Rio de Janeiro Championship 1973

Partial Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
10/Mar      Madureira 0-0 Fluminense
11/Mar      Bonsucesso 0-1 Bangu
11/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-2 Campo Grande
11/Mar      Vasco 3-1 América
14/Mar      Olaria 0-3 Flamengo
17/Mar      Fluminense 1-0 Bangu
18/Mar      Portuguesa 0-1 Madureira
18/Mar      Vasco 0-0 Bonsucesso
18/Mar      Flamengo 1-1 América
18/Mar      Olaria 1-0 Campo Grande
21/Mar      Vasco 3-1 Portuguesa
21/Mar      Madureira 0-2 América
21/Mar      Fluminense 4-1 Campo Grande
22/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-3 Botafogo
24/Mar      Flamengo 1-0 Campo Grande
24/Mar      Bonsucesso 1-2 América
25/Mar      Vasco 2-0 Olaria
25/Mar      Fluminense 1-2 Botafogo
25/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-3 Madureira
25/Mar      Portuguesa 1-0 Bangu
28/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-2 Flamengo
28/Mar      Olaria 1-1 Bonsucesso
04/Apr      Portuguesa 0-1 Bonsucesso
04/Apr      Olaria 0-2 América
04/Apr      Campo Grande 0-3 Botafogo
07/Apr      Portuguesa 0-1 Flamengo
07/Apr      São Cristóvão 1-2 América
07/Apr      Olaria 1-1 Bangu
08/Apr      Madureira 2-3 Botafogo
08/Apr      Campo Grande 0-2 Bonsucesso
08/Apr      Vasco 0-0 Fluminense
11/Apr      São Cristóvão 0-4 Fluminense
11/Apr      Portuguesa 2-2 Botafogo
11/Apr      Flamengo 2-0 Bangu
12/Apr      Vasco 3-1 Madureira
14/Apr      São Cristóvão 0-1 Portuguesa
14/Apr      Fluminense 0-0 Bonsucesso
14/Apr      Bangu 2-2 América
15/Apr      Olaria 1-0 Madureira
15/Apr      Flamengo 0-0 Botafogo
15/Apr      Vasco 2-0 Campo Grande
18/Apr      São Cristóvão 1-3 Olaria
18/Apr      Madureira 1-3 Flamengo
18/Apr      Campo Grande 1-5 América
19/Apr      Botafogo 3-1 Bangu
21/Apr      Olaria 2-0 Fluminense
21/Apr      Flamengo 1-0 Bonsucesso
22/Apr      São Cristóvão 1-5 Bangu
22/Apr      Portuguesa 2-3 América
22/Apr      Madureira 1-1 Campo Grande
22/Apr      Vasco 2-1 Botafogo    [Jogo válido também para o Quadrangular Erasmo Martins Pedro.]
25/Apr      Portuguesa 0-2 Fluminense
25/Apr      Vasco 1-0 Bangu
29/Apr      Vasco 3-0 São Cristóvão
29/Apr      Madureira 0-2 Bonsucesso
29/Apr      Campo Grande 0-4 Bangu
29/Apr      Botafogo 4-3 América
01/May      Portuguesa 0-3 Olaria
01/May      Fluminense 1-2 Flamengo
02/May      Botafogo 1-1 Bonsucesso
05/May      São Cristóvão 0-0 Bonsucesso
05/May      Portuguesa 1-1 Campo Grande
05/May      Fluminense 0-1 América
06/May      Vasco 0-1 Flamengo
06/May      Madureira 1-2 Bangu
23/May      Olaria 1-2 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             20  11   9   2   0  17   4  13   classified
 2. Vasco                18  11   8   2   1  19   5  14   classified
 3. Botafogo             17  11   7   3   1  24  14  10   classified
 4. América              16  11   7   2   2  24  15   9   classified
 5. Olaria               12  11   5   2   4  13  12   1   classified
 6. Fluminense           11  11   4   3   4  13   8   5   classified
 7. Bonsucesso           11  11   3   5   3   8   6   2   classified
 8. Bangu                10  11   4   2   5  16  13   3   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 9. Madureira             6  11   2   2   7  10  18  -8
10. Portuguesa            6  11   2   2   7   8  17  -9
11. Campo Grande          4  11   1   2   8   6  25 -19
12. São Cristóvão         1  11   0   1  10   7  28 -21
Flamengo, as champions of 1º Turno, is also classified to the Final Phase
2º Turno (Taça Francisco Laport)
12/May      Bonsucesso 1-3 Fluminense
12/May      Botafogo 3-1 Olaria
13/May      América 1-2 Flamengo
13/May      Bangu 0-3 Vasco
19/May      América 1-0 Olaria
19/May      Bangu 0-5 Fluminense
20/May      Botafogo 2-0 Flamengo
20/May      Bonsucesso 0-0 Vasco
02/Jun      Olaria 0-1 Vasco
07/Jul      Flamengo 1-0 Olaria
07/Jul      América 1-1 Botafogo
08/Jul      Bangu 0-2 Bonsucesso
08/Jul      Fluminense 0-0 Vasco
11/Jul      Bonsucesso 0-1 Flamengo
11/Jul      Bangu 0-0 Botafogo
11/Jul      América 2-2 Fluminense
14/Jul      Bangu 0-1 Olaria
14/Jul      Botafogo 2-3 Vasco
15/Jul      Flamengo 0-0 Fluminense
15/Jul      América 2-0 Bonsucesso
18/Jul      Bonsucesso 0-0 Botafogo
18/Jul      América 1-1 Vasco
19/Jul      Fluminense 2-1 Olaria
19/Jul      Bangu 0-8 Flamengo
21/Jul      Botafogo 0-2 Fluminense
21/Jul      Bonsucesso 1-1 Olaria
22/Jul      Bangu 0-0 América
23/Jul      Flamengo 1-2 Vasco
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense           11   7   4   3   0  14   4  10
 2. Vasco                11   7   4   3   0  10   4   6
 3. Flamengo              9   7   4   1   2  13   5   8
 4. América               8   7   2   4   1   8   6   2
 5. Botafogo              7   7   2   3   2   8   7   1
 6. Bonsucesso            5   7   1   3   3   4   7  -3
 7. Olaria                3   7   1   1   5   4   9  -5
 8. Bangu                 2   7   0   2   5   0  19 -19
Tie-break match: 25/Jul      Fluminense 1-0 Vasco
Fluminense, as champions of 2º Turno, is classified to the Final Phase
3º Turno (only matches between teams of group A and teams of group B)
25/Jul América 2-1 Bonsucesso
28/Jul Botafogo 5-1 América
29/Jul Olaria 1-0 Bangu
29/Jul Fluminense 1-0 Flamengo
29/Jul Vasco 2-0 Bonsucesso
01/Aug Bangu 0-0 Botafogo
01/Aug Fluminense 0-0 América
04/Aug Olaria 0-2 Flamengo
04/Aug Bangu 1-2 Fluminense
05/Aug Vasco 2-0 Botafogo
08/Aug Vasco 1-0 Olaria
10/Aug Bangu 0-0 Bonsucesso
11/Aug Botafogo 2-0 Flamengo
12/Aug Vasco 1-0 Fluminense
14/Aug Bonsucesso 0-0 Flamengo
15/Aug Olaria - América    [not played]
Group A (Troféu Pedro Novaes)
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco		  8   4   4   0   0   6   0   6
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Flamengo              3   4   1   1   2   2   3  -1
 3. América               3   3   1   1   1   3   6  -3
 4. Bangu		  2   4   0   2   2   1   3  -2
Group B (Troféu Josë Ferreira Agostinho)
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense            5   4   2   1   1   3   2   1
 2. Botafogo              5   4   2   1   1   7   3   4
-------------------------------------------------------
 3. Olaria                2   3   1   0   2   1   3  -2
 4. Bonsucesso		  2   4   0   2   2   1   4  -3
Tie-break match:
15/Aug Fluminense 1-0 Botafogo
Vasco, as winner of group A, is classified to Final Phase
Fluminense, as winner of group B, is classified to Final Phase
FINAL PHASE
First Round
Fluminense  bye (due to win both 2º Turno and group B of 3º Turno)
19/Aug      Flamengo 0-0 Vasco (Flamengo classified due to win 1º Turno)
Final
22/Aug      Fluminense 4-2 Flamengo

FLUMINENSE 4 x 2 FLAMENGO
Data – 22 / 08 / 1973
Local – Maracanã
Público - 74.073 pagantes
Renda - Cr$ 970.501,00
Árbitro – José Favilli Neto
Gols: Manfrini aos 40', Toninho aos 45', Dario aos 70' e aos 78', Manfrini aos 80'
e Dionísio 84'.
Fluminense – Félix, Toninho, Bruñel, Assis e Marco Antônio; Carlos Alberto “Pintinho”,
Cléber e Marquinhos; Dionísio, Manfrini e Lula. Técnico: David Ferreira “Duque”.
Flamengo – Renato, Moreira, Chiquinho Pastor, Fred e Rodrigues Neto; Liminha, Zico e
Paulo Cézar; Vicentinho (Arílson), Dario e Sérgio. Técnico: Zagallo.

Fluminense champions of Rio de Janeiro 1973.

COLOCAÇÃO       PG (FASE FINAL)   TPG   JOGOS
 1º Fluminense         2           33     25
 2º Flamengo (*)       1           33     24
 3º Vasco (*)          1           38     24
 4º Botafogo           -           29     23
 5º América            -           27     21
 6º Bonsucesso         -           18     22
 7º Olaria             -           17     21
 8º Bangu              -           14     22
 9º Madureira (**)     -            6     11
10º Portuguesa (**)    -            6     11
11º Campo Grande       -            4     11
12º São Cristóvão      -            1     11

(*) O Flamengo foi vice (eliminou o Vasco com empate na fase final, em 19 de
agosto), o rubro-negro levava vantagem por ter ganho o 1º turno, que tinha 12
(doze) clubes. O Vasco se classificou para a fase final vencendo o 3º turno,
grupo A com 4 (quatro) clubes. O Fluminense teve mais vantagem do que Flamengo
e Vasco por ter vencido o 2º turno e o grupo B do 3º turno.
(**) O Madureira foi nono lugar por ter maior saldo de gols.
Obs: Estão incluídos os jogos extras.


Topscorers:
Dario (Flamengo), 15 gols.
Manfrini (Fluminense), 13.
Sérgio Lima (América), 13.
Jorge Mendonça (Bangu), 12.
Dionísio (Fluminense), 10.
Ferretti (Botafogo), 10.
Doval (Flamengo), 9.
1972

Quadrangular Erasmo Martins Pedro 1973

1974

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Paulo Azeredo and Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 12 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.