Minas Gerais 1966

Participants:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Esporte Clube RENASCENÇA (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
FORMIGA Esporte Clube (Formiga)
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Uberaba)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)	
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)


Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	 22 20  1  1  77-16  41	 Champions; Taça Brasil 1967
---------------------------------------
 2.Atlético      22 15  6  1  36-15  36  Taça Brasil 1967 (*)  
 3.Uberaba	 22  8  9  5  28-26  25
 4.Nacional	 22  9  5  8  29-36  23
 5.América	 22  8  6  8  43-34  22
 6.Villa Nova	 22  9  4  9  30-32  22
 7.Uberlândia	 22  7  8  7  29-32  22
 8.Valeriodoce	 22  7  7  8  35-33  21
 9.Democrata     22  5  9  8  26-35  19
10.Formiga	 22  2  8 12  15-45  12	 (+)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Siderúrgica	 22  4  4 14  19-35  12  Relegated 
12.Renascença	 22  3  3 16  16-44   9  Relegated

(+) promoted from 1965 First Division

[Jul 7]
Formiga		1-1  América
 [Samuel; Eli]

[Jul 9]
Cruzeiro	4-1  Uberlândia
 [Batista, Dirceu Lopes, Evaldo, Pedro Paulo; Neiriberto]

[Jul 10]
Atlético	2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Paulista, Roberto Mauro]
Villa Nova	2-1  Uberaba
 [Paulinho (2); Juca]
Valeriodoce	1-1  Democrata
 [Turcão; Clóvis]
Nacional	3-1  Renascença
 [Mané (2), Jackson; Grilo]

[Jul 14]
Atlético	1-0  Renascença
 [Roberto Mauro]

[Jul 16]
Cruzeiro	7-0  Formiga
 [Dirceu Lopes (4), Batista, Dalmar, Piazza]

[Jul 17]
América		1-2  Villa Nova
 [Ernani; Paulinho (2)]
Valeriodoce	4-1  Nacional
 [Turcão (3), Nerival; Dias]
Uberlândia	4-0  Democrata
 [Fazendeiro (2), Raimundinho (2)]
Uberaba		2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Carlos Alberto, Walter; Tim]

[Jul 21]
Atlético	1-0  Valeriodoce
 [Buglê]
Renascença	0-1  Uberlândia
 [Zinho]

[Jul 23]
América		1-3  Uberaba
 [Samuel; Carlos Alberto (2), Walter]

[Jul 24]
Cruzeiro	2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Natal, Piazza]
Democrata	2-2  Villa Nova
 [Clóvis, Fiapo; Paulinho, Taquinho]
Formiga		0-3  Nacional
 [Válter Prado (2), Jackson]

[Jul 28]
América		4-4  Valeriodoce
 [Nilo (2), Edinho, Edvar;Carlos Alberto, Miltinho, café, Zé Ernesto]

[Jul 30]
Cruzeiro	3-0  Renascença
 [Piazza (2), Dirceu Lopes]

[Jul 31]
Atlético	3-2  Villa Nova
 [Adair, Buião, Santana; Dias, Paulinho]
Uberaba		1-0  Uberlândia
 [Cunha]
Siderúrgica	2-2  Formiga
 [Carlos Martins, Tim; Beto, Vivi]
Nacional	0-0  Democrata

[Aug 3]
Democrata	0-0  Uberaba

[Aug 4]
América		7-0  Renascença
 [Samuel (4), Eduardo, Edvar, Borginho (Own goal)]
 
[Aug 6]
Atlético	1-0  Democrata
 [Procópio]

[Aug 7]
Cruzeiro	1-0  Nacional
 [Marco Antônio]
Villa Nova	1-0  Formiga
 [Paulinho]
Uberlândia	2-2  Siderúrgica
 [Fazendeiro, Zinho; Carlos Martins, Tim]
Valeriodoce	1-0  Uberaba
 [Turcão]

[Agu 11]
América		3-0  Siderúrgica
 [Eduardo, Mosquito, Samuel]

[Aug 14]
Cruzeiro	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Dirceu Lopes]
Nacional	2-1  Uberlândia
 [Walter Prado (2); Marcenal]

[Aug 15]
Atlético	1-1  Uberaba
 [Roberto Mauro; Sapucaia]
Renascença	1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Zeca; Turcão]
Formiga		0-2  Democrata
 [Fiapo; Tiê]

[Aug 18]
Atlético	3-0  Formiga
 [Buião, Roberto Mauro, Santana]

[Aug 20]
América		2-0  Nacional
 [Eduardo, Samuel]

[Aug 21]
Cruzeiro	3-2  Democrata
 [Tostão (2), Batista; Paulão (2)]
Villa Nova	1-0  Uberlândia
 [Dias]
Siderúrgica	3-1  Valeriodoce
 [Nerival, Tim, Todé; Carlos Eduardo]
Uberaba		1-0  Renascença
 [Carlos Alberto]

[Aug 24]
América		0-0  Uberlândia

[Aug 27]
Atlético	3-2  Nacional
 [Roberto Mauro (3); Da Silva, Silvinho]
Democrata	1-0  Renascença
 [Clóvis]

[Aug 28]
Cruzeiro	2-1  Valeriodoce
 [Piazza, Tostão; Turcão]
Siderúrgica	0-1  Villa Nova
 [Ramalho]
Formiga		1-1  Uberaba
 [Vivi; Roberto Peniche]

[Sep 3]
Atlético	2-2  América
 [Santana, Buião; Samuel, Nei]

[Sep 4]
Cruzeiro	6-3  Uberaba
 [Evaldo (2), Zé Carlos, Piazza, Tostão, Natal; Walter (3)]
Democrata	1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Luiz Carlos]
Formiga		1-0  Renascença
 [Warley]
Valeriodoce	1-1  Uberlândia
 [Carlos Alberto; Neiriberto]

[Sep 7]
Villa Nova	1-1  Nacional
 [Tão; Walter Prado]
 
[Sep 10]
Atlético	2-0  Uberlândia
 [Roberto Mauro (2)]
 
[Sep 11]
Cruzeiro	5-1  América
 [Tostão (3), Evaldo, Natal; Mosquito]
Villa Nova	2-0  Renascença
 [Raimundo, Tão]
Nacional	2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Zulei (2); Silvestre]
Formiga		1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Warley; Nerival]

[Sep 18]
Cruzeiro	2-0  Atlético
 [Dirceu Lopes, Tostão]
Valeriodoce	2-4  Villa Nova
 [Carlos Alberto, Turcão; Canavieira (2), Paulinho (2)]
Democrata	3-3  América
 [Dinar, Nelsinho, Raul; Nilo (2), Ernani]
Siderúrgica	0-2  Renascença
 [Tenório, Clair]
Uberlândia	3-1  Formiga
 [Fazendeiro, Neiriberto, Raimundinho; Osmar]
Nacional	0-0  Uberaba

[Sep 21]
América		1-1  Uberaba
 [Vadinho (Own goal); Walter]

[Sep 25]
Siderúrgica	1-4  Cruzeiro
 [Zé Emílio; Natal, Evaldo, Dirceu Lopes, Hilton Oliveira]
Atlético	1-0  Valeriodoce
 [João Daniel]
Villa Nova	2-1  Democrata
 [Paulino, Raimundo; Tiê]
Nacional	3-0  Formiga
 [Valter Prado, Jackson, Silvinho]

[Sep 26]
Uberlândia	1-0  Renascença
 [Netão]	

[Sep 28]
Atlético	2-0  Renascença
 [João Daniel, Tião Cavadinha]	

[Sep 29]
Democrata	1-1  Uberaba
 [Raul; Walter]

[Oct 1]
Villa Nova	2-4  América
 [Eberval, Canavieira; Samuel (2), Julinho, Nilo]

[Oct 2]
Cruzeiro	3-0  Formiga
 [Dirceu Lopes, Evaldo, Tostão]
Nacional	2-1  Valeriodoce
 [Silvinho, Tati; Pedrinho]
Democrata	2-3  Uberlândia
 [Paulão, Reis; Netão (2), Castilho]	
Siderúrgica	1-2  Uberaba
 [Tim; Carlos Alberto, Cunha]

[Oct 9]
Atlético	1-0  Nacional
 [Paulista]
Villa Nova	1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Canavieira]	
Democrata	2-1  Renascença
 [Tiê (2); Zé Carlos]	
América		3-0  Uberlândia	
 [Ernani, Julinho, Nilo]

[Oct 10]
Uberaba		2-0  Formiga
 [Hermínio, Valtinho]
 
[Oct 15]
Cruzeiro	4-1  Renascença	
 [Piazza, Natal, Tostão, Dirceu Lopes; Pelado]

[Oct 16]
Atlético	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Roberto Mauro; Paulinho]
Uberlândia	1-1  Uberaba
 [Reis; Hermínio]
Valeriodoce	1-0  América
 [Turcão]		
Formiga		0-3  Siderúrgica
 [Carlos Martins, Magno, Tim]
Democrata	4-1  Nacional
 [Tiê (2), Paulão, Reis; Silvinho]

[Oct 26]
Cruzeiro	0-1  Valeriodoce
 [Nerival]

[Oct 29]
Atlético	3-2  Uberaba
 [João Daniel (2), Noventa; Walter (2)]
 
[Oct 30]
Cruzeiro	6-3  Villa Nova
 [Tostão, Dirceu Lopes (2), Evaldo, Natal (2); Paulinho (2), Canavieira]
Siderúrgica	0-3  América
 [Julinho (3)]		
Uberlândia	1-1  Nacional
 [Fazendeiro; Tati]
Formiga		0-0  Democrata
Valeriodoce	6-2  Renascença
 [Carlos Alberto (2), Da Cruz, Edinho, Turcão, Benito (Own goal); Sabino, Tenório]	

[Nov 3]
América		0-2  Renascença	
 [Toni, Zé Carlos]

[Nov 5]
Atlético	1-1  Democrata
 [João Daniel; Fiapo]
 
[Nov 6]
Cruzeiro	9-0  Nacional
 [Tostão (4), Dirceu Lopes (3), Evaldo, Natal]
Formiga		1-0  Villa Nova
 [Coutinho]	
Uberaba		2-1  Valeriodoce
 [Carlos Alberto (2); Nerival]
Siderúrgica	0-0  Uberlândia	

[Nov 9]
Nacional	3-1  Renascença
 [Moscatel (2), Tinoco; Evaldo]	

[Nov 12]
Atlético	2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Buglê, João Daniel]	
 
[Nov 13]
Cruzeiro	4-1  Uberlândia	
 [Evaldo (2), Dirceu Lopes, Tostão; Castilho]
Uberaba		0-0  Villa Nova
Formiga		1-2  América
 [Warley; Nilo, Chiquinho]		
Democrata	1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Rui; Nerival]

[Nov 17]
Nacional	2-0  Villa Nova
 [J. Alves, Mané]

[Nov 19]
Atlético	2-0  Formiga
 [Laci, Santana]

[Nov 20]
Cruzeiro	5-0  Democrata
 [Evaldo (2), Natal (2), Hilton Oliveira]
Uberlândia	3-1  Villa Nova
 [Fazendeiro, Guará, Zinho; Paulinho]
Valeriodoce	1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Turcão]	
Nacional	2-1  América
 [Mané, Poças; Nilo]		

[Nov 22]
Renascença	1-1  Uberaba
 [Nei; Hermínio]

[Nov 25]
Renascença	1-1  Formiga
 [Toni; Adilson]

[Nov 26]
Atlético	2-0  América
 [Buião, Roberto Mauro]

[Nov 27]
Cruzeiro	4-0  Uberaba
 [Tostão (2), Dirceu Lopes, Evaldo]
Uberlândia	3-2  Valeriodoce
 [Guará (2), Raimundinho; Turcão, Nerival]
Siderúrgica	2-0  Democrata
 [Nilson (2)]

[Dec 1]
Renascença	2-1  Villa Nova	
 [Pelado, Roberto Pires; Dias]

[Dec 3]
Atlético	1-1  Uberlândia
 [Ronaldo; Neiriberto]	

[Dec 4]
Cruzeiro	1-0  América
 [Dalmar]		
Nacional	1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Mané; Toninho]	
Valeriodoce	3-3  Formiga
 [Miltinho (2), Dilsinho (Own goal); Henrique Frade, Nuno, Osmar]

[Dec 8]
Formiga		2-2  Uberlândia	
 [Osmar (2); Neiriberto, Raimundinho]
Renascença	1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Toni; Nilson (2)]	

[Dec 11]
Cruzeiro	1-1  Atlético
 [Evaldo; Laci]	
Villa Nova	0-1  Valeriodoce
 [Zé Leite]
Uberaba		3-0  Nacional
 [Walter (2), Roberto Peniche]
América		4-2  Democrata
 [Edvar (2), Chiquinho, Nilo; Clóvis, Raul]


Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	 22 20  1  1  77-16  41	 Champions; Taça Brasil 1967
---------------------------------------
 2.Atlético      22 15  6  1  36-15  36  Taça Brasil 1967 (*)  
 3.Uberaba	 22  8  9  5  28-26  25
 4.Nacional	 22  9  5  8  29-36  23
 5.América	 22  8  6  8  43-34  22
 6.Villa Nova	 22  9  4  9  30-32  22
 7.Uberlândia	 22  7  8  7  29-32  22
 8.Valeriodoce	 22  7  7  8  35-33  21
 9.Democrata     22  5  9  8  26-35  19
10.Formiga	 22  2  8 12  15-45  12	 (+)
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Siderúrgica	 22  4  4 14  19-35  12  Relegated 
12.Renascença	 22  3  3 16  16-44   9  Relegated

(+) promoted from 1965 First Division


** CRUZEIRO are Minas Gerais 1966 champions **

*** Topscorer: Tostão (Cruzeiro), 18 goals. ***

1965

1966 (1st level) - Torneio Inicio

1966 (2nd level)

1967

list of champions

list of topscorers

About this document

Thanks to Santiago Reis da Cruz and Julio Bovi Diogo.

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 02 Mar 2014.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, Julio Bovi Diogo, Santiago Reis da Cruz, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2006/2014.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.