Rio Grande do Norte State League 2004

Participating Clubs: 

ABC FC (Natal)
Alecrim FC (Natal) 
América FC (Natal)
Associação Sportiva Sociedade Unida - ASSU (Assú)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
Caicó EC
AC Coríntians (Caicó)
SE Pauferrense (Pau dos Ferros)
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
Potiguar EC (Parnamirim)
ACD Potyguar Seridoense (Currais Novos)
CA Potengi (São Paulo do Potengi)
São Gonçalo FC (São Gonçalo do Amarante)
Clube Atlético Piranhas - CAP

First Stage

First Phase

Group A

Round 1
[Feb 1]
Alecrim      1-5  São Gonçalo
  [Lucinaldo 54'; Rodrigo 19', Marlos 49', Rubens 84', Flaviano 86']
ABC          5-2  Potiguar/P
  [Adilson (2) 20', 39', Leandro 24', Leonardo 61', Raimundo 70'; Júlio César 7', Josivan 44']
Potyguar/CN  1-2  América
  [Rildenes 4'; Fabinho 44', Helinho 90+1']
 
Round 2
[Feb 4]
Potiguar/P   3-3  Alecrim
  [Eduardo (2) 2', 86', Josenildo 13'; Robson (2) 14', 41', Alessandro 67']
[Feb 21]
Potengi      1-3  ABC
  [Hendrich 13'; Márcio 9', Leonardo 39', Edson Júnior 52']
São Gonçalo  0-1  Potyguar/CN
  [Claudinho 30'] 

Round 3
[Feb 8]
São Gonçalo  3-1  Potiguar/P       Att: preliminary match of ABC - América
  [Marildo, Rodrigo, Flaviano; Josenildo]
ABC          0-3  América          Att: 13.446
  [Fabinho, Luiz Fabiano, Helinho]
Potyguar/CN  1-0  Potengi
  [Alex Sandro]

Round 4
[Feb 11]
América      3-1  Alecrim          Att: 1277
  [Luiz Fabiano(2), Alex; Erinaldo]
Potiguar/P   1-3  Potengi          Att: 202
  [Nildo; Wasghinton (3)]
[Feb 12]
ABC          1-1  São Gonçalo
  [Leonardo; Marlos]

Round 5
[Feb 14]
Alecrim      2-1 Potyguar/CN       Att: 281
  [Joelson, Wagner; Didi]
[Feb 15]
Potiguar/P   2-1  América          Att: 687
  [Batista, Júlio César; Fabinho Pontes]
Potengi      1-2  São Gonçalo
  [Wasghinton; Pantera, Marlos]

Round 6
[Feb 18]
São Gonçalo  1-1  América          Att: 803
  [Fernando Pilar; Barata]
Alecrim      2-2  Potengi
  [Naldinho, Silverio; Júnior, Lula]
ABC          3-0  Potyguar/CN
  [Reinaldo Aleluia (2), Finazzi]

Round 7
[Feb 25]
América      3-0  Potengi          Att: 896
  [Fabinho (2), Silvio]
[Feb 26]
ABC          1-1  Alecrim          Att: 1.416
  [Márcio Carioca; Naldinho]
Potyguar/CN  2-1  Potiguar/P       Att: 203
  [Ângelo, Quinho; Batista]

Round 8
[Feb 29]
Potiguar/P   4-4  ABC		   Att: 780
  [Rinaldo, Júlio César (2), Josivan; Adilson, Finazzi, Reinaldo Aleluia (2)]
São Gonçalo  6-0  Alecrim          Att: preliminary match of América - Potyguar/CN
  [Jivago, Fernando Pilar (2), Marlos (2), Madureira]
América	     1-0  Potyguar/CN      Att: 1.806
  [Adriano]

Round 9
[Mar 2]
ABC	     3-0  Potengi          Att: 782
  [Leonardo (2), Marciano]
[Mar 3]
Alecrim	     1-2  Potiguar-P       Att: 1.729
  [Chapinha; Júlio César (2)]
[Mar 19]
Potyguar/CN  1-0  São Gonçalo
  [Nino Potiguar]

Round 10
[Mar 7]
ABC	     2-0  América
  [Fabiano, Reinaldo Aleluia]
Potengi      1-2  Potyguar/CN
  [Washington; Didi (2)]
Potiguar/P   1-2  São Gonçalo
  [Júlio César; Fabiano, Rodrigão]

Round 11
[Mar 10]
América      3-0  Alecrim
  [Everton, Helinho, Fabinho]
Potengi      1-3  Potiguar/P
  [Hendrix; Nildo (2), Josivan]
[Mar 11]
ABC          2-2  São Gonçalo
  [Allison, Reinaldo Aleluia; Madureira (2)]

Round 12
[Mar 14]
Potengi      1-2  São Gonçalo
  [Washington; Geraldo, Rodrigão]
América      8-1  Potiguar/P
  [Fabinho (3), Diego (2), Renatinho, Helinho, Edinho; Júlio César]
Potyguar/CN  2-0  Alecrim              Att: 742
  [Didi, Angelo]

Round 13
[Mar 17]
Alecrim      3-1  Potengi
  [Naldinho (2), Alexandre; Washington]
América      0-0  São Gonçalo
Potyguar/CN  2-0  ABC
  [Claudinho, Marcos Alemão (og)]

Round 14
[Mar 20]
Potengi      0-2  América
  [Luiz Fabiano, Edinho]
[Mar 21]
ABC          2-2  Alecrim              Att: 1.064
  [Fabiano (2); Gustavo, Caquinho]
Potiguar/P   0-3  Potyguar/CN
  [Nino Potiguar (2), Rildenes] 


Table
 1.América                  12  8  2  2  27- 8  26  Qualified
 2.Potyguar (Currais Novos) 12  8  0  4  16-10  24  Qualified
 3.São Gonçalo              12  6  4  2  24-11  22  Qualified
 4.ABC                      12  5  5  2  26-18  20  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
 5.Potiguar (Parnamarim)    12  3  2  7  21-36  11
 6.Alecrim                  12  2  4  6  16-31  10
--------------------------------------------------
 6.Potengi                  12  1  1 10  11-27   4  Relegated

Group B
 
Round 1
[Feb 1]
Baraúnas     3-3  Potiguar/M
  [Carlos Henrique 36', Júlio César 68', 75'; Erli 43', Canindezinho 58', Gleidson 62']
Coríntians   1-0  CAP
  [Haroldo 72']
Pauferrense  0-1  ASSU
  [Eridan 49']
 
Round 2
[Feb 4]
Potiguar/M   2-1  Coríntians
  [Canindezinho 15', Marcelo 70'; Vanderley 4']
Caicó        1-0  Pauferrense 
  [Jorlan]
CAP          1-1  Baraúnas
  [Roberto 80'; José Gonçalves 57']

Round 3
[Feb 8]
Caicó        0-0  Coríntians
Baraúnas     3-0  Pauferrense      Att: 2.227
  [Elder (2), Geilson]
ASSU         3-3  Potiguar/M
  [Baiano, Diassis, Marcelo; Chiquinho, Canindezinho, Wellington]

Round 4
[Feb 11]
ASSU         1-0  CAP
  [Viola]
Caicó        2-2  Baraúnas
  [Nino Baiano, Mazinho; João Carlos, Geilson]
Pauferrense  2-1  Coríntians
  [Rodrigues, Jacobina; Oliveira]

Round 5
[Feb 15]
Potiguar/M   1-0  Caicó
  [Chiquinho]
Coríntians   3-1  ASSU             Att; 651
  [Betinho (2), Oliveira; Baiano]
CAP          1-1  Pauferrense
  [Paulinho; Pedro]

Round 6
[Feb 18]
Pauferrense  0-5  Potiguar/M
  [Canindezinho (3), Marcelo Martinelli (2)]
Baraúnas     1-0  ASSU
CAP          1-0  Caicó

Round 7
[Feb 26]
Potiguar/M   2-2  CAP              Att: 1.529
  [Vivi, Marcelo; Baiano, Rivelino]
Coríntians   2-0  Baraúnas
  [Marquinhos, Oliveira]
ASSU         2-1  Caicó            Att: 848
  [Baiano, Marcelo; Roquelano]

Round 8
[Feb 29]
Potiguar/M   1-0  Baraúnas
  [Canindezinho]
CAP	     2-3  Coríntians
  [Manoel, Baiano; Val Araguai (2), Haroldo]
ASSU	     4-1  Pauferrense      Att: 1.583
  [Marcelo, Baiano (2), Assis; Jacobina]

Round 9
[Mar 3]
Coríntians   1-0  Potiguar/M       Att: 788
  [Marquinhos]
Baraúnas     2-0  CAP              Att: 1.185
  [Helder, Brinquedo]
Pauferrense  0-2  Caicó
  [Janilson, Nino Baiano]

Round 10
[Mar 7]
Potiguar/M   5-0  ASSU
  [Canindezinho (2), Vivi, André, Bartô]
Coríntians   0-0  Caicó
Pauferrense  3-1  Baraúnas
  [Pedro Pereira 5', José Haroldo 69', Ademilton 80'; Geilson 87']

Round 11
[Mar 10]
Coríntians   6-1  Pauferrense
  [Val Araguaia (3), Oliveira, Jorge Efrain, Paulinho Pernambucano; ?]
Baraúnas     1-2  Caicó             Att: 1.326
  [Edinho; Fredson, Nino Baiano]
CAP	     1-3  ASSU
  [Dudé; Baiano (2), Marcelo]

Round 12
[Mar 14]
ASSU         2-1  Coríntians        Att: 2.077
  [Viola, Baiano; Carlos Mota]
Caicó        2-2  Potiguar/M        Att: 1.331
  [Janilson, Normando; André, Bartô]
Pauferrense  4-3  CAP
  [Jacobina (2), Rodrigo, Haroldo; Samuel, Manoel, Júnior]

Round 13
[Mar 17]
Caicó        1-2  CAP
  [Sidmar; Manoel, Val]
Potiguar/M   3-1  Pauferrense
  [Vivi, Puma, André; João Paulo]
ASSU         1-1  Baraúnas
  [Marcelo; Josicley]

Round 14
[Mar 21]
Baraúnas     2-1  Coríntians
  [Josicley, Geilson; Carlos Mota]
Caicó        3-0  ASSU
  [Israel, Janilson, Sidmir]
CAP          0-1  Potiguar/M
  [Canindezinho]


Table
 1.Potiguar (Mossoró)       12  7  4  1  28-13  25  Qualified
 2.Coríntians               12  6  2  4  20-12  20  Qualified
 3.ASSU                     12  6  2  4  18-20  20  Qualified
 4.Caicó                    12  4  4  4  14-11  16  Qualified
--------------------------------------------------
 5.Baraúnas                 12  4  4  4  17-16  16
 6.Pauferrense              12  3  1  8  13-31  10
--------------------------------------------------
 7.CAP                      12  2  3  7  13-20   9  Relegated

Quarterfinals

First Legs
[Mar 24]
ABC          0-1  América
  [Adriano]
São Gonçalo  3-2  Potyguar/CN
  [Rodrigão (3); Claudinho, Didi]
ASSU         3-2  Coríntians
  [André, Baiano, Dido; Cleyton, Marquinhos]
Caicó        2-2  Potiguar/M
  [Agnaldo, Nino Baiano; Bartô, Canindezinho]

Second Leg
[Mar 28]
América      0-0  ABC
Potyguar/CN  1-2  São Gonçalo
  [Angelo 23'; Fabiano 13', Marcos 21']
Potiguar/M   1-1  Caicó
  [José Wilson 47'; Sileny 90']
Coríntians   5-2  ASSU
  [Paulo Roberto 18', Carlos Mota 29', Marivaldo 37', Marcos Antônio 48', João Teixeira 90'; Adriano 51', Adeilson 63']

Semifinals

[Apr 1 and 4] 
Coríntians   0-0   0-5  América
  [Helinho (3), Marcelo Rosa, Luiz Fabiano]
Potiguar/M   1-0   1-1  São Gonçalo
  [Canindezinho 59']
  [Allison; Canindezinho]

Finals

[Apr 13 and 17]
Potiguar/M  4-0   0-1  América		
  [Chiquinho (2), Bartô, Canindezinho]		Att: 10,534
  [Helinho 81']					Att: 14,045

Potiguar (Mossoró) are 2004 Rio Grande do Norte champions.

Overall Table
 1.Potiguar (Mossoró)       18  9  7  2  37-12  34  Champions
 2.América		    18 11  4  3  34-12  37  
 3.São Gonçalo		    16  8  5  3  30-16  29
 4.Potyguar (Currais Novos) 14  8  0  6  19-15  24
 5.Coríntians 		    16  7  3  6  27-11  24
 6.ASSU			    14  7  2  5  24-27  23
 7.ABC			    14  5  6  3  26-19  21
 8.Caicó		    14  4  6  4  17-15	18
 9.Baraúnas                 12  4  4  4  17-16  16
10.Potiguar (Parnamarim)    12  3  2  7  21-36  11
11.Pauferrense              12  3  1  8  13-31  10
12.Alecrim                  12  2  4  6  16-31  10
--------------------------------------------------
13.CAP                      12  2  3  7  13-20   9  Relegated
14.Potengi                  12  1  1 10  11-27   4  Relegated

Potiguar (Mossoró) qualified for Série C 2004 and Copa do Brasil 2005.

Topscorers: 
14 goals - Canindezinho (Potiguar/M)
10 goals - Baiano (ASSU)
9 goals - Fabinho (América)
8 goals - Helinho (América), Júlio César (Potiguar/P)
7 goals - Rodrigão, Marlos (São Gonçalo), Washington (Potengi)
6 goals - Reinaldo Aleluia (ABC), Jacobina (Pauferrense), Didi (Potyguar/CN), Val Araguaia (Coríntians)


2003

2004 (2nd level)

2004 (Cup)

2005

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 21 Apr 2004

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2004
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.