Rio de Janeiro Championship 1988

1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
30/Jan Americano 1-0 Friburguense
30/Jan Botafogo 2-0 Volta Redonda
31/Jan América 0-1 Porto Alegre
31/Jan Bangu 4-1 Cabofriense
31/Jan Goytacaz 0-1 Fluminense
31/Jan Vasco 0-1 Flamengo
06/Feb Cabofriense 0-2 Flamengo
07/Feb Friburguense 1-1 Fluminense
07/Feb América 0-1 Americano
07/Feb Porto Alegre 1-1 Botafogo
07/Feb Volta Redonda 0-2 Vasco
07/Feb Bangu 1-0 Goytacaz
20/Feb Americano 2-1 Vasco
21/Feb Goytacaz 1-1 Porto Alegre
21/Feb Friburguense 3-1 Volta Redonda
21/Feb Cabofriense 0-0 América
24/Feb Fluminense 1-0 Porto Alegre
24/Feb América 2-0 Friburguense
24/Feb Flamengo 3-1 Volta Redonda
24/Feb Cabofriense 1-0 Botafogo
24/Feb Americano 1-1 Bangu
24/Feb Vasco 1-0 Goytacaz
27/Feb Flamengo 2-1 Americano
28/Feb América 3-3 Fluminense
28/Feb Bangu 0-0 Botafogo
28/Feb Friburguense 0-3 Vasco
28/Feb Porto Alegre 1-0 Volta Redonda
28/Feb Cabofriense 0-1 Goytacaz
02/Mar Vasco 2-1 Porto Alegre
02/Mar Americano 2-2 Botafogo
02/Mar Volta Redonda 0-0 Cabofriense
02/Mar Flamengo 4-0 Friburguense
02/Mar Fluminense 1-0 Bangu
03/Mar Goytacaz 0-0 América
05/Mar Fluminense 4-0 Cabofriense
06/Mar Botafogo 0-0 Flamengo
06/Mar Friburguense 0-0 Bangu
06/Mar Porto Alegre 0-1 Americano
06/Mar Goytacaz 2-0 Volta Redonda
07/Mar América 1-4 Vasco
09/Mar Bangu 1-1 Flamengo
12/Mar Botafogo 1-2 América
12/Mar Bangu 0-1 Volta Redonda
13/Mar Americano 2-1 Cabofriense
13/Mar Fluminense 0-1 Vasco
13/Mar Friburguense 0-0 Porto Alegre
17/Mar Goytacaz 0-1 Flamengo
17/Mar Fluminense 2-2 Botafogo
20/Mar Fluminense 0-0 Americano
20/Mar Porto Alegre 0-3 Flamengo
20/Mar Volta Redonda 0-0 América
20/Mar Cabofriense 1-1 Friburguense
20/Mar Vasco 1-1 Bangu
20/Mar Botafogo 1-1 Goytacaz   [Goytacaz abandoned the pitch after a penalty be awarded
                                to Botafogo at 79'. Result later awarded as 1-0]
23/Mar Botafogo 2-0 Friburguense
23/Mar Porto Alegre 2-2 Bangu
23/Mar Volta Redonda 0-1 Fluminense
23/Mar Goytacaz 1-1 Americano
23/Mar Vasco 4-1 Cabofriense
23/Mar Flamengo 2-1 América
26/Mar Volta Redonda 0-0 Americano
27/Mar Bangu 1-0 América
27/Mar Flamengo 0-1 Fluminense
27/Mar Friburguense 0-1 Goytacaz
27/Mar Porto Alegre 0-3 Cabofriense
28/Mar Vasco 4-3 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             18  11   8   2   1  19   5  14
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vasco                17  11   8   1   2  23  10  13
 3. Fluminense           16  11   6   4   1  15   7   8
 4. Americano            15  11   5   5   1  12   8   4
 5. Bangu                12  11   3   6   2  11   8   3
 6. Botafogo             11  11   3   5   3  14  12   2
 7. Goytacaz              9  11   3   3   5   6   7  -1
 8. América               8  11   2   4   5   9  13  -4
 9. Porto Alegre          8  11   2   4   5   7  14  -7
10. Cabofriense           7  11   2   3   6   8  18 -10
11. Friburguense          6  11   1   4   6   5  16 -11
12. Volta Redonda         5  11   1   3   7   3  14 -11
Flamengo, as champions of 1º Turno, is classified to the 3º Turno and to the
Final Phase.
2º Turno (Taça Rio de Janeiro)
02/Apr Flamengo 3-0 Cabofriense
02/Apr Vasco 2-0 Volta Redonda
02/Apr Fluminense 4-0 Friburguense
02/Apr Americano 1-1 América
03/Apr Goytacaz 0-1 Bangu
03/Apr Botafogo 1-1 Porto Alegre
09/Apr Fluminense 4-0 Volta Redonda
10/Apr Bangu 3-1 Porto Alegre
10/Apr Friburguense 2-3 Botafogo
10/Apr Cabofriense 1-0 Vasco
10/Apr Americano 1-1 Goytacaz
10/Apr América 0-0 Flamengo
13/Apr Vasco 1-0 Friburguense
13/Apr Americano 0-1 Flamengo
13/Apr Botafogo 1-1 Bangu
14/Apr Fluminense 2-0 América
14/Apr Goytacaz 3-0 Cabofriense
16/Apr Vasco 0-0 Americano
17/Apr Porto Alegre 4-0 Goytacaz
17/Apr América 2-0 Cabofriense
17/Apr Volta Redonda 1-1 Friburguense
17/Apr Botafogo 0-2 Fluminense
18/Apr Flamengo 1-0 Bangu
20/Apr Porto Alegre 1-1 Fluminense
20/Apr Friburguense 0-0 América
20/Apr Botafogo 3-0 Cabofriense
21/Apr Volta Redonda 0-0 Flamengo
21/Apr Bangu 0-1 Americano
21/Apr Goytacaz 1-2 Vasco
24/Apr Porto Alegre 0-1 Vasco
24/Apr América 2-1 Goytacaz
24/Apr Friburguense 0-3 Flamengo
24/Apr Cabofriense 1-1 Volta Redonda
24/Apr Botafogo 2-0 Americano
24/Apr Bangu 0-1 Fluminense
30/Apr América 1-3 Volta Redonda
01/May Friburguense 1-3 Cabofriense
01/May Flamengo 3-1 Porto Alegre
01/May Americano 1-5 Fluminense
01/May Bangu 0-2 Vasco
04/May Volta Redonda 2-0 Porto Alegre
07/May Fluminense 3-2 Goytacaz
08/May Cabofriense 3-2 Bangu
08/May Porto Alegre 4-2 América
08/May Friburguense 0-1 Americano
08/May Volta Redonda 1-1 Botafogo
08/May Flamengo 0-1 Vasco
12/May Goytacaz 0-1 Botafogo
14/May Vasco 2-0 América
15/May Bangu 1-1 Friburguense
15/May Volta Redonda 1-0 Goytacaz
15/May Cabofriense 0-0 Fluminense
15/May Americano 2-0 Porto Alegre
15/May Flamengo 1-1 Botafogo
21/May Americano 0-0 Volta Redonda
22/May América 0-1 Bangu
22/May Cabofriense 0-0 Porto Alegre
22/May Goytacaz 3-0 Friburguense
22/May Fluminense 0-0 Flamengo
23/May Botafogo 0-3 Vasco
28/May América 1-4 Botafogo
28/May Porto Alegre 1-0 Friburguense
28/May Flamengo 6-0 Goytacaz
28/May Volta Redonda 0-0 Bangu
28/May Cabofriense 0-0 Americano
29/May Vasco 2-1 Fluminense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                19  11   9   1   1  16   3  13
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Fluminense           17  11   7   3   1  23   6  17
 3. Flamengo             16  11   6   4   1  18   3  15
 4. Botafogo             14  11   5   4   2  17  12   5
 5. Volta Redonda        12  11   3   6   2   9  10  -1
 6. Americano            11  11   3   5   3   7  10  -3
 7. Cabofriense          10  11   3   4   4   8  15  -7
 8. Porto Alegre          9  11   3   3   5  13  15  -2
 9. Bangu                 9  11   3   3   5   9  11  -2
10. América               7  11   2   3   6   9  18  -9
11. Goytacaz              5  11   2   1   8  11  21 -10
12. Friburguense          3  11   0   3   8   5  21 -16
Vasco, as champions of 2º Turno, is classified to the 3º Turno and to the
Final Phase.
Total of Points:
 1. Vasco               36  classified to 3º Turno
 2. Flamengo		34  classified to 3º Turno
 3. Fluminense          33  classified to 3º Turno
 4. Americano           26  classified to 3º Turno
--------------------------
 5. Botafogo            25
 6. Bangu               21
 7. Porto Alegre        17
 8. Cabofriense         17
 9. Volta Redonda       17
11. América             15
--------------------------
11. Goytacaz            14  relegated
12. Friburguense         9  relegated
3º Turno (Taça Jerônimo Bastos)
04/Jun Flamengo 0-0 Fluminense
05/Jun Vasco 1-0 Americano
08/Jun Vasco 1-1 Fluminense
09/Jun Flamengo 3-0 Americano
11/Jun Fluminense 2-3 Americano
12/Jun Vasco 3-1 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                 5   3   2   1   0   5   2   3
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Flamengo		  3   3   1   1   1   4   3   1
 3. Americano		  2   3   1   0   2   3   6  -3
 4. Fluminense		  2   3   0   2   1   3   4  -1
Vasco, as champions of 3º Turno, is classified to the Final Phase.
Due to be champions of both 2º and 3º Turnos, Vasco win one bonus point to
the Final.
FINAL
19/Jun Flamengo 1-2 Vasco
22/Jun Vasco 1-0 Flamengo
Vasco champions of 1988.

VASCO 1 x 0 FLAMENGO
Data – 22 / 06 / 1988
Local – Maracanã (público - 31.816)
Árbitro – Aloísio Viug
Gol – 1° tempo: 0 a 0; Final: Vasco 1 a 0, Cocada
Vasco – Acácio, Paulo Roberto, Donato, Fernando e Mazinho; Zé do Carmo, Geovani e Henrique;
Vivinho (Cocada), Romário e Bismarck. Técnico: Sebastião Lazaroni.
Flamengo – Zé Carlos, Jorginho, Aldair, Edinho e Leonardo; Andrade, Aílton (Júlio César
Barbosa) e Alcindo; Renato Gaúcho, Bebeto e Zinho. Técnico: Carlinhos.
Obs: Cocada, Romário, R. Gaúcho, Alcindo e Paulo César (reserva do Vasco) foram expulsos.

Topscorers:
Bebeto (Flamengo), 17 gols.
Romário (Vasco), 16.
Paulinho Criciúma (Botafogo) e Washington (Fluminense), 11.
Jorginho (Fluminense), 10.
1987

1989

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.