Minas Gerais State League 1965 - Extra Division

Campeonato Mineiro 1965 - Divisão Extra

Participants:
  
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)	
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)	
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)	
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)	
Esporte Clube RENASCENÇA (Belo Horizonte)	
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)	
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)	
NACIONAL Futebol Clube (Uberaba)	
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)	
UBERLÂNDIA Esporte Clube (Uberlândia)	
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira) 	(+)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)	

(+) promoted from 1964 First Division

Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	 22 18  3  1  69-16  39  Champions
---------------------------------------
 2.América	 22 16  4  2  61-21  36
 3.Siderúrgica	 22 12  5  5  51-42  29
 4.Atlético	 22 10  5  7  44-27  25
 5.Valeriodoce	 22  8  7  7  25-25  23  (+)
 6.Democrata	 22  8  5  9  25-36  21
 7.Villa Nova	 22  6  7  9  29-42  19
 8.Nacional	 22  8  2 12  29-48  18
 9.Uberaba	 22  4  7 11  26-36  15
10.Uberlândia	 22  5  4 13  34-46  14
11.Renascença	 22  4  6 12  29-47  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Guarani	 22  2  7 13  19-55  11  Relegated

Round 1
[Jul 10]
Atlético	2-0  Guarani
 [Raimundinho, Ronaldo]
[Jul 11]
Uberlândia	1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Carlinhos; Delmar, Fescina]
América		4-1  Renascença 
 [Geraldo (2), Eduardo, Sérgio; Nísio]	 
Uberaba		4-1  Democrata
 [Cunha, Marsenal, Perigo, Sapucaia; Quincas (Own goal)]
Villa Nova	3-2  Nacional
 [Jorge Ramalho, Neto, Paulinho; Dias, Tote]
Siderúrgica	1-2  Valeriodoce
 [Da Cruz, Josué; Silvestre]

Round 2
[Jul 15]
Villa Nova	1-5  Atlético
 [Gradim; Raimundinho (2), Toninho (2), Ronaldo]	
[Jul 17]
Cruzeiro	0-0  Democrata
[Jul 18]
Renascença  	1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Aldeir; Ernani, Noventa]	
Valeriodoce  	0-2  América
 [Jair Bala (2)]		
Guarani  	0-1  Nacional
 [Tati]
Uberaba 	2-1  Uberlândia
 [Mingo, Valtinho; Fazendeiro]	

Round 3
[Jul 24]
Atlético	1-0  Valeriodoce
 [Toninho]
[Jul 25]
Cruzeiro  	0-0  Uberaba
Guarani  	1-5  América
 [Celmo; Eduardo (2), Jair Bala (2), Mosquito]		
Nacional  	1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Carlos Martins (Own goal); Ernani, Noventa, Zé Emílio]	
Uberlândia	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Fazendeiro]
Democrata  	1-0  Renascença 
 [Dias] 

Round 4
[Jul 29]
Renascença  	2-2  Atlético	
 [Pelado, Pireco; Buglê, Raimundinho]
[Jul 31]
Siderúrgica	3-1  Villa Nova
 [Noventa, Tião Cavadinha, Zé Emílio; Neto]
[Aug 1]
Nacional  	0-2  Cruzeiro
 [Piazza, Pecinin]
América		3-1  Uberaba
 [Geraldo, Jair Bala, Mosquito; Lacerda]
Valeriodoce	2-0  Uberlândia
 [Edinho, Nerival]	
Democrata 	3-1  Guarani
 [Dinar, Edinho, Silvinho; Panhoto]

Round 5
[Aug 4]
Uberlândia	1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Neriberto; Noventa, Tião Cavadinha]	
[Aug 5]
Cruzeiro  	2-2  Villa Nova
 [Fescina, Dalmar; Paulinho, Romeu]
[Aug 7]
América		3-0  Nacional
 [Nilo (2); Nei]
[Aug 8]
Valeriodoce  	2-0  Uberaba
 [Edinho, Miltinho]
Guarani  	3-3  Renascença
 [Celmo, Del Vechio, Luiz André; Aldeir, Silvinho, Zezinho]  
Atlético  	2-1  Democrata
 [Roberto Mauro (2); Edinho]

Round 6
[Aug 14]
América		1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Wilson Almeida, Dirceu Lopes; Jair Bala]
[Aug 15]
Atlético  	1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Roberto Mauro; Noventa (2), Silvestre]	
Villa Nova  	0-0  Democrata
Uberaba  	1-1  Nacional
 [Carlos Alberto; Zulei]
Valeriodoce  	2-2  Guarani
 [Da Cruz, Warlei; Celmo, Del Vechio]
Uberlândia	4-4  Renascença
 [Fazendeiro, Flávio, Reis, Zé Roberto; Nísio (3), Aldeir]  

Round 7
[Sep 25]
Renascença	1-3  Uberaba
 [Pelado; Castelo, Lacerda, Perigo]  
[Sep 26]
Guarani  	0-1  Cruzeiro
 [João José]
Atlético  	5-0  Nacional
 [Roberto Mauro (3), Noêmio (2)]
Democrata  	3-2  Uberlândia
 [Clóvis, Dinar, Edinho; Jorge, Zinho]	
Valeriodoce  	2-0  Villa Nova
 [Nenenzão, Eleotério (Own goal)]
[Oct 31]
América		1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Dirceu; Batista]	

Round 8
[Sep 29]
Renascença  	0-3  Nacional
 [Baiano, Rubinho, Toninho]
[Sep 30]
Atlético  	3-0  Uberaba
 [Roberto Mauro (2), Wilton]
[Oct 1]
América		3-0  Villa Nova    [at Mineirão]
 [Geraldo (2), Samuel]
[Oct 2]
Cruzeiro	3-0  Valeriodoce
 [João José, Piazza, Tostão]
Siderúrgica	4-1  Democrata
 [Adair (2), Noventa (2); Edinho]
Uberlândia	7-0  Guarani
 [Fazendeiro (4), Neiriberto, Reis, Zinho]

Round 9
[Oct 9]
Cruzeiro  	4-0  Renascença
 [Tostão (2), Hilton Oliveira, João José]  
[Oct 10]
Atlético  	1-1  América
 [Roberto Mauro; Samuel]		
Siderúrgica  	5-0  Guarani
 [Ernani (2), Adair, Noventa, Raul (Own goal)]
Democrata  	1-3  Valeriodoce
 [Edinho; Miltinho, Nenenzão, Nerival]
Nacional  	3-1  Uberlândia
 [Germano (2), Tati; Neiriberto]	
Villa Nova  	2-0  Uberaba
 [Nelsinho, Paulinho]

Round 10
[Oct 14]
Renascença  	2-1  Villa Nova    	[at Cruzeiro]
 [Aldeir, Batista; Paulinho]
[Oct 16]
América		4-2  Democrata
 [Eduardo, Geraldo, Samuel, Mosquito; Dinar, Fiapo]
[Oct 17]
Cruzeiro  	5-0  Siderúrgica
 [Dirceu Lopes (2), Piazza, Rossi, Tostão]  
Uberlândia	1-1  Atlético 
 [Neriberto; Roberto Mauro] 
Guarani  	1-1  Uberaba
 [Jair; Mingo]
Nacional  	1-0  Valeriodoce
 [Tinoco]

Round 11
[Oct 23]
América		5-4  Uberlândia	
 [Eduardo (4), Mosquito; Neriberto (2), Zinho (2)]
[Oct 24]
Atlético  	0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Tostão]
Democrata  	1-0  Nacional
 [Dias]
Valeriodoce  	0-0  Renascença  
Uberaba 	5-5  Siderúrgica  
 [Paulo Perez (2), Efigênio, Mingo, Perigo; Silvestre (3), Ernani (2)]
Guarani 	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Jair; Fidel]

Round 12
[Nov 5]
Atlético  	3-0  Renascença
 [Roberto Mauro (2); Ronaldo]
[Nov6]
América		3-0  Guarani
 [Mosquito (3)]  
[Nov 7]
Cruzeiro  	3-0  Democrata
 [Tostão, Marco Antônio, Piazza]
Nacional  	1-1  Uberaba
 [Gilberto Perez; Lacerda]
Siderúrgica  	1-0  Uberlândia	
 [Zé Emílio]
Villa Nova  	4-1  Valeriodoce
 [Daniel, Fiel, Gradim, Paulinho; Válter]

Round 13
[Nov 13]
Atlético  	3-3  Villa Nova
 [Buião, Henrique, Ronaldo; Paulinho (2), Jorge Ramalho]
América		0-0  Renascença  
[Nov 14]
Cruzeiro  	1-0  Valeriodoce
 [Marco Antônio]
Uberaba  	1-0  Guarani
 [Valtinho]
Democrata  	2-1  Siderúrgica 
 [Edinho; Carlos Martins, Zé Emílio] 
Uberlândia	3-2  Nacional
 [Fazendeiro (3); Germano, Tati]

Round 14
[Nov 18]
Villa Nova  	2-2  Siderúrgica
 [Edson, Zé Emílio; Fiel, Paulinho]  
[Nov 20]
Atlético  	3-1  Uberlândia
 [Henrique (2), Roberto Mauro; Fazendeiro]
América		6-0  Nacional
 [Nilo (5), Mosquito]
[Nov 21]
Cruzeiro  	4-2  Uberaba
 [Dirceu Lopes, Tostão (2), João José; Hermínio, Mingo]	
Renascença  	1-2  Democrata
 [Aldeir; Fiapo (2)]
Guarani  	0-1  Valeriodoce
 [Nenenzão]

Round 15
[Nov 27]
Renascença  	5-2  Guarani
 [Zeca (3), Nísio, Silvinho; Jair, Julinho]
Atlético  	3-1  Democrata
[Nov 28]
Cruzeiro  	5-0  Villa Nova
 [Wilson Almeida (3), Pedro Paulo, Tostão]
Uberlândia	1-4  América
 [Zinho; Airton, Eduardo, Samuel, Sérgio]		
Siderúrgica  	3-2  Nacional
 [Guará (2), Ernani; Manoel, Tati] 
Valeriodoce  	1-1  Uberaba
 [Nenenzão; La Veia]

Round 16
[Dec 2]
Villa Nova	0-1  América		[at Mineirão]
 [Luizinho]
[Dec 4]
Atlético  	2-0  Valeriodoce
 [Roberto Mauro, Ronaldo]
[Dec 5]
Cruzeiro  	7-0  Nacional
 [Piazza (2), Marco Antônio (2), Tostão (2), Hilton Oliveira]
Guarani  	2-2  Siderúrgica 
 [Luiz André, Jair; Heraldo (Own goal), Ernani] 
Democrata  	2-0  Uberaba
 [Clóvis (2)]
[Dec 8]
Renascença	1-2  Uberlândia	
 [Zeca; Gregório (Own goal), Reis]

Round 17
[Dec 11]
Cruzeiro  	7-1  Guarani
 [Marco Antônio (4), Tostão (2), Wilson Almeida; Sonoca]
[Dec 12]
América		3-2  Atlético 
 [Mosquito, Samuel, Vander (Own goal); Buião, Roberto Mauro] 
Siderúrgica  	2-0  Uberaba
 [Edson, Noventa]
Valeriodoce  	1-0  Democrata
 [Miltinho]
Villa Nova  	3-2  Uberlândia	
 [Fiel (2), Raimundinho; Tesourinha, Zé Roberto] 
Nacional  	3-2  Renascença	
 [Germano, Manoel, Zé Luiz (Own goal); Nísio, Silvinho]

Round 18
[Jan 15, 1966]
Uberaba		0-0  Renascença
	[Renacença won the points due irregular Uberaba's player fielded]	
[Jan 23]
Cruzeiro	3-2  América
 [Dirceu Lopes (2), Marco Antônio; Eduardo, Nilo]		
Guarani		1-0  Atlético 
 [Jair] 
Nacional 	2-0  Villa Nova
 [Tinoco, Zulei]
Uberlândia	0-0  Democrata
Siderúrgica  	2-2  Valeriodoce
 [Guará (2); Gilberto, Zé Leite]

Round 19
[Jan 25]
Uberaba		2-1  Villa Nova
 [Dodó (Own goal), Carlos Alberto; Paulinho]
	[Villa Nova won the points due irregular Uberaba's player fielded]
[Jan 27]
Atlético  	1-2  Nacional
 [Toninho; Germano, Toninho-Nac]
[Jan 29]
Cruzeiro  	1-3  Renascença	
 [Marco Antônio; Nino, Pelado, Silvinho]
[Jan 30]
América		2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Mosquito, Samuel]  
Guarani		0-0  Democrata
Uberlândia	0-0  Valeriodoce

Round 20
[Feb 4]
Renascença	1-3  Siderúrgica 
 [Silvinho; Adair, Silvestre, Zé Emílio] 
[Feb 5]
América		1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Eduardo;?]
[Feb 6]
Uberlândia	2-1  Uberaba
 [Zinho, Neriberto; Sapucaia]
Nacional	1-2  Democrata
 [Mozart; Fiapo (2)]
[Feb 9]
Cruzeiro	2-1  Atlético
 [Dirceu Lopes, Marco Antônio; Toninho]  
Villa Nova 	2-2  Guarani
 [Nelsinho, Paulinho; Luiz André, Sonoca]

Round 21
[Feb 10]
Renascença	2-2  Valeriodoce
 [Alírio, Silvinho; Zé Leite (2)]
[Feb 12]
Cruzeiro  	6-0  Uberlândia
 [Dirceu Lopes (3), Piazza (2), Marco Antônio]	
Nacional	3-1  Guarani
 [Da Silva, Robertinho, Luizinho (Own goal); Jair]
[Feb 13]
Atlético  	2-3  Siderúrgica
 [Toninho (2); Guará, Silvestre, Zé Emílio]
América		2-0  Uberaba
 [Samuel (2)]
Democrata  	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Fiapo; Taquinho]

Round 22
[Feb 16]
Cruzeiro	8-3  Siderúrgica
 [Natal (3), Tostão (3), Dirceu Lopes, Marco Antônio; Adair (2), Edson]
[Feb 17]
Atlético  	1-1  Uberaba
 [Paulista; Valtinho]
[Feb 18]
Villa Nova      2-0  Renascença    	[at Cruzeiro]
 [Dias, Paulinho]
[Feb 19]
América		5-1  Democrata
 [Eduardo (2), Samuel (2), Dirceu; Fiapo]
[Feb 20]
Valeriodoce	3-1  Nacional
 [Carlos Alberto, Nerival, Zé Leite; Tati]
Guarani		1-0  Uberlândia
 [Jair]	

Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	 22 18  3  1  69-16  39  Champions
---------------------------------------
 2.América	 22 16  4  2  61-21  36
 3.Siderúrgica	 22 12  5  5  51-42  29
 4.Atlético	 22 10  5  7  44-27  25
 5.Valeriodoce	 22  8  7  7  25-25  23  (+)
 6.Democrata	 22  8  5  9  25-36  21
 7.Villa Nova	 22  6  7  9  29-42  19
 8.Nacional	 22  8  2 12  29-48  18
 9.Uberaba	 22  4  7 11  26-36  15
10.Uberlândia	 22  5  4 13  34-46  14
11.Renascença	 22  4  6 12  29-47  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Guarani	 22  2  7 13  19-55  11  Relegated

** Cruzeiro are Minas Gerais champions of 1965 **

*** Topscorers: Roberto Mauro (Atlético), 17 goals. ***

1964

1965 (Torneio Inicio)

1965 (2nd level)

1966

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera and Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Authors: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com) and Claudio Freati claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 3 Aug 2018.

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2010/2018.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.