Paraná State League 1999

First Level 

Participants

Apucarana (Apucarana)
Atlético (Curitiba)
Batel (Guarapuava)
Coritiba (Curitiba)
Francisco Beltrão (Francisco Beltrão)
Iraty (Irati)
Malutrom (São José dos Pinhais)
Matsubara (Cambará)
Operário/Ponta Grossa (Ponta Grossa)
Paraná (Curitiba)
Rio Branco (Paranaguá)
União Bandeirante (Bandeirantes)

N.B. The two teams from the city of Ponta Grossa (Operário and Ponta 
     Grossa) have merged this year.

First Phase

Table:

 1.Paraná            11  9  2  0 28- 7 29  Qualified
 2.Coritiba          11  8  1  2 26-12 25  Qualified
 3.Atlético          11  6  4  1 21-14 22  Qualified
 4.Malutrom          11  5  3  3 21-15 18  Qualified
 5.Francisco Beltrão 11  5  1  5 18-21 16  Qualified  
 6.Operário/P.Grossa 11  3  5  3 12-15 14  Qualified
 7.União Bandeirante 11  3  3  5 14-14 12  Qualified
 8.Rio Branco        11  3  3  5 11-15 12  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 9.Apucarana         11  3  3  5 11-15 12
10.Batel             11  3  2  6  8-16 11
11.Iraty             11  2  1  8 11-22  7  Relegated
12.Matsubara         11  1  2  8  8-23  5  Relegated

Rio Branco won the coin flip in the FA to determine the eight place

Round 1
[Mar 7]
Atlético           1-1  Malutrom
Francisco Beltrão  4-1  Iraty
Operário/P.Grossa  0-0  Batel
Apucarana          1-0  União Bandeirante
[Mar 10]
Coritiba           3-0  Matsubara
[Mar 24]
Rio Branco         1-3  Paraná          

Round 2
[Mar 13]
Paraná             4-2  Apucarana
[Mar 14]
Matsubara          0-1  Operário/P.Grossa
União Bandeirante  2-0  Francisco Beltrão
Iraty              2-0  Rio Branco
[Mar 17]
Batel              1-3  Atlético
Coritiba           3-1  Malutrom

Round 3
[Mar 21]
Malutrom           2-0  Batel
Rio Branco         2-1  União Bandeirante
Apucarana          0-0  Matsubara 
Operário/P.Grossa  0-0  Paraná 
[Apr 7]
Coritiba           3-0  Francisco Beltrão
[Apr 15]
Atlético           2-1  Iraty

Round 4
[Mar 28]
Rio Branco         3-2  Operário/P.Grossa
Francisco Beltrão  4-2  Apucarana
Iraty              2-3  Malutrom
Batel              1-0  Coritiba
[Apr 21]
União Bandeirante  2-2  Atlético
[Apr 28]
Paraná             3-0  Matsubara

Round 5
[Apr 3]
Atlético           2-1  Rio Branco
Apucarana          2-1  Batel
Matsubara          1-5  Malutrom
[Apr 4]          
Operário/P.Grossa  1-2  Francisco Beltrão
[Apr 28]
Coritiba           2-2  União Bandeirante
[May 5]
Iraty              0-1  Paraná  
 
Round 6
[Apr 10]
Malutrom           0-1  Paraná
[Apr 11]
Coritiba           1-0  Atlético
Batel              1-0  Iraty
Apucarana          0-1  Operário/P.Grossa
União Bandeirante  2-1  Matsubara
Rio Branco         2-2  Francisco Beltrão

Round 7
[Apr 17]
Atlético           1-0  Apucarana
[Apr 18]
Iraty              1-1  Operário/P.Grossa
Francisco Beltrão  3-2  Malutrom
Matsubara          0-0  Rio Branco
União Bandeirante  1-1  Batel
[May 9]
Paraná             6-2  Coritiba

Round 8
[Apr 25]     
Apucarana          1-3  Coritiba
Iraty              3-1  Matsubara
Operário/P.Grossa  2-1  União Bandeirante
Rio Branco         1-2  Malutrom
[May 11]
Paraná             4-0  Batel 
[May 16]
Francisco Beltrão  2-3  Atlético

Round 9
[May 1]
Coritiba           4-0  Operário/P.Grossa
Matsubara          2-0  Francisco Beltrão
[May 2]
Atlético           2-2  Paraná
Malutrom           1-1  Apucarana
União Bandeirante  3-0  Iraty
Batel              0-1  Rio Branco

Round 10
[May 8]
Átlético           2-2  Operário/P.Grossa
Malutrom           2-0  União Bandeirante
[May 9]
Apucarana          0-0  Rio Branco
Batel              3-2  Matsubara
[May 16]
Coritiba           4-1  Iraty
[May 19]
Paraná             3-0  Francisco Beltrão

Round 11
[May 23]
Paraná             1-0  União Bandeirante
Matsubara          1-3  Atlético
Rio Branco         0-1  Coritiba
Operário/P.Grossa  2-2  Malutrom
Francisco Beltrão  1-0  Batel
Iraty              0-2  Apucarana

Table:

 1.Paraná            11  9  2  0 28- 7 29  Qualified
 2.Coritiba          11  8  1  2 26-12 25  Qualified
 3.Atlético          11  6  4  1 21-14 22  Qualified
 4.Malutrom          11  5  3  3 21-15 18  Qualified
 5.Francisco Beltrão 11  5  1  5 18-21 16  Qualified  
 6.Operário/P.Grossa 11  3  5  3 12-15 14  Qualified
 7.União Bandeirante 11  3  3  5 14-14 12  Qualified
 8.Rio Branco        11  3  3  5 11-15 12  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
 9.Apucarana         11  3  3  5 11-15 12
10.Batel             11  3  2  6  8-16 11
11.Iraty             11  2  1  8 11-22  7  Relegated
12.Matsubara         11  1  2  8  8-23  5  Relegated

Rio Branco won the coin flip to determine the eight place

Second Phase
  
First Leg
[May 30] 
Rio Branco         1-1  Paraná
União Bandeirante  0-2  Coritiba
Operário/P.Grossa  1-4  Atlético
Francisco Beltrão  1-2  Malutrom

Second Leg
[Jun 2]
Paraná             1-0  Rio Branco
[Jun 3]
Coritiba           2-0  União Bandeirante
Atlético           2-1  Operário/P.Grossa
Malutrom           1-1  Francisco Beltrão

Third Leg
[Jun 6]
Paraná             3-0  Rio Branco
Malutrom           1-1  Francisco Beltrão
  
Semifinals
  
First Leg 
[Jun 13] 
Malutrom           0-3  Paraná
Atlético           1-2  Coritiba

Second Leg
[Jun 19]
Paraná             2-0  Malutrom
[Jun 20]
Coritiba           1-0  Atlético
  
Finals
  
Coritiba           1-0  2-2  2-2  Paraná

First Leg
[Jun 27]
Coritiba           1-0  Paraná
54' Cléber
Stadium: Couto Pereira (Curitiba)
Coritiba: Gilberto; Reginaldo Araújo, Leonardo, Flávio, Dutra; Ataliba, 
          Luiz Carlos, Mozart, Yan (Sandro); Cléber (Betinho), Sinval
Trainer - Abel Braga
Paraná: Régis; Wilson, Adilson, Milton do Ó, Ednan (Branco); Fernando Miguel 
        (Carlos Alberto Dias), Hélcio, Vital, Lúcio Flávio (Valdeir); 
        Fernando Diniz, Washington
Trainer - Márcio Araújo
Referee: Heber Roberto Lopes
Revenue: R$ 339.600,00
Attendance: 40.136 
Yellow Cards: Wilson e Fernando Miguel, Leonardo, Luiz Carlos
Red Card: 77' Sandro

Second Leg
[Jul 7]  
Paraná             2-2  Coritiba
55' Washington          83' Reginaldo Araújo
59' Branco              86' Robert
Stadium: Érton Coelho Queiroz (Curitiba)
Paraná: Régis; Everaldo (Émerson), Adilson, Milton do Ó, Branco; Reginaldo Vital,
        Hélcio, Lúcio Flávio (Ilan), Carlos Alberto Dias; Fernando Diniz, 
        Washington.
Trainer - Márcio Araújo
Coritiba: Gilberto; Reginaldo Araújo, Reginaldo Nascimento, Flávio, Fábio Vidal;
          Struway, Ataliba, Mozart, Yan (Jackson); Cléber, Sinval (Robert).
Trainer - Abel Braga
Referee: Henrique França Triches
Red Cards: Mozart and Carlos Alberto Dias

Third Leg
[Jul 10]
Paraná             2-2  Coritiba
 3' Reginaldo Vital     25' Cléber
15' Washington          77' Darcy
Stadium: Pinheirão (Curitiba)
Paraná: Régis; Wilson (Émerson), Adílson, Milton do Ó, Reginaldo Vital; Branco
        (Ednan), Valdeir (Lúcio Flávio), Fernando Diniz, Élcio; Washington, Ilan.
Trainer - Márcio Araújo
Coritiba: Gilberto; Reginaldo Araújo, Leonardo, Sandro, Fábio Vidal (Jackson);
          Struway (Darcy), Ian (Betinho), Luís Carlos, Sinval; Cléber,
          Reginaldo Nascimento.
Trainer - Abel Braga.
Referee: Heber Lopes
Yellow cards: Gilberto, Reginaldo Nascimento, Milton do Ó, Valdeir, 
              Fernando Diniz (P)
Red card: 78' Sinval

Coritiba FC are the 1999 Paraná state champions

Top Scorer: Cléber (Coritiba) with 11 goals.
  

1998

1999 (2nd level)

1999 (3rd level)

1999 (cup)

2000

list of champions

list of 2nd division champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 14 Mar 2000

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2001
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.