Brazil - Minas Gerais - Third Level

CAMPEONATO DA CIDADE - SÉRIE C
Year   Winner                             Runner-up
1930   Minas Geraes (Belo Horizonte)
1931   Esperança (Belo Horizonte)

In 1969, an intermediate level was created between First Division and
Extra Division - the Access Division. Thus, First Division was placed in
the third level, although their finalists were invited to Extra Division
in 1970, as no lower divisions were played between 1970 and 1977.

FIRST DIVISION
Year   Winner                             Runner-up
1969   Nacional (Muriaé)                  Athletic (São João del-Rei)

THIRD DIVISION
Year   Winner                             Runner-up
1986   Comercial (Campo Belo)             CA Patrocinense (Patrocínio)
1987   Ipiranga (Manhuaçu)                Clube dos Cem (Monte Carmelo)
1988   Derminas (Monte Carmelo)           Bela Vista (Sete Lagoas)
1989   Ribeiro Junqueira (Leopoldina)     Araguari (Araguari)
1990   Mamoré (Patos de Minas)            América (Monte Santo)

1991-92  not disputed

Since 1993, the Second Division championship works as a third level,
promoting its best teams to the Módulo II of the First Division - that
works as a second level.

SECOND DIVISION
Year   Winner                             Runner-up
1994   Guarani (Divinópolis)              Sete de Setembro (Belo Horizonte)
1995   Social (Coronel Fabriciano)        Montes Claros (Montes Claros)
1996   Ateneu (Montes Claros)             Venda Nova (Belo Horizonte)
1997   Sete de Setembro (Belo Horizonte)  Fabril (Lavras)
1998   Passos (Passos)                    Ipatinga (Ipatinga)
1999   Ateneu (Montes Claros)             Alfenense (Alfenas)
2000   CA Patrocinense (Patrocínio)       América (Alfenas)
2001   Paraisense (S.S. do Paraíso)       Ituiutabana (Ituiutaba)
2002   Tombense (Tombos)                  União Araxá (Araxá)
2003   Unit (Uberlândia)                  Democrata (Sete Lagoas)
2004   Olympic (Barbacena)                CA Patrocinense (Patrocínio)
2005   Juventus (Minas Novas)             Varginha (Varginha)
2006   Tombense (Tombos)                  Ideal (Sete Lagoas)
2007   Araxá (Araxá)                      Itaúna (Itaúna)
2008   Funorte (Montes Claros)            América (Teófilo Otoni)
2009   Mamoré (Patos de Minas)            Tombense (Tombos)
2010   Nacional (Nova Serrana)            SE Patrocinense (Patrocínio)
2011   Araxá (Araxá)                      Social (Coronel Fabriciano)
2012   Minas Futebol (Sete Lagoas)        Democrata (Sete Lagoas)
2013   Nacional (Uberaba)                 Montes Claros (Montes Claros)
2014   CAP Uberlândia (Uberlândia)        Nacional (Muriaé)
2015   Uberaba (Uberaba)                  Formiga (Formiga)
2016   Tupynambás (Juiz de Fora)          Betinense (Betim)
2017   Ipatinga (Ipatinga)         	  Democrata (Sete Lagoas)
2018   Coimbra (Contagem)                 Athletic Club (São João del Rei)

Palmares

 2 Araxá, Ateneu, Mamoré, Tombense
 1 América/TO, Araguari, Comercial, Coimbra, Esperança, Guarani, Ipiranga, Ipatinga, Juventus, Minas Geraes,
   Minas Futebol, Nacional/NS, Nacional/UBE, Olympic, Passos, Paraisense, CA Patrocinense, Ribeiro Junqueira,
   Sete de Setembro, Social, União Rodoviária, Unit, CAP Uberlândia, Uberaba, Tupynambás.

list of 1st level champions

list of 2nd level champions


About this document

Thanks to Placar and Federação Mineira de Futebol

Prepared and maintained by Paulo Torres for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Paulo Torres (paulotf@gmail.com) and Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 29 Oct 2018.

(C) Copyright Paulo Torres, Claudio Freati RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2000-2018.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.