Rio de Janeiro Championship 1974

Source: "Campeonato Carioca: 96 Anos de História 1902-1997", book written by
Roberto Assaf and Clóvis Martins.
1º Turno (Taça Guanabara).
03/Aug      Botafogo 0-0 Bonsucesso
03/Aug      Fluminense 0-0 Campo Grande
03/Aug      Flamengo 1-1 Bangu
04/Aug      Portuguesa 2-1 Olaria
04/Aug      São Cristóvão 2-1 Madureira
04/Aug      Vasco 1-4 América
10/Aug      Portuguesa 0-1 América
10/Aug      Madureira 2-1 Flamengo
11/Aug      Vasco 1-0 Bangu
11/Aug      Fluminense 2-1 Botafogo
11/Aug      Olaria 0-2 Bonsucesso
11/Aug      São Cristóvão 1-1 Campo Grande
14/Aug      Campo Grande 0-2 América
14/Aug      Vasco 1-0 Bonsucesso
14/Aug      Madureira 1-1 Fluminense
17/Aug      Olaria 1-3 Fluminense
17/Aug      São Cristóvão 0-2 Botafogo
18/Aug      Vasco 2-0 Portuguesa
18/Aug      Flamengo 2-1 América
18/Aug      Madureira 0-0 Bangu
18/Aug      Campo Grande 0-1 Bonsucesso
21/Aug      São Cristóvão 0-2 Flamengo
21/Aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Bangu
21/Aug      Olaria 0-2 Botafogo
24/Aug      Portuguesa 0-1 Flamengo
24/Aug      Fluminense 4-0 Bangu
24/Aug      Bonsucesso 0-1 América
25/Aug      Madureira 1-1 Campo Grande
25/Aug      Vasco 3-2 Botafogo
25/Aug      São Cristóvão 0-3 Olaria
28/Aug      Madureira 1-1 Botafogo
28/Aug      Portuguesa 0-0 Bonsucesso
28/Aug      Bangu 0-3 América
31/Aug      Botafogo 1-1 América
01/Sep      Olaria 0-2 Madureira
01/Sep      Portuguesa 0-0 Campo Grande
01/Sep      Fluminense 2-1 Flamengo
01/Sep      Vasco 3-0 São Cristóvão
01/Sep      Bonsucesso 2-0 Bangu
04/Sep      Olaria 0-2 Flamengo
04/Sep      São Cristóvão 0-1 Fluminense
04/Sep      Vasco 1-0 Campo Grande
07/Sep      Portuguesa 0-2 Madureira
07/Sep      São Cristóvão 0-3 América
07/Sep      Flamengo 2-2 Bonsucesso
08/Sep      Olaria 2-0 Bangu
08/Sep      Vasco 1-5 Fluminense
11/Sep      São Cristóvão 1-0 Bangu
11/Sep      Madureira 0-1 América
11/Sep      Flamengo 2-0 Campo Grande
14/Sep      Portuguesa 1-3 Fluminense
14/Sep      América 1-0 Olaria
15/Sep      São Cristóvão 0-0 Bonsucesso
15/Sep      Vasco 2-2 Madureira
15/Sep      Flamengo 2-2 Botafogo
15/Sep      Campo Grande 2-1 Bangu
18/Sep      Portuguesa 0-1 Botafogo
18/Sep      Vasco 3-1 Olaria
18/Sep      Fluminense 1-0 Bonsucesso
21/Sep      Botafogo 2-0 Bangu
21/Sep      Vasco 0-1 Flamengo
22/Sep      São Cristóvão 0-0 Portuguesa
22/Sep      Olaria 0-0 Campo Grande
22/Sep      Madureira 1-2 Bonsucesso
22/Sep      Fluminense 0-1 América
25/Sep      Campo Grande 2-2 Botafogo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. América              19  11   9   1   1  19   4  15   classified
 2. Fluminense           18  11   8   2   1  22   7  15   classified
 3. Flamengo             15  11   6   3   2  17  10   7   classified
 4. Vasco                15  11   7   1   3  18  15   3   classified
 5. Botafogo             13  11   4   5   2  16  11   5   classified
 6. Bonsucesso           12  11   4   4   3   9   6   3   classified
 7. Madureira            11  11   3   5   3  13  11   2   classified
 8. Campo Grande          8  11   1   6   4   6  11  -5   classified
--------------------------------------------------------
 9. São Cristóvão         7  11   2   3   6   4  16 -12
10. Portuguesa            6  11   1   4   6   3  11  -8
11. Olaria                5  11   2   1   8   8  17  -9
12. Bangu                 3  11   0   3   8   2  18 -16
América, as champions of 1º Turno, is also classified to the Final Phase.
2º Turno (Taça Oscar Wright da Silva).
28/Sep      Madureira 1-0 Fluminense
28/Sep      Botafogo 4-0 Bonsucesso
29/Sep      Flamengo 4-1 América
05/Oct      Vasco 1-0 Campo Grande
09/Oct      Madureira 1-5 Flamengo
09/Oct      Vasco 0-0 Bonsucesso
09/Oct      Fluminense 2-0 Campo Grande
12/Oct      Flamengo 0-0 Campo Grande
12/Oct      Fluminense 2-0 Bonsucesso
12/Oct      Madureira 1-5 América
13/Oct      Vasco 2-1 Botafogo
16/Oct      Botafogo 1-1 América
19/Oct      Fluminense 0-1 Botafogo
19/Oct      Bonsucesso 1-3 América
20/Oct      Campo Grande 0-3 Madureira
20/Oct      Vasco 1-1 Flamengo
23/Oct      Madureira 1-2 Botafogo
23/Oct      Flamengo 2-1 Bonsucesso
23/Oct      Campo Grande 1-2 América
26/Oct      Vasco 2-0 Madureira
26/Oct      Fluminense 0-1 América
27/Oct      Flamengo 0-0 Botafogo
27/Oct      Campo Grande 1-1 Bonsucesso
29/Oct      Vasco 1-1 Fluminense
01/Nov      Fluminense 0-0 Flamengo
03/Nov      Campo Grande 0-1 Botafogo
03/Nov      Vasco 2-0 América
03/Nov      Madureira 0-1 Bonsucesso
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Vasco                11   7   4   3   0   9   3   6
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Flamengo             10   7   3   4   0  12   4   8
 3. Botafogo             10   7   4   2   1  10   4   6
 4. América               9   7   4   1   2  13  10   3
 5. Fluminense            6   7   2   2   3   5   4   1
 6. Madureira             4   7   2   0   5   7  15  -8
 7. Bonsucesso            4   7   1   2   4   4  12  -8
 8. Campo Grande          2   7   0   2   5   2  10  -8
Vasco, as champions of 2º Turno, is classified to the Final Phase.
3º Turno (Taça Pedro Magalhães Corrêa)
09/Nov      América 2-0 Campo Grande
09/Nov      Bonsucesso 1-2 Botafogo
10/Nov      Fluminense 0-2 Vasco
13/Nov      Botafogo 4-1 Campo Grande
13/Nov      Madureira 0-2 Vasco
16/Nov      Campo Grande 1-1 Vasco
16/Nov      Fluminense 1-0 Madureira
16/Nov      América 1-0 Bonsucesso
17/Nov      Botafogo 1-2 Flamengo
20/Nov      Flamengo 1-0 Madureira
20/Nov      América 2-1 Fluminense
23/Nov      Campo Grande 0-0 Fluminense
23/Nov      América 2-1 Botafogo
24/Nov      Bonsucesso 1-1 Madureira
24/Nov      Flamengo 3-1 Vasco
26/Nov      América 3-0 Madureira
27/Nov      Campo Grande 0-0 Flamengo
27/Nov      Bonsucesso 0-0 Fluminense
30/Nov      Flamengo 2-1 Fluminense
30/Nov      Botafogo 2-2 Madureira
01/Dec      Bonsucesso 0-1 Campo Grande
01/Dec      América 1-4 Vasco
04/Dec      Botafogo 1-1 Vasco
04/Dec      Bonsucesso 2-1 Flamengo
07/Dec      Botafogo 0-0 Fluminense
07/Dec      Bonsucesso 2-3 Vasco
08/Dec      Campo Grande 2-0 Madureira
08/Dec      América 1-2 Flamengo
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo             11   7   5   1   1  11   6   5
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vasco                10   7   4   2   1  14   8   6
 3. América              10   7   5   0   2  12   8   4
 4. Botafogo              7   7   2   3   2  11   9   2
 5. Campo Grande          7   7   2   3   2   5   7  -2
 6. Fluminense            5   7   1   3   3   3   6  -3
 7. Bonsucesso            4   7   1   2   4   6   9  -3
 8. Madureira             2   7   0   2   5   3  12  -9
Flamengo, as champions of 3º Turno, is classified to the Final Phase.
Final Phase
15/Dec      Flamengo 2-1 América
18/Dec      América 2-2 Vasco
22/Dec      Flamengo 0-0 Vasco
                          P   G   W   D   L  GF  GA  GD
 1. Flamengo              3   2   1   1   0   2   1   1   champions
-------------------------------------------------------
 2. Vasco                 2   2   0   2   0   2   2   0
 3. América               1   2   0   1   1   3   4  -1


FLAMENGO 0 x 0 VASCO
Data – 22 / 12 / 1974
Local – Maracanã (público - 165.358)
Árbitro – Arnaldo Cézar Coelho
Flamengo – Renato, Júnior, Jayme, Luiz Carlos e Rodrigues Neto; Zé Mário, Geraldo
e Zico; Paulinho, Édson e Julinho (Ivanir). Técnico: Joubert.
Vasco – Andrada, Fidélis, Miguel, Moisés e Alfinete; Alcir, Zanata e Luís Carlos
(Jair Pereira); Jorginho Carvoeiro, Roberto Dinamite e Galdino (Bill).
Técnico: Mário Travaglini.

Topscorers:
Luizinho Lemos (América), 20 gols.
Zico (Flamengo), 19.
Nílson Dias (Botafogo), 18.
Roberto Dinamite (Vasco), 17.
Gil (Fluminense), 11.
Doval (Flamengo), 10.
 
Artilheiros negativos:
Jayme (Flamengo), 1 p/o Madureira.
Miguel (Portuguesa), 1 p/o América.
Chiquinho Pastor (Botafogo), 1 p/o Fluminense.
Joel (Vasco), 1 p/o Botafogo.
Marinho Chagas (Botafogo), 1 p/o Vasco.
Ivo (América), 1 p/o Botafogo.
Geraldo (Botafogo), 1 p/o América.


Classificação geral
   
 COLOCAÇÃO     PG (FASE FINAL)    TPG    JOGOS
  1º Flamengo         3            39      27
  2º Vasco            2            38      27
  3º América          1            39      27
  4º Botafogo         -            30      25
  5º Fluminense       -            29      25
  6º Bonsucesso       -            20      25
  7º Madureira (*)    -            17      25
  8º Campo Grande (*) -            17      25
  9º São Cristóvão    -             7      11
 10º Portuguesa       -             6      11
 11º Olaria           -             5      11
 12º Bangu            -             3      11
   
(*) O critério de desempate: 1º) saldo de gols 2º) gol average.
1973

1975

list of champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 09 Jan 2002

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.