Rio de Janeiro Championship 1972

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º Turno (Taça Guanabara)
23/Feb      Olaria 1-1 Flamengo
26/Feb      Campo Grande 0-4 Botafogo
26/Feb      Portuguesa 1-2 Fluminense
27/Feb      São Cristóvão 1-2 Olaria
27/Feb      Vasco 1-0 Madureira
27/Feb      Bonsucesso 1-1 Bangu
27/Feb      Flamengo 1-0 América
04/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-6 Flamengo
04/Mar      Olaria 1-1 América
04/Mar      Fluminense 1-1 Bonsucesso
05/Mar      Portuguesa 2-3 Bangu
05/Mar      Vasco 0-3 Botafogo
05/Mar      Madureira 0-1 Campo Grande
11/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-1 Bonsucesso
11/Mar      Flamengo 3-0 Campo Grande
11/Mar      Portuguesa 1-2 Botafogo
12/Mar      Fluminense 4-0 América
12/Mar      Vasco 1-0 Bangu
12/Mar      Olaria 3-1 Madureira
15/Mar      Madureira 1-1 Botafogo
15/Mar      São Cristóvão 1-2 Fluminense
15/Mar      Campo Grande 5-1 Bangu
16/Mar      Portuguesa 2-2 América
16/Mar      Flamengo 1-0 Bonsucesso
16/Mar      Vasco 1-0 Olaria
18/Mar      Madureira 0-2 Flamengo
18/Mar      São Cristóvão 0-3 América
18/Mar      Botafogo 2-0 Bangu
19/Mar      Vasco 0-0 Fluminense
19/Mar      Portuguesa 0-0 Olaria
19/Mar      Campo Grande 1-1 Bonsucesso
25/Mar      Olaria 1-5 Fluminense
25/Mar      São Cristóvão 2-0 Campo Grande
25/Mar      Bonsucesso 0-0 América
26/Mar      Flamengo 0-0 Botafogo
26/Mar      Vasco 1-0 Portuguesa
29/Mar      Madureira 0-1 Bangu
01/Apr      São Cristóvão 2-1 Madureira
01/Apr      Fluminense 2-1 Bangu
01/Apr      Botafogo 1-0 Bonsucesso
02/Apr      Vasco 0-0 América
02/Apr      Portuguesa 0-2 Campo Grande
08/Apr      Portuguesa 0-1 Flamengo
08/Apr      Madureira 0-0 Bonsucesso
08/Apr      Bangu 1-2 América
09/Apr      Olaria 2-2 Campo Grande
09/Apr      Fluminense 1-0 Botafogo
09/Apr      Vasco 1-1 São Cristóvão
15/Apr      Portuguesa 1-5 Bonsucesso
15/Apr      São Cristóvão 1-2 Botafogo
15/Apr      Madureira 1-6 América
15/Apr      Fluminense 4-0 Campo Grande
16/Apr      Vasco 0-1 Flamengo
16/Apr      Olaria 1-0 Bangu
19/Apr      Olaria 2-0 Bonsucesso
19/Apr      Madureira 0-1 Fluminense
19/Apr      Flamengo 2-1 Bangu
20/Apr      Vasco 2-0 Campo Grande
20/Apr      Botafogo 0-3 América
21/Apr      São Cristóvão 0-0 Portuguesa
22/Apr      Vasco 1-0 Bonsucesso
23/Apr      São Cristóvão 2-0 Bangu
23/Apr      Portuguesa 1-0 Madureira
23/Apr      Fluminense 2-5 Flamengo
24/Apr      América 4-0 Campo Grande
24/Apr      Olaria 0-0 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             20  11   9   2   0  23   5  18   classified
 2. Fluminense           18  11   8   2   1  24  10  14   classified
 3. Botafogo             15  11   6   3   2  15   7   8   classified
 4. Vasco                15  11   6   3   2   8   5   3   classified
 5. América              14  11   5   4   2  21  10  11   classified
 6. Olaria               13  11   4   5   2  13  12   1   classified
 7. São Cristóvão         9  11   3   3   5  12  18  -6   classified
 8. Bonsucesso            8  11   1   6   4   9  10  -2   classified
-------------------------------------------------------
 9. Campo Grande          8  11   3   2   6  11  23 -12
10. Portuguesa            5  11   1   3   7   8  18 -10
11. Bangu                 5  11   2   1   8   9  20 -11
12. Madureira             2  11   0   2   9   4  19 -15
Flamengo, as champions of 1º Turno, is also classified to Final Phase.
2º Turno (Taça Fadel Fadel)
06/May      Olaria 1-1 Fluminense
06/May      São Cristóvão 0-5 Botafogo
06/May      Bonsucesso 0-0 América
07/May      Vasco 2-2 Flamengo
13/May      São Cristóvão 1-0 Olaria
13/May      Flamengo 0-0 América
14/May      Vasco 1-1 Bonsucesso
14/May      Fluminense 1-0 Botafogo
17/May      Flamengo 3-0 Bonsucesso
17/May      São Cristóvão 1-4 Fluminense
18/May      Vasco 0-0 Olaria
18/May      Botafogo 1-0 América
20/May      São Cristóvão 1-0 Flamengo
20/May      Botafogo 0-2 Bonsucesso
21/May      Vasco 1-0 Fluminense
21/May      Olaria 0-1 América
12/Jul      São Cristóvão 1-1 Bonsucesso
14/Jul      Olaria 0-2 Flamengo
15/Jul      Vasco 2-2 São Cristóvão
16/Jul      Fluminense 1-1 América
16/Jul      Olaria 0-1 Bonsucesso
16/Jul      Flamengo 2-1 Botafogo
19/Jul      Vasco 0-0 América
20/Jul      Olaria 1-1 Botafogo
20/Jul      Fluminense 2-1 Bonsucesso
22/Jul      São Cristóvão 1-0 América
23/Jul      Vasco 2-1 Botafogo
23/Jul      Fluminense 1-0 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Fluminense           10   7   4   2   1  10   5   5
 2. Vasco                 9   7   2   5   0   8   6   2
 3. Flamengo              8   7   3   2   2   9   5   4
 4. São Cristóvão         8   7   3   2   2   7  12  -5
 5. Bonsucesso            7   7   2   3   2   6   7  -1
 6. América               6   7   1   4   2   2   3  -1
 7. Botafogo              5   7   2   1   4   9   8   1
 8. Olaria                3   7   0   3   4   2   7  -5
Fluminense, as champions of 2º Turno, is classified to Final Phase.
3º Turno (Taça José de Albuquerque)
29/Jul      São Cristóvão 0-1 Vasco
29/Jul      Bonsucesso 1-2 Flamengo
30/Jul      Botafogo 1-0 Fluminense
30/Jul      América 0-1 Olaria
02/Aug      América 0-1 Vasco
02/Aug      Flamengo 3-1 São Cristóvão
03/Aug      Bonsucesso 0-1 Botafogo
03/Aug      Fluminense 0-1 Olaria
05/Aug      Fluminense 1-0 São Cristóvão
05/Aug      Olaria 0-0 Vasco
06/Aug      Botafogo 1-2 Flamengo
06/Aug      América 1-0 Bonsucesso
09/Aug      América 2-0 Fluminense
12/Aug      Fluminense 0-1 Vasco
12/Aug      Botafogo 1-0 São Cristóvão
13/Aug      Bonsucesso 1-0 Olaria
13/Aug      América 0-0 Flamengo
16/Aug      Botafogo 0-0 Vasco
16/Aug      Bonsucesso 2-1 São Cristóvão
17/Aug      Flamengo 1-2 Olaria
20/Aug      Flamengo 0-0 Vasco
20/Aug      América 0-0 Botafogo
20/Aug      Olaria 0-0 São Cristóvão
23/Aug      Botafogo 1-0 Olaria
24/Aug      Bonsucesso 1-0 Fluminense
26/Aug      Bonsucesso 0-1 Vasco
26/Aug      América 4-1 São Cristóvão
27/Aug      Flamengo 0-0 Fluminense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                11   7   4   3   0   4   0   4
 2. Botafogo             10   7   4   2   1   5   2   3
 3. Flamengo              9   7   3   3   1   8   5   3
 4. América               8   7   3   2   2   7   3   4
 5. Olaria                8   7   3   2   2   4   3   1
 6. Bonsucesso            6   7   3   0   4   5   6  -1
 7. Fluminense            3   7   1   1   5   1   6  -5
 8. São Cristóvão         1   7   0   1   6   3  12  -9
Vasco, as champions of 3º Turno, is classified to Final Phase.
FINAL PHASE
31/Aug      Flamengo 1-0 Vasco
03/Sep      Fluminense 2-0 Vasco
07/Sep      Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo              4   2   2   0   0   3   1   2   champions
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Fluminense            2   2   1   0   1   3   2   1
 3. Vasco                 0   2   0   0   2   0   3  -3


FLAMENGO 2 x 1 FLUMINENSE
Data – 07 / 09 / 1972
Local – Maracanã
Público - 136.829 pagantes
Renda -  Cr$ 1.456.115,00
Árbitro – Oscar Scolfaro
Gols – 1° tempo: Flamengo 2 a 0, Doval aos 21' e Caio aos 39'; Final: Flamengo 2 a 1, Jair aos 60'
Flamengo – Renato, Moreira, Chiquinho Pastor, Reyes (Tinho) e Vanderlei Luxemburgo;
Liminha, Zé Mário e Paulo Cézar; Rogério (Vicentinho), Caio e Doval. Técnico: Zagallo.
Fluminense – Félix, Oliveira (Toninho), Ari Ercílio, Assis e Marco Antônio; Denílson
(Ivair), Didi e Gérson; Cafuringa, Jair e Lula. Técnico: Pinheiro.
Obs: Moreira foi expulso.


CLASSIFICAÇÃO FINAL
 
COLOCAÇÃO         PG (FASE FINAL) TPG JOGOS 
 1° Flamengo              4        41   27 
 2° Fluminense (*)        2        33   27 
 3° Vasco (*)             0        35   27 
 4° Botafogo              -        30   25 
 5° América               -        28   25 
 6° Olaria                -        24   25 
 7° Bonsucesso            -        21   25 
 8° São Cristóvão         -        18   25 
 9° Campo Grande          -         8   11 
10° Portuguesa (**)       -         5   11 
11° Bangu (**)            -         5   11 
12° Madureira             -         2   11 
 
(*) O Fluminense foi o segundo lugar por ter mais pontos na fase final do campeonato.
(**) A Portuguesa foi décimo lugar por ter maior saldo de gols.

Topscorers:
Doval (Flamengo), 16 gols.
Caio (Flamengo), 14.
Jairzinho (Botafogo), 9.
Lula (Fluminense), 8.
 
Artilheiros negativos:
Brito (Botafogo), 1 p/o Bonsucesso.
Biluca (Campo Grande), 1 p/o América.
Sérgio (Bangu), 1 p/a Portuguesa.
Joel (São Cristóvão), 1 p/o Fluminense.
Altivo (Olaria), 1 p/o Fluminense.
Vantuil (Olaria), 1 p/o Flamengo.
Eberval (Vasco), 1 p/o Flamengo.

1971

Torneio Romeu Dias Pinto 1972

1973

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 27 Aug 2008

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2008
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.