Rio de Janeiro Championship 1990

Obs.: América-TR = América de Três Rios
      Porto Alegre was renamed to Itaperuna after merging with two amateur
      teams.
1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
27/Jan Campo Grande 0-2 Flamengo
27/Jan América 0-0 Botafogo
28/Jan Itaperuna 1-0 Cabofriense
28/Jan Bangu 1-0 Nova Cidade
28/Jan Americano 1-0 América-TR
28/Jan Fluminense 0-1 Vasco
31/Jan América 1-0 Cabofriense
31/Jan América-TR 2-3 Fluminense
31/Jan Nova Cidade 0-5 Vasco
31/Jan Flamengo 3-1 Itaperuna
31/Jan Botafogo 2-1 Americano
01/Feb Campo Grande 1-0 Bangu
03/Feb Botafogo 2-2 Bangu
04/Feb América 1-0 Campo Grande
04/Feb América-TR 1-0 Cabofriense
04/Feb Itaperuna 2-0 Nova Cidade
04/Feb Americano 2-3 Vasco
04/Feb Flamengo 1-1 Fluminense
07/Feb Nova Cidade 0-3 Campo Grande
07/Feb Itaperuna 1-0 Fluminense
07/Feb Bangu 1-1 Americano
07/Feb Cabofriense 0-0 Botafogo
07/Feb Vasco 2-1 América-TR
08/Feb Flamengo 0-0 América
10/Feb Vasco 1-0 Itaperuna
11/Feb Campo Grande 1-1 América-TR
11/Feb Bangu 0-0 América
11/Feb Flamengo 3-1 Cabofriense
11/Feb Nova Cidade 0-1 Americano
11/Feb Fluminense 0-2 Botafogo
14/Feb América 1-0 Itaperuna
14/Feb Fluminense 3-0 Nova Cidade
14/Feb Bangu 0-0 América-TR
14/Feb Botafogo 1-0 Campo Grande
14/Feb Cabofriense 0-2 Vasco
14/Feb Americano 0-0 Flamengo
17/Feb América-TR 1-2 Flamengo
18/Feb Cabofriense 0-1 Bangu
18/Feb Nova Cidade 1-2 América
18/Feb Campo Grande 2-0 Fluminense
18/Feb Itaperuna 1-0 Americano
18/Feb Botafogo 1-1 Vasco
21/Feb Fluminense 3-0 Cabofriense
21/Feb Itaperuna 3-0 Bangu
21/Feb Botafogo 1-0 América-TR
21/Feb Flamengo 5-0 Nova Cidade
21/Feb Americano 2-1 Campo Grande
21/Feb América 0-2 Vasco
03/Mar Bangu 0-1 Fluminense
03/Mar América-TR 0-0 Itaperuna
04/Mar Nova Cidade 0-1 Botafogo
04/Mar Cabofriense 2-2 Campo Grande
04/Mar Americano 1-0 América
04/Mar Vasco 1-1 Flamengo
07/Mar América-TR 1-2 América
07/Mar Cabofriense 1-0 Nova Cidade
07/Mar Vasco 6-0 Campo Grande
07/Mar Fluminense 3-0 Americano
07/Mar Itaperuna 0-0 Botafogo
07/Mar Bangu 2-1 Flamengo
10/Mar Fluminense 1-0 América
10/Mar Cabofriense 1-0 Americano
10/Mar Nova Cidade 1-1 América-TR
11/Mar Vasco 1-0 Bangu
11/Mar Botafogo 2-1 Flamengo
11/Mar Campo Grande 1-1 Itaperuna
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                20  11   9   2   0  25   5  20
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Botafogo             17  11   6   5   0  12   5   7
 3. Flamengo             14  11   5   4   2  19   9  10
 4. Fluminense           13  11   6   1   4  15   9   6
 5. Itaperuna            13  11   5   3   3  10   6   4
 6. América              13  11   5   3   3   7   6   1
 7. Americano            10  11   4   2   5   9  12  -3
 8. Bangu                10  11   3   4   4   7  10  -3
 9. Campo Grande          9  11   3   3   5  11  16  -5
10. Cabofriense           6  11   2   2   7   5  14  -9
11. América-TR            6  11   1   4   6   8  13  -5
12. Nova Cidade           1  11   0   1  10   2  25 -23
Vasco, as champions of 1º turno, is classified to the Final Phase.
2º Turno (Taça Rio de Janeiro)
17/Mar Fluminense 1-0 Campo Grande
18/Mar Bangu 1-0 Cabofriense
18/Mar Flamengo 4-2 América-TR
18/Mar América 2-0 Nova Cidade
18/Mar Americano 0-0 Itaperuna
18/Mar Vasco 1-1 Botafogo
21/Mar Itaperuna 0-0 Flamengo
21/Mar Fluminense 1-1 América-TR
21/Mar Vasco 1-1 Nova Cidade
21/Mar Cabofriense 2-0 América
21/Mar Bangu 2-1 Campo Grande
21/Mar Americano 0-0 Botafogo
24/Mar Nova Cidade 0-1 Bangu
25/Mar Cabofriense 1-0 Itaperuna
25/Mar Flamengo 3-1 Campo Grande
25/Mar América-TR 1-0 Americano
25/Mar Vasco 0-1 Fluminense
28/Mar Fluminense 4-2 Itaperuna
28/Mar Botafogo 5-3 Cabofriense
28/Mar Americano 1-0 Bangu
28/Mar América 0-4 Flamengo
28/Mar Campo Grande 1-0 Nova Cidade
31/Mar Itaperuna 1-3 Vasco
31/Mar Cabofriense 2-2 Flamengo
01/Apr América 1-0 Bangu
01/Apr América-TR 2-0 Campo Grande
01/Apr Americano 3-0 Nova Cidade
01/Apr Botafogo 0-0 Fluminense
04/Apr Botafogo 0-0 América
07/Apr Bangu 0-0 Botafogo
08/Apr Nova Cidade 2-0 Itaperuna
08/Apr Cabofriense 0-0 América-TR
08/Apr Fluminense 1-0 Flamengo
08/Apr Campo Grande 2-1 América
09/Apr Vasco 1-1 Americano
11/Apr Nova Cidade 0-3 Flamengo
11/Apr América-TR 1-0 Botafogo
11/Apr Cabofriense 1-2 Fluminense
11/Apr Bangu 1-0 Itaperuna
12/Apr Campo Grande 0-0 Americano
12/Apr Vasco 1-1 América
14/Apr Botafogo 4-0 Nova Cidade
15/Apr América 2-1 Americano
15/Apr Campo Grande 1-1 Cabofriense
15/Apr Itaperuna 0-0 América-TR
15/Apr Flamengo 1-2 Vasco
15/Apr Fluminense 1-1 Bangu
18/Apr Itaperuna 0-1 América
18/Apr Nova Cidade 0-3 Fluminense
18/Apr Flamengo 2-1 Americano
18/Apr América-TR 2-1 Bangu
18/Apr Campo Grande 0-2 Botafogo
20/Apr Vasco 7-0 Cabofriense
21/Apr Botafogo 1-0 Itaperuna
22/Apr Nova Cidade 1-1 Cabofriense
22/Apr América 1-0 América-TR
22/Apr Flamengo 2-0 Bangu
22/Apr Campo Grande 0-0 Vasco
22/Apr Americano 1-1 Fluminense
26/Apr América-TR 2-1 Vasco
28/Apr Itaperuna 1-1 Campo Grande
28/Apr América-TR 1-1 Nova Cidade
28/Apr Americano 1-0 Cabofriense
28/Apr Flamengo 0-2 Botafogo
29/Apr Bangu 2-1 Vasco
29/Apr América 2-0 Fluminense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense           16  11   6   4   1  15   8   7
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Botafogo             15  11   5   5   1  15   5  10
 3. Flamengo             14  11   6   2   3  21  11  10
 4. América              14  11   6   2   3  11  10   1
 5. América-TR           14  11   5   4   2  12   9   3
 6. Bangu                12  11   5   2   4   9   9   0
 7. Vasco                11  11   3   5   3  18  11   7
 8. Americano            11  11   3   5   3   9   7   2
 9. Cabofriense           8  11   2   4   5  11  20  -9
10. Campo Grande          8  11   2   4   5   7  13  -6
11. Nova Cidade           5  11   1   3   7   5  20 -15
12. Itaperuna             4  11   0   4   7   4  14 -10
Fluminense, as champions of 2º turno, is classified to the Final Phase.
Total of Points:
 1. Botafogo             32   classified
---------------------------
 2. Vasco                31
 3. Fluminense           29
 4. Flamengo             28
 5. América              27
 6. Bangu                22
 7. Americano            21
 8. América-TR		 20
 9. Itaperuna		 17
10. Campo Grande	 15
---------------------------
11. Cabofriense          14   relegated
12. Nova Cidade           6   relegated
Due to have the best campaign, Botafogo enters only in the second round

of the Final Phase.
Final Phase

Obs.: The championship was interrupted until the end of July due to the
participation of players from Botafogo, Fluminense and Vasco in the World
Cup.
First Round:

22/Jul Vasco 1-0 Fluminense
       Botafogo bye
Second Round:

29/Jul Botafogo 1-0 Vasco

Botafogo considered itself the champions, while Vasco asked for an extra
time, arguing that both teams had won two points. Botafogo refused to play
the extra-time and, due to this, Vasco considered itself the champions.

In 09/Aug, Botafogo was legally confirmed as champions of 1990.
Botafogo champions of 1990.

BOTAFOGO 1 x 0 VASCO
Data – 29 / 07 / 1990
Local – Maracanã (público - 35.083)
Árbitro – Cláudio Garcia
Gol – 1° tempo: 0 a 0; Final: Botafogo 1 a 0, Carlos Alberto Dias
Botafogo – Ricardo Cruz, Paulo Roberto, Wilson Gottardo, Gonçalves e Renato Martins;
Carlos Alberto Santos, Luisinho e Djair (Gustavo); Donizete, Valdeir e Carlos Alberto
Dias. Técnico: Joel Martins da Fonseca.
Vasco – Acácio, Luiz Carlos Winck, Célio Silva, Quiñonez e Mazinho; Zé do Carmo,
Marco Antônio Boiadeiro e Bismarck; Tita, Sorato e William (Roberto Dinamite).
Técnico: Alcir Pinto Portela.

Topscorers:
Gaúcho (Flamengo), 14 gols.
Sorato e Bismarck (Vasco), 11.
Bebeto (Vasco), 9.
Cuia (Cabofriense), 8.
Cláudio José (Bangu), 7.

1989

1990 (torneio extra - Taça Adolpho Bloch)

1991

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jun 2000

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2000
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.