Rio Grande do Norte State League 2007

Participating Clubs: 

ABC FC (Natal)
Alecrim FC (Natal)
América FC (Natal)
Associação Sportiva Sociedade Unida - ASSU (Assú)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
AC Coríntians (Caicó)
Guamaré EC *
Macau EC
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
Potiguar EC (Parnamirim)
São Gonçalo FC (São Gonçalo do Amarante)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)

* not confirmed yet since Cruzeiro (Macaíba) are currently contesting the 2006 2nd level title

First Stage

Round 1
[Jan 20]
Alecrim      1-0  Santa Cruz
  [Bebeto]
América      2-1  Macau          [played in Parnamarim] att: 2.473
  [Luciano Santos, Márcio Santos; Missinho]
[Jan 21]
ABC          1-0  São Gonçalo    att: 6.546
  [Valbson]
Baraúnas     1-2  Coríntians
  [Da Silva; Marcelo, Zé Maria]
Potiguar/P   1-0  ASSU
  [Marcelo]
[Feb 17]
Guamare      2-0  Potiguar/M     att: 159
  [Paloma, Robertinho]

Round 2 [Jan 24]
São Gonçalo  2-2  Santa Cruz     [preliminary of ABC - Alecrim]
  [Damião, Gilcley; Janiel, Romildo]
ABC          2-1  Alecrim        att: 5.047
  [Wallyson (2); Pequeno]
ASSU         2-2  Baraúnas
  [Lanzinho, Marcelo; Pedrosa, Marquinhos]
Coríntians   2-0  Potiguar/P
  [Marcelo, Marcinho]
Potiguar/M   1-2  América        att: 3.875
  [Canidezinho; Rodrigo Paulista (2)]
[Feb 22]
Macau        0-1  Guamaré        att: 348
  [Chiquinho]

Round 3
[Jan 27]
América      1-0  Coríntians     [played in Parnamirim] att: 2.326
  [Rodrigo Paulista]
[Jan 28]
Potiguar/P   1-2  São Gonçalo    att: 134
  [Ítalo; Josué, Magrão]
Santa Cruz   2-2  Potiguar/M     att: 1.008
  [Leonardo, Júlio César; Canindezinho, Sideny]
Alecrim      1-3  Macau          att: 540
  [Pequeno; Wellington Jacaré, Nicinho, Célio]
[Jan 29]
Baraúnas     0-0  ABC            att: 2.107
[Feb 28]
Guamaré      1-1  ASSU           att: 361
  [Wilson; Marcelo]

Round 4
[Jan 31]
Macau        1-1  Santa Cruz     att: 3.675
  [Carlos Mota; Rômulo]
Potiguar/M   3-1  Alecrim 
  [Paulinho(2), Canidezinho; Denílson]
ASSU         2-1  América        att: 1.680
  [Lanzinho, Flaviano; Bruno Coutinho]
[Feb 1]
São Gonçalo  0-0  Baraúnas 
ABC          4-0  Potiguar/P     att: 4.600
  [Adelino(2), Márcio, Osvaldo (og)]
[Mar 21]
Coríntians   2-1  Guamaré        att: 362
  [Zé Maria, Batistinha; Paloma Potiguar]

Round 5
[Feb 4]
Alecrim      1-1  ASSU 
  [Bebeto; Flaviano]
Santa Cruz   1-1  Coríntians 
  [Julio Cesar; Lima]
América      3-1  Baraúnas       att: 2.033
  [Bruno Coutinho, Dinei, Giovani; Clayton]
Potiguar/M   0-1  São Gonçalo 
  [Fernando]
[Feb 5]
Macau        1-0  ABC 
  [Wiliam Carioca]
[Mar 14]
Guamaré      1-2  Potiguar/P     att: 249
  [Viola; Júnior Paraíba (2)]

Round 6
[Feb 10]
Potiguar/P   1-3  América        att: 1.521
  [Ítalo; Rodrigo Paulista, Eduardo, Souza]
ASSU         1-2  Santa Cruz     att: 1.151
  [Leandro; Léo Papel (2)]
[Feb 11]
São Gonçalo  2-1  Macau 
  [Ricardo, Josué; Nicinho]
ABC          3-3  Potiguar/M     att: 4.756
  [Válbson, Bebeto, Nego; Wellington, Paulinho, Lucas]
Coríntians   0-3  Alecrim        att: 624
  [Vasconcelos (2), Denílson]
[Mar 7]
Baraúnas     4-1  Guamaré
  [Macelo Santos(2), Herivelto, Marquinhos; Chiquinho]

Round 7
[Feb 24]
América      2-0  ABC            att: 3.701
  [Sousa, Paulo Isidoro]
[Feb 25]
Alecrim      0-2  Baraúnas       att: 200
  [Nildo, Dasilva]
Macau        4-1  Coríntians     att: 148
  [Nicinho, Carlos Mota, Henrique, Clécio; Diego]
Guamaré      2-2  São Gonçalo    att: 291
  [Roquete, Dudu Cearense; Aldemir, Damião]
Santa Cruz   0-0  Potiguar/P
Potiguar/M   1-0  ASSU           att: 1.745
  [Ricardo Shombeger]

Round 8
[Mar 3]
São Gonçalo  1-4  América        att: 3.739
  [Damião; Sousa, P.Isidoro, Astreudillo, Geovani]
[Mar 4]
ASSU         1-1  Macau          att: 916
  [Maciel; Bruno Potiguar]
ABC          3-2  Guamaré        att: 3.624
  [Nildo(2), Nego; Wilson, Nino Potiguar]
Potiguar/P   1-0  Alecrim        att: 161
  [Anderson]
Baraúnas     2-2  Santa Cruz     att: 1.846
  [Marquinhos, Cicero Ramalho; Joelan, Pedrosa]
[Mar 5]
Coríntians   1-2  Potiguar/M     att: 462
  [Alemão; Mauricio Pantera (2)]

Round 9
[Mar 10]
Alecrim      2-2  América        att: 2.117
  [Gustavo, João Paulo; Astrudillo, Douglas]
Macau        2-1  Potiguar/P     att: 310
  [Henrique, Nicinho; Ítalo]
ASSU         2-0  São Gonçalo
  [Maciel, Carlinhos]
[Mar 11]
Potiguar/M   4-1  Baraúnas       att: 8.800
  [Paulinho, Canideziho, Mauricio Pantera, Angelo; Cícero Ramalho]
Coríntians   0-2  ABC            att: 632
  [Bebeto, Wallyson]
Santa Cruz   1-0  Guamaré
  [Didi]

Round 10
[Mar 17]
América      1-0  Santa Cruz     att: 1.167
  [Souza]
Guamaré      2-0  Alecrim        att: 215
  [Wilson (2)]
[Mar 18]
ABC          0-5  ASSU           att: 3.931
  [Leandro Carioca (2), Marcelo, Carlinhos, Marielson]
Potiguar/P   1-0  Potiguar/M     att: 240
  [Ítalo]
São Gonçalo  0-2  Coríntians
  [Alemão, Wellington]
Baraúnas     2-1  Macau
  [Marcelo, Josicley; Nicinho]

Round 11
[Mar 24]
América      2-1  Guamaré        att: 865
  [Douglas, Souza; Paloma Potiguar]
Potiguar/M   3-3  Macau          att: 2.435
  [Maurício Pantera (2), Wellington Carioca; Nêgo, Bruno Torres, Nicinho]
[Mar 25]
Santa Cruz   1-2  ABC            att: 1.758
  [Didi; Bebeto, Wallyson]
Alecrim      4-0  São Gonçalo    [played in Parnamirim]
  [João Paulo, Daniel (2), Juliano]
Baraúnas     3-1  Potiguar/P
  [César Romero, Nildo, Herivelto; Du]
ASSU         1-0  Coríntians
  [Xole]

Table
 1.América               11  9  1  1  23-10  28  Qualified
 2.ABC                   11  6  2  3  17-15  21  Qualified
 3.ASSU                  11  4  4  3  16-10  16  Qualified
 4.Baraúnas              11  4  4  3  18-16  15  Qualified
 5.Macau                 11  4  3  4  18-15  15  Qualified
 6.Potiguar (Mossoró)    11  4  3  4  19-17  15  Qualified
 7.Coríntians            11  4  1  6  11-16  13  Qualified
 8.Potiguar (Parnamirim) 11  4  1  6   9-17  13  Qualified
-----------------------------------------------
 9.Santa Cruz            11  2  6  3  12-13  12
10.Alecrim               11  3  2  6  14-16  11
11.Guamaré		           11  3  2  6  14-17  11
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.São Gonçalo           11  3  3  5  10-19   6  Relegated *

* - Lost 6 points for fielding an ineligible player (Damião)

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Mar 28]
Potiguar/P   1-5  América        [played in Natal] att: 1.285
  [Ítalo ;Luciano Santos(3), Rodrigo Paulista, Geovane]
Coríntians   1-0  ABC 
  [Fabinho]
Potiguar/M   0-0  ASSU
Macau        0-0  Baraúnas

Second Legs
[Mar 31]
América      3-2  Potiguar/P     att: 1.055
  [Paulo Isidoro (2), Geovane; Ítalo (2)]
[Apr 1]
ABC          3-0  Coríntians     att: 5.967
  [Nildo, Bebeto, Genílson]
ASSU         0-1  Potiguar/M
  [Berg]
Baraúnas     2-0  Macau          att: 3.508
  [Erivan, Luciano Paraíba]


Semi Final

First Legs
[Apr 8]
Baraúnas     1-4  América
  [Josicley; Souza, Lisa, Rodrigo Paulista]
[Apr 9]
Potiguar/M   0-0  ABC

Second Legs
[Apr 14]
América      3-1  Baraúnas       att: 2.482
  [Bruno Coutinho, Geovane, Souza; Cícero Ramalho]
[Apr 15]
ABC          1-1  Potiguar/M     att: 10.346
  [Wallyson; Mauricio Pantera]

Finals

First Leg
[Apr 22]
ABC          1-1  América        att: 15.335
  [Geovani; Walysson]

Second Leg
[Apr 29]
América      2-5  ABC            att: 15.256
  [Souza, Geovani; Walysson(4), Nego]

ABC are the 2007 Rio Grande do Norte champions

Topscorer: 
10 Wallysson (ABC)
 9 Ítalo (Pot/P), Souza (Amé)
 7 Nissinho (Mac), Geovani (Amé)


2006

2007 (2nd level)

2007 (Cup)

2008

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 10 Jun 2007

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.