Oct Portuguesa 0-0 Santos
06/Oct Corinthians 1-1 Novorizontino
08/Oct Santos 0-1 Guarani
09/Oct Botafogo 1-1 Mogi Mirim
09/Oct Corinthians 3-0 Bragantino
09/Oct Palmeiras 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
09/Oct Novorizontino 1-2 Ituano
09/Oct XV de Jaú 1-1 Ferroviária
10/Oct América 0-0 Portuguesa
12/Oct Guarani 1-2 Bragantino
13/Oct XV de Piracicaba 3-0 Ituano
13/Oct América 1-1 Santos
13/Oct Mogi Mirim 1-2 XV de Jaú
13/Oct Portuguesa 3-1 Novorizontino
13/Oct Palmeiras 2-1 Corinthians
13/Oct Ferroviária 0-0 Botafogo
16/Oct Botafogo 1-1 Palmeiras
16/Oct XV de Piracicaba 3-1 Ferroviária
16/Oct Guarani 2-1 Novorizontino
16/Oct Bragantino 2-1 América
16/Oct Corinthians 3-1 Mogi Mirim
16/Oct Ituano 1-0 Portuguesa
18/Oct Santos 1-2 XV de Jaú
20/Oct Palmeiras 1-0 Santos
20/Oct XV de Jaú 1-1 Guarani
20/Oct Bragantino 5-0 Ituano
20/Oct Mogi Mirim 1-1 Portuguesa
20/Oct Botafogo 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
20/Oct Novorizontino 0-0 América
23/Oct América 2-1 Mogi Mirim
23/Oct Portuguesa 3-2 Ferroviária
23/Oct Novorizontino 1-0 XV de Jaú
23/Oct Guarani 0-2 Botafogo
23/Oct Corinthians 4-1 Ituano
24/Oct Santos 3-0 XV de Piracicaba
24/Oct Bragantino 0-0 Palmeiras
26/Oct Ituano 2-0 Santos
27/Oct Mogi Mirim 1-1 Guarani
27/Oct Botafogo 1-0 Portuguesa
27/Oct Ferroviária 0-0 Novorizontino
27/Oct XV de Jaú 0-0 Corinthians
27/Oct XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Bragantino
27/Oct Palmeiras 1-0 América
29/Oct Ituano 0-0 Ferroviária
31/Oct Ferroviária 0-1 Corinthians
31/Oct Novorizontino 1-0 Bragantino
31/Oct Palmeiras 1-0 Guarani
31/Oct Santos 0-0 Botafogo
31/Oct Portuguesa 2-0 XV de Jaú
03/Nov Bragantino 2-1 XV de Jaú
03/Nov América 0-0 Ituano
03/Nov Santos 1-0 Ferroviária
03/Nov Novorizontino 1-1 Mogi Mirim
03/Nov Portuguesa 1-0 Palmeiras
03/Nov Corinthians 0-0 Botafogo
03/Nov Guarani 3-0 XV de Piracicaba
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Corinthians          32  26   9  14   3  27  14  13   classified
 2. Palmeiras            31  26  12   7   7  21  15   6   classified
 3. Botafogo             31  26   9  13   4  21  14   7   classified
 4. Portuguesa           30  26  11   8   7  25  21   4   classified
 5. Guarani              30  26  10  10   6  25  15  10   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 6. Bragantino           29  26  10   9   7  29  22   7
 7. Santos               27  26   7  13   6  21  15   6
 8. Ituano               26  26   9   8   9  22  29  -7
-------------------------------------------------------
 9. América              24  26   5  14   7  15  21  -6   to 1992's Yellow Group
10. XV de Piracicaba     22  26   7   8  11  26  34  -8   to 1992's Yellow Group
11. Novorizontino        22  26   6  10  10  22  29  -7   to 1992's Yellow Group
12. XV de Jaú            21  26   6   9  11  22  27  -5   to 1992's Yellow Group
13. Ferroviária          23  26   5  13   8  16  18  -2   to 1992's Yellow Group
14. Mogi Mirim           19  26   5   9  12  21  35 -14   to 1992's Yellow Group
Yellow Group
24/Jul Juventus 1-0 São José
24/Jul Olímpia 1-1 São Paulo
24/Jul Noroeste 3-0 Catanduvense
24/Jul Santo André 3-2 São Bento
24/Jul Sãocarlense 1-1 União São João
24/Jul Marília 1-1 Ponte Preta
24/Jul Rio Branco 0-0 Internacional
27/Jul Ponte Preta 4-0 Sãocarlense
28/Jul Juventus 0-4 São Paulo
28/Jul Olímpia 0-0 União São João
28/Jul Internacional 0-1 Noroeste
28/Jul São Bento 3-0 Rio Branco
28/Jul Catanduvense 0-0 Marília
28/Jul São José 1-1 Santo André
31/Jul Ponte Preta 1-0 Juventus
31/Jul São Bento 0-0 Olímpia
31/Jul União São João 0-0 Noroeste
31/Jul Sãocarlense 3-0 Catanduvense
31/Jul Marília 0-1 Internacional
31/Jul Rio Branco 1-0 São José
01/Aug Santo André 3-3 São Paulo
04/Aug Juventus 0-0 Santo André
04/Aug Olímpia 0-0 Ponte Preta
04/Aug São Paulo 1-0 Rio Branco
04/Aug Noroeste 1-1 São José
04/Aug União São João 2-1 Catanduvense
04/Aug Sãocarlense 1-0 Internacional
04/Aug Marília 3-0 São Bento
07/Aug Juventus 1-1 Noroeste
07/Aug São Paulo 5-2 Marília
07/Aug Internacional 1-0 Ponte Preta
07/Aug Santo André 1-0 Rio Branco
07/Aug São Bento 1-0 União São João
07/Aug Catanduvense 0-1 Olímpia
07/Aug São José 1-2 Sãocarlense
10/Aug Sãocarlense 0-0 São Paulo
11/Aug Internacional 2-1 Catanduvense
11/Aug Ponte Preta 1-0 São Bento
11/Aug Noroeste 1-1 Santo André
11/Aug União São João 0-0 São José
11/Aug Marília 2-0 Juventus
11/Aug Rio Branco 3-0 Olímpia
14/Aug Olímpia 1-1 Sãocarlense
14/Aug Internacional 3-1 Santo André
14/Aug Noroeste 1-1 Ponte Preta
14/Aug São Bento 0-0 Juventus
14/Aug Catanduvense 1-1 Rio Branco
14/Aug Marília 2-1 União São João
15/Aug São José 2-3 São Paulo
17/Aug São Paulo 3-1 Noroeste
18/Aug Juventus 2-1 Internacional
18/Aug Santo André 2-1 Marília
18/Aug São Bento 1-1 Catanduvense
18/Aug São José 2-0 Olímpia
18/Aug União São João 4-3 Ponte Preta
18/Aug Rio Branco 1-2 Sãocarlense
21/Aug Internacional 2-0 Olímpia
21/Aug Ponte Preta 2-0 São José
21/Aug Noroeste 0-0 São Bento
21/Aug Catanduvense 1-1 Santo André
21/Aug Sãocarlense 2-0 Marília
21/Aug Rio Branco 2-1 Juventus
25/Aug Olímpia 0-2 Noroeste
25/Aug São José 0-0 Catanduvense
25/Aug União São João 2-3 Juventus
25/Aug São Bento 1-3 Internacional
25/Aug Sãocarlense 1-3 Santo André
25/Aug Marília 0-1 Rio Branco
27/Aug São Paulo 1-0 União São João
29/Aug Ponte Preta 0-0 São Paulo
01/Sep Juventus 0-0 Sãocarlense
01/Sep São Paulo 2-1 São Bento
01/Sep Internacional 1-0 União São João
01/Sep Santo André 2-2 Olímpia
01/Sep Catanduvense 0-0 Ponte Preta
01/Sep São José 0-0 Marília
01/Sep Rio Branco 1-0 Noroeste
04/Sep Olímpia 0-0 Juventus
04/Sep São Paulo 1-0 Catanduvense
04/Sep Ponte Preta 0-0 Rio Branco
04/Sep Noroeste 1-0 Marília
04/Sep São José 2-1 Internacional
04/Sep União São João 2-2 Santo André
04/Sep Sãocarlense 2-0 São Bento
08/Sep Internacional 0-1 São Paulo
08/Sep Noroeste 0-0 Sãocarlense
08/Sep Santo André 1-1 Ponte Preta
08/Sep São Bento 1-1 São José
08/Sep Catanduvense 1-1 Juventus
08/Sep Marília 2-0 Olímpia
08/Sep Rio Branco 3-1 União São João
14/Sep Juventus 2-1 Marília
14/Sep Olímpia 2-1 São Bento
15/Sep Noroeste 2-1 Rio Branco
15/Sep Ponte Preta 0-0 Uniao São Joao
15/Sep Catanduvense 1-0 Internacional
15/Sep São Paulo 0-0 Santo André
15/Sep Sãocarlense 2-0 São José
18/Sep São Bento 1-3 Sãocarlense
18/Sep Juventus 1-0 Ponte Preta
18/Sep Internacional 2-1 São José
18/Sep Santo André 1-2 Uniao São Joao
18/Sep Rio Branco 2-1 Marília
18/Sep Catanduvense 0-5 São Paulo
18/Sep Noroeste 1-0 Olímpia
21/Sep São Paulo 2-0 Juventus
22/Sep Uniao São Joao 0-2 São Bento
22/Sep Ponte Preta 0-0 Santo André
22/Sep Sãocarlense 1-1 Noroeste
22/Sep São José 1-0 Rio Branco
22/Sep Marília 1-1 Catanduvense
22/Sep Olímpia 1-1 Internacional
28/Sep Olímpia 2-1 Marília
28/Sep Rio Branco 0-1 São Paulo
29/Sep Sãocarlense 1-3 Juventus
29/Sep Uniao São Joao 4-0 Internacional
29/Sep Santo André 2-0 São José
29/Sep São Bento 1-0 Ponte Preta
29/Sep Catanduvense 3-1 Noroeste
02/Oct São Paulo 2-1 Sãocarlense
03/Oct Marília 0-2 Noroeste
03/Oct Internacional 4-2 Sãocarlense
05/Oct Noroeste 0-2 Uniao São Joao
06/Oct Marília 2-2 São Paulo
06/Oct Santo André 2-3 Internacional
06/Oct Juventus 1-0 São Bento
06/Oct Olímpia 0-1 Rio Branco
06/Oct Catanduvense 2-1 Sãocarlense
06/Oct São José 1-5 Ponte Preta
09/Oct Sãocarlense 2-1 Olímpia
09/Oct Catanduvense 0-0 Uniao São Joao
09/Oct São Bento 0-1 Marília
09/Oct São Paulo 1-4 Internacional
09/Oct São José 0-0 Juventus
09/Oct Rio Branco 1-1 Santo André
09/Oct Ponte Preta 1-2 Noroeste
12/Oct Ponte Preta 2-0 Olímpia
12/Oct Uniao São Joao 1-0 Rio Branco
12/Oct São Paulo 5-0 São José
13/Oct São Bento 1-1 Noroeste
13/Oct Marília 2-2 Sãocarlense
13/Oct Santo André 4-0 Catanduvense
13/Oct Internacional 0-0 Juventus
16/Oct Internacional 1-0 Marília
16/Oct Juventus 0-0 Uniao São Joao
16/Oct Rio Branco 2-0 São Bento
16/Oct Sãocarlense 0-0 Ponte Preta
16/Oct Catanduvense 0-1 São José
16/Oct Olímpia 2-1 Santo André
17/Oct Noroeste 1-1 São Paulo
19/Oct Juventus 3-1 Olímpia
20/Oct São Bento 0-0 São Paulo
20/Oct Ponte Preta 2-1 Internacional
20/Oct São José 1-0 Noroeste
20/Oct Rio Branco 2-0 Catanduvense
20/Oct Santo André 1-0 Sãocarlense
20/Oct Uniao São Joao 0-0 Marília
23/Oct São Paulo 3-1 Ponte Preta
23/Oct Juventus 3-2 Rio Branco
23/Oct Internacional 3-0 São Bento
23/Oct Santo André 4-3 Noroeste
23/Oct Olímpia 0-0 Catanduvense
23/Oct Marília 2-1 São José
23/Oct Uniao São Joao 1-1 Sãocarlense
26/Oct Sãocarlense 0-0 Rio Branco
27/Oct Noroeste 0-1 Internacional
27/Oct São Paulo 1-0 Olímpia
27/Oct São José 2-1 Uniao São Joao
27/Oct Ponte Preta 0-1 Marília
27/Oct Santo André 0-0 Juventus
27/Oct Catanduvense 2-1 São Bento
31/Oct Marília 0-1 Santo André
31/Oct Ponte Preta 0-0 Catanduvense
31/Oct Uniao São Joao 1-0 Olímpia
31/Oct São José 3-1 São Bento
31/Oct Noroeste 2-1 Juventus
31/Oct Internacional 1-0 Rio Branco
02/Nov Uniao São Joao 1-2 São Paulo
03/Nov Olímpia 2-0 São José
03/Nov Rio Branco 0-1 Ponte Preta
03/Nov Juventus 0-0 Catanduvense
03/Nov São Bento 0-1 Santo André
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. São Paulo            42  26  17   8   1  50  20  30   classified
 2. Internacional        34  26  16   2   8  37  22  15   classified
 3. Santo André          32  26  10  12   4  39  29  10   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 4. Noroeste             28  26   9  10   7  28  25   3   to 1992's Green Group
 5. Sãocarlense          28  26   9  10   7  31  29   2   to 1992's Green Group
 6. Juventus             28  26   9  10   7  23  24  -1   to 1992's Green Group
-------------------------------------------------------
 7. Ponte Preta          27  26   8  11   7  26  18   8
 8. Rio Branco           25  26  10   5  11  24  22   2
 9. Uniao São João       24  26   7  10   9  26  26   0
10. São José             23  26   8   7  11  23  33 -10
11. Marília              21  26   7   7  12  25  30  -5
12. Catanduvense         20  26   4  12  10  15  33 -18
13. Olímpia              19  26   5   9  12  16  30 -14
-------------------------------------------------------
14. São Bento            15  26   4   7  15  18  36 -18   relegated
2nd Phase
Group 1
09/Nov Internacional 1-2 Corinthians
10/Nov Portuguesa 3-1 Santo André
13/Nov Portuguesa 1-0 Internacional
14/Nov Santo André 0-1 Corinthians
17/Nov Santo André 3-1 Internacional
17/Nov Corinthians 2-0 Portuguesa
20/Nov Internacional 0-1 Portuguesa
21/Nov Corinthians 2-0 Santo Andr‚
23/Nov Internacional 2-1 Santo André
27/Nov Portuguesa 1-3 Corinthians
30/Nov Santo André 0-2 Portuguesa
30/Nov Corinthians 1-0 Internacional
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Corinthians		 12   6   6   0   0  11   2   9   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Portuguesa            8   6   4   0   2   8   6   2
 3. Internacional	  2   6   1   0   5   4   9  -5
 4. Santo André		  2   6   1   0   5   5  11  -6
Group 2
10/Nov Palmeiras 2-4 São Paulo
10/Nov Botafogo 0-2 Guarani
13/Nov São Paulo 2-1 Botafogo
13/Nov Guarani 0-1 Palmeiras
16/Nov Botafogo 1-4 Palmeiras
17/Nov Guarani 2-2 São Paulo
20/Nov Palmeiras 3-0 Guarani
21/Nov Botafogo 1-1 São Paulo
24/Nov São Paulo 4-1 Guarani
24/Nov Palmeiras 1-0 Botafogo
30/Nov Guarani 3-1 Botafogo
01/Dec São Paulo 0-0 Palmeiras
 1. São Paulo		  9   6   3   3   0  13   7   6   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Palmeiras		  9   6   4   1   1  11   5   6
 3. Guarani		  5   6   2   1   3   8  11  -3
 4. Botafogo		  1   6   0   1   5   4  13  -9
obs.: São Paulo classified due to have the best campaign of 1st Phase.
FINAL
08/Dec São Paulo 3-0 Corinthians
15/Dec São Paulo 0-0 Corinthians
São Paulo champions of 1991

1990

1991 (Torneio Início)

1992

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Partial Source:NetGol

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 26 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.