São Paulo Championship 1988

1st Phase
1º Turno
teams of Group A against teams of group B
27/Feb São José 0-0 Santos
28/Feb Palmeiras 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
28/Feb São Bento 1-0 Juventus
28/Feb São Paulo 1-2 Corinthians
28/Feb Internacional 0-0 Portuguesa
28/Feb Botafogo 1-0 Santo André
28/Feb Noroeste 1-1 América
28/Feb XV de Jaú 1-0 Ferroviária
28/Feb Novorizontino 3-1 XV de Piracicaba
28/Feb União São João 0-0 Guarani
05/Mar Juventus 1-2 Palmeiras
06/Mar Corinthians 1-1 Noroeste
06/Mar Portuguesa 3-1 União São João
06/Mar Santo André 2-2 Internacional
06/Mar Guarani 5-0 Botafogo
06/Mar Ferroviária 2-0 Novorizontino
06/Mar XV de Piracicaba 1-0 São Paulo
06/Mar América 0-2 XV de Jaú
06/Mar Santos 0-0 São Bento
06/Mar Mogi-Mirim 1-1 São José
09/Mar Palmeiras 1-0 Botafogo
09/Mar São Bento 0-2 Mogi-Mirim
09/Mar XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Juventus
09/Mar São José 0-0 União São João
09/Mar Santos 3-1 Ferroviária
09/Mar São Paulo 5-0 América
09/Mar Internacional 2-1 Corinthians
09/Mar Noroeste 1-1 Portuguesa
09/Mar XV de Jaú 2-2 Guarani
09/Mar Novorizontino 1-1 Santo André
13/Mar Corinthians 2-0 Novorizontino
13/Mar Portuguesa 1-4 São Paulo
13/Mar São Bento 1-1 XV de Jaú
13/Mar Guarani 2-0 Santos
13/Mar Ferroviária 1-0 Juventus
13/Mar América 0-1 Internacional
13/Mar Botafogo 0-1 XV de Piracicaba
13/Mar Noroeste 0-0 São José
13/Mar Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Santo André
13/Mar União São João 0-1 Palmeiras
20/Mar Santo André 0-0 Noroeste
20/Mar Ferroviária 1-2 São Paulo
20/Mar São José 3-1 Novorizontino
20/Mar Santos 1-0 Palmeiras
20/Mar Internacional 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
20/Mar Botafogo 2-0 Portuguesa
20/Mar Juventus 2-1 América
20/Mar XV de Jaú 3-2 Corinthians
20/Mar Mogi-Mirim 1-0 Guarani
20/Mar União São João 2-0 São Bento
23/Mar Corinthians 3-0 União São João
23/Mar Portuguesa 3-0 XV de Jaú
23/Mar Santo André 3-0 Juventus
23/Mar XV de Piracicaba 0-2 Mogi-Mirim
23/Mar América 0-2 Santos
23/Mar São José 2-1 Botafogo
23/Mar São Paulo 0-3 Guarani
23/Mar Internacional 3-0 Ferroviária
23/Mar Noroeste 1-2 Palmeiras
23/Mar Novorizontino 0-0 São Bento
27/Mar Palmeiras 1-1 Internacional
27/Mar São Bento 0-1 São Paulo
27/Mar Guarani 1-0 Novorizontino
27/Mar XV de Piracicaba 3-2 Noroeste
27/Mar Santos 1-1 Portuguesa
27/Mar Botafogo 1-4 América
27/Mar Juventus 2-1 São José
27/Mar XV de Jaú 0-0 Santo André
27/Mar Mogi-Mirim 0-2 Corinthians
27/Mar União São João 0-1 Ferroviária
30/Mar Corinthians 2-0 Botafogo
30/Mar Palmeiras 0-0 XV de Jaú
30/Mar Portuguesa 4-0 Juventus
30/Mar Santo André 2-4 União São João
30/Mar São Bento 0-2 Noroeste
30/Mar Guarani 1-0 Internacional
30/Mar Ferroviária 1-1 Mogi-Mirim
30/Mar América 1-1 Novorizontino
30/Mar Santos 3-0 XV de Piracicaba
30/Mar São Paulo 1-1 São José
03/Apr Corinthians 3-0 Santos
03/Apr XV de Piracicaba 2-4 XV de Jaú
03/Apr América 1-1 União São João
03/Apr São José 0-0 Internacional
03/Apr Botafogo 1-0 São Bento
03/Apr Juventus 1-1 Guarani
03/Apr Noroeste 2-3 Ferroviária
03/Apr Novorizontino 2-1 Palmeiras
06/Apr Portuguesa 2-2 Mogi-Mirim
06/Apr São Paulo 2-0 Santo André
06/Apr Ferroviária 0-1 Botafogo
10/Apr Palmeiras 1-3 São Paulo
10/Apr Santo André 1-0 Santos
10/Apr Guarani 3-0 Noroeste
10/Apr Internacional 4-0 São Bento
10/Apr Juventus 2-4 Corinthians
10/Apr XV de Jaú 1-3 São José
10/Apr Mogi-Mirim 1-3 América
10/Apr Novorizontino 0-1 Portuguesa
10/Apr União São João 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
Obs.: Ponte Preta and Bandeirante, relegated in 1987 from 2nd Level, won the
right to play in the 1st Level. In a boycott against this decision, all the
other teams, except Corinthians, refused to play against them and were
considered losers by WO. The only realized matches were:
20/Mar Ponte Preta 5-1 Bandeirante
21/Apr Corinthians 0-0 Ponte Preta
2º Turno
teams against the others of same group
30/Apr Internacional 0-0 São Paulo
30/Apr Ferroviária 3-2 Corinthians
01/May Juventus 0-0 Noroeste
01/May Botafogo 3-0 XV de Jaú
01/May Mogi-Mirim 1-0 Novorizontino
01/May Palmeiras 3-2 Portuguesa
01/May Guarani 4-2 América
01/May São José 2-0 XV de Piracicaba
04/May São Paulo 0-2 Juventus
04/May Santos 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
04/May Noroeste 3-1 Botafogo
04/May XV de Jaú 2-0 Internacional
04/May Novorizontino 2-1 União São João
04/May Corinthians 2-1 São José
04/May Portuguesa 0-1 São Bento
04/May Ferroviária 3-1 América
04/May XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Santo André
07/May Santos 0-0 Internacional
07/May São Bento 0-0 Palmeiras
08/May XV de Jaú 2-0 Mogi-Mirim
08/May Novorizontino 2-3 Botafogo
08/May União São João 1-2 São Paulo
08/May Santo André 0-1 Corinthians
08/May Guarani 2-1 Portuguesa
08/May XV de Piracicaba 3-0 Ferroviária
11/May São Paulo 2-0 Noroeste
11/May Internacional 3-1 Novorizontino
11/May Botafogo 1-1 Juventus
11/May Mogi-Mirim 2-1 União São João
11/May Corinthians 0-0 Guarani
11/May Santo André 0-0 São Bento
11/May São José 2-0 Ferroviária
11/May América 3-1 XV de Piracicaba
14/May XV de Jaú 1-2 Santos
14/May América 0-1 Portuguesa
15/May Juventus 1-2 Internacional
15/May Noroeste 2-0 União São João
15/May Novorizontino 3-4 São Paulo
15/May Corinthians 1-1 Palmeiras
15/May São Bento 0-1 XV de Piracicaba
15/May Guarani 1-2 São José
18/May Santos 0-0 Juventus
18/May XV de Jaú 1-1 Noroeste
18/May Mogi-Mirim 0-1 Internacional
18/May União São João 1-1 Botafogo
18/May Palmeiras 2-0 Santo André
18/May Ferroviária 1-1 Guarani
18/May América 2-2 São Bento
18/May Portuguesa 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
[match interrupted and cancelled due to black-out in the stadium when score
was 0-1; new match was realized on 02/Jun]
21/May Internacional 2-0 Botafogo
21/May Guarani 1-1 Palmeiras
22/May São Paulo 0-3 Santos
22/May Novorizontino 1-1 XV de Jaú
22/May União São João 2-0 Juventus
22/May Corinthians 2-0 São Bento
22/May Santo André 2-2 Portuguesa
22/May São José 3-0 América
25/May Juventus 1-0 Novorizontino
25/May São Paulo 3-0 XV de Jaú
25/May Botafogo 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
25/May Noroeste 1-1 Santos
25/May Palmeiras 4-0 Ferroviária
25/May Portuguesa 0-1 São José
25/May Santo André 1-1 América
25/May São Bento 1-1 Guarani
28/May Botafogo 1-1 São Paulo
28/May São José 1-1 Palmeiras
[match interrupted due to rain and concluded on 02/Jun]
29/May Santos 2-1 Novorizontino
29/May Internacional 1-0 União São João
29/May Noroeste 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
29/May Ferroviária 4-4 Santo André
29/May XV de Piracicaba 2-2 Guarani
30/May Portuguesa 1-0 Corinthians
04/Jun Mogi-Mirim 0-4 São Paulo
05/Jun Juventus 1-1 XV de Jaú
05/Jun Novorizontino 0-0 Noroeste
05/Jun União São João 0-1 Santos
05/Jun Corinthians 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
05/Jun Palmeiras 2-0 América
05/Jun Santo André 3-4 São José
05/Jun São Bento 1-1 Ferroviária
11/Jun América 1-1 Corinthians
11/Jun XV de Piracicaba 3-3 Palmeiras
12/Jun Juventus 4-1 Mogi-Mirim
12/Jun XV de Jaú 1-1 União São João
12/Jun Internacional 0-1 Noroeste
12/Jun Portuguesa 0-2 Ferroviária
12/Jun Guarani 5-1 Santo André
12/Jun São José 2-2 São Bento
13/Jun Santos 0-1 Botafogo
Obs.: Ponte Preta and Bandeirante lost the right to play and were obligated
to dispute the 2nd Level. All their matches were cancelled. Before this, the
following matches were realized:
20/Mar Ponte Preta 5-1 Bandeirante
21/Apr Corinthians 0-0 Ponte Preta
01/May Ponte Preta 0-0 Santos
01/May São Bento 0-0 Bandeirante
04/May Bandeirante 1-1 Guarani
08/May Noroeste 1-2 Ponte Preta
08/May Bandeirante 0-0 São José
11/May Ponte Preta 0-0 XV de Jaú
11/May Palmeiras 2-0 Bandeirante
15/May Botafogo 1-1 Ponte Preta
15/May Bandeirante 1-0 Santo André
18/May Ponte Preta 1-1 Novorizontino
18/May Bandeirante 1-1 Corinthians
22/May Mogi-Mirim 2-3 Ponte Preta
22/May Ferroviária 2-0 Bandeirante
25/May União São João 0-2 Ponte Preta
25/May XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Bandeirante
29/May Ponte Preta 1-0 Juventus
29/May América 0-0 Bandeirante
01/Jun Ponte Preta 1-1 Internacional
01/Jun Bandeirante 1-1 Portuguesa
Group A
                       P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Internacional        26  19  10   6   3  23  10  13   classified
 2. São Paulo            25  19  11   3   5  35  20  15   classified
 3. Santos               24  19   9   6   4  20  12   8   classified
 4. XV de Jaú            21  19   7   7   5  26  25   1   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 5. Noroeste             19  19   5   9   5  19  19   0
 6. Botafogo             18  19   7   4   8  18  25  -7
 7. Mogi-Mirim           17  19   6   5   8  15  23  -8
 8. Juventus             16  19   5   6   8  19  26  -7
 9. Novorizontino        11  19   3   5  11  18  29 -11
10. União São João       11  19   3   5  11  15  26 -11
Group B
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Corinthians          26  19  11   4   4  32  16  16   classified
 2. Guarani              26  19   9   8   2  35  15  20   classified
 3. São José             26  19   9   8   2  29  16  13   classified
 4. Palmeiras            23  19   8   7   4  26  18   8   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 5. Portuguesa           19  19   7   5   7  24  22   2
 6. Ferroviária          18  19   7   4   8  24  31  -7
 7. XV de Piracicaba     16  19   6   4   9  20  28  -8
 8. Santo André          13  19   2   9   8  20  30 -10
 9. São Bento            13  19   2   9   8   9  22 -13
10. América              12  19   3   6  10  21  35 -14

No team was relegated.
Semifinal Phase
Group A
18/Jun XV de Jaú 0-2 Internacional
19/Jun São José 2-0 Guarani
22/Jun Guarani 2-0 XV de Jaú
22/Jun Internacional 2-0 São José
25/Jun Internacional 1-2 Guarani
26/Jun XV de Jaú 2-0 São José
02/Jul Guarani 2-0 Internacional
03/Jul São José 3-0 XV de Jaú
09/Jul XV de Jaú 0-0 Guarani
10/Jul São José 1-0 Internacional
16/Jul Guarani 1-0 São José
17/Jul Internacional 0-0 XV de Jaú
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Guarani               9   6   4   1   1   7   3   4   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. São José              6   6   3   0   3   6   5   1
 3. Internacional         5   6   2   1   3   5   5   0
 4. XV de Jaú             4   6   1   2   3   2   7  -5
Group B
26/Jun Corinthians 2-2 São Paulo
26/Jun Palmeiras 0-0 Santos
29/Jun São Paulo 2-0 Santos
29/Jun Corinthians 0-0 Palmeiras
03/Jul Palmeiras 1-2 São Paulo
03/Jul Santos 2-3 Corinthians
10/Jul São Paulo 1-1 Corinthians
10/Jul Santos 2-1 Palmeiras
13/Jul Santos 1-1 São Paulo
13/Jul Palmeiras 0-0 Corinthians
17/Jul São Paulo 0-1 Palmeiras
17/Jul Corinthians 2-0 Santos
                          P   G   W   D   L  GA  GF  GD
 1. Corinthians           8   6   2   4   0   8   5   3   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. São Paulo             7   6   2   3   1   8   6   2
 3. Palmeiras             5   6   1   3   2   3   4  -1
 4. Santos                4   6   1   2   3   5   9  -4
FINAL
24/Jul Corinthians 1-1 Guarani
31/Jul Guarani 0-0 Corinthians (extra-time: 0-1)
Corinthians champions of 1988.

1987

1988 (Second Level)

1989

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to Jean Garnier (caper99@uol.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.