Rio Grande do Norte State League 2008

Participating Clubs: 

ABC FC (Natal) 
Alecrim FC (Natal) 
América FC (Natal)
ASSU (Açu)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
AC Coríntians (Caicó)
Macau AC (Macau)
Potiguar EC (Parnamirim)
AD Potyguar Seridoense(Currais Novos)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)
São Gonçalo EC (São Gonçalo do Amarante)


FIRST STAGE (COPA RN):

First Phase
(Top 2 from each group go to Stage Semifinals)
(Os 2 primeiros de cada grupo passam às Semifinais do Turno)

Group A

1.ABC		5  4  1  0  11- 3  13  Qualified
2.Santa Cruz	5  3  1  1  10- 8  10  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.Potiguar/M	5  2  2  1   9-10   8
4.Potyguar/CN	5  2  0  3   7- 8   6
5.Potiguar/P	5  1  0  4   5- 9   3
6.São Gonçalo	5  0  2  3   6-10   2

Round 1
[Jan 12]
Potyguar/CN	 1-2  ABC
[Jan 13]
Potiguar/M	 4-3  Potiguar/P
São Gonçalo	 2-2  Santa Cruz

Round 2 [Jan 16]
Potiguar/P	 2-1  São Gonçalo
ABC		 4-1  Santa Cruz
Potiguar/M	 2-1  Potyguar/CN

Round 3
[Jan 19]
ABC		 2-0  Potiguar/P
[Jan 20]
São Gonçalo	 2-2  Potiguar/M
Santa Cruz	 3-2  Potyguar/CN

Round 4
[Jan 23]
Santa Cruz	 1-0  Potiguar/P
[Jan 24]
Potyguar/CN	 2-1  São Gonçalo	(played in Santa Cruz)
Potiguar/M	 1-1  ABC

Round 5 [Jan 27]
Potiguar/P	 0-1  Potyguar/CN
ABC		 2-0  São Gonçalo
Santa Cruz	 3-0  Potiguar/M

Table
1.ABC		5  4  1  0  11- 3  13  Qualified
2.Santa Cruz	5  3  1  1  10- 8  10  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.Potiguar/M	5  2  2  1   9-10   8
4.Potyguar/CN	5  2  0  3   7- 8   6
5.Potiguar/P	5  1  0  4   5- 9   3
6.São Gonçalo	5  0  2  3   6-10   2


Group B

Table
1.ASSU		5  3  2  0   5- 2  11  Qualified
2.Baraúnas	5  2  2  1   6- 3   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.América	5  2  2  1   5- 4   8
4.Alecrim	5  2  0  3   6- 7   6
5.Macau		5  1  1  3   2- 4   4
6.Coríntians	5  1  1  3   3- 7   4

Round 1
[Jan 13]
América		 2-1  Coríntians
ASSU	 	 3-2  Alecrim
[Jan 14]
Baraúnas	 1-1  Macau

Round 2 [Jan 17]
Coríntians	 0-0  ASSU
Macau		 0-1  Alecrim
América		 1-1  Baraúnas

Round 3 [Jan 20]
Alecrim		 1-2  América
ASSU		 1-0  Macau
Baraúnas	 3-0  Coríntians

Round 4
[Jan 23]
Alecrim		 2-1  Coríntians
ASSU		 1-0  Baraúnas
[Jan 24]
Macau		 1-0  América		(played in Guamaré)

Round 5
[Jan 27]
Coríntians	 1-0  Macau
[Jan 28]
Baraúnas	 1-0  Alecrim
América		 0-0  ASSU

Table
1.ASSU		5  3  2  0   5- 2  11  Qualified
2.Baraúnas	5  2  2  1   6- 3   8  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.América	5  2  2  1   5- 4   8
4.Alecrim	5  2  0  3   6- 7   6
5.Macau		5  1  1  3   2- 4   4
6.Coríntians	5  1  1  3   3- 7   4



Stage semifinals:

[Jan 31]
Baraúnas	 0-0  ABC
Santa Cruz 	 3-0  Assu

[Feb 7]
ABC		 1-0  Baraúnas
Assu		 3-0  Santa Cruz

[Feb 14]
Santa Cruz	 1-1  Assu		(pen.8-7) (played in Natal)


Stage finals:

[Feb 17]
Santa Cruz	 3-2  ABC

[Feb 20]
ABC		 3-0  Santa Cruz

*** ABC win First Stage (Copa RN); finalists



SECOND STAGE (TAÇA NATAL):

First Phase
(Top 2 from each group go to Stage Semifinals)
(Os 2 primeiros de cada grupo passam às Semifinais do Turno)

Tables:

Group A
1.Potyguar/CN	6  5  0  1  13- 7  15  Qualified
2.Potiguar/M	6  4  1  1  11- 4  13  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.ABC		6  2  2  2   7- 8   8
4.Santa Cruz	6  1  4  1  10- 9   7
5.São Gonçalo	6  1  3  2  11-12   6
6.Potiguar/P	6  1  1  4   7-11   4

Group B
1.Alecrim	6  3  2  1   8- 6  11  Qualified
2.América	6  2  3  1  10- 8   9  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.Baraúnas	6  1  3  2   8-11   6
4.Macau		6  1  2  3   6- 9   5
5.Coríntians	6  1  1  4   4-10   4
6.ASSU		6  3  0  3  15-15   3  [1]


Round 1
[Feb 20]
São Gonçalo	 1-2  Coríntians
Potiguar/M	 2-1  ASSU
[Feb 21]
Potiguar/P	 1-2  América
Potyguar/CN	 2-0  Alecrim
[Mar 19]
Santa Cruz	 1-1  Baraúnas
ABC		 1-0  Macau

Round 2
[Feb 23]
Baraúnas	 0-4  Potiguar/M
Coríntians	 1-2  ABC
Macau		 1-1  Santa Cruz
[Feb 24]
Alecrim	  	 2-2  São Gonçalo
América		 2-0  Potyguar/CN
[Feb 25]
ASSU		 3-1  Potiguar/P

Round 3
[Mar 1]
São Gonçalo	 1-1  América
[Mar 2]
Potiguar/P	 0-2  Baraúnas
ABC		 0-2  Alecrim
Potyguar/CN	 3-2  ASSU		(suspended by the local Sport's Court; ASSU fielded Anaílson irregularly)
					(suspenso pelo TJD; irregularidade do jogador Anaílson, do ASSU)
Potiguar/M	 2-0  Macau	
Santa Cruz	 2-0  Coríntians

Round 4
[Mar 8]
Alecrim		 1-1  Santa Cruz
Macau		 2-2  Potiguar/P
[Mar 9]
América		 2-2  ABC
ASSU		 2-4  São Gonçalo
Baraúnas	 2-3  Potyguar/CN
Coríntians	 1-1  Potiguar/M

Round 5
[Mar 12]
São Gonçalo	 3-3  Baraúnas
Potiguar/P	 2-0  Coríntians
ABC		 2-3  ASSU
Potyguar/CN	 3-1  Macau
Santa Cruz	 2-2  América
[Mar 13]
Potiguar/M	 0-1  Alecrim

Round 6 [Mar 16]
Baraúnas	 0-0  ABC
Alecrim		 2-1  Potiguar/P
Macau		 2-0  São Gonçalo
Coríntians	 0-2  Potyguar/CN
América		 1-2  Potiguar/M
ASSU		 4-3  Santa Cruz

Tables:

Group A
1.Potyguar/CN	6  5  0  1  13- 7  15  Qualified
2.Potiguar/M	6  4  1  1  11- 4  13  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.ABC		6  2  2  2   7- 8   8
4.Santa Cruz	6  1  4  1  10- 9   7
5.São Gonçalo	6  1  3  2  11-12   6
6.Potiguar/P	6  1  1  4   7-11   4

Group B
1.Alecrim	6  3  2  1   8- 6  11  Qualified
2.América	6  2  3  1  10- 8   9  Qualified
-------------------------------------
3.Baraúnas	6  1  3  2   8-11   6
4.Macau		6  1  2  3   6- 9   5
5.Coríntians	6  1  1  4   4-10   4
6.ASSU		6  3  0  3  15-15   3  [1]

[1] Lost 6 points for fielding an irregular player.
[1] Perdeu 6 pontos por escalar um jogador irregular.


Stage semifinals:

[Mar 23]
Potiguar/M	 1-2  Alecrim
[Apr 6]
América		 1-1  Potyguar/CN

[Mar 30]
Alecrim		 1-3  Potiguar/M
[Apr 13]
Potyguar/CN	 1-2  América


Stage finals:
[Apr 17]
América		 0-3  Potiguar/M

[Apr 21]
Potiguar/M	 2-3  América

*** POTIGUAR/M win Second Stage (Taça Cidade de Natal); finalists and qualified for Série C 2008



FINALS:

[Apr 23]
Potiguar/M	 2-2  ABC

[Apr 27]
ABC		 2-2  Potiguar/M

****** ABC BICAMPEÃO RN 2008


Topscorer: Quirino (Potyguar), 9 goals


2007

2008 (2nd level)

2008 (Cup)

2009

list of champions

list of topscorers

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 16 Nov 2008

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.