Minas Gerais State Championship 2002

Participants:

Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços de Caldas)
IPATINGA Futebol Clube (Ipatinga)
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Uberaba)	(+)
RIO BRANCO de Andradas Futebol Clube (Andradas)
TUPI Foot Ball Club (Juiz de Fora)	(+)
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)
União Recreativa dos Trabalhadores - URT (Patos de Minas)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

(+) Promoted from Módulo II 2001

Note: América, Atlético, Cruzeiro and Mamoré, due to their participation in 2002 Sul-Minas league, 
did not participate in this championship

Table:		    M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Caldense        14  7  5  2  31-17  26  Champions
-----------------------------------------
 2.Ipatinga        14  7  4  3  21-13  25
 3.Villa Nova      14  7  2  5  26-21  23
 4.Tupi            14  5  6  3  22-21  21
 5.Rio Branco      14  4  5  5  19-16  17
 6.URT             14  3  6  5  10-17  15
 7.Nacional        14  2  6  6  15-26  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Uberlândia      14  3  2  9  11-24  11  Relegated
   
Round 1
[Feb 3]
Ipatinga    0-0  Rio Branco
Uberlândia  1-0  Nacional
  [Fabiano]
Villa Nova  1-1  Caldense
  [Formiga; Beto]
URT         1-1  Tupi
  [Lico; Marcelo]

Round 2
[Feb 17]
Nacional    1-1  URT
  [Dudu-Marvila]
Rio Branco  0-1  Villa Nova
  [Formiga]
Tupi        3-1  Uberlândia  
  [Marcelo(2), Alexandre Alvim-Fabiano]
Caldense    3-0  Ipatinga
  [Zezinho, Gustavinho, Ramos]

Round 3
[Feb 24]
Ipatinga    2-0  Tupi
Uberlândia  1-2  Caldense
Rio Branco  1-1  URT
Villa Nova  3-2  Nacional

Round 4
[Mar 3]
Ipatinga    4-1  Villa Nova
  [Alex Rossi(2), Henrique, Tércio; Helberte]
URT         2-1  Uberlândia  
  [Claudio, Nelsinho; Arílson]
Tupi        2-2  Nacional
  [Sergio Bigode, Marcelo Soares; Vandão, Marcelo]
Caldense    3-3  Rio Branco
  [Nilson, Zezinho, Ramos; Toinzé(2), Fernando]

Round 5
[Mar 10]
URT         1-0  Caldense
  [William Paulo]
Uberlândia  1-0  Ipatinga
  [Guiba]
Tupi        0-3  Villa Nova
  [Wellington, Edmundo, Elder]
Nacional    3-3  Rio Branco
  [Dudu, Ewerthon, Esquerdinha; Luciano(2), Toinzé]

Round 6
[Mar 17]
Ipatinga    3-1  Nacional
  [Júlio César, Geovani, Alex Rossi; Vandão]
Villa Nova  0-1  URT
  [Pael]
Rio Branco  2-0  Uberlândia  
  [Neomar, Toinzé]
Caldense    1-1  Tupi
  [Inca; Fabiano Guru]

Round 7
[Mar 24]
Nacional    1-6  Caldense
  [Dudu; Carioca(3), Inca, Joílson, Lauro]
Uberlândia  0-0  Villa Nova
Tupi        2-1  Rio Branco
  [André Luis, Marcelo; Luciano]
URT         0-0  Ipatinga
	[Match played in Divinópolis due to incidents in URT-Caldense match on March 10]

Round 8
[Mar 31]
Rio Branco  3-0  Ipatinga
  [Fernando, Agnaldo, Sandro Luis]
Nacional    2-1  Uberlândia  
  [Esquerdinha, Wellerson; Paulo Souza]
Caldense    5-1  Villa Nova
  [Gustavinho(3), Paulista, Miranda; Edmundo]
Tupi        4-0  URT
  [Marcelo Soares(2), Serginho, Jairo]

Round 9
[Apr 6]
URT         0-0  Nacional
[Apr 7]
Villa Nova  3-2  Rio Branco
Uberlândia  1-4  Tupi
Ipatinga    3-1  Caldense

Round 10
[Apr 14]
Tupi        0-0  Ipatinga
URT         0-0  Rio Branco
Nacional    1-0  Villa Nova
  [Marcelo]
Caldense    2-2  Uberlândia
  [Zezinho, Gustavinho; Demétrio, Flávio Costa]
	[Match played in Alfenas due to incidents in Caldense-Villa Nova match on March 31]

Round 11
[Apr 21]
Villa Nova  2-3  Ipatinga
  [Edmundo(2); Fernandinho, Alex Rossi, Léo]
Uberlândia  2-0  URT
  [Fabiano(2)]
Nacional    1-1  Tupi
  [Marcelo; Wallace]
Rio Branco  0-1  Caldense
  [Beto]

Round 12
[Apr 28]
Caldense    2-1  URT
Ipatinga    3-0  Uberlândia  
Villa Nova  5-0  Tupi
Rio Branco  2-0  Nacional

Round 13
[May 1]
Nacional    1-1  Ipatinga
  [Alisson; Tércio]
URT         2-3  Villa Nova
  [Rômulo, Edilson; Paulo César, Formiga, Helberte]
Uberlândia  0-1  Rio Branco
  [Luciano]
Tupi        2-2  Caldense
  [Alexandre Alvim, Paulista (own goal); Clayton, Zezinho]

Round 14
[May 5]
Caldense    2-0  Nacional
  [Gustavinho, Carioca]
Ipatinga    2-0  URT
  [Márcio Costa, Japinha]
Villa Nova  3-0  Uberlândia  
  [Lima, Rômulo Silva, Anderson Duarte]
Rio Branco  1-2  Tupi
  [Leandro; Marcelino(2)]

Table:		    M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Caldense        14  7  5  2  31-17  26  Champions; MG Championship
-----------------------------------------
 2.Ipatinga        14  7  4  3  21-13  25  Copa do Brasil 2003
 3.Villa Nova      14  7  2  5  26-21  23
 4.Tupi            14  5  6  3  22-21  21
 5.Rio Branco      14  4  5  5  19-16  17
 6.URT             14  3  6  5  10-17  15
 7.Nacional        14  2  6  6  15-26  12
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Uberlândia      14  3  2  9  11-24  11  Relegated


** CALDENSE are the Minas Gerais state champions of 2002 **
*** Topscorer: Gustavinho (Caldense), 9 goals ***

2001

2002 (Superchampionship)

2002 (2nd level)

2002 (3rd level)

2002 (U20)

2003

list of champions

list of topscorers

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Paulo Torres for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Paulo Torres (paulotf@uai.com.br)
Last updated: 14 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Paulo Torres, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.