Paraná 1986

Most info extracted from the book "Futebol do Paraná - 100 Anos de História", by Heriberto
Ivan Machado and Levi Mulford Chrestenzen

Participants
APUCARANA Atlético Clube (Apucarana)
Clube ATLÉTICO Paranaense (Curitiba)
CASCAVEL Esporte Clube (Cascavel)
COLORADO Esporte Clube (Curitiba)
CORITIBA Foot Ball Club (Curitiba)
GRÊMIO Esportivo MARINGÁ (Maringá)
LONDRINA Esporte Clube (Londrina)
Sociedade Esportiva MATSUBARA (Cambará)
Esporte Clube PINHEIROS (Curitiba)
Sociedade Esportiva PLATINENSE (Santo Antônio da Platina)
TOLEDO Futebol Clube (Toledo)
UNIÃO BANDEIRANTE Futebol Clube (Bandeirantes)


Bottom club is relegated
O lanterna é rebaixado


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners are Finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

First Phase:
(Top 4 qualify for Stage Finals; winners get 1 bonus point for Stage Finals)
Primeiro Turno (Os 4 primeiros fazem o Quadrangular do Turno; o vencedor ganha
1 ponto extra para o Quadrangular)

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Atlético	   1-1  Toledo
[Jan 26]
Colorado	   1-0  Matsubara
Apucarana	   2-4  Coritiba
Platinense	   1-1  Pinheiros
Londrina	   3-1  Cascavel
União Bandeirante  0-1  Grêmio Maringá

Round 2
[Jan 29]
Coritiba	   1-0  União Bandeirante
[Jan 30]
Pinheiros	   1-0  Londrina
Toledo		   2-2  Colorado
Matsubara	   1-1  Atlético
Cascavel	   1-1  Apucarana
Grêmio Maringá	   1-0  Platinense

Round 3
[Feb 1]
Pinheiros	   2-0  Apucarana
[Feb 2]
Coritiba	   2-1  Atlético
Grêmio Maringá 	   2-1  Colorado
Cascavel	   1-0  União Bandeirante
Toledo		   0-2  Londrina
Matsubara	   1-0  Platinense

Round 4
[Feb 4]
Atlético	   1-0  Grêmio Maringá
[Feb 5]
Colorado	   1-0  Cascavel
Platinense	   2-1  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  2-1  Pinheiros
Londrina	   0-0  Matsubara
Apucarana	   2-1  Toledo

Round 5 [Feb 8]
Pinheiros	   3-1  Matsubara
Coritiba	   2-1  Toledo
Apucarana	   0-0  Atlético
União Bandeirante  2-1  Colorado
Londrina	   1-0  Platinense
Grêmio Maringá 	   2-3  Cascavel

Round 6
[Feb 15]
Colorado	   1-3  Pinheiros
[Feb 16]
Atlético	   1-0  Londrina
Cascavel	   1-0  Coritiba
Matsubara	   2-0  Apucarana
Toledo		   1-1  Grêmio Maringá
Platinense	   1-0  União Bandeirante

Round 7
[Feb 19]
Pinheiros	   4-1  Toledo
[Feb 20]
Coritiba	   1-4  Matsubara
Londrina	   0-0  Colorado
União Bandeirante  0-0  Atlético
Grêmio Maringá	   0-0  Apucarana
Platinense	   2-1  Cascavel

Round 8
[Feb 22]
Atlético	   0-0  Pinheiros
[Feb 23]
Coritiba	   1-0  Colorado
Londrina	   2-0  União Bandeirante
Matsubara	   0-1  Grêmio Maringá
Cascavel	   2-1  Toledo
Apucarana	   1-1  Platinense

Round 9
[Mar 1]
Pinheiros	   1-0  Coritiba
[Mar 2]
Colorado	   0-1  Platinense
Cascavel	   0-0  Atlético
Grêmio Maringá	   3-1  Londrina
União Bandeirante  0-0  Apucarana
Toledo		   0-0  Matsubara

Round 10
[Mar 5]
Atlético	   0-1  Platinense
[Mar 6]
Colorado	   2-1  Apucarana
Londrina	   1-0  Coritiba
Grêmio Maringá	   1-4  Pinheiros
Toledo		   1-0  União Bandeirante
Matsubara	   2-5  Cascavel

Round 11
[Mar 8]
Atlético	   0-0  Colorado
[Mar 9]
Coritiba	   2-1  Grêmio Maringá
Cascavel	   2-1  Pinheiros
União Bandeirante  1-0  Matsubara
Apucarana	   2-2  Londrina
Platinense	   3-0  Toledo

Table:
 1.Pinheiros		11  7  2  2  21- 9  16   Qualified
 2.Platinense		11  6  2  3  12- 7  14   Qualified
 3.Cascavel		11  6  2  3  17-13  14   Qualified
 4.Londrina		11  5  3  3  12- 8  13   Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 5.Coritiba		11  6  0  5  14-14  12
 6.Grêmio Maringá	11  5  2  4  13-13  12
 7.Atlético		11  2  7  2   4- 4  11
 8.Matsubara		11  3  3  5  11-13   9
 9.Colorado		11  3  3  5   9-12   9
10.União Bandeirante	11  3  2  6   5- 9   8
11.Apucarana		11  1  6  4   9-15   8
12.Toledo		11  1  4  6   9-19   6

*** PINHEIROS get 1 bonus point for Phase Finals
*** O PINHEIROS ganhou 1 ponto de bonificação para o Quadrangular

Stage Finals:
Quadrangular do 1º Turno

Round 1 [Mar 16]
Pinheiros	   1-1  Platinense
Londrina	   1-1  Cascavel

Round 2
[Mar 19]
Cascavel	   0-0  Pinheiros
[Mar 20]
Platinense	   1-2  Londrina

Round 3
[Mar 22]
Londrina	   0-0  Pinheiros
[Mar 23]
Cascavel	   0-1  Platinense

Round 4
[Mar 29]
Pinheiros	   2-1  Londrina
[Mar 30]
Platinense	   0-1  Cascavel

Round 5
[Apr 2]
Cascavel	   1-0  Londrina
[Apr 3]
Platinense	   0-0  Pinheiros

Round 6
[Apr 5]
Pinheiros	   2-2  Cascavel
[Apr 6]
Londrina	   4-1  Platinense

Table:
1.Pinheiros		 6  1  5  0   5- 4   8   Stage champions (+1 bp)
----------------------------------------------
2.Cascavel		 6  2  3  1   5- 4   7
3.Londrina		 6  2  2  2   8- 6   6
4.Platinense		 6  1  2  3   4- 8   4

*** PINHEIROS win 1st Stage and are Finalists
*** O PINHEIROS ganhou o 1º Turno e é finalista


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners are Finalists)
(O campeão é finalista)

First Phase:
(Top 4 qualify for Stage Finals; winners get 1 bonus point for Stage Finals)
Primeiro Turno (Os 4 primeiros fazem o Quadrangular do Turno; o vencedor ganha
1 ponto extra para o Quadrangular)

Round 1
[Apr 12]
Pinheiros	   2-0  Platinense
[Apr 13]
Grêmio Maringá	   2-2  União Bandeirante
Cascavel	   0-0  Londrina
Coritiba	   3-1  Apucarana
Toledo		   1-3  Atlético
Matsubara	   0-0  Colorado

Round 2
[Apr 19]
Colorado	   3-1  Toledo
[Apr 20]
Platinense	   1-1  Grêmio Maringá
Atlético	   1-1  Matsubara
Apucarana	   0-0  Cascavel
[Apr 21]
Londrina	   2-1  Pinheiros
[May 31]
União Bandeirante  1-3  Coritiba

Round 3
[Apr 26]
Colorado	   0-0  União Bandeirante
[Apr 27]
Cascavel	   5-1  Grêmio Maringá
Platinense	   0-0  Londrina
Atlético	   2-1  Apucarana
Matsubara	   0-0  Pinheiros
[May 29]
Toledo		   1-2  Coritiba

Round 4
[May 1]
Pinheiros	   1-1  Colorado
Apucarana	   1-0  Matsubara
União Bandeirante  1-0  Platinense
Londrina	   1-0  Atlético
Grêmio Maringá	   5-2  Toledo
[May 8]
Coritiba	   2-2  Cascavel

Round 5
[May 3]
Colorado	   0-0  Grêmio Maringá
[May 4]
Apucarana	   2-1  Pinheiros
Londrina	   3-0  Toledo
Atlético	   1-1  Coritiba
União Bandeirante  2-4  Cascavel
Platinense	   1-1  Matsubara

Round 6
[May 10]
Pinheiros	   0-0  União Bandeirante
[May 11]
Grêmio Maringá	   1-1  Atlético
Matsubara	   0-2  Londrina
Coritiba	   0-0  Platinense
Cascavel	   1-0  Colorado
Toledo		   1-0  Apucarana

Round 7
[May 17]
Atlético	   3-1  União Bandeirante
[May 18]
Colorado	   3-2  Londrina
Cascavel	   0-0  Platinense
Apucarana	   1-1  Grêmio Maringá
Toledo		   0-1  Pinheiros
Matsubara	   0-2  Coritiba

Round 8
[May 24]
Colorado	   1-1  Coritiba
[May 25]
União Bandeirante  1-1  Londrina
Toledo	 	   3-1  Cascavel
Pinheiros	   3-2  Atlético
Grêmio Maringá	   1-1  Matsubara
Platinense	   1-2  Apucarana

Round 9 [Jun 14]
Atlético	   0-0  Cascavel
Apucarana	   0-0  União Bandeirante
Matsubara	   2-0  Toledo
Coritiba	   0-1  Pinheiros
Platinense	   2-1  Colorado
Londrina	   2-2  Grêmio Maringá

Round 10 [Jun 19]
Apucarana	   0-2  Colorado
Coritiba	   2-0  Londrina
União Bandeirante  2-0  Toledo
Pinheiros	   2-0  Grêmio Maringá
Cascavel	   3-0  Matsubara
Platinense	   1-2  Atlético

Round 11 [Jun 26]
Pinheiros	   0-0  Cascavel
Grêmio Maringá	   0-0  Coritiba
Matsubara	   0-0  União Bandeirante
Colorado	   2-1  Atlético
Londrina	   3-0  Apucarana
Toledo	 	   0-1  Platinense

Table:
 1.Coritiba		11  5  5  1  16- 8  15   Qualified
 2.Londrina		11  5  4  2  16- 9  14   Qualified
 3.Pinheiros		11  5  4  2  12- 7  14   Qualified
 4.Cascavel		11  4  6  1  16- 8  14   Qualified
----------------------------------------------
 5.Colorado		11  4  5  2  13- 9  13
 6.Atlético		11  4  4  3  16-13  12
 7.União Bandeirante	11  2  6  3  10-13  10
 8.Grêmio Maringá	11  1  8  2  14-17  10
 9.Apucarana		11  3  3  5   8-14   9
10.Platinense		11  2  5  4   7-10   9
11.Matsubara		11  1  6  4   5-11   8
12.Toledo		11  2  0  9   9-23   4

*** CORITIBA get 1 bonus point for Phase Finals
*** O CORITIBA ganhou 1 ponto de bonificação para o Quadrangular

Stage Finals:
Quadrangular do 1º Turno

Round 1
[Jul 5]
Coritiba	   1-0  Londrina
[Jul 6]
Cascavel	   0-0  Pinheiros

Round 2
[Jul 12]
Pinheiros	   1-1  Coritiba
[Jul 13]
Londrina	   2-0  Cascavel

Round 3
[Jul 19]
Londrina	   0-1  Pinheiros
[Jul 20]
Coritiba	   1-1  Cascavel

Round 4
[Jul 27]
Pinheiros	   2-1  Londrina
[Aug 7]
Cascavel	   1-4  Coritiba

Round 5 [Aug 3]
Pinheiros	   2-1  Cascavel
Londrina	   0-2  Coritiba

Round 6 [Aug 10]
Coritiba	   1-1  Pinheiros
Cascavel	   2-2  Londrina

Table:
1.Coritiba		 6  3  3  0  10- 4  10   Stage champions (+1 bp)
----------------------------------------------
2.Pinheiros		 6  3  3  0   7- 4   9
3.Londrina		 6  1  1  4   5- 8   3
4.Cascavel		 6  0  3  3   5-11   3

*** CORITIBA win 2nd Stage and are Finalists
*** O CORITIBA ganhou o 2º Turno e é finalista


FINALS:

[Aug 17]
Pinheiros	   0-1  Coritiba

[Aug 20]
Coritiba	   3-0  Pinheiros


****** CORITIBA are Paraná State 1986 champions ******
****** O CORITIBA é o campeão do Paraná de 1986 ******


Final standings:
 1.Coritiba		30 16  8  6  44-26  41   Champions (+1 bp)
----------------------------------------------
 2.Pinheiros		36 16 14  6  45-28  47   Finalists (+1 bp)
 3.Londrina		34 13 10 11  41-31  36
 4.Cascavel		34 12 14  8  43-36  36
 5.Platinense		28  9  9 10  23-25  27
 6.Atlético		22  6 11  5  21-18  23
 7.Colorado		22  7  8  7  22-21  22
 8.Grêmio Maringá	22  6 10  6  27-30  22
 9.União Bandeirante	22  5  8  9  15-22  18
10.Apucarana		22  4  9  9  17-29  17
11.Matsubara		22  4  9  9  16-24  17
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
12.Toledo		22  3  4 15  18-42  10   Relegated

Topscorer: Cláudio José (Londrina), 15 goals

Goals: 332/ matches: 158/ avg 2.10 gpm

list of champions

1985

1987


About this document

Most info extracted from the book "Futebol do Paraná - 100 Anos de História", by Heriberto Ivan Machado and Levi Mulford Chrestenzen

Prepared and maintained by Marco Sales and Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Marco Sales (marcosales1234@pop.com.br) and Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 07 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Marco Sales, Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002/2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.