Campeonato Paranaense 1958

Info extracted from the book "Futebol do Paraná - 100 Anos de História", by Heriberto
Ivan Machado and Levi Mulford Chrestenzen, Correio do Paraná and Paraná Esportivo newspapers.

Participantes

* FPF - Federação Paranaense de Futebol
Bloco Morgenau - Bloco Esportivo Morgenau (Curitiba)
Britânia - Britânia Sport Club (Curitiba)
Caramuru - Caramuru Esporte Clube (Castro)
Ferroviário - Clube Atlético Ferroviário (Curitiba)
Atlético - Clube Atlético Paranaense (Curitiba)
Coritiba - Coritiba Foot ball Club (Curitiba)
Água Verde - Esporte Clube Água Verde (Curitiba)
Guarani - Guarani Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa)
Operário - Operário Ferroviário Esporte Clube (Ponta Grossa)
Palestra Itália - Palesta Itália Futebol Clube (Curitiba)
Rio Branco - Rio Branco Sport Club (Paranaguá)

Regulamento:
Turno e returno. Pontos Corridos. Não havia rebaixamento.
Double round-robin. Best overall are the champions. No relegation.

First Stage
[Mar 1]
Água Verde     1-1 Operário
[Mar 2]
Britânia       0-0 Bloco Morgenau
Guarani        1-1 Rio Branco
Caramuru       1-3 Palestra Itália
[Mar 8]
Ferroviário     3-0 Britânia
[Mar 9]
Bloco Morgenau  1-3 Atlético
Caramuru        1-1 Coritiba
[Mar 15]
Britânia        0-4 Água Verde
[Mar 16]
Bloco Morgenau  2-2 Palestra Itália
Operário        3-2 Ferroviário
[Mar 22]
Atlético        1-0 Britânia
[Mar 23]
Palestra Itália 1-2 Ferroviário
Guarani         3-3 Coritiba
Rio Branco      0-3 Caramuru
[Mar 29]
Água Verde      1-3 Palestra Itália
[Mar 30]
Atlético        4-2 Guarani
Rio Branco      4-2 Bloco Morgenau
Caramuru        1-2 Operário
[Apr 5]
Coritiba         2-2 Água Verde
[Apr 6]
Ferroviário      5-3 Rio Branco
Operário         1-1 Atlético
Palestra Itália  0-3 Guarani
[Apr 12]
Coritiba         4-1 Bloco Morgenau
[Apr 13]
Caramuru         0-3 Atlético
Rio Branco       2-1 Britânia
[Apr 19]
Bloco Morgenau  1-3 Ferroviário
[Apr 20]
Coritiba         2-3 Operário
Guarani          8-2 Água Verde
[Apr 26]
Água Verde       0-2 Bloco Morgenau
[Apr 27]
Britânia         1-0 Coritiba
Caramuru         4-1 Ferroviário
Rio Branco       2-3 Operário
[May 3]
Coritiba         6-1 Rio Branco
[May 4]
Bloco Morgenau   2-2 Guarani
Operário         2-0 Palestra Itália
[May 10]
Coritiba         5-3 Palestra Itália
[May 11]
Atlético         4-2 Ferroviário
Guarani          1-1 Operário
[May 17]
Ferroviário      0-0 Água Verde
[May 18]
Palestra Itália  1-0 Atlético
Operário         4-1 Britânia
[May 24]
Palestra Itália 0-2 Britânia
[May 25]
Bloco Morgenau  1-1 Caramuru
Rio Branco      3-1 Água Verde
[May 31]
Água Verde      0-0 Atlético
[Jun 1]
Ferroviário     0-1 Coritiba
Guarani         2-0 Caramuru
[Jun 7]
Água Verde      3-3 Caramuru
[Jun 8]
Atlético        6-4 Rio Branco
Operário        5-1 Bloco Morgenau
[Jun 14]
Britânia        1-3 Caramuru
[Jun 15]
Ferroviário     2-1 Guarani
[Jun 21]
Palestra Itália 0-2 Rio Branco
[Jun 27]
Britânia        1-0 Guarani
[Jun 28]
Atlético        5-1 Coritiba *

* Jogo finalizado aos 28 minutos do segundo tempo, pois o Coritiba ficou
reduzido à seis jogadores, pois o Goleiro Nivaldo havia se machucado, e Aurélio
e Duílio foram expulsos. Miltinho afirmou que não teria condições de
continuar e o Árbitro encerrou a partida.
 Game Finished to the 28 minutes it second half, therefore the Coritiba was 
reduced to the six players, after the goalkeeper Nivaldo if to hurt and Aurélio 
and Duílio to be eliminated, Miltinho affirmed that he would not have conditions 
to continue and the referee finished the match.
Referee: Kalil Karam Filho
Stadium: Joaquin Américo

Second Stage
[Jul 12]
Palestra Itália 3-1 Bloco Morgenau
[Jul 13]
Operário        1-1 Água Verde
Rio Branco      3-3 Guarani
Ferroviário     1-1 Caramuru
[Jul 19]
Coritiba        2-0 Britânia
[Jul 20]
Atlético        2-1 Operário
Guarani         2-0 Bloco Morgenau
[Jul 26]
Água Verde      2-0 Ferroviário
[Jul 27]
Operário        1-0 Caramuru
Rio Branco      4-1 Coritiba
Atlético        2-1 Palestra Itália
[Aug 2]
Bloco Morgenau  3-7 Britânia
[Aug 3] 
Guarani         1-2 Atlético
Palestra Itália 1-7 Coritiba
[Aug 9]
Água Verde      1-1 Guarani
[Aug 10]
Rio Branco      1-2 Ferroviário
Palestra Itália 3-2 Operário
Caramuru        1-1 Britânia
[Aug 16]
Água Verde      1-2 Coritiba
[Aug 17]
Ferroviário     2-1 Atlético
Caramuru        0-1 Bloco Morgenau
Guarani         1-2 Britânia
[Aug 23]
Ferroviário     2-1 Bloco Morgenau
[Aug 24]
Atlético        1-4 Água Verde
Rio Branco      3-0 Palestra Itália
[Aug 30]
Bloco Morgenau  1-2 Rio Branco
[Aug 31]
Britânia        2-2 Operário
Caramuru        0-1 Guarani
[Sep 7]
Operário        2-1 Rio Branco
[Sep 8]
Coritiba        1-0 Caramuru
Água Verde      1-3 Britânia
[Sep 13]
Palestra Itália 2-2 Caramuru
[Sep 14]
Atlético        4-1 Bloco Morgenau
Guarani         4-2 Ferroviário
[Sep 20]
Bloco Morgenau  0-4 Coritiba
[Sep 21]
Atlético        4-2 Britânia
[Sep 27]
Água Verde      2-2 Rio Branco
[Sep 28]
Ferroviário     1-2 Palestra Itália
Operário        2-2 Coritiba
[Out 5]
Ferroviário     1-0 Operário
Guarani         5-0 Palestra Itália
[Out 6]
Caramuru        3-1 Rio Branco
[Out 11]
Britânia        3-1 Palestra Itália
[Out 12]
Coritiba        1-3 Atlético
Público: 15.186 pessoas Renda: Cr$ 337.193,00
Gols: Duílio (Coritiba), Tocafundo, Odilon e Isabelino (Atlético) 

[Out 18]
Bloco Morgenau  0-4 Operário
[Out 19]
Britânia        4-1 Rio Branco
Caramuru        0-1 Água Verde
[Out 26]
Coritiba        3-1 Guarani
Rio Branco      3-4 Atlético
[Nov 2]
Britânia        1-1 Ferroviário
Bloco Morgenau  0-2 Água Verde
[Nov 8]
Palestra Itália 0-3 Água Verde
[Nov 9]
Atlético        0-2 Caramuru
[Nov 16]
Operário        2-1 Guarani
Coritiba        3-3 Ferroviário
Table:                    
		    PG  J  V E  D GP GC  SG Aprov MGP  MGC
1º Atlético         30 20 14 2  4 50 30  20 75,00 2,50 1,50
2º Operário         28 20 11 6  3 42 25  17 70,00 2,10 1,25
3º Coritiba         25 20 10 5  5 51 35  16 62,50 2,55 1,75
4º Ferroviário      22 20  9 4  7 35 34  01 55,00 1,75 1,70
5º Britânia         20 20  8 4  8 32 34  -2 50,00 1,60 1,70
6º Guarani          20 20  7 6  7 43 31  12 50,00 2,15 1,55
7º Água Verde       20 20  6 8  6 32 32  00 50,00 1,60 1,60
8º Rio Branco       17 20  7 3 10 43 50  -7 42,50 2,15 2,50
9º Caramuru         16 20  5 6  9 26 27  -1 40,00 1,30 1,35
10º Palestra Itália 14 20  6 2 12 26 49 -23 35,00 1,30 2,45
11º Bloco Morgenau   8 20  2 4 14 21 54 -33 20,00 1,05 2,70

Statistics
401 goals scored
Goals Average: 3,64 per match
Topscorers: Duílio (Coritiba) e Celso (Rio Branco) - 14 goals

Clube Atlético Paranaense are the 1958 Paraná State champions
As champion, the club was invited in 1959 to participated in the new national
competition: Taça Brasil 1959

1957

1959

list of champions


About this document

All info extracted from the book "Futebol do Paraná - 100 Anos de História", by Heriberto Ivan Machado and Levi Mulford Chrestenzen

Prepared and maintained by Venicio Stasun (vstasun@hotmail.com) e Moacir Dalpiaz de Souza for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Venicio Stasun (vstasun@hotmail.com) e Moacir Dalpiaz de Souza (moacirfutpr@gmail.com).
Last updated: 24 Mar 2021.

(C) Copyright Venicio Stasun, Moacir Dalpiaz de Souza, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2005/2021.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.