Rio Grande do Norte State League 2005

Participating Clubs: 

ABC FC (Natal)
Alecrim FC (Natal) 
América FC (Natal)
Associação Sportiva Sociedade Unida - ASSU (Assú)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
AC Coríntians (Caicó)
SE Pauferrense (Pau dos Ferros)
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
Potiguar EC (Parnamirim)
ACD Potyguar Seridoense (Currais Novos)
São Gonçalo FC (São Gonçalo do Amarante)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)

Vila Nova and Caicó EC forfeited.  No replacements were made

First Phase

Group A

Round 1
[Feb 13]
Potiguar/P   2-4  América          Att: 948
  [Julio César (2); Reinaldo (2), Diego, Belkior]
Potyguar/CN  2-2  São Gonçalo
  [Baiano, Samuel; Franklin (2)]
Alecrim      1-3  ABC              Att: 2.448
  [Teobaldo; Toinzé, Ney Bala, Sérgio Alves]

Round 2
[Feb 18]
ABC          3-1  Potyguar/CN      Att: 1.616
  [Sérgio Alves (2), Toinzé; Osivânio]
[Feb 19]
São Gonçalo  1-1  Potiguar/P       preliminary match to América - Alecrim
  [Nino; Josivan]
América      2-1  Alecrim          Att: 1.969
  [Zezinho(2); Nildo]

Round 3
[Feb 27]
ABC          2-2  São Gonçalo
  [Sérgio Alves, Ivan; Gil Bala (2)]
Potyguar/CN  2-2  América
  [Samuel, Zenon; Paulo Magno, Zezinho]
Potiguar/P   2-1  Alecrim
  [Montanha, Josivan; Gustavo]

Round 4
[Mar 6]
América      2-2  ABC              Att: 15.245
  [Reinaldo (2); Sérgio Alves, Ivan]
Alecrim      3-4  São Gonçalo      preliminary match to América - ABC
  [Gustavo, Joelson, Paulão; Kanu (own goal), Tobias, William, Bruno]
Potiguar/P   1-1  Potyguar/CN
  [Damião; Baiano]

Round 5
[Mar 12]
São Gonçalo  1-2  América          Att: 751
  [Max; Paulo Magno, Isac (own goal)]
[Mar 13]
ABC          6-0  Potiguar/P       Att: 1.056
  [Tiago (2), Toinzé (2), Sérgio Alves, Nego]
Potyguar/CN  1-3  Alecrim          Att: 401
  [Baiano; Michel, Paulinho, Naldinho]

Round 6
[Mar 19]
ABC          1-0  Alecrim          Att: 1.894
  [Bruno Lourenço]
[Mar 20]
São Gonçalo  1-0  Potyguar/CN      preliminary match to América - Potiguar
  [Júnior]
América      7-0  Potiguar/P       Att: 1.068
  [Reinaldo (2), Arilson (2), João Marcelo, Rogério Baiano, Paulo Magno]

Round 7
[Mar 26]
Potiguar/P   2-2  São Gonçalo      Att: 66
[Mar 28]
Alecrim      1-3  América          Att: 498
  [Silvério; Diego, Reinaldo, Marcelo Passos]
[Apr 13]
Potyguar/CN  0-3  ABC              Att: 683
  [Sérgio Alves, Fabiano Silva, Barata]

Round 8
[Apr 2]
América      1-0  Potyguar/CN      Att: 1.033
  [Rogério Baiano]
[Apr 3]
Alecrim      0-1  Potiguar/P       preliminary match to ABC - São Gonçalo
  [Damião]
ABC          2-0  São Gonçalo      Att: 1.366
  [Ivan, Sérgio Alves]

Round 9
[Apr 10]
Alecrim      1-1  São Gonçalo
ABC          2-0  América
  [Sérgio Alves, Barata]
Potyguar/CN  2/1  Potiguar-P
  [Osavânio, Altamir; Josivan]

Round 10
[Apr 17]
América      0-1  São Gonçalo      Att: 583
  [Marielson]
Alecrim      3-2  Potyguar/CN      preliminary match to América - São Gonçalo
  [Alexandre, Paulão,  Luís Antônio; Viana, Samuel]
Potiguar/P   1-3  ABC              Att: 572
  [Damião; Barata (2), Sérgio Alves]

Table
 1.ABC                       10  8  2  0  27- 7  26  Qualified
 2.América                   10  6  2  2  23-12  20  Qualified
 3.São Gonçalo               10  3  5  2  15-15  14  Qualified
 4.Potiguar (Parnamirim)     10  2  3  5  11-27   9  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Alecrim                   10  2  1  7  14-20   7
 6.Potyguar (Currais Novos)  10  1  3  6  11-20   6

Group B

Round 1
[Feb 13]
Pauferrense  2-2  Coríntians       Att: 411
  [Artur, Lano; Mazinho, Beto]
ASSU         1-2  Baraúnas         Att: 2.424
  [Chiquinho; Cicero Ramalho(2)]
Potiguar/M   1-1  Santa Cruz
  [Canidezinho; Didi]

Round 2
[Feb 19]
Baraúnas     5-0  Pauferrense
  [Cícero Ramalho (2), Toni, Álvaro, Val]
Coríntians   1-2  Potiguar/M
  [Ferrim; Claudio, Canidezinho]
Santa Cruz   1-1  ASSU
  [Fischer; Chiquinho]

Round 3
[Feb 27]
Potiguar/M   4-0  Pauferrense
  [Canidezinho (2), André, Edson]
Santa Cruz   3-0  Baraúnas
  [Rodrigão, Didi, Eraldo]
ASSU         2-1  Coríntians
  [Júnior Olimpio, André; Piubinha]

Round 4
[Mar 6]
Baraúnas     0-1  Potiguar/M       Att: 5.366
  [Cláudio]
Coríntians   1-2  Santa Cruz       Att: 883
  [Wiliam; Fábio, Didi]
Pauferrense  2-1  ASSU             Att: 427
  [Hélder, Otaviano; Chiquinho]

Round 5
[Mar 13]
Santa Cruz   3-0  Pauferrense
  [Everton, Carlos Mota, Fábio]
Potiguar/M   1-2  ASSU             Att: 2.544
  [Wasghinton; Marcelo (2)]
Coríntians   2-1  Baraúnas         Att: 743
  [Tamboril (2); João Batista]

Round 6
[Mar 20]
Coríntians   5-1  Pauferrense      Att: 572
  [Marquinhos(3), Ferrim, Lélio; Ailton]
Santa Cruz   1-0  Potiguar/M       Att: 703
  [Caquinho]
Baraúnas     1-3  ASSU             Att: 1.824
  [Cícero Ramalho; Marcelo (2), Luciano Paraíba]

Round 7
[Mar 26]
ASSU         1-0  Santa Cruz
Pauferrense  0-3  Baraúnas
  [Edinho, Da Silva, Cícero Ramalho]
[Mar 28]
Potiguar/M   1-2  Coríntians       Att: 1.321
  [Wasghinton; Luís Eduardo, Ferrim]

Round 8
[Apr 3]
Baraúnas     1-2  Santa Cruz
  [Cícero Ramalho; Rodrigão]
Pauferrense  2-6  Potiguar/M
  [Adalberto (2); Canidezinho (2),Paulinho Andrade (2), Márcio Cardoso, Wasghinton]
Coríntians   1-3  ASSU
  [Tamboril; Paulinho, Chiquinho, Luciano Paraíba]

Round 9
[Apr 10]
Potiguar/M   1-3  Baraúnas
  [Márcio Cardoso; Cícero Ramalho, Toni, Nildo]
ASSU         5-0  Pauferrense
  [Marcelo, Naldo, André, Leandro, Chiquinho]
Santa Cruz   1-1  Coríntians
  [Eraldo; Luiz Eduardo]

Round 10
[Apr 17]
ASSU         2-0  Potiguar/M
  [Marcelo (2)]
Pauferrense  0-3  Santa Cruz
  [Caquinho, Rodrigão, Vitor]
Baraúnas     2-1  Coríntians
  [Álvaro, Hermano; Tamboril]

Table
 1.ASSU                      10  7  1  2  21- 9  22  Qualified
 2.Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)   10  6  3  1  17- 6  21  Qualified
 3.Baraúnas                  10  5  0  5  18-14  15  Qualified
 4.Potiguar (Mossoró)        10  4  1  5  17-14  13  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 5.Coríntians                10  3  2  5  17-17  11
 6.Pauferrense               10  1  1  8   7-37   4

Relegation Table
 1.ABC                       10  8  2  0  27- 7  26
 2.ASSU                      10  7  1  2  21- 9  22
 3.Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)   10  6  3  1  17- 6  21
 4.América                   10  6  2  2  23-12  20
 5.Baraúnas                  10  5  0  5  18-14  15
 6.São Gonçalo               10  3  5  2  15-15  14
 7.Potiguar (Mossoró)        10  4  1  5  17-14  13
 8.Coríntians                10  3  2  5  17-17  11
 9.Potiguar (Parnamirim)     10  2  3  5  11-27   9
10.Alecrim                   10  2  1  7  14-20   7
11.Potyguar (Currais Novos)  10  1  3  6  11-20   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Pauferrense               10  1  1  8   7-37   4  Relegated


Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Apr 24]
Potiguar/P   0-1  ABC
  [Bruno Lourenço]
São Gonçalo  2-1  América
  [Gil Bala, Franklin; Reinaldo]
Potiguar/M   1-1  ASSU
  [Canidezinho; Paulinho]
[Apr 25]
Baraúnas     0-1  Santa Cruz
  [Ricardo]

Second Legs
[Apr 30]
ABC          4-1  Potiguar/P
  [Acioly, Sérgio Alves, Barata (2); Josemar]
[May 1]
América      3-0  São Gonçalo      Att: 1.573
  [Leandro, Rogério Baiano, Marcelo Passos]
ASSU         4-1  Potiguar/M
  [Marcelo (2), Luciano Paraíba, Elissandro; Marcelo Martineli]
Santa Cruz   0-1  Baraúnas
  [Da Silva]

Santa Cruz qualified due to better 1st phase record

Semi-Finals

First Legs
[May 8]
Santa Cruz   1-0  ABC
  [Rodrigão]
América      0-2  ASSU
  [Marcelo, Chiquinho]

Second Legs
[May 15]
ABC          3-1  Santa Cruz       Att: 7.135
  [Sérgio Alves (2), Barata; Rodrigão]
ASSU         0-3  América
  [Evertom, Zezinho, Reinaldo]

ASSU, as 3rd place, forfeited their berth to the 2005 Brazilian 3rd level (Série C)
Santa Cruz are eligible as replacement

Finals

First Leg
[May 22]
América      0-3  ABC              Att: 18.553
  [Barata (2), Sérgio Alves]

Second Leg
[May 29]
ABC          2-1  América

Venue: Machadão, Natal
Attendance: 17.405
Revenue: R$ 147.525.00
Referee: Edilson Pereira de Carvalho
Linesmen: Hilton Moutinho Rodrigues and Roberto Braatz
ABC: Adriano, Nego, Accioly, Bruno Lourenço, Marciano (Tecy); Fabiano Silva (Bruno Potiguar), Dário, Marquinhos, Barata; 
     Ivan, Sérgio Alves. Coach: Flávio Lopes. 
América: Emerson, Paulo Magno, Márcio Silva, Ivson, Belchior (João Marcelo); Montanha, Fernando Pilar, Damon (George),
         Rogério Baiano; Reinaldo (Rodolfo), Diego. Coach: Erandy Montenegro. 
Goals: Sérgio Alves, Bruno Lourenço (ABC), Ivson (América)

ABC are the 2005 Rio Grande do Norte champions

Topscorers
15 Sérgio Alves (ABC)
 9 Barata (ABC), Reinaldo (Amé), Marcelo (ASSU)
 8 Cícero Ramalho (Bar)
 7 Chiquinho (ASSU), Canindezinho (Pot-M)
 6 Rodrigão (SCr)
 5 Didi (SCr)
 4 Toinzé (ABC), Rogério Baiano, Zezinho (Amé), Damião (Pot-P)
 3 Luciano Paraíba (ASSU), Bruno Lourenço, Ivan (ABC), Gustavo, Paulão (Ale), Paulo Magno (Amé), Ferrim, Marquinhos, 
   Tamboril (Cor), Baiano, Samuel (Pot-CN), Washington (Pot-M), Frank, Gil Bala (SGo)
 2 Tiago (ABC), Arilson, Marcelo Passos, Diego (Amé), André, Paulinho, Naldo (ASSU), Álvaro, Toni, Da Silva, Val (Bar),
   Luiz Eduardo (Cor), Adalberto (Pau), Osivânio (Pot-CN), Cláudio, Paulinho Andrade (Pot-M), Josivan, Júlio César, 
   Montanha (Pot-P), Caquinho, Eraldo (SCr), Marielson, Valdo (SGa)
 1 Fabiano Silva, Nêgo, Ney Bala, Acioly (ABC), Alexandre, Joelson, Luiz Antônio, Michel, Naldinho, Nildo, Silvério, 
   Teobaldo (Ale), Belkior, Everton, Leandro, Ivson (Amé), Júnior Olímpio, Elisandro, Leandro (ASSU), Edinho, Hermano 
   Silva, Nildo (Bar), Betinho, Beto Pitbull, Leléu, Mazinho, Piúba, William (Cor), Airton, Artur, Elder, Lânio, Otaviano
   (Pau), Altamir, Viana, Zenon (Pot-CN), André, Marcelo Martineli, Edson, Márcio Cardoso, Vanderson (Pot-M), João Paulo,
   Josemar (Pot-P), Carlos Mota, Everton, Fábio, Ricardo, Vítor (SCr), Bruno, Júnior, Max, Nino Potiguar, Tobias, William
   (SGo)

Own goals

 1 Isaac (SGo), Kanu (Ale)

2004

2005 (Opening Tournament)

2005 (Cup)

2005 (2nd level)

2006

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 30 May 2005

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2005
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.