Rio de Janeiro "Special" Championship 1979

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
Como as federações dos antigos estados do Rio de Janeiro e da Guanabara tinham sido fundidas 
na federação do novo Estado do Rio de Janeiro, esta competição foi originalmente concebida como
a fase final do primeiro campeonato do novo estado, sendo as competições realizadas em 1978 por 
clubes cariocas e fluminenses apenas fases classificatórias para este campeonato, conforme 
determinação da Resolução nº 4/78 do CND. Em 25/01/1979, após o término das fases 
classificatórias, aquelas competições foram transformadas nos últimos campeonatos dos antigos 
Estados da Guanabara e do Rio de Janeiro, este campeonato, originalmente válido pela temporada
de 1978, foi transformado no "Campeonato Especial" de 1979, e o I Campeonato Estadual do (novo 
Estado do) Rio de Janeiro, válido pela temporada de 1979, foi disputado entre maio e 
setembro/1979. / As the former Rio de Janeiro and Guanabara State FAs were merged in the new Rio 
de Janeiro State FA, this competition was originally conceived as the final phase of the first 
championship of the new state, being the competitions played in 1978 with clubs from the former 
Guanabara and Rio de Janeiro states only qualifying phases to this championship, according to
the Resolução nº 4/78 of CND. In 25/01/1979, after the end of the qualifying phases, those 
competitions were turned into the last championships of the former states, this championship, 
originally valid for the 1978 season, turned into the 1979 "Special Championship", and the
I Championship of the (new) Rio de Janeiro State, valid for the 1979 season, was played from
May to September/1979.
1º Turno (Taça Luiz Aranha)
04/Feb      Fluminense 4-0 Goytacaz
04/Feb      Botafogo 4-0 Americano
04/Feb      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 0-0 São Cristóvão
04/Feb      Volta Redonda 2-4 América
07/Feb      Fluminense 4-0 São Cristóvão
07/Feb      Botafogo 7-0 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
08/Feb      Flamengo 2-0 Volta Redonda
11/Feb      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 2-1 Goytacaz
11/Feb      Americano 2-2 Fluminense
11/Feb      Botafogo 0-0 Volta Redonda
11/Feb      Flamengo 4-0 América
14/Feb      Vasco 3-0 Goytacaz
14/Feb      Americano 1-0 América
15/Feb      Botafogo 3-0 São Cristóvão
17/Feb      Fluminense 6-1 América
18/Feb      Americano 1-0 Goytacaz
18/Feb      Vasco 1-1 Botafogo
18/Feb      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 1-5 Flamengo
18/Feb      Volta Redonda 2-0 São Cristóvão
21/Feb      Goytacaz 0-1 Flamengo
21/Feb      Fluminense 3-1 Volta Redonda
21/Feb      Vasco 3-0 São Cristóvão
24/Feb      Vasco 4-0 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
03/Mar      Botafogo 2-0 América
04/Mar      São Cristóvão 3-1 Goytacaz
04/Mar      Flamengo 1-1 Vasco
04/Mar      Volta Redonda 0-1 Americano
07/Mar      Flamengo 2-0 São Cristóvão
07/Mar      Americano 1-3 Vasco
07/Mar      América 0-0 Goytacaz
07/Mar      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 2-4 Fluminense
10/Mar      Vasco 2-0 América
10/Mar      Americano 2-0 São Cristóvão
11/Mar      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 2-1 Volta Redonda
11/Mar      Botafogo 2-0 Goytacaz
11/Mar      Flamengo 1-1 Fluminense
14/Mar      América 1-1 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
14/Mar      Volta Redonda 2-1 Vasco
14/Mar      Flamengo 6-1 Americano
15/Mar      Fluminense 1-0 Botafogo
17/Mar      Fluminense 0-1 Vasco
17/Mar      América 2-0 São Cristóvão
17/Mar      Americano 1-1 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
18/Mar      Goytacaz 3-1 Volta Redonda
18/Mar      Flamengo 3-0 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             16   9   7   2   0  25   4  21
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Fluminense           14   9   6   2   1  25   8  17
 3. Vasco                14   9   6   2   1  19   5  14
 4. Botafogo             12   9   5   2   2  19   5  14
 5. Americano            10   9   4   2   3  10  16  -6
 6. Fluminense (NF)       7   9   2   3   4   9  24 -15
 7. América               6   9   2   2   5   8  18 -10
 8. Volta Redonda         5   9   2   1   6   9  16  -7
 9. Goytacaz              3   9   1   1   7   5  17 -12
10. São Cristóvão         3   9   1   1   7   3  19 -16
Flamengo, as champions of 1º turno is classified to the Final.
2º Turno (Taça Jorge Frias de Paula)
23/Mar      Vasco 1-1 Americano
24/Mar      Flamengo 6-1 São Cristóvão
25/Mar      Fluminense 4-0 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
25/Mar      Goytacaz 0-0 América
28/Mar      Botafogo 4-1 Volta Redonda
28/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-0 Fluminense
29/Mar      Flamengo 7-1 Goytacaz
01/Apr      Volta Redonda 1-0 Goytacaz
01/Apr      Americano 0-0 Botafogo
01/Apr      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 0-3 Vasco
01/Apr      Flamengo 1-1 América
05/Apr      Volta Redonda 2-0 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
07/Apr      Fluminense 3-1 América
08/Apr      Americano 3-2 Goytacaz
08/Apr      Volta Redonda 0-1 Flamengo
08/Apr      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 0-0 São Cristóvão
08/Apr      Vasco 2-0 Botafogo
11/Apr      Vasco 4-1 São Cristóvão
11/Apr      Fluminense 2-2 Botafogo
11/Apr      Americano 1-2 Flamengo
11/Apr      América 1-1 Volta Redonda
12/Apr      Goytacaz 1-0 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
14/Apr      América 1-0 Botafogo
15/Apr      Flamengo 2-1 Vasco
15/Apr      Goytacaz 1-4 Fluminense
15/Apr      Volta Redonda 1-0 São Cristóvão   [O São Cristóvão ganhou os pontos
  no TJD (Tribunal de Justiça Desportiva) da Federação, o Volta Redonda atuou com
  Paulo César sem condições legais.]
15/Apr      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 0-0 Americano   [O Americano ganhou os
  pontos no TJD (Tribunal de Justiça Desportiva) da Federação, o Fluminense de
  Nova Friburgo atuou com Helênio sem condições legais.]
18/Apr      Flamengo 4-0 Fluminense (Nova Friburgo)
18/Apr      Botafogo 4-0 São Cristóvão
18/Apr      Volta Redonda 1-2 Fluminense
18/Apr      Goytacaz 1-1 Vasco
18/Apr      América 1-2 Americano
21/Apr      América 1-2 Vasco
21/Apr      Goytacaz 2-0 São Cristóvão
22/Apr      Flamengo 1-1 Fluminense
22/Apr      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 0-5 Botafogo
22/Apr      Americano 1-2 Volta Redonda
25/Apr      Botafogo 5-1 Goytacaz
25/Apr      Fluminense 4-3 Americano
25/Apr      América 2-2 São Cristóvão
25/Apr      Vasco 1-0 Volta Redonda
28/Apr      Vasco 0-0 Fluminense
29/Apr      Flamengo 2-2 Botafogo
29/Apr      Americano 3-0 São Cristóvão
29/Apr      Fluminense (Nova Friburgo) 1-4 América
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             15   9   6   3   0  26   8  18
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Fluminense           13   9   5   3   1  20  10  10
 3. Vasco                13   9   5   3   1  15   6   9
 4. Botafogo             11   9   4   3   2  22   9  13
 5. Americano            10   9   4   2   3  14  12   2
 6. América               8   9   2   4   3  12  12   0
 7. Volta Redonda         7   9   3   1   5   9  10  -1
 8. Goytacaz              6   9   2   2   5   9  21 -12
 9. São Cristóvão         6   9   2   2   5   5  22 -17
10. Fluminense (NF)       1   9   0   1   8   1  23 -22
Flamengo, as champions of 2º turno is classified to the Final.
Flamengo is the champions of 1979 due to win both 1º Turno and 2º Turno.

Topscorers:
Zico (Flamengo), 26 gols.
Luizinho Lemos (Botafogo), 18.
Nunes (Fluminense), 13.
Gil (Botafogo) e Fumanchu (Fluminense), 9.
Zezé (Fluminense), Alcídes (Americano) e Té (Americano), 8.
César (América), 7.
 
Artilheiros negativos:
Rodrigues (São Cristóvão), 1 p/o Fluminense.
Folha (Goytacaz), 1 p/o Vasco.
Russo (América), 1 p/o Fluminense.
Heraldo (América), 1 p/o Botafogo.
Rubitan (São Cristóvão), 1 p/o Americano.
Rondinelli (Flamengo), 1 p/o Fluminense.
Miltão (Botafogo), 1 p/o Vasco.
Sérgio Nunes (Americano), 1 p/o Volta Redonda.
 
Classificação final:
COLOCAÇÃO          TPG    J
 1° Flamengo        31   18
 2° Fluminense (*)  27   18
 3° Vasco (*)       27   18
 4° Botafogo        23   18
 5° Americano       20   18
 6° América         14   18
 7° Volta Redonda   12   18
 8° Goytacaz         9   18
 9° São Cristóvão    9   18
10° Fluminense-NF    8   18

(*) O Fluminense foi vice-campeão por ter maior saldo de gols
1978 (Guanabara state championship)

1978 (countryside championship)

1979 (league)

1980

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Thanks to Auriel de Almeida (auriel.hqfl@gmail.com) and Marcos Antonio Henriques Pinheiro (marcos.pinheiro@bcb.gov.br).

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 27 Sep 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.