São Paulo State Championship 2005

Participants
América FC (São José do Rio Preto)     AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
Atlético Sorocaba                      AA Portuguesa (Santos)
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo)    A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo)
Guarani FC (Campinas)                  Rio Branco EC (Americana)
AA Internacional (Limeira)	       EC Santo André
Ituano Soc. de F. Ltda (Itu)           Santos FC
Marília AC                             São Caetano F Ltda. (São Caetano do Sul)
Mogi Mirim EC                          São Paulo FC
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo)               União Agrícola Barbarense FC (Sta.Bárbara d'Oeste)
Paulista FC (Jundiaí)		       União São João FC (Araras)

Table
 1.São Paulo                 19 14  3  2  49-21  45  Champions
 2.Corinthians               19 11  4  4  33-15  37
 3.Santos                    19 10  7  2  38-21  37
 4.Santo André               19 10  3  6  34-27  33
 5.São Caetano               19 10  2  7  35-30  32
 6.Paulista                  19  9  4  6  33-25  31
 7.Ituano                    19  8  4  7  34-34  28
 8.Mogi Mirim                19  8  3  8  31-37  27
 9.Palmeiras                 19  7  4  8  31-32  25
10.Portuguesa (São Paulo)    19  6  6  7  27-32  24
11.Guarani                   19  6  6  7  20-25  24
12.Marília                   19  6  5  8  26-31  23
13.Portuguesa (Santos)       19  6  5  8  19-27  23
14.América                   19  8  4  7  37-30  22  *
15.Ponte Preta               19  6  4  9  28-33  22
16.Rio Branco                19  6  3 10  28-34  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17.União Agrícola Barbarense 19  5  5  9  24-30  20  Relegated
18.União São João            19  5  5  9  31-46  20  Relegated
19.Atlético Sorocaba         19  3  4 12  26-37  16  Relegated
20.Internacional (Limeira)   19  3  3 13  25-42  12  Relegated

* - Lost 6 points for fielding an ineligible player on Round 18

Round 1
[Jan 19]
Internacional      3-5  Palmeiras
Corinthians        1-2  Mogi Mirim
São Caetano        1-0  Ponte Preta
Rio Branco         2-1  América
União Barbarense   3-2  Marília
Santo André        2-0  Paulista
Atlético Sorocaba  0-0  Portuguesa/San
[Jan 20]
São Paulo          4-2  Ituano
Santos             5-1  Portuguesa
Guarani            1-1  União São João

Round 2
[Jan 22]
Paulista           4-1  São Caetano
Marília            1-0  Corinthians
[Jan 23]
Palmeiras          2-1  Santo André
Ponte Preta        1-2  Santos
Portuguesa         1-2  Guarani
Mogi Mirim         2-1  União Barbarense
União São João     4-3  Atlético Sorocaba
Ituano             4-2  Rio Branco
Portuguesa/San     2-2  Internacional
América            3-4  São Paulo

Round 3
[Jan 26]
Palmeiras          3-1  Paulista
Ponte Preta        3-4  Ituano
Portuguesa/San     0-2  América
Santo André        2-2  Portuguesa
União Barbarense   2-0  Guarani
Rio Branco         1-0  União São João
Atlético Sorocaba  0-1  Corinthians
[Jan 27]
Mogi Mirim         2-4  Santos
São Paulo          2-0  Internacional
São Caetano        2-0  Marília

Round 4
[Jan 29]
Corinthians        1-0  América
Guarani            2-2  Ponte Preta
[Jan 30]
São Caetano        1-0  Palmeiras
Portuguesa         2-2  Rio Branco
Marília            2-3  Santo André
Internacional      2-3  Mogi Mirim
Paulista           2-1  Atlético Sorocaba
São Paulo          2-1  União São João
Santos             1-1  Portuguesa/San
[Feb 2]
Ituano             1-0  União Barbarense

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Ponte Preta        2-1  Portuguesa
Santo André        3-1  Guarani
Paulista           3-0  União São João
[Feb 5]
Internacional      0-2  Corinthians
Portuguesa/San     1-0  Palmeiras
Mogi Mirim         3-1  Ituano
Rio Branco         3-2  São Caetano
América            4-2  Marília
Atlético Sorocaba  0-1  Santos
União Barbarense   2-2  São Paulo


Round 6
[Feb 9]
Santo André        3-2  Internacional
Portuguesa/San     1-1  Marília
América            1-1  Paulista
Ituano             4-1  Portuguesa
Atlético Sorocaba  2-2  União Barbarense
São Caetano        3-4  São Paulo
[Feb 10]
Corinthians        3-1  Rio Branco
Santos             0-0  Guarani
União São João     3-2  Ponte Preta
[Feb 17]
Palmeiras          1-2  Mogi Mirim

Round 7
[Feb 12]
São Paulo          4-1  Atlético Sorocaba
Mogi Mirim         2-0  Portuguesa/San
[Feb 13]
Santos             3-0  Corinthians
Rio Branco         1-2  Santo André
Marília            2-2  Ituano
Portuguesa         3-2  América
União Barbarense   1-2  Internacional
União São João     2-2  Palmeiras
Guarani            1-0  São Caetano
Paulista           2-1  Ponte Preta

Round 8
[Feb 19]
Ponte Preta        2-1  União Barbarense
[Feb 20]
Paulista           0-0  Corinthians
São Caetano        3-1  América
Santo André        2-3  União São João
Internacional      2-1  Portuguesa
Mogi Mirim         1-0  Guarani
Atlético Sorocaba  0-1  Marília
Portuguesa/San     3-1  Rio Branco
Palmeiras          0-3  São Paulo
Ituano             1-1  Santos

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Portuguesa         2-2  União Barbarense
Corinthians        3-0  Ponte Preta
América            2-2  Santo André
Guarani            2-1  Paulista
Marília            4-0  Internacional
União São João     2-2  Mogi Mirim
Rio Branco         1-5  Santos
[Feb 24]
São Caetano        2-0  Ituano
Palmeiras          2-2  Atlético Sorocaba
São Paulo          5-0  Portuguesa/San

Round 10
[Feb 26]
União São João     0-0  Portuguesa
União Barbarense   0-2  Santo André
Ponte Preta        2-3  América
[Feb 27]
Internacional      2-2  Guarani
Marília            4-0  Mogi Mirim
Atlético Sorocaba  4-2  Rio Branco
Santos             3-2  São Caetano
São Paulo          1-0  Corinthians
Ituano             1-4  Palmeiras
Portuguesa/San     3-2  Paulista

Round 11
[Mar 5]
Corinthians        6-1  União São João
Rio Branco         0-1  Ponte Preta
[Mar 6]
Palmeiras          3-1  Santos
Paulista           2-2  São Paulo
Guarani            1-0  Portuguesa/San
Mogi Mirim         4-1  Atlético Sorocaba
Internacional      1-2  Ituano
Portuguesa         1-2  Marília
União Barbarense   0-0  América
Santo André        0-1  São Caetano

Round 12
[Mar 12]
São Paulo          1-0  Rio Branco
Ponte Preta        2-1  Portuguesa/San
São Caetano        2-2  Internacional
[Mar 13]
Santo André        2-3  Corinthians
Palmeiras          1-2  Portuguesa
América            3-0  Mogi Mirim
Guarani            1-1  Atlético Sorocaba
Ituano             2-4  Paulista
Marília            3-1  União São João
Santos             2-0  União Barbarense

Round 13
[Mar 19]
São Paulo          6-0  Marília
União São João     4-5  São Caetano
Portuguesa/San     1-0  Santo André
Ponte Preta        2-0  Internacional                 
Ituano             4-1  Guarani
[Mar 20]
Corinthians        2-0  Palmeiras
Rio Branco         4-1  Mogi Mirim
Atlético Sorocaba  0-2  Portuguesa
Paulista           1-2  União Barbarense
Santos             3-3  América

Round 14 [Mar 23]
Santo André        3-2  Santos
Corinthians        2-2  São Caetano
Marília            0-0  Ponte Preta
Portuguesa         1-2  Portuguesa/San
União Barbarense   1-1  Rio Branco
Mogi Mirim         1-4  Paulista
Internacional      1-3  Atlético Sorocaba
União São João     3-2  Ituano
América            4-1  Palmeiras
Guarani            1-2  São Paulo

Round 15 [Mar 26]
Santos             1-0  Internacional
Palmeiras          4-1  Marília
Ponte Preta        3-3  Mogi Mirim
América            5-2  União São João
Paulista           2-2  Portuguesa
Rio Branco         1-2  Guarani
União Barbarense   1-3  Corinthians
São Caetano        3-0  Atlético Sorocaba
Portuguesa/San     0-0  Ituano
São Paulo          3-1  Santo André

Round 16
[Mar 29]
Palmeiras          1-0  União Barbarense
Ituano             2-0  América
Mogi Mirim         0-0  Santo André
Marília            0-0  Rio Branco
Paulista           2-1  Internacional
São Caetano        0-2  Portuguesa/San
[Mar 31]
Portuguesa         2-1  São Paulo
Guarani            0-2  Corinthians
União São João     2-2  Santos
Atlético Sorocaba  4-2  Ponte Preta

Round 17
[Apr 2]
União Barbarense   1-2  São Caetano
[Apr 3]
Santos             0-0  São Paulo
Corinthians        0-0  Ituano
Ponte Preta        1-1  Palmeiras
América            1-0  Guarani
Portuguesa         1-0  Mogi Mirim
Santo André        3-2  Atlético Sorocaba
Marília            0-1  Paulista
Internacional      1-3  Rio Branco
Portuguesa/San     0-1  União São João

Round 18
[Apr 9]
Santo André        2-0  Ituano
São Paulo          1-2  Ponte Preta
[Apr 10]
Santos             1-0  Paulista
Corinthians        1-1  Portuguesa
Rio Branco         3-0  Palmeiras
Guarani            2-0  Marília
União Barbarense   3-2  Portuguesa/San
Atlético Sorocaba  1-0  América
São Caetano        3-2  Mogi Mirim
Internacional      3-0  União São João

Round 19 [Apr 17]
Marília            1-1  Santos
Portuguesa/San     0-3  Corinthians
Palmeiras          1-1  Guarani
Mogi Mirim         1-2  São Paulo
América            2-1  Internacional
Portuguesa         1-0  São Caetano
Ponte Preta        0-1  Santo André
União São João     1-3  União Barbarense
Ituano             2-1  Atlético Sorocaba
Paulista           1-0  Rio Branco

Table
 1.São Paulo                 19 14  3  2  49-21  45  Champions
 2.Corinthians               19 11  4  4  33-15  37
 3.Santos                    19 10  7  2  38-21  37
 4.Santo André               19 10  3  6  34-27  33
 5.São Caetano               19 10  2  7  35-30  32
 6.Paulista                  19  9  4  6  33-25  31
 7.Ituano                    19  8  4  7  34-34  28
 8.Mogi Mirim                19  8  3  8  31-37  27
 9.Palmeiras                 19  7  4  8  31-32  25
10.Portuguesa (São Paulo)    19  6  6  7  27-32  24
11.Guarani                   19  6  6  7  20-25  24
12.Marília                   19  6  5  8  26-31  23
13.Portuguesa (Santos)       19  6  5  8  19-27  23
14.América                   19  8  4  7  37-30  22  *
15.Ponte Preta               19  6  4  9  28-33  22
16.Rio Branco                19  6  3 10  28-34  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
17.União Agrícola Barbarense 19  5  5  9  24-30  20  Relegated
18.União São João            19  5  5  9  31-46  20  Relegated
19.Atlético Sorocaba         19  3  4 12  26-37  16  Relegated
20.Internacional (Limeira)   19  3  3 13  25-42  12  Relegated

* - Lost 6 points for fielding an ineligible player on Round 18



2004

2005 (2nd level)

2005 (3rd level)

2005 (4th level)

2005 (Cup)

2006

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of 4th level champions

list of 5th level champions

list of 6th level champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: FPF

Thanks to Guilherme Pierangeli (gui_pierangeli@terra.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda and Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br) and Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 18 Apr 2005

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2004/2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.