Rio de Janeiro Championship 1986

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
16/Feb      Botafogo 0-0 Olaria
16/Feb      Mesquita 0-0 Americano
16/Feb      Portuguesa 0-1 Bangu
16/Feb      Vasco 6-0 Goytacaz
16/Feb      Campo Grande 2-1 América
16/Feb      Fluminense 1-4 Flamengo
23/Feb      Olaria 0-2 Fluminense
23/Feb      Goytacaz 0-1 Bangu
23/Feb      Campo Grande 1-0 Botafogo
23/Feb      Portuguesa 0-4 Flamengo
23/Feb      Vasco 3-0 Mesquita
23/Feb      Americano 0-2 América
01/Mar      Fluminense 2-0 América
02/Mar      Flamengo 2-0 Botafogo
02/Mar      Olaria 0-2 Goytacaz
02/Mar      Mesquita 0-2 Bangu
02/Mar      Campo Grande 0-0 Americano
02/Mar      Vasco 7-1 Portuguesa
09/Mar      Fluminense 1-0 Campo Grande
09/Mar      Vasco 2-2 Bangu
09/Mar      Goytacaz 1-2 América
09/Mar      Portuguesa 1-1 Olaria
09/Mar      Mesquita 1-3 Flamengo
09/Mar      Botafogo 3-0 Americano
15/Mar      Botafogo 1-0 Bangu
15/Mar      Portuguesa 0-0 Goytacaz
16/Mar      Vasco 2-1 América
16/Mar      Flamengo 1-1 Americano
16/Mar      Olaria 1-1 Campo Grande
16/Mar      Mesquita 0-2 Fluminense
19/Mar      Mesquita 2-0 América
19/Mar      Goytacaz 4-0 Fluminense
19/Mar      Portuguesa 1-1 Botafogo
19/Mar      Olaria 0-2 Flamengo
20/Mar      Bangu 2-0 Americano
20/Mar      Vasco 3-0 Campo Grande
23/Mar      Vasco 2-0 Olaria
23/Mar      Mesquita 1-2 Botafogo
23/Mar      Portuguesa 1-2 Fluminense
23/Mar      Goytacaz 1-1 Americano
23/Mar      Flamengo 2-0 América
23/Mar      Campo Grande 2-1 Bangu
29/Mar      Goytacaz 0-0 Botafogo
30/Mar      Olaria 1-1 América
30/Mar      Vasco 2-1 Americano
30/Mar      Fluminense 1-0 Bangu
30/Mar      Flamengo 2-0 Campo Grande
30/Mar      Portuguesa 1-2 Mesquita
05/Apr      Flamengo 0-1 Bangu
05/Apr      Olaria 1-0 Mesquita
06/Apr      Portuguesa 1-1 América
06/Apr      Goytacaz 1-1 Campo Grande
06/Apr      Fluminense 2-0 Americano
06/Apr      Vasco 0-2 Botafogo
12/Apr      Americano 1-1 Portuguesa
12/Apr      América 0-2 Botafogo
13/Apr      Olaria 1-0 Bangu
13/Apr      Mesquita 1-1 Campo Grande
13/Apr      Goytacaz 1-1 Flamengo
13/Apr      Vasco 0-0 Fluminense
19/Apr      Fluminense 1-4 Botafogo
19/Apr      Bangu 0-2 América
19/Apr      Portuguesa 0-1 Campo Grande
19/Apr      Olaria 0-0 Americano
20/Apr      Vasco 2-0 Flamengo
20/Apr      Mesquita 1-0 Goytacaz
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                18  11   8   2   1  29   7  22
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Flamengo             16  11   7   2   2  21   7  14
 3. Botafogo             15  11   6   3   2  15   6   9
 4. Fluminense           15  11   7   1   3  14  13   1
 5. Campo Grande         12  11   4   4   3   9  11  -2
 6. Bangu                11  11   5   1   5  10   9   1
 7. Goytacaz              9  11   2   5   4  10  13  -3
 8. Olaria                9  11   2   5   4   5  11  -6
 9. América               8  11   3   2   6  10  15  -5
10. Mesquita              8  11   3   2   6   8  15  -7
11. Americano             6  11   0   6   5   4  14 -10
12. Portuguesa            5  11   0   5   6   7  21 -14
Vasco, as champions of 1º Turno is classified to the Final Phase
2º Turno (Taça Rio de Janeiro)
23/Apr      Bangu 2-1 Olaria
26/Apr      Portuguesa 1-0 Americano
27/Apr      Botafogo 2-3 Vasco
27/Apr      Fluminense 2-0 Goytacaz
27/Apr      Campo Grande 1-1 Flamengo
01/May      Goytacaz 1-0 Portuguesa
01/May      Campo Grande 0-2 Fluminense
01/May      Botafogo 0-1 Mesquita
04/May      Fluminense 1-0 Olaria
04/May      Campo Grande 0-2 Vasco
04/May      Botafogo 1-0 Portuguesa
04/May      América 0-2 Flamengo
04/May      Goytacaz 0-0 Mesquita
08/May      Americano 3-2 Vasco
10/May      América 1-1 Campo Grande
11/May      Portuguesa 0-2 Vasco
11/May      Botafogo 2-1 Flamengo
11/May      Americano 0-0 Olaria
11/May      Fluminense 1-1 Mesquita
18/May      Flamengo 5-0 Portuguesa
18/May      Americano 0 - WO Fluminense
18/May      Campo Grande 0-4 Goytacaz
18/May      América 2-1 Vasco
18/May      Botafogo 0-1 Olaria
18/May      Bangu 3-0 Mesquita
21/May      Olaria 0-4 Vasco
22/May      América 1-1 Bangu
25/May      Fluminense 2-0 Portuguesa
25/May      Bangu 0-1 Botafogo
25/May      Flamengo 1-0 Goytacaz
25/May      Americano 0-1 Campo Grande
25/May      América 2-0 Olaria
25/May      Mesquita 0-1 Vasco
29/May      Botafogo 0-0 Campo Grande
29/May      Bangu 0-0 Portuguesa
29/May      Flamengo 3-1 Mesquita
29/May      Fluminense 3-0 América
29/May      Goytacaz 1-2 Olaria
08/Jun      Americano 0-4 Bangu
08/Jun      América 1-0 Mesquita
02/Jul      Bangu 1-1 Goytacaz
03/Jul      Americano 2-2 Flamengo
06/Jul      Flamengo 2-1 Olaria
06/Jul      Goytacaz 0-3 Vasco
06/Jul      Botafogo 0-2 Fluminense
06/Jul      Bangu 1-1 Campo Grande
06/Jul      Americano 1-1 Mesquita
06/Jul      América 0-0 Portuguesa
12/Jul      Campo Grande 1-0 Portuguesa
12/Jul      Bangu 2-0 Vasco
12/Jul      América 1-1 Botafogo
13/Jul      Flamengo 1-0 Fluminense
13/Jul      Mesquita 1-0 Olaria
13/Jul      Americano 1-0 Goytacaz
19/Jul      Bangu 1-1 Flamengo
19/Jul      América 1-1 Americano
19/Jul      Portuguesa 1-0 Olaria
20/Jul      Fluminense 1-1 Vasco
20/Jul      Campo Grande 0-0 Mesquita
20/Jul      Botafogo 1-0 Goytacaz
25/Jul      Americano 0-1 Botafogo
26/Jul      Mesquita 0-0 Portuguesa
26/Jul      Bangu 0-1 Fluminense
26/Jul      América 1-1 Goytacaz
27/Jul      Flamengo 3-2 Vasco
27/Jul      Campo Grande 1-0 Olaria
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             17  11   7   3   1  22  10  12
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Fluminense           16  11   7   2   2  15   3  12
 3. Vasco                13  11   6   1   4  21  13   8
 4. Bangu                13  11   4   5   2  15   7   8
 5. Botafogo             12  11   5   2   4   9   9   0
 6. América              12  11   3   6   2  10  11  -1
 7. Campo Grande         11  11   3   5   3   6  11  -5
 8. Americano            10  11   3   4   4   8  13  -5
 9. Mesquita              9  11   2   5   4   5  10  -5
10. Goytacaz              7  11   2   3   6   8  12  -4
11. Portuguesa            7  11   2   3   6   2  12 -10
12. Olaria                5  11   2   1   8   5  15 -10
Flamengo, as champions of 2º Turno is classified to the Final Phase
Total of Points
 1. Flamengo		33
--------------------------
 2. Vasco               31
 3. Fluminense          31
 4. Botafogo            27
 5. Bangu               24
 6. Campo Grande        23
 7. América             20
 8. Mesquita            17
 9. Americano           16
10. Goytacaz            16
11. Olaria              14
12. Portuguesa          12
As Flamengo was already champions of 2º Turno, to the Final Phase was played
in three matches with only Flamengo and Vasco (champion of 1º Turno)
Final Phase
03/Aug      Flamengo 0-0 Vasco
06/Aug      Flamengo 0-0 Vasco
10/Aug      Flamengo 2-0 Vasco
Flamengo champions of 1986.


FLAMENGO 2 x 0 VASCO
Data – 10 / 08 / 1986
Local – Maracanã (público - 127.806)
Árbitro – Roberto Costa
Gols – 1° tempo: 0 a 0; Final: Flamengo 2 a 0, Bebeto e Júlio César Barbosa
Flamengo – Zé Carlos, Jorginho, Leandro, Guto e Aldair; Andrade, Adílio e Aílton;
Bebeto, Vinícius (Júlio César Barbosa) e Marquinho. Técnico: Sebastião Lazaroni.
Vasco – Acácio, Paulo Roberto, Donato, Moroni e Heitor; Vítor, Mazinho e Geovani
(Claudinho); Mauricinho, Roberto Dinamite e Romário (Santos). Técnico: Antônio Lopes.
 
Topscorers:
Romário (Vasco), 20 gols.
Roberto Dinamite (Vasco), 19.
Bebeto (Flamengo), 16.
Washington (Fluminense), 9.
Helinho (Botafogo) e Dedei (Campo Grande), 7.


COLOCAÇÃO  PG (FASE FINAL)  TPG  JOGOS
 1° Flamengo       4         37    25
 2° Vasco          2         33    25
 3° Fluminense     -         31    22
 4° Botafogo       -         27    22
 5° Bangu          -         24    22
 6° Campo Grande   -         23    22
 7° América        -         20    22
 8° Mesquita       -         17    22
 9° Goytacaz       -         16    22
10° Americano      -         16    22
11° Olaria         -         14    22
12° Portuguesa     -         12    22

1985

1987

list of champions.

list of 2nd level champions.

list of 3rd level champions.

list of 4th level champions.

list of final tables.

list of compositions 2nd level.

cup history.


About this document

Thanks to Carlos Molinari (molinari@radiobras.gov.br) and Renato Ruiz (renator@equatorialsistemas.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 May 2003

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.