Minas Gerais State Championship 2006

Participants

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços de Caldas)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)		
Esporte Clube DEMOCRATA (Governador Valadares)	(+)
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)
IPATINGA Futebol Clube (Ipatinga)
ITUIUTABA Esporte Clube (Ituiutaba)
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)		(+)
União Recreativa dos Trabalhadores - URT (Patos de Minas)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

(+) Promoted from Módulo II 2005


FIRST PHASE

Table:		      M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Ipatinga          11  7  4  0  20- 8  25  Qualified
 2.Cruzeiro          11  7  3  1  19- 5  24  Qualified
 3.Atlético          11  6  4  1  17-11  22  Qualified
 4.América           11  5  4  2  20-12  19  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 5.Ituiutaba         11  6  0  5  18-18  18
 6.Democrata/SL      11  5  2  4  23-19  17
 7.Caldense          11  5  1  5  14-17  16
 8.Democrata/GV      11  3  2  6  18-21  11
 9.Villa Nova        11  3  2  6  15-18  11
10.Guarani           11  3  1  7  15-23  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Uberlândia        11  2  1  8   9-23   7  Relegated
12.URT               11  1  2  8  12-25   5  Relegated

Round 1 [Jan 22]
Ituiutaba     2-3  América
Atlético      2-1  Caldense
URT           2-2  Democrata/SL
Villa Nova    0-2  Guarani
Ipatinga      3-0  Uberlândia    
Democrata/GV  0-1  Cruzeiro

Round 2
[Jan 28]
Democrata/SL  3-0  Atlético      
[Jan 29]
Cruzeiro      0-0  Ipatinga
Uberlândia    2-1  URT
Guarani       2-2  Democrata/GV
América       1-1  Villa Nova
Caldense      2-0  Ituiutaba

Round 3 [Feb 1]
Ituiutaba     3-0  Uberlândia    
Ipatinga      0-0  Atlético      
URT           1-2  Guarani
Villa Nova    3-1  Democrata/GV
América       3-0  Caldense
Cruzeiro      5-2  Democrata/SL

Round 4 [Feb 5]
Atlético      1-1  Cruzeiro
Democrata/SL  1-1  América       
Democrata/GV  0-1  Ipatinga
URT           0-0  Villa Nova
Guarani       1-2  Ituiutaba
Uberlândia    0-1  Caldense

Round 5 [Feb 8]
Ituiutaba     1-0  URT
Cruzeiro      2-0  Villa Nova
Caldense      2-1  Guarani
Uberlândia    1-4  Democrata/SL
Ipatinga      1-1  América       
Atlético      1-1  Democrata/GV

Round 6
[Feb 11]
Guarani       0-3  Cruzeiro
[Feb 12]
Ituiutaba     2-3  Ipatinga
América       0-1  Atlético      
URT           1-2  Caldense
Villa Nova    4-2  Democrata/SL
Democrata/GV  2-1  Uberlândia    

Round 7
[Jan 18]
Villa Nova    1-3  Ituiutaba
[Feb 19]
Cruzeiro      1-1  América       
Uberlândia    1-0  Guarani
Democrata/SL  2-1  Democrata/GV
Caldense      1-1  Ipatinga
URT           2-3  Atlético      

Round 8 [Feb 25]
Villa Nova    0-1  Atlético      
Ipatinga      4-0  URT
Ituiutaba     2-1  Democrata/GV
América       1-0  Uberlândia    
Guarani       2-1  Democrata/SL
Caldense      0-2  Cruzeiro

Round 9
[Mar 1]
Atlético      3-1  Guarani
[Mar 4]
URT           3-2  América       
[Mar 5]
Ituiutaba     1-0  Cruzeiro
Ipatinga      1-0  Democrata/SL
Villa Nova    4-2  Uberlândia    
Democrata/GV  4-3  Caldense

Round 10
[Feb 15]
Democrata/SL  2-0  Caldense
[Feb 16]
Cruzeiro      2-0  Uberlândia    
Ipatinga      2-1  Villa Nova
[Mar 8]
América       4-1  Guarani
Democrata/GV  5-2  URT
Atlético      3-0  Ituiutaba

Round 11 [Mar 12]
Uberlândia    2-2  Atlético      
Cruzeiro      2-0  URT
Guarani       3-4  Ipatinga
Caldense      2-1  Villa Nova
Democrata/SL  4-2  Ituiutaba
América       3-1  Democrata/GV


Table:		      M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Ipatinga          11  7  4  0  20- 8  25  Qualified
 2.Cruzeiro          11  7  3  1  19- 5  24  Qualified
 3.Atlético          11  6  4  1  17-11  22  Qualified
 4.América           11  5  4  2  20-12  19  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 5.Ituiutaba         11  6  0  5  18-18  18
 6.Democrata/SL      11  5  2  4  23-19  17
 7.Caldense          11  5  1  5  14-17  16
 8.Democrata/GV      11  3  2  6  18-21  11
 9.Villa Nova        11  3  2  6  15-18  11
10.Guarani           11  3  1  7  15-23  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Uberlândia        11  2  1  8   9-23   7  Relegated
12.URT               11  1  2  8  12-25   5  Relegated


SEMIFINALS

[Mar 19]
Atlético      2-2  Cruzeiro
América       2-3  Ipatinga

[Mar 26]
Cruzeiro      2-0  Atlético
Ipatinga      3-1  América


FINALS

[Mar 29]
Cruzeiro      1-1  Ipatinga

[Apr 2]
Ipatinga      0-1  Cruzeiro


** CRUZEIRO are Minas Gerais State champions of 2006 **

*** Topscorer: Marcelo Pelé (Democrata/SL), 9 goals ***

2005

2006 (2nd Level)

2006 (3rd Level)

2006 (State Trophy)

2007

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 21 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Guillermo Alexander Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2006/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.