Rio de Janeiro Championship 1989

1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
11/Fev Vasco 1-0 Volta Redonda
12/Fev Bangu 1-1 Cabofriense
12/Fev Americano 2-0 Nova Cidade
12/Fev América 0-1 Botafogo
16/Fev Flamengo 0-0 Porto Alegre
18/Fev Fluminense 0-2 Americano
19/Fev Volta Redonda 0-2 América
19/Fev Olaria 0-2 Porto Alegre
19/Fev Botafogo 3-0 Nova Cidade
19/Fev Cabofriense 0-2 Vasco
19/Fev Flamengo 4-2 Bangu
22/Fev Fluminense 3-0 Olaria (postponed from 11/Feb)
25/Fev Bangu 0-0 Fluminense
26/Fev Botafogo 1-1 Flamengo
26/Fev Volta Redonda 1-0 Cabofriense
26/Fev Vasco 2-1 Porto Alegre
26/Fev Nova Cidade 2-2 Olaria
26/Fev Americano 0-0 América
04/Mar Botafogo 1-1 Volta Redonda
05/Mar Americano 0-0 Bangu
05/Mar Olaria 0-0 Vasco
05/Mar Porto Alegre 0-0 Nova Cidade
05/Mar Cabofriense 2-2 Fluminense
05/Mar Flamengo 1-0 América
11/Mar Bangu 0-0 Olaria
11/Mar Porto Alegre 2-1 América
11/Mar Fluminense 1-1 Nova Cidade
12/Mar Volta Redonda 0-2 Flamengo
12/Mar Cabofriense 3-1 Americano
12/Mar Botafogo 0-0 Vasco
18/Mar Fluminense 1-0 Porto Alegre
19/Mar Nova Cidade 1-1 Vasco
19/Mar América 2-1 Cabofriense
19/Mar Bangu 2-1 Volta Redonda
19/Mar Americano 0-0 Flamengo
20/Mar Olaria 1-3 Botafogo
22/Mar América 0-0 Olaria
22/Mar Nova Cidade 1-3 Bangu
22/Mar Vasco 1-0 Americano
22/Mar Flamengo 4-0 Cabofriense
25/Mar Volta Redonda 2-2 Nova Cidade
25/Mar Olaria 0-3 Flamengo
26/Mar América 1-1 Bangu
26/Mar Porto Alegre 2-1 Americano
26/Mar Cabofriense 0-2 Botafogo
26/Mar Vasco 0-2 Fluminense
29/Mar Volta Redonda 0-0 Fluminense
29/Mar Porto Alegre 0-4 Botafogo
01/Abr América 1-2 Nova Cidade
02/Abr Volta Redonda 0-0 Olaria
02/Abr Botafogo 2-0 Americano
02/Abr Cabofriense 1-0 Porto Alegre
08/Abr Bangu 0-3 Vasco
09/Abr Fluminense 0-4 Flamengo
15/Abr Vasco 3-0 América
16/Abr Cabofriense 1-1 Olaria
16/Abr Porto Alegre 2-0 Bangu
16/Abr Flamengo 8-1 Nova Cidade
16/Abr Americano 2-2 Volta Redonda
16/Abr Fluminense 0-0 Botafogo
22/Abr Nova Cidade 0-0 Cabofriense
22/Abr Olaria 0-2 Americano
22/Abr Bangu 0-2 Botafogo
22/Abr América 2-2 Fluminense
23/Abr Porto Alegre 0-1 Volta Redonda
23/Abr Vasco 1-3 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             19  11   8   3   0  30   5  25
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Botafogo             18  11   7   4   0  19   3  16
 3. Vasco                15  11   6   3   2  14   7   7
 4. Fluminense           12  11   3   6   2  11  11   0
 5. Porto Alegre         10  11   4   2   5   9  11  -2
 6. Americano            10  11   3   4   4  10  10   0
 7. Volta Redonda         9  11   2   5   4   8  12  -4
 8. Bangu                 9  11   2   5   4   9  15  -6
 9. América               8  11   2   4   5   9  13  -4
10. Cabofriense           8  11   2   4   5   9  16  -7
11. Nova Cidade           8  11   1   6   4  10  23 -13
12. Olaria                6  11   0   6   5   4  16 -12
Flamengo, as champions of 1º turno, is classified to the Final.
2º Turno (Taça Rio de Janeiro)
29/Abr Vasco 3-2 Cabofriense
29/Abr América 1-1 Volta Redonda
30/Abr Porto Alegre 3-1 Olaria
30/Abr Nova Cidade 0-2 Botafogo
30/Abr Bangu 0-2 Flamengo
30/Abr Americano 1-1 Fluminense
03/Mai Olaria 1-3 Fluminense
03/Mai Porto Alegre 3-1 Flamengo
03/Mai Nova Cidade 1-0 Americano
03/Mai Volta Redonda 1-4 Vasco
03/Mai Cabofriense 1-1 Bangu
03/Mai Botafogo 1-0 América
06/Mai Fluminense 1-0 Bangu
07/Mai Porto Alegre 0-1 Vasco
07/Mai Olaria 3-0 Nova Cidade
07/Mai Cabofriense 3-0 Volta Redonda
07/Mai Flamengo 3-3 Botafogo
07/Mai América 0-1 Americano
13/Mai Fluminense 1-0 Nova Cidade
13/Mai Olaria 1-2 Bangu
14/Mai América 0-0 Porto Alegre
14/Mai Flamengo 4-2 Volta Redonda
14/Mai Americano 2-0 Cabofriense
14/Mai Vasco 1-1 Botafogo
17/Mai Nova Cidade 0-0 Porto Alegre
17/Mai Fluminense 3-2 Cabofriense
17/Mai Bangu 0-0 Americano
17/Mai Vasco 3-0 Olaria
17/Mai Volta Redonda 1-2 Botafogo
17/Mai América 0-3 Flamengo
20/Mai América 1-2 Vasco
21/Mai Olaria 0-0 Cabofriense
21/Mai Nova Cidade 0-2 Flamengo
21/Mai Bangu 4-2 Porto Alegre
21/Mai Volta Redonda 0-1 Americano
21/Mai Botafogo 2-2 Fluminense
27/Mai Botafogo 2-0 Cabofriense
27/Mai Nova Cidade 0-0 Volta Redonda
28/Mai Flamengo 2-0 Olaria
28/Mai Bangu 1-2 América
28/Mai Americano 0-0 Porto Alegre
28/Mai Fluminense 1-1 Vasco
31/Mai Olaria 0-3 América
31/Mai Fluminense 2-1 Volta Redonda
31/Mai Botafogo 2-1 Porto Alegre
31/Mai Cabofriense 0-0 Flamengo
31/Mai Bangu 2-0 Nova Cidade
31/Mai Americano 1-0 Vasco
03/Jun Vasco 2-1 Bangu
04/Jun Porto Alegre 3-2 Cabofriense
04/Jun Nova Cidade 2-0 América
04/Jun Olaria 0-1 Volta Redonda
04/Jun Flamengo 1-0 Fluminense
04/Jun Americano 0-1 Botafogo
06/Jun Vasco 2-2 Nova Cidade
07/Jun Porto Alegre 2-1 Fluminense
07/Jun Flamengo 1-0 Americano
07/Jun Botafogo 1-0 Olaria
07/Jun Cabofriense 0-0 América
07/Jun Volta Redonda 0-2 Bangu
10/Jun Botafogo 0-0 Bangu
10/Jun Volta Redonda 1-1 Porto Alegre
10/Jun Americano 2-1 Olaria
11/Jun Cabofriense 0-0 Nova Cidade
12/Jun Flamengo 1-2 Vasco (match postponed from 11/Jun due to rain)
14/Jun Fluminense 2-0 América (match postponed from 11/Jun due to rain)
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Botafogo             18  11   7   4   0  17   8   9
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vasco                17  11   7   3   1  21  11  10
 3. Flamengo             16  11   7   2   2  20  10  10
 4. Fluminense           15  11   6   3   2  17  11   6
 5. Americano            13  11   5   3   3   8   5   3
 6. Porto Alegre         12  11   4   4   3  15  13   2
 7. Bangu                11  11   4   3   4  13  11   2
 8. Nova Cidade           8  11   2   4   5   5  12  -7
 9. América               7  11   2   3   6   7  13  -6
10. Cabofriense           7  11   1   5   5  10  14  -4
11. Volta Redonda         5  11   1   3   7   8  20 -12
12. Olaria                3  11   1   1   9   7  20 -13
Botafogo, as champions of 2º turno, is classified to the Final.
Total of Points:
 1. Botafogo             36
---------------------------
 2. Flamengo             35
 3. Vasco                32
 4. Fluminense           27
 5. Americano            23
 6. Porto Alegre         22
 7. Bangu                20
 8. Nova Cidade          16
 9. América              15
10. Cabofriense          15
---------------------------
11. Volta Redonda        14   relegated
12. Olaria                9   relegated
Due to have the best campaign, Botafogo wins one bonus point to the Final.
FINAL
18/Jun Flamengo 0-0 Botafogo
21/Jun Botafogo 1-0 Flamengo
Botafogo champions of 1989.

BOTAFOGO 1 x 0 FLAMENGO
Data – 21 / 06 / 1989
Local – Maracanã (público - 68.671)
Árbitro – Válter Senra
Gol – 1° tempo: 0 a 0; Final: Botafogo 1 a 0, Maurício
Botafogo – Ricardo Cruz, Josimar, Wilson Gottardo, Mauro Galvão e Marquinhos;
Carlos Alberto Santos, Luisinho e Vítor; Maurício, Paulinho Criciúma e Gustavo
(Mazolinha). Técnico: Valdyr Espinosa.
Flamengo – Zé Carlos, Jorginho, Aldair, Zé Carlos Nascimento e Leonardo; Aílton,
Renato Carioca e Zico (Marquinhos); Alcindo (Sérgio Araújo), Bebeto e Zinho.
Técnico: Telê Santana.

Topscorers:
Bebeto (Flamengo), 18 gols.
Renato Carioca (Flamengo), 12.
Paulinho Criciúma (Botafogo), 10.
Roberto Dinamite (Vasco) e Maurício (Botafogo), 9.
1988

1990

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.