São Paulo Championship 1989

1st Phase
system of punctuation:
win scoring three or more goals = 3 points
win scoring two or less goals = 2 points
draw scoring goals = 1 point
draw in 0-0: penalty shoots; winner = 1 point and loser = 0 point
lose = 0 point
1º Turno
teams of Group 1 against teams of Group 2
18/Feb Botafogo 1-1 Santos
19/Feb Palmeiras 2-0 Noroeste
19/Feb São Paulo 3-1 XV de Jaú
19/Feb Juventus 0-0 América (penalty shoots: 4-3)
19/Feb Novorizontino 1-0 Corinthians
19/Feb Santo André 1-1 Ferroviária
19/Feb São José 0-3 Internacional
19/Feb São Bento 2-0 XV de Piracicaba
19/Feb Catanduvense 0-1 Guarani
19/Feb Bragantino 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
19/Feb União São João 1-1 Portuguesa
23/Feb XV de Piracicaba 1-0 São Paulo
26/Feb Juventus 0-1 União São João
26/Feb Corinthians 2-0 Internacional
26/Feb Portuguesa 6-0 Botafogo
26/Feb Santos 1-2 Catanduvense
26/Feb América 0-2 Palmeiras
26/Feb XV de Jaú 4-1 Santo André
26/Feb Ferroviária 2-1 São José
26/Feb Mogi-Mirim 2-1 São Bento
26/Feb Guarani 2-0 Novorizontino
26/Feb Noroeste 0-1 Bragantino
01/Mar São Paulo 3-0 Mogi-Mirim
01/Mar União São João 0-0 Palmeiras (penalty shoots: 4-1)
01/Mar Botafogo 1-1 Juventus
01/Mar Novorizontino 2-1 Santos
01/Mar Santo André 0-0 XV de Piracicaba (penalty shoots: 2-4)
01/Mar São José 2-1 XV de Jaú
01/Mar São Bento 1-0 Noroeste
01/Mar Internacional 1-1 Guarani
01/Mar Bragantino 1-0 América
01/Mar Catanduvense 0-1 Portuguesa
02/Mar Ferroviária 0-2 Corinthians
04/Mar Noroeste 1-3 São Paulo
05/Mar Palmeiras 3-0 Botafogo
05/Mar Juventus 0-0 Catanduvense (penalty shoots: 6-5)
05/Mar Portuguesa 0-0 Novorizontino (penalty shoots: 4-5)
05/Mar Santos 1-1 Internacional
05/Mar XV de Jaú 0-1 Corinthians
05/Mar Mogi-Mirim 0-1 Santo André
05/Mar XV de Piracicaba 1-3 São José
05/Mar América 3-1 São Bento
05/Mar Guarani 3-0 Ferroviária
05/Mar Bragantino 0-0 União São João (penalty shoots: 3-2)
09/Mar Santos 1-0 Ferroviária
12/Mar São Paulo 4-1 América
12/Mar Corinthians 4-1 XV de Piracicaba
12/Mar Portuguesa 2-0 Internacional
12/Mar Catanduvense 0-2 Palmeiras
12/Mar Novorizontino 1-1 Juventus
12/Mar Santo André 2-1 Noroeste
12/Mar São José 2-0 Mogi-Mirim
12/Mar União São João 0-1 São Bento
12/Mar Guarani 3-0 XV de Jaú
12/Mar Botafogo 1-1 Bragantino
16/Mar Ferroviária 0-2 Portuguesa
22/Mar Palmeiras 4-1 Novorizontino
22/Mar União São João 0-0 São Paulo (penalty shoots: 4-2)
22/Mar Internacional 2-0 Juventus
22/Mar Mogi-Mirim 2-2 Corinthians
22/Mar XV de Jaú 0-0 Santos (penalty shoots: 5-4)
22/Mar América 0-0 Santo André (penalty shoots: 4-3)
22/Mar Noroeste 0-4 São José
22/Mar São Bento 0-0 Botafogo (penalty shoots: 5-4)
22/Mar XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Guarani (penalty shoots: 5-4)
22/Mar Bragantino 1-0 Catanduvense
25/Mar América 1-1 Corinthians
26/Mar São Paulo 0-0 Catanduvense (penalty shoots: 4-2)
26/Mar Juventus 2-1 XV de Jaú
26/Mar Portuguesa 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
26/Mar Ferroviária 0-4 Palmeiras
26/Mar Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Santos (penalty shoots: 3-5)
26/Mar Botafogo 0-1 Santo André
26/Mar União São João 4-3 São José
26/Mar São Bento 1-1 Novorizontino
26/Mar Noroeste 0-1 Guarani
26/Mar Bragantino 0-1 Internacional
29/Mar Palmeiras 0-0 XV de Jaú (penalty shoots: 5-4)
29/Mar Corinthians 2-1 União São João
29/Mar Novorizontino 0-0 São Paulo (penalty shoots: 7-8)
29/Mar XV de Piracicaba 2-0 Juventus
29/Mar Noroeste 2-1 Santos
29/Mar Catanduvense 2-0 Santo André
29/Mar São José 1-0 Botafogo
29/Mar Internacional 0-0 São Bento (penalty shoots: 2-1)
29/Mar América 0-0 Guarani (penalty shoots: 4-5)
29/Mar Ferroviária 2-1 Bragantino
30/Mar Mogi-Mirim 1-1 Portuguesa
01/Apr XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Palmeiras (penalty shoots: 4-3)
02/Apr Juventus 0-2 Mogi-Mirim
02/Apr Corinthians 0-0 Botafogo (penalty shoots: 6-5)
02/Apr Portuguesa 3-1 Noroeste
02/Apr Santos 3-0 América
02/Apr Internacional 0-0 São Paulo (penalty shoots: 3-0)
02/Apr Santo André 0-0 Novorizontino (penalty shoots: 8-7)
02/Apr São José 1-0 Catanduvense
02/Apr Ferroviária 1-0 São Bento
02/Apr Guarani 3-1 União São João
02/Apr XV de Jaú 0-1 Bragantino
04/Apr Internacional 0-0 Palmeiras (penalty shoots: 5-6)
05/Apr Juventus 1-0 Ferroviária
05/Apr Corinthians 2-0 Noroeste
05/Apr Santos 0-0 XV de Piracicaba (penalty shoots: 4-3)
05/Apr Botafogo 0-1 São Paulo
05/Apr Santo André 1-0 União São João
05/Apr São José 3-0 América
05/Apr Catanduvense 1-0 São Bento
05/Apr Guarani 1-2 Mogi-Mirim
05/Apr Novorizontino 1-1 Bragantino
05/Apr XV de Jaú 0-1 Portuguesa
08/Apr Botafogo 2-2 Guarani
09/Apr Palmeiras 4-0 Mogi-Mirim
09/Apr São Paulo 1-1 Ferroviária
09/Apr Noroeste 4-1 Juventus
09/Apr Catanduvense 2-1 Corinthians
09/Apr União São João 0-0 Santos (penalty shoots: 1-3)
09/Apr Santo André 1-1 Internacional
09/Apr Novorizontino 0-1 São José
09/Apr São Bento 0-1 XV de Jaú
09/Apr Bragantino 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
09/Apr América 0-3 Portuguesa
2º Turno
each team against the others of same group.
13/Apr Santo André 0-0 Portuguesa (penalty shoots: 4-1)
15/Apr São José 0-0 São Paulo (penalty shoots: 5-3)
16/Apr Corinthians 0-2 Palmeiras
16/Apr Portuguesa 1-0 São Bento
16/Apr Santo André 1-1 Juventus
16/Apr Bragantino 1-0 Guarani
16/Apr Noroeste 0-2 Internacional
16/Apr União São João 2-1 XV de Jaú
16/Apr Novorizontino 2-1 Catanduvense
16/Apr América 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
16/Apr Botafogo 0-1 Ferroviária
19/Apr Juventus 0-4 São Paulo
19/Apr Guarani 0-0 São José (penalty shoots: 3-5)
19/Apr Ferroviária 0-0 América (penalty shoots: 4-5)
19/Apr XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Novorizontino (penalty shoots: 2-4)
19/Apr Catanduvense 0-0 União São João (penalty shoots: 6-5)
19/Apr XV de Jaú 0-0 Noroeste (penalty shoots: 4-5)
19/Apr Internacional 1-1 Mogi-Mirim
20/Apr Santos 1-0 Bragantino
20/Apr São Bento 0-2 Palmeiras
22/Apr Corinthians 0-1 Santo André
23/Apr Palmeiras 1-1 Guarani
23/Apr Portuguesa 1-1 São Paulo
23/Apr Bragantino 1-0 Juventus
23/Apr Catanduvense 4-1 Ferroviária
23/Apr XV de Jaú 0-0 Botafogo (penalty shoots: 3-5)
23/Apr Internacional 1-1 América
23/Apr Mogi-Mirim 1-0 Novorizontino
23/Apr Noroeste 1-1 União São João
24/Apr São José 1-1 Santos
27/Apr Portuguesa 3-1 Juventus
27/Apr Santo André 1-2 Bragantino
27/Apr São José 1-1 São Bento
27/Apr Guarani 0-0 Santos (penalty shoots: 3-5)
27/Apr Novorizontino 2-0 Noroeste
27/Apr América 3-0 Mogi-Mirim
27/Apr Botafogo 2-0 Internacional
27/Apr Ferroviária 1-0 XV de Jaú
27/Apr XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Catanduvense
30/Apr Juventus 1-2 Guarani
30/Apr São Paulo 1-1 Palmeiras
30/Apr Bragantino 1-1 Portuguesa
30/Apr Santos 0-0 Santo André (penalty shoots: 4-5)
30/Apr Internacional 2-1 Catanduvense
30/Apr Mogi-Mirim 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
30/Apr Noroeste 1-0 Ferroviária
30/Apr União São João 2-0 Botafogo
30/Apr Novorizontino 0-1 América
01/May São Bento 0-3 Corinthians
03/May Palmeiras 1-0 São José
03/May Juventus 4-0 São Bento
03/May Guarani 7-1 Santo André
03/May XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Botafogo
03/May Catanduvense 1-0 América
03/May XV de Jaú 3-1 Novorizontino
03/May Internacional 0-1 União São João
03/May Mogi-Mirim 0-1 Noroeste
04/May Bragantino 1-0 São Paulo
04/May Corinthians 1-0 Portuguesa
06/May Palmeiras 1-1 Santos
06/May Juventus 1-2 São José
07/May Santo André 2-0 São Bento
07/May São Paulo 0-2 Corinthians
07/May América 0-1 União São João
07/May Botafogo 1-1 Noroeste
07/May Ferroviária 1-2 Mogi-Mirim
07/May XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Internacional
07/May Catanduvense 1-2 XV de Jaú
08/May Guarani 3-3 Portuguesa
11/May Santos 0-0 Corinthians (penalty shoots: 4-5)
14/May São Paulo 1-0 Guarani
14/May Juventus 1-1 Corinthians
14/May Santo André 0-1 Palmeiras
14/May São José 1-0 Bragantino
14/May São Bento 0-0 Santos (penalty shoots: 3-4)
14/May União São João 1-1 Mogi-Mirim
14/May Novorizontino 1-0 Internacional
14/May América 1-0 XV de Jaú
14/May Botafogo 0-0 Catanduvense (penalty shoots: 4-3)
14/May Ferroviária 0-2 XV de Piracicaba
17/May Corinthians 3-1 Bragantino
17/May Portuguesa 1-1 São José
17/May São Bento 1-1 Guarani
17/May XV de Jaú 1-2 XV de Piracicaba
17/May Internacional 1-0 Ferroviária
17/May Mogi-Mirim 2-1 Botafogo
17/May Noroeste 3-2 América
17/May União São João 0-0 Novorizontino (penalty shoots: 3-5)
18/May Santos 2-1 São Paulo
20/May Palmeiras 1-0 Juventus
21/May São Paulo 3-0 São Bento
21/May Portuguesa 0-1 Santos
21/May São José 3-0 Santo André
21/May Guarani 3-0 Corinthians
21/May Botafogo 2-1 Novorizontino
21/May Ferroviária 3-3 União São João
21/May XV de Piracicaba 2-1 Noroeste
21/May Catanduvense 2-0 Mogi-Mirim
21/May XV de Jaú 0-0 Internacional (penalty shoots: 3-4)
25/May Bragantino 1-1 Palmeiras
27/May Santos 2-1 Juventus
27/May São Paulo 1-0 Santo André
28/May Palmeiras 2-1 Portuguesa
28/May Corinthians 0-1 São José
28/May São Bento 0-1 Bragantino
28/May Mogi-Mirim 1-0 XV de Jaú
28/May Noroeste 3-2 Catanduvense
28/May União São João 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
28/May Novorizontino 3-2 Ferroviária
28/May América 2-2 Botafogo
Group 1
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Mogi-Mirim           22  21   9   5   7  20  26  -6   classified
 2. Internacional        22  21   6  10   5  17  15   2   classified
 3. União São João       20  21   6  11   4  20  18   2   classified
 4. Novorizontino        19  21   6   8   7  17  21  -4   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 5. XV de Piracicaba     19  21   6   9   6  18  20  -2
 6. Noroeste             18  21   6   3  12  20  33 -13
 7. América              17  21   5   7   9  16  26 -10
 8. Catanduvense         16  21   7   4  10  19  19   0
 9. Ferroviária          13  21   5   4  12  16  33 -17
10. Botafogo             13  21   2  11   8  14  27 -13
11. XV de Jaú            11  21   4   5  12  15  23  -8
Group 2
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Palmeiras            36  21  13   8   0  34   6  28   classified
 2. São José             33  21  12   5   4  31  16  15   classified
 3. Guarani              29  21   9   9   3  34  15  19   classified
 4. Portuguesa           29  21   9   9   3  32  15  17   classified
 5. São Paulo            29  21   9   8   4  27  12  15   classified
 6. Corinthians          28  21  10   5   6  27  17  10   classified
 7. Bragantino           25  21  10   5   6  18  15   3   classified
 8. Santos               22  21   6  12   3  17  12   5   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 9. Santo André          17  21   6   8   7  14  24 -10
10. Juventus             13  21   3   6  12  16  31 -15
11. São Bento            10  21   3   6  12   9  27 -18
Obs.: Mogi-Mirim, Internacional and União São João classified as the three
best teams of Group 1; Palmeiras, São José and Guarani classified as the
three best teams of Group 2; Portuguesa, São Paulo, Corinthians, Bragantino,
Santos and Novorizontino are classified as the six best among all remaining
teams.

No team was relegated.
2nd Phase
System of Punctuation:
win = 2 points
draw = 1 point
31/May Santos 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
31/May Portuguesa 3-1 União São João
31/May Guarani 1-2 Internacional
01/Jun Bragantino 1-0 Novorizontino
03/Jun São Paulo 1-1 Guarani
04/Jun Corinthians 0-0 Santos
04/Jun Novorizontino 0-0 Palmeiras
04/Jun São José 2-1 Portuguesa
07/Jun Mogi-Mirim 1-3 Corinthians
07/Jun Palmeiras 2-0 Bragantino
07/Jun Internacional 1-1 São Paulo
08/Jun União São João 1-0 São José
10/Jun Bragantino 3-0 Palmeiras
11/Jun Corinthians 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
11/Jun União São João 1-2 Portuguesa
11/Jun Internacional 0-2 Guarani
14/Jun Novorizontino 0-1 Bragantino
15/Jun Mogi-Mirim 1-1 Santos
15/Jun São José 3-1 União São João
15/Jun São Paulo 1-0 Internacional
17/Jun Palmeiras 0-0 Novorizontino
17/Jun Guarani 2-3 São Paulo
18/Jun Santos 1-3 Corinthians
18/Jun Portuguesa 0-0 São José
Group 1
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Corinthians           7   4   3   1   0   7   2   5   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Santos                4   4   1   2   1   3   4  -1
 3. Mogi-Mirim            1   4   0   1   3   2   6  -4
Group 2
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Bragantino            6   4   3   0   1   5   2   3   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Palmeiras             4   4   1   2   1   2   3  -1
 3. Novorizontino         2   4   0   2   2   0   2  -2
Group 3
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Sao José              5   4   2   1   1   5   3   2
 1. Portuguesa            5   4   2   1   1   6   4   2
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Uniao Sao Joao        2   4   1   0   3   4   8  -4
São José classified due to better campaign in 1st Phase.
Group 4
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Sao Paulo             6   4   2   2   0   6   4   2   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Guarani               3   4   1   1   2   6   6   0
 3. Internacional         3   4   1   1   2   3   5  -2
Semifinals
21/Jun Bragantino 0-2 São Paulo
22/Jun Corinthians 2-0 São José
24/Jun São Paulo 1-0 Bragantino
25/Jun São José 1-0 Corinthians (extra-time: 2-0)
FINAL
28/Jun São Paulo 1-0 São José
01/Jul São Paulo 0-0 São José
São Paulo champions of 1989.

1988

1989 (2nd level)

1990

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.