Minas Gerais Cup 2006

Taça Minas Gerais 2006

Participant clubs:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços de Caldas)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
TUPI Foot Ball Club (Juiz de Fora)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)
Associação Uberlandense UNITRI (Uberlândia)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

SOCIAL Futebol Clube (Coronel Fabriciano) forfeited the tournament.

First Phase

Round 1
[Sep 2]
Unitri      3-1  Uberlândia
[Sep 3]
Democrata   2-1  América
Tupi        1-0  Villa Nova
Uberaba     1-1  Caldense

Round 2
[Sep 7]
América     1-2  Uberaba
Caldense    1-0  Unitri
Uberlândia  2-1  Tupi
Villa Nova  1-0  Democrata

Round 3
[Sep 10]
Democrata   1-1  Caldense
Tupi        1-2  América
Uberaba     2-0  Uberlândia
Unitri      1-2  Villa Nova

Round 4
[Sep 17]
América     4-1  Unitri
Caldense    2-1  Tupi
Villa Nova  1-1  Uberaba
[Sep 18]
Uberlândia  0-3  Democrata

Round 5
[Sep 24]
Caldense    1-0  América
Tupi        1-0  Uberaba
Unitri      2-2  Democrata
Villa Nova  3-0  Uberlândia

Round 6
[Sep 27]
América     1-1  Villa Nova
Democrata   4-2  Tupi
Uberlândia  0-2  Caldense
[Sep 28]
Uberaba     2-1  Unitri

Round 7
[Oct 4]
América     1-2  Uberlândia
Caldense    3-1  Villa Nova
Uberaba     1-1  Democrata
Unitri      2-0  Tupi

Round 8
[Oct 8]
Democrata   2-2  Uberaba
Tupi        3-0  Unitri
Villa Nova  4-3  Caldense
[Oct 9]
Uberlândia  0-4  América

Round 9
[Oct 12]
Caldense    4-0  Uberlândia
Tupi        2-1  Democrata
Unitri      1-1  Uberaba
Villa Nova  1-2  América

Round 10
[Oct 15]
América     1-0  Caldense
Democrata   2-2  Unitri
Uberaba     1-2  Tupi
[Oct 16]
Uberlândia  2-6  Villa Nova

Round 11
[Oct 22]
Democrata   1-1  Uberlândia
Tupi        3-1  Caldense
Uberaba     1-0  Villa Nova
Unitri      0-3  América

Round 12
[Oct 28]
América     1-0  Tupi
Uberlândia  0-1  Uberaba
Villa Nova  1-0  Unitri
[Oct 30]
Caldense    1-1  Democrata

Round 13
[Nov 2]
Democrata   0-0  Villa Nova
Tupi        2-0  Uberlândia
Uberaba     0-0  América
Unitri      2-2  Caldense

Round 14
[Nov 5]
América     4-0  Democrata
Caldense    1-1  Uberaba
Uberlândia  0-3  Unitri
Villa Nova  2-0  Tupi

Table
 1.América        14  8  2  4  25-11  26
 2.Villa Nova     14  7  3  4  23-15  24
 3.Caldense       14  6  5  3  23-16  23
 4.Uberaba        14  5  7  2  16-12  22
 5.Tupi           14  7  0  7  19-18  21
 6.Democrata/SL   14  3  8  3  20-20  17
 7.Unitri         14  3  4  7  18-24  13
 8.Uberlândia     14  2  1 11   8-36   7

SEMIFINAIS

[Nov 12 and 15]
América     1-3  1-1  Uberaba
Villa Nova  0-2  2-0  Caldense

Villa Nova qualified due to better first phase record

FINAIS

[Nov 19 and 26]
Villa Nova  1-1  3-1  Uberaba

**** VILLA NOVA are the champions of Taça Minas Gerais 2006 ****
Villa Nova qualified to Copa do Brasil 2007

Topscorers

11 Edivaldo Bolívia (Caldense)
 9 Washington (América)
 6 Elber de Oliveira (Democrata), Leandro Guerreiro (Tupi), Leandro Carrijo (Uberaba), Márcio Diogo (Villa Nova)
 5 Eraldo (Villa Nova)
 4 Biro Gomes (Caldense), Gil (Villa Nova), Barrinha, Rodriguinho (Unitri)
 3 Ednei, Euller (América), André Rancharia, Luis Cláudio (Democrata), Allan, Cinézio, Wanderlei (Tupi), Derlan 
   (Uberaba), Carciano (Villa Nova)
 2 Donizete Amorim, Douglas, Ricardo Luiz, Ricardo Popita, Roni (América), Raniery (Caldense), Pedro Paulo (Democrata),
   Robson (Tupi), Eduardo, Faísca, Wemerson (Uberaba), Giba, Clênio, Rodrigo Ayres (Unitri), André, Matheus (Villa Nova)
 1 Marcelino, Yan (América), Potita, Souza, Borebi, Bruno, Clayton Arrabal, Marquinho, Wellington Paulista (Caldense),
   Cadu, Diego Paulista, Elpidio Neto, Paulo Eder, Wagner (Democrata), Gilson, Hagamenon (Tupi), Alex de Souza, Edimar, 
   Ênio, Guilherme, Walderi (Uberaba), Douglas Nery, Gilson, Gledson, Jhon-jhon, Leandro Porto, Luiz Eduardo, Paulo 
   Goiano, Weverton (Uberlândia), Daisson, Jorge Luiz, Leonardy, Kim (Unitri), Braitner, Marcel, Paulo César, Rodrigão, 
   Sérgio Antônio, Zé Eduardo, Márcio Guerreiro (Villa Nova)

Own goals
 1 Gilson (Uberlândia) for Uberaba, Carlão (América) for Uberaba, Leandro Matera (Unitri) for Caldense



2005

2006 (1st level)

2006 (2nd level)

2006 (3rd level)

2007

list of 1st level champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of State Trophy champions


Ab[Oct this document

Prepared and maintained by Vítor Rodrigo Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Vítor Rodrigo Dias (vitor.dias@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 28 Jan 2007

(C) Copyright Vítor Rodrigo Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2007
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.