São Paulo Championship 1990

In 1990, FPF (São Paulo State FA) divided the First Level clubs in two groups,
according to the 1989 final placings:
- Group 1 (the "stronger" group) was formed by the teams placed from 1st to 12th
in 1989 first level;
- Group 2 (the "weaker" group) was formed by the teams placed from 13th to 22th
in 1989 first level plus the top-2 of 1989 second level.
1st Phase
1º Turno
teams of Group 1 against teams of Group 2
27/Jan Noroeste 1-0 Corinthians
28/Jan América 0-0 União São João
28/Jan Ituano 0-0 Novorizontino
28/Jan Catanduvense 0-0 Internacional
28/Jan Portuguesa 1-1 XV de Jaú
28/Jan Santos 0-0 São Bento
28/Jan Guarani 0-1 Santo André
28/Jan Ponte Preta 0-0 São Paulo
28/Jan Juventus 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
28/Jan Palmeiras 1-0 Ferroviária
31/Jan São José 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
31/Jan Bragantino 1-0 Botafogo
03/Feb Botafogo 1-2 Palmeiras
04/Feb Mogi-Mirim 1-1 América
04/Feb União São João 4-0 Ituano
04/Feb Novorizontino 2-0 Catanduvense
04/Feb XV de Jaú 1-0 Bragantino
04/Feb São Bento 1-2 Portuguesa
04/Feb Santo André 0-1 Santos
04/Feb Internacional 3-1 Noroeste
04/Feb Corinthians 1-0 Ponte Preta
04/Feb São Paulo 2-1 Juventus
04/Feb XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Guarani
04/Feb Ferroviária 1-1 São José
07/Feb Ituano 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
07/Feb Catanduvense 1-3 União São João
07/Feb Santos 1-1 XV de Jaú
07/Feb Guarani 0-0 São Bento
07/Feb Portuguesa 1-1 Santo André
07/Feb Noroeste 2-1 Novorizontino
07/Feb Ponte Preta 1-0 Internacional
07/Feb Juventus 1-1 Corinthians
07/Feb Palmeiras 1-0 XV de Piracicaba
07/Feb Bragantino 2-1 Ferroviária
07/Feb São José 0-1 Botafogo
08/Feb América 1-0 São Paulo
11/Feb Ferroviária 0-0 Santos
11/Feb Corinthians 3-0 América
11/Feb São Paulo 1-0 Ituano
11/Feb Mogi-Mirim 3-0 Catanduvense
11/Feb XV de Jaú 2-3 São José
11/Feb São Bento 1-0 Palmeiras
11/Feb Santo André 1-3 Bragantino
11/Feb União São João 2-2 Noroeste
11/Feb Novorizontino 1-0 Ponte Preta
11/Feb Internacional 2-1 Juventus
11/Feb XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Portuguesa
11/Feb Botafogo 0-0 Guarani
14/Feb Ituano 0-1 Corinthians
18/Feb América 1-0 Internacional
18/Feb Catanduvense 0-1 São Paulo
18/Feb Guarani 2-1 XV de Jaú
18/Feb São José 1-1 São Bento
18/Feb Palmeiras 4-0 Santo André
18/Feb Noroeste 1-1 Mogi-Mirim
18/Feb Ponte Preta 0-0 União São João
18/Feb Juventus 1-0 Novorizontino
18/Feb Bragantino 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
18/Feb Portuguesa 2-2 Ferroviária
18/Feb Santos 1-1 Botafogo
21/Feb Novorizontino 2-0 América
21/Feb Internacional 2-1 Ituano
21/Feb Corinthians 1-0 Catanduvense
21/Feb São Bento 1-1 Bragantino
21/Feb Santo André 1-1 São José
21/Feb São Paulo 0-0 Noroeste
21/Feb Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Ponte Preta
21/Feb União São João 2-3 Juventus
21/Feb XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Santos
21/Feb Ferroviária 1-0 Guarani
21/Feb Botafogo 0-0 Portuguesa
22/Feb XV de Jaú 0-4 Palmeiras
24/Feb Ponte Preta 1-0 Santos
25/Feb América 1-1 São José
25/Feb Ituano 1-0 Palmeiras
25/Feb Catanduvense 1-0 Bragantino
25/Feb Novorizontino 1-2 XV de Jaú
25/Feb Corinthians 3-0 Santo André
25/Feb Noroeste 0-2 Portuguesa
25/Feb Juventus 0-0 Guarani
25/Feb São Paulo 0-1 XV de Piracicaba
25/Feb Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Ferroviária
25/Feb União São João 1-1 Botafogo
03/Mar Ferroviária 3-2 São Paulo
04/Mar Guarani 2-0 América
04/Mar São José 1-0 Ituano
04/Mar Palmeiras 2-0 Catanduvense
04/Mar XV de Jaú 0-1 União São João
04/Mar São Bento 1-1 Novorizontino
04/Mar Santo André 0-0 Internacional
04/Mar Bragantino 1-0 Noroeste
04/Mar Portuguesa 2-2 Ponte Preta
04/Mar Santos 2-0 Juventus
04/Mar XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Corinthians
04/Mar Botafogo 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
07/Mar América 1-1 Santos
07/Mar Ituano 1-1 Guarani
07/Mar Catanduvense 3-1 São José
07/Mar Mogi-Mirim 2-1 XV de Jaú
07/Mar União São João 1-0 São Bento
07/Mar Novorizontino 1-1 Santo André
07/Mar Ponte Preta 0-3 Bragantino
07/Mar Juventus 1-1 Portuguesa
07/Mar Internacional 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
07/Mar Corinthians 1-0 Ferroviária
07/Mar São Paulo 1-1 Botafogo
08/Mar Noroeste 1-0 Palmeiras
10/Mar XV de Jaú 1-0 São Paulo
11/Mar Portuguesa 2-0 América
11/Mar Santos 2-0 Ituano
11/Mar Guarani 2-0 Catanduvense
11/Mar São Bento 2-1 Mogi-Mirim
11/Mar Santo André 0-0 União São João
11/Mar São José 2-0 Noroeste
11/Mar Palmeiras 3-2 Ponte Preta
11/Mar Bragantino 4-0 Juventus
11/Mar XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Novorizontino
11/Mar Ferroviária 1-1 Internacional
11/Mar Botafogo 0-0 Corinthians
14/Mar América 1-0 Bragantino
14/Mar Catanduvense 0-0 Santos
14/Mar Corinthians 1-0 XV de Jaú
14/Mar São Paulo 3-2 São Bento
14/Mar Mogi-Mirim 3-1 Santo André
14/Mar Noroeste 1-1 Guarani
14/Mar Ponte Preta 1-1 São José
14/Mar Juventus 0-0 Palmeiras
14/Mar União São João 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
14/Mar Novorizontino 2-0 Ferroviária
14/Mar Internacional 1-1 Botafogo
15/Mar Ituano 0-0 Portuguesa
17/Mar São Bento 0-1 Corinthians
18/Mar Palmeiras 2-0 América
18/Mar Bragantino 0-1 Ituano
18/Mar Portuguesa 1-2 Catanduvense
18/Mar XV de Jaú 1-0 Internacional
18/Mar Santo André 1-0 São Paulo
18/Mar Santos 2-1 Noroeste
18/Mar Guarani 0-0 Ponte Preta
18/Mar São José 3-2 Juventus
18/Mar XV de Piracicaba 2-2 Mogi-Mirim
18/Mar Ferroviária 0-1 União São João
18/Mar Botafogo 2-2 Novorizontino
21/Mar Internacional 1-1 São Bento
2º Turno
each team against the others of same group.
24/Mar Novorizontino 2-1 Palmeiras
24/Mar Portuguesa 1-1 Mogi-Mirim
25/Mar Internacional 2-1 União São João
25/Mar São José 1-1 Guarani
25/Mar Bragantino 1-1 Corinthians
25/Mar Santos 0-1 São Paulo
25/Mar Botafogo 3-1 Catanduvense
25/Mar Ponte Preta 1-2 Ferroviária
25/Mar Noroeste 1-1 América
25/Mar Santo André 1-2 São Bento
25/Mar Juventus 0-1 XV de Piracicaba
25/Mar Ituano 0-0 XV de Jaú
28/Mar XV de Jaú 0-1 Botafogo
28/Mar XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Ituano
28/Mar São Bento 3-1 Juventus
28/Mar América 1-0 Santo André
28/Mar Ferroviária 1-0 Noroeste
28/Mar Catanduvense 0-2 Ponte Preta
31/Mar Mogi-Mirim 1-0 São Paulo
01/Apr Palmeiras 0-0 Corinthians
01/Apr Portuguesa 0-0 União São João
01/Apr Santos 1-1 São José
01/Apr Guarani 1-1 Novorizontino
01/Apr Internacional 1-2 Bragantino
01/Apr Botafogo 3-2 Ponte Preta
01/Apr Noroeste 0-0 Catanduvense
01/Apr Santo André 1-2 Ferroviária
01/Apr Juventus 1-2 América
01/Apr Ituano 2-0 São Bento
01/Apr XV de Jaú 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
07/Apr Guarani 1-2 Palmeiras
08/Apr União São João 0-1 Mogi-Mirim
08/Apr São Paulo 0-0 Corinthians
08/Apr Bragantino 0-0 Novorizontino
08/Apr São José 0-0 Internacional
08/Apr XV de Piracicaba 2-0 Botafogo
08/Apr São Bento 0-1 XV de Jaú
08/Apr Ferroviária 0-0 Juventus
08/Apr Catanduvense 2-1 Santo André
08/Apr Ponte Preta 4-1 Noroeste
08/Apr América 0-0 Ituano
12/Apr Santos 0-0 Portuguesa
14/Apr Corinthians 1-1 Mogi-Mirim
14/Apr Santo André 0-1 Ponte Preta
15/Apr União São João 0-0 Santos
15/Apr São Paulo 0-2 Palmeiras
15/Apr Portuguesa 1-2 Bragantino
15/Apr Internacional 1-0 Guarani
15/Apr Novorizontino 2-0 São José
15/Apr Noroeste 2-0 Botafogo
15/Apr Juventus 1-1 Catanduvense
15/Apr Ituano 1-0 Ferroviária
15/Apr XV de Jaú 2-0 América
15/Apr São Bento 2-0 XV de Piracicaba
18/Apr Corinthians 1-1 Portuguesa
18/Apr São Paulo 4-0 São José
18/Apr Guarani 2-0 União São João
18/Apr Bragantino 2-0 Santos
18/Apr Novorizontino 2-0 Internacional
19/Apr Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Palmeiras
21/Apr Bragantino 0-0 São Paulo
21/Apr América 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
22/Apr União São João 3-0 Novorizontino
22/Apr Corinthians 1-0 Santos
22/Apr Palmeiras 3-0 Internacional
22/Apr Mogi-Mirim 2-1 Guarani
22/Apr São José 0-2 Portuguesa
22/Apr Botafogo 2-1 São Bento
22/Apr Ferroviária 3-2 XV de Jaú
22/Apr Catanduvense 1-1 Ituano
22/Apr Ponte Preta 2-0 Juventus
22/Apr Santo André 2-0 Noroeste
25/Apr Portuguesa 0-2 São Paulo
25/Apr Palmeiras 1-0 União São João
25/Apr Santos 3-2 Internacional
25/Apr Guarani 1-0 Bragantino
25/Apr Novorizontino 3-0 Mogi-Mirim
25/Apr Juventus 2-1 Noroeste
25/Apr Botafogo 2-0 Santo André
25/Apr Ituano 2-0 Ponte Preta
25/Apr XV de Jaú 1-0 Catanduvense
25/Apr XV de Piracicaba 2-1 Ferroviária
25/Apr São Bento 1-2 América
26/Apr São José 0-0 Corinthians
29/Apr União São João 0-0 São Paulo
29/Apr Corinthians 0-0 Guarani
29/Apr Palmeiras 1-2 Santos
29/Apr Bragantino 0-0 São José
29/Apr Internacional 1-1 Mogi-Mirim
29/Apr Novorizontino 2-2 Portuguesa
29/Apr América 1-0 Botafogo
29/Apr Catanduvense 0-2 XV de Piracicaba
29/Apr Ponte Preta 1-1 XV de Jaú
29/Apr Noroeste 1-2 Ituano
29/Apr Santo André 1-0 Juventus
30/Apr Ferroviária 2-0 São Bento
02/May União São João 1-0 Bragantino
02/May São Paulo 1-1 Novorizontino
02/May Guarani 1-1 Portuguesa
02/May Mogi-Mirim 1-1 Santos
02/May São José 0-1 Palmeiras
02/May Juventus 1-0 Botafogo
02/May Ituano 1-0 Santo André
02/May XV de Jaú 1-0 Noroeste
02/May XV de Piracicaba 0-0 Ponte Preta
02/May São Bento 3-0 Catanduvense
02/May Ferroviária 3-0 América
03/May Internacional 1-1 Corinthians
05/May Santos 1-0 Guarani
06/May Portuguesa 1-1 Palmeiras
06/May São Paulo 4-1 Internacional
06/May Corinthians 1-0 Novorizontino
06/May Bragantino 2-1 Mogi-Mirim
06/May São José 2-1 União São João
06/May Juventus 1-3 Ituano
06/May Botafogo 1-1 Ferroviária
06/May Catanduvense 0-1 América
06/May Ponte Preta 2-1 São Bento
06/May Noroeste 0-0 XV de Piracicaba
06/May Santo André 2-3 XV de Jaú
12/May União São João 0-1 Corinthians
12/May Palmeiras 0-0 Bragantino
12/May Guarani 1-0 São Paulo
12/May Mogi-Mirim 1-1 São José
12/May Internacional 0-1 Portuguesa
12/May Novorizontino 0-0 Santos
12/May Ituano 1-1 Botafogo
12/May XV de Jaú 5-1 Juventus
12/May XV de Piracicaba 2-0 Santo André
12/May São Bento 1-2 Noroeste
12/May América 1-1 Ponte Preta
12/May Ferroviária 2-0 Catanduvense
Group 1
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Corinthians          33  23  11  11   1  21   7  14   classified
 2. Palmeiras            31  23  13   5   5  31  12  19   classified
 3. Bragantino           28  23  11   6   6  26  14  12   classified
 4. Santos               25  23   7  11   5  18  15   3   classified
 5. Mogi-Mirim           25  23   6  13   4  23  20   3   classified
 6. Portuguesa           25  23   5  15   3  24  20   4   classified
 7. Novorizontino        25  23   8   9   6  26  19   7   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 8. São Paulo            23  23   8   7   8  22  17   5   to Repescagem
 9. União São João       23  23   7   9   7  22  17   5   to Repescagem
10. Guarani              23  23   6  11   6  18  15   3   to Repescagem
11. São José             22  23   5  12   6  20  26  -6   to Repescagem
12. Internacional        19  23   5   9   9  19  27  -8   to Repescagem
Group 2
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. XV de Piracicaba     27  23   9   9   5  21  15   6   classified
 2. XV de Jaú            26  23  11   4   8  29  25   4   classified
 3. Ferroviária          25  23   9   7   7  26  21   5   classified
 4. Ituano               25  23   9   7   7  18  17   1   classified
 5. América              25  23   9   7   7  17  24  -7   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 6. Botafogo             23  23   6  11   6  21  21   0   to Repescagem
 7. Ponte Preta          23  23   7   9   7  23  22   1   to Repescagem
 8. São Bento            18  23   6   6  11  24  27  -3   to Repescagem
 9. Noroeste             17  23   5   7  11  18  29 -11   to Repescagem
10. Juventus             15  23   4   7  12  18  36 -18   to Repescagem
11. Santo André          13  23   4   5  14  15  33 -18   to Repescagem
12. Catanduvense         13  23   4   5  14  12  33 -21   to Repescagem
Obs.: 1) Corinthians, Palmeiras and Bragantino classified as the three best
teams of Group 1; XV de Piracicaba, XV de Jaú and Ferroviária classified as
the three best teams of Group 2; Ituano, América, Santos, Mogi-Mirim, Por-
tuguesa and Novorizontino are classified as the six best among all remaining
teams.

2) Corinthians and XV de Piracicaba (as champions of each group) are classified
to Copa do Brasil 1991.

3) XV de Piracicaba, XV de Jaú, Ferroviária, Ituano and América are also promoted
to 1991's Group 1.
Repescagem (2nd Phase)
20/May São Paulo 2-1 Ponte Preta
20/May Santo André 0-1 Internacional
20/May Noroeste 1-1 Botafogo
20/May Guarani 3-1 Juventus
20/May São José 1-2 Catanduvense
20/May União São João 2-1 São Bento
23/May Ponte Preta 2-1 Noroeste
23/May Internacional 1-2 São Paulo
23/May Botafogo 2-0 Santo André
23/May São Bento 2-1 Guarani
23/May Catanduvense 0-2 União São João
23/May Juventus 1-2 São José
27/May Santo André 1-0 São Paulo
27/May Noroeste 1-2 Internacional
27/May Botafogo 0-0 Ponte Preta
27/May São José 1-0 Guarani
27/May União São João 2-0 Juventus
27/May São Bento 2-0 Catanduvense
30/May São Paulo 1-1 Botafogo
30/May Santo André 2-0 Noroeste
30/May Internacional 0-1 Ponte Preta
30/May Guarani 3-0 Catanduvense
30/May Juventus 2-1 São Bento
30/May São José 0-0 União São João
03/Jun Ponte Preta 0-1 Santo André
03/Jun Noroeste 0-3 São Paulo
03/Jun Botafogo 1-0 Internacional
03/Jun União São João 1-1 Guarani
03/Jun São Bento 0-0 São José
03/Jun Catanduvense 0-1 Juventus
06/Jun Ponte Preta 1-3 São Paulo
06/Jun Internacional 1-0 Santo André
06/Jun Botafogo 2-0 Noroeste
06/Jun Juventus 1-1 Guarani
06/Jun Catanduvense 0-0 São José
06/Jun São Bento 2-1 União São João
09/Jun Noroeste 0-1 Ponte Preta
09/Jun União São João 1-1 Catanduvense
10/Jun São Paulo 1-1 Internacional
10/Jun Santo André 2-2 Botafogo
10/Jun Guarani 4-0 São Bento
10/Jun São José 0-0 Juventus
13/Jun São Paulo 0-1 Santo André
13/Jun Internacional 0-0 Noroeste
13/Jun Guarani 1-0 São José
13/Jun Juventus 1-1 União São João
13/Jun Catanduvense 0-1 São Bento
14/Jun Ponte Preta 0-2 Botafogo
17/Jun Botafogo 1-1 São Paulo
17/Jun Noroeste 0-0 Santo André
17/Jun Ponte Preta 3-3 Internacional
17/Jun Catanduvense 0-1 Guarani
17/Jun São Bento 1-1 Juventus
17/Jun União São João 2-1 São José
19/Jun Santo André 0-1 Ponte Preta
19/Jun São Paulo 6-1 Noroeste
19/Jun Internacional 0-0 Botafogo
21/Jun Juventus 1-0 Catanduvense
21/Jun Guarani 2-0 União São João
21/Jun São José 2-2 São Bento
Group 1
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Botafogo             14  10   4   6   0  12   5   7   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. São Paulo            13  10   5   3   2  19   9  10
 3. Santo André          10  10   4   2   4   7   7   0
 4. Ponte Preta          10  10   4   2   4  10  12  -2
 5. Internacional        10  10   3   4   3   9   9   0
 6. Noroeste              3  10   0   3   7   4  19 -15
Group 2
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Guarani              14  10   6   2   2  17   6  11   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. União São João       12  10   4   4   2  12   9   3
 3. São Bento            11  10   4   3   3  12  13  -1
 4. Juventus             10  10   3   4   3   9  11  -2
 5. São José              9  10   2   5   3   7   8  -1
 6. Catanduvense          4  10   1   2   7   3  13 -10
The teams classified to 3rd Phase are also qualified to 1991's Group 1.
São Paulo, Santo André, Ponte Preta, Internacional, Noroeste, União São
João, São Bento, Juventus, São José and Catanduvense are relegated to 1991's
Group 2. No team was relegated to 2nd Level.
3rd Phase
27/Jun América 0-0 Palmeiras
27/Jun Portuguesa 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
27/Jun Novorizontino 1-0 Ferroviária
27/Jun XV de Jaú 1-2 Bragantino
27/Jun Mogi-Mirim 1-1 Santos
27/Jun Ituano 0-1 Corinthians
02/Jul Ferroviária 0-1 Portuguesa
02/Jul XV de Piracicaba 1-1 América
02/Jul Guarani 0-0 Novorizontino
02/Jul Botafogo 1-0 Ituano
02/Jul Corinthians 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
02/Jul Santos 1-0 XV de Jaú
05/Jul Palmeiras 2-1 XV de Piracicaba
05/Jul América 2-0 Ferroviária
05/Jul Portuguesa 1-1 Guarani
05/Jul Bragantino 2-0 Santos
05/Jul XV de Jaú 1-1 Corinthians
05/Jul Mogi-Mirim 0-1 Botafogo
11/Jul Novorizontino 2-2 Portuguesa
11/Jul Guarani 0-0 América
11/Jul Corinthians 2-2 Bragantino
11/Jul Botafogo 1-1 XV de Jaú
11/Jul Ituano 3-1 Mogi-Mirim
12/Jul Ferroviária 0-3 Palmeiras
14/Jul Bragantino 2-1 Botafogo
15/Jul XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Ferroviária
15/Jul Palmeiras 1-1 Guarani
15/Jul América 0-0 Novorizontino
15/Jul Santos 1-3 Corinthians
15/Jul XV de Jaú 2-4 Ituano
18/Jul Portuguesa 3-1 América
18/Jul Guarani 3-1 XV de Piracicaba
18/Jul Mogi-Mirim 0-0 XV de Jaú
18/Jul Ituano 0-2 Bragantino
18/Jul Botafogo 1-1 Santos
19/Jul Novorizontino 0-0 Palmeiras
21/Jul Santos 2-1 Ituano
22/Jul Ferroviária 1-2 Guarani
22/Jul XV de Piracicaba 1-2 Novorizontino
22/Jul Palmeiras 1-0 Portuguesa
22/Jul Corinthians 1-0 Botafogo
22/Jul Bragantino 2-0 Mogi-Mirim
25/Jul América 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
25/Jul Ferroviária 0-1 Novorizontino
25/Jul Guarani 1-1 Portuguesa
25/Jul Ituano 1-2 Botafogo
25/Jul XV de Jaú 0-1 Santos
26/Jul Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Corinthians
28/Jul Santos 1-0 Bragantino
29/Jul Palmeiras 1-1 América
29/Jul Portuguesa 4-0 Ferroviária
29/Jul Novorizontino 0-0 Guarani
29/Jul Corinthians 2-1 XV de Jaú
29/Jul Botafogo 1-0 Mogi-Mirim
01/Aug América 1-0 Portuguesa
01/Aug XV de Piracicaba 1-0 Palmeiras
01/Aug Guarani 0-1 Ferroviária
01/Aug Bragantino 1-0 XV de Jaú
01/Aug Santos 0-0 Mogi-Mirim
01/Aug Corinthians 1-1 Ituano
05/Aug Portuguesa 0-2 Palmeiras
05/Aug Novorizontino 3-1 XV de Piracicaba
05/Aug Ferroviária 1-1 América
05/Aug Ituano 1-1 Santos
05/Aug Botafogo 1-1 Corinthians [match suspended and awarded 0-2]
05/Aug Mogi-Mirim 0-0 Bragantino
08/Aug Palmeiras 1-0 Novorizontino
08/Aug Ferroviária 1-1 XV de Piracicaba
08/Aug América 0-1 Guarani
08/Aug XV de Jaú 1-2 Mogi-Mirim
08/Aug Bragantino 1-1 Ituano
08/Aug Santos 2-1 Botafogo
11/Aug Guarani 1-0 Palmeiras
12/Aug Novorizontino 2-1 América
12/Aug XV de Piracicaba 2-2 Portuguesa
12/Aug Corinthians 0-0 Santos
12/Aug Botafogo 0-1 Bragantino
12/Aug Ituano 3-1 XV de Jaú
15/Aug Palmeiras 0-0 Ferroviária
15/Aug Portuguesa 1-1 Novorizontino
15/Aug XV de Piracicaba 1-1 Guarani
15/Aug XV de Jaú 0-3 Botafogo
15/Aug Mogi-Mirim 1-1 Ituano
16/Aug Bragantino 0-0 Corinthians
Group Black
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Bragantino           18  12   7   4   1  15   6   9   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Corinthians          17  12   5   7   0  13   6   7
 3. Santos               15  12   5   5   2  11  10   1
 4. Botafogo             12  12   5   2   5  12  11   1
 5. Ituano               10  12   3   4   5  16  16   0
 6. Mogi-Mirim            9  12   1   7   4   5  10  -5
 7. XV de Jaú             3  12   0   3   9   8  21 -13
Group Red
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Novorizontino        16  12   5   6   1  12   7   5   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Palmeiras            15  12   5   5   2  11   5   6
 3. Guarani              15  12   4   7   1  11   7   4
 4. Portuguesa           12  12   3   6   3  16  13   3
 5. América              11  12   2   7   3   9  10  -1
 6. XV de Piracicaba     10  12   2   6   4  13  17  -4
 7. Ferroviária           5  12   1   3   8   4  17 -13
FINAL
22/Aug Novorizontino 1-1 Bragantino
26/Aug Bragantino 1-1 Novorizontino   [extra-time: 0-0]
Bragantino champions of 1990 due to better campaign.

1989

1991

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of participating teams 2nd level

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@ime.usp.br)
Last updated: 30 Jul 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.