Rio de Janeiro Championship 1987

Partial Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
08/Feb      Portuguesa 1-2 Goytacaz
14/Feb      Portuguesa 0-2 Americano
15/Feb      Goytacaz 2-0 Botafogo
22/Feb      Campo Grande 1-0 Americano
22/Feb      Vasco 1-0 Olaria
25/Feb      Fluminense 2-1 Cabofriense
25/Feb      Porto Alegre 1-3 Campo Grande
26/Feb      Portuguesa 0-2 Bangu
26/Feb      Vasco 3-0 Goytacaz
07/Mar      Goytacaz 2-0 Campo Grande
07/Mar      Botafogo 0-0 América
08/Mar      Flamengo 1-0 Bangu
08/Mar      Portuguesa 0-1 Fluminense
08/Mar      Porto Alegre 1-0 Olaria
08/Mar      Mesquita 0-0 Cabofriense
08/Mar      Vasco 0-0 Americano
11/Mar      Mesquita 0-1 Bangu
11/Mar      Portuguesa 0-2 Botafogo
11/Mar      Campo Grande 0-2 América
11/Mar      Porto Alegre 2-0 Flamengo
11/Mar      Fluminense 1-1 Americano
14/Mar      Goytacaz 2-0 América
14/Mar      Olaria 0-0 Fluminense
15/Mar      Mesquita 2-2 Campo Grande
15/Mar      Vasco 0-0 Botafogo
15/Mar      Portuguesa 0-2 Flamengo
15/Mar      Porto Alegre 0-0 Cabofriense
15/Mar      Bangu 1-1 Americano
18/Mar      Fluminense 2-0 Campo Grande
18/Mar      Porto Alegre 2-1 América
18/Mar      Vasco 4-1 Mesquita
18/Mar      Olaria 1-1 Bangu
19/Mar      Flamengo 3-0 Cabofriense
19/Mar      Botafogo 2-1 Americano
21/Mar      Vasco 3-0 América
21/Mar      Olaria 2-1 Mesquita
22/Mar      Goytacaz 1-3 Cabofriense
22/Mar      Fluminense 0-0 Bangu
22/Mar      Flamengo 0-1 Americano
22/Mar      Campo Grande 0-0 Botafogo
22/Mar      Portuguesa 0-0 Porto Alegre
25/Mar      Mesquita 0-0 Flamengo
25/Mar      Olaria 1-2 Botafogo
25/Mar      Goytacaz 1-3 Bangu
25/Mar      Porto Alegre 0-2 Fluminense
25/Mar      Cabofriense 2-1 América
28/Mar      Botafogo 0-0 Flamengo
28/Mar      Cabofriense 0-1 Americano
29/Mar      Vasco 3-0 Bangu
29/Mar      Olaria 1-2 Campo Grande
29/Mar      Goytacaz 1-0 Fluminense
29/Mar      Portuguesa 0-0 América
29/Mar      Porto Alegre 0-0 Mesquita
01/Apr      Mesquita 0-1 Botafogo
01/Apr      Fluminense 1-0 América
01/Apr      Flamengo 5-0 Campo Grande
01/Apr      Cabofriense 2-5 Bangu
01/Apr      Portuguesa 1-1 Olaria
01/Apr      Vasco 3-0 Porto Alegre
04/Apr      Olaria 0-1 Goytacaz
05/Apr      Porto Alegre 1-3 Bangu
05/Apr      Fluminense 0-0 Flamengo
05/Apr      Portuguesa 1-1 Mesquita
05/Apr      Vasco 2-2 Campo Grande
05/Apr      Americano 1-1 América
08/Apr      Cabofriense 0-1 Campo Grande
08/Apr      Porto Alegre 1-3 Americano
08/Apr      Olaria 0-0 América
08/Apr      Mesquita 1-1 Fluminense
08/Apr      Goytacaz 2-2 Flamengo
08/Apr      Vasco 3-0 Portuguesa
08/Apr      Botafogo 1-0 Bangu
11/Apr      Olaria 0-0 Americano
11/Apr      Flamengo 0-0 América
12/Apr      Fluminense 3-0 Vasco
12/Apr      Portuguesa 1-1 Cabofriense
12/Apr      Porto Alegre 0-1 Botafogo
12/Apr      Mesquita 0-0 Goytacaz
12/Apr      Campo Grande 1-1 Bangu
15/Apr      Olaria 0-2 Flamengo
15/Apr      Mesquita 0-1 América
15/Apr      Vasco 2-0 Cabofriense
15/Apr      Goytacaz 1-1 Americano
18/Apr      Portuguesa 1-1 Campo Grande
18/Apr      Olaria 1-0 Cabofriense
18/Apr      Mesquita 0-0 Americano
18/Apr      Fluminense 2-1 Botafogo
19/Apr      Vasco 0-0 Flamengo
19/Apr      Porto Alegre 0-1 Goytacaz
19/Apr      Bangu 0-0 América
21/Apr      Cabofriense 1-1 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                20  13   8   4   1  24   6  18
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Fluminense           19  13   7   5   1  15   5  10
 3. Botafogo             17  13   6   5   2  11   7   4
 4. Goytacaz             17  13   7   3   3  16  13   3
 5. Flamengo             16  13   5   6   2  15   5  10
 6. Bangu                15  13   5   5   3  17  12   5
 7. Americano            15  13   4   7   2  12   8   4
 8. Campo Grande         13  13   4   5   4  13  19  -6
 9. América              10  13   2   6   5   6  11  -5
10. Olaria                9  13   2   5   6   7  12  -5
11. Porto Alegre          9  13   3   3   7   8  17  -9
12. Mesquita              8  13   0   8   5   6  13  -7
13. Cabofriense           8  13   2   4   7  10  19  -9
14. Portuguesa            6  13   0   6   7   5  18 -13
Vasco, as champions of 1º Turno is classified to the 3º Turno and to the
Final Phase.
2º Turno (Taça Rio de Janeiro)
22/Apr      Bangu 0-0 Goytacaz
22/Apr      Flamengo 3-0 Mesquita
22/Apr      Fluminense 0-0 Porto Alegre
23/Apr      Americano 1-0 Campo Grande
23/Apr      Olaria 1-1 Vasco
26/Apr      Americano 0-1 Bangu
26/Apr      América 1-2 Goytacaz
26/Apr      Fluminense 1-0 Olaria
26/Apr      Botafogo 1-2 Vasco
26/Apr      Campo Grande 1-0 Mesquita
26/Apr      Flamengo 2-1 Portuguesa
26/Apr      Cabofriense 1-1 Porto Alegre
29/Apr      Cabofriense 0-6 Vasco
29/Apr      Botafogo 0-0 Olaria
29/Apr      Flamengo 2-0 Porto Alegre
29/Apr      Americano 2-1 Fluminense
29/Apr      América 3-1 Campo Grande
29/Apr      Bangu 1-0 Mesquita
30/Apr      Goytacaz 4-0 Portuguesa
02/May      América 1-2 Flamengo
02/May      Americano 2-0 Olaria
03/May      Goytacaz 0-0 Mesquita
03/May      Bangu 2-1 Campo Grande
03/May      Cabofriense 2-1 Portuguesa
03/May      Botafogo 0-0 Porto Alegre
03/May      Vasco 0-0 Fluminense
06/May      Mesquita 0-6 Vasco
06/May      Americano 3-1 Portuguesa
06/May      Botafogo 3-0 Goytacaz
06/May      América 0-0 Porto Alegre
06/May      Cabofriense 2-2 Flamengo
06/May      Bangu 4-0 Olaria
06/May      Campo Grande 0-1 Fluminense
09/May      Bangu 1-0 Vasco
09/May      América 3-0 Portuguesa
10/May      Americano 2-0 Cabofriense
10/May      Fluminense 1-0 Goytacaz
10/May      Botafogo 0-1 Flamengo
10/May      Campo Grande 0-1 Olaria
10/May      Porto Alegre 3-0 Mesquita
13/May      Botafogo 1-0 Campo Grande
13/May      Mesquita 1-1 Olaria
13/May      Bangu 1-1 Fluminense
13/May      Americano 0-1 Flamengo
13/May      Portuguesa 2-1 Porto Alegre
14/May      Vasco 3-1 América
14/May      Cabofriense 1-4 Goytacaz
16/May      Botafogo 1-1 Fluminense
17/May      Flamengo 0-0 Vasco
17/May      Campo Grande 2-0 Portuguesa
17/May      Cabofriense 1-0 Olaria
17/May      Americano 1-2 Mesquita
17/May      América 0-0 Bangu
20/May      Cabofriense 0-0 Mesquita
20/May      Americano 0-1 Vasco
20/May      Olaria 0-0 Porto Alegre
20/May      Campo Grande 0-1 Goytacaz
20/May      América 1-1 Botafogo
21/May      Bangu 1-0 Flamengo
23/May      Americano 1-0 Botafogo
24/May      Campo Grande 0-4 Porto Alegre
24/May      Flamengo 3-2 Olaria
24/May      Bangu 1-0 Portuguesa
24/May      Goytacaz 2-2 Vasco
24/May      América 0-0 Mesquita
27/May      Botafogo 0-0 Portuguesa
27/May      Vasco 2-0 Campo Grande
27/May      Porto Alegre 2-0 Goytacaz
27/May      América 1-1 Cabofriense
30/May      Portuguesa 2-3 Mesquita
30/May      Goytacaz 0-1 Olaria
31/May      Botafogo 0-2 Cabofriense
31/May      Bangu 4-0 Porto Alegre
31/May      América 2-0 Americano
03/Jun      Portuguesa 1-5 Vasco
07/Jun      Porto Alegre 0-1 Vasco
07/Jun      Olaria 3-1 Portuguesa
07/Jun      Botafogo 1-0 Mesquita
07/Jun      Bangu 2-1 Cabofriense
07/Jun      Americano 0-0 Goytacaz
13/Jun      América 0-0 Olaria
14/Jun      Fluminense 2-0 Mesquita
14/Jun      Flamengo 1-0 Goytacaz
14/Jun      Cabofriense 1-0 Campo Grande
14/Jun      Bangu 3-1 Botafogo
14/Jun      Americano 1-0 Porto Alegre
18/Jun      Campo Grande 0-0 Flamengo
18/Jun      Cabofriense 0-1 Fluminense
21/Jun      Fluminense 1-1 Flamengo
24/Jun      Fluminense 3-2 Portuguesa
27/Jun      América 0-2 Fluminense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Bangu                23  13  10   3   0  21   4  17
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vasco                20  13   8   4   1  29   7  22
 3. Flamengo             20  13   8   4   1  18   8  10
 4. Fluminense           19  13   7   5   1  14   7   7
 5. Americano            15  13   7   1   3  13   9   4
 6. Goytacaz             12  13   4   4   5  13  12   1
 7. Cabofriense          12  13   4   4   5  13  20  -7
 8. América              12  13   3   6   4  13  12   1
 9. Porto Alegre         11  13   3   5   5  11  11   0
10. Botafogo             11  13   3   5   5   9  11  -2
11. Olaria               11  13   3   5   5   9  14  -5
12. Mesquita              8  13   2   4   7   6  21 -15
13. Campo Grande          5  13   2   1  10   5  17 -12
14. Portuguesa            3  13   1   1  11  11  32 -21
Bangu, as champions of 2º Turno is classified to the 3º Turno and to the
Final Phase.
Total of Points:
 1. Vasco	 40
 2. Bangu	 38
----------------------
 3. Fluminense   38  classified to 3º Turno
 4. Flamengo     36  classified to 3º Turno
----------------------
 5. Americano    30
 6. Goytacaz	 29
 7. Botafogo	 28
 8. América      22
 9. Porto Alegre 20
10. Cabofriense  20
----------------------
11. Olaria	 20  relegated
12. Campo Grande 18  relegated
13. Mesquita     16  relegated
14. Portuguesa	  9  relegated
3º Turno (Taça Euzëbio de Andrade)
18/Jul      Fluminense 1-1 Bangu         [em virtude de o Fluminense ter
escalado o lateral Eduardo através de uma liminar interposta na Justiça comum,
sem que fossem esgotados os recursos na esfera esportiva como determina o
Código Brasileiro Disciplinar de Futebol (CBDF), o tricolor perdeu cinco pontos.]
19/Jul      Flamengo 0-0 Vasco
22/Jul      Flamengo 2-2 Bangu
23/Jul      Fluminense 2-0 Vasco
26/Jul      Vasco 3-0 Bangu
27/Jul      Fluminense 0-1 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo		  4   3   1   2   0   3   2   1
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vasco                 3   3   1   1   1   3   2   1
 3. Bangu                 2   3   0   2   1   3   6  -3
 4. Fluminense           -2   3   1   1   1   3   2   1
Flamengo, as champions of 3º Turno is classified to the Final Phase.
Final Phase
02/Aug      Vasco 4-0 Bangu
05/Aug      Bangu 0-1 Flamengo
09/Aug      Flamengo 0-1 Vasco
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco		  4   2   2   0   0   5   0   5
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Flamengo		  2   2   1   0   1   1   1   0
 3. Bangu		  0   2   0   0   2   0   5  -5
Vasco champions of 1987.

VASCO 1 x 0 FLAMENGO
Data – 09 / 08 / 1987
Local – Maracanã (público - 114.628)
Árbitro – Pedro Carlos Bregalda
Gol – 1° tempo: Vasco 1 a 0, Tita; Final: Vasco 1 a 0
Vasco – Acácio, Paulo Roberto, Donato, Fernando e Mazinho; Henrique, Luís Carlos (Vivinho)
e Geovani; Tita, Roberto Dinamite e Romário. Técnico: Sebastião Lazaroni.
Flamengo – Zé Carlos, Jorginho, Leandro, Aldair e Aírton; Andrade, Júlio César Barbosa e
Zico (Alcindo); Renato Gaúcho (Kita), Bebeto e Marquinho. Técnico: Antônio Lopes.

Topscorers:
Romário (Vasco), 16 gols.
Roberto Dinamite (Vasco), 15.
Tita (Vasco), 12.
Marinho e Paulinho Criciúma (Bangu), 11.
1986

1988

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br), Carlos Molinari (carlosmrs@hotmail.com) and Everaldo Lopes.

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 07 Dec 2003

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.