Minas Gerais State League 1962 - Extra Division

Campeonato Mineiro 1962 - Divisão Extra de Profissionais

Participants:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
BELA VISTA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
GUARANI Futebol Clube (Divinópolis)
PEDRO LEOPOLDO Futebol Clube (Pedro Leopoldo)
Esporte Clube RENASCENÇA (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)


(Double round-robin; bottom club is relegated).
(Turno e returno em pontos corridos; o lanterna é rebaixado).

Table:		      M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético          22 12  7  3  34-16  31  Tie-Breaking final
 2.Cruzeiro          22 13  5  4  34-21  31  Tie-Breaking final
-------------------------------------------
 3.América           22 12  5  5  43-21  29
 4.Villa Nova        22 11  4  7  33-29  26
 5.Uberaba           22  8  4 10  26-24  20
 6.Valeriodoce       22  8  4 10  25-32  20
 7.Democrata   	     22  6  8  8  31-32  20
 8.Pedro Leopoldo    22  8  3 11  31-38  19
 9.Siderúrgica       22  7  4 11  29-36  18
10.Renascença        22  6  5 11  21-30  17
11.Guarani           22  5  7 10  35-41  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Bela Vista        22  6  4 12  24-46  16  Relegated to 1963 First Division

Round 1
[Jul 21]
Atlético	3-1  Renascença
 [Osvaldo (2), Eduardo; Robson]
[Jul 22]
Uberaba		4-0  Villa Nova
 [João José (3), Zé Carlos]
Valeriodoce 	1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Vadinho; Paulo, Dirceu Pantera]
Democrata	4-2  Bela Vista
 [Barrica, Jomar, Bertôlo, Barrica; Nenenzão, Chiquito]
América		2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Ari, Ílton Chaves; Silvestre]
Pedro Leopoldo	3-0  Guarani
 [Gilberto (2), Antenor]

Round 2
[Jul 28]
Renascença	2-2  Democrata
 [Robson, Jorge; Silvinho (2)]
[Jul 29]
Bela Vista	1-1  Atlético
 [Tito; Osvaldo]
Valeriodoce 	1-0  Uberaba
 [Bichara]
Cruzeiro	3-1  Villa Nova
 [Dirceu Pantera, Antoninho, Paulo; Pedro Luiz]
Guarani		1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Raimundo; Silvestre]
Pedro Leopoldo	0-4  América
 [Marco Antônio, Robson, Noventa (2)]

Round 3
[Aug 4]
Atlético	0-0  Valeriodoce
[Aug 5]
Villa Nova	2-1  Guarani
 [Miltinho, Hélio; Ticrim]
Uberaba		3-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [João José (2), José Carlos; Gilberto, Tomazinho]
Democrata	0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Dirceu Pantera]
Siderúrgica	2-0  Bela Vista
 [Zélio, Tião Cavadinha]
América		0-0  Renascença

Round 4
[Aug 11]
Atlético	1-0  Uberaba
 [Osvaldo]
[Aug 12]
Villa Nova	2-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Zé Emílio, Zé Leite]
Renascença	1-0  Cruzeiro
 [Nísio]
Guarani		5-1  Bela Vista
 [Fiapo (2), Ticrim, Panhoto, edinho; Jair]
Siderúrgica	1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Tião Cavadinha; Vadinho]
Democrata	2-1  América
 [Silvinho (2); Roberto Mauro]

Round 5
[Aug 18]
Bela Vista	0-0  Villa Nova
Renascença	2-2  Guarani
 [Nísio, Germano; Raimundinho, Ticrim]
[Aug 19]
Siderúrgica	1-3  Atlético
 [Tião Cavadinha; Mário, Djalma, Nilson]
Uberaba		3-1  Democrata
 [Carlos Alberto, Wilson, Luizinho; Silvinho]
Cruzeiro	1-1  América
 Paulo; Roberto Mauro]
Pedro Leopoldo	2-0  Valeriodoce
 [Gilberto, Bastinhos]

Round 6
[Aug 25]
Villa Nova	2-1  Atlético
 [Guido (2); Nilson]
América		2-0  Bela Vista
 [Roberto Mauro, Marco Antônio]
[Aug 26]
Uberaba		2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Luizinho, Canindé; Lincoln]
Cruzeiro	0-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Gilberto]
Democrata	1-1  Guarani
 [Jomar; Ticrim II]
Valeriodoce 	1-0  Renascença
 [Olavo]	

Round 7
[Sep 1]
Renascença	1-1  Villa Nova	
 [Wilson; Hélio]
[Sep 2]
Uberaba		1-0  América
 [Zé Carlos]
Guarani		0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Rossi]
Democrata	4-1  Siderúrgica
 [Genuíno, Zé Geraldo, Bertôlo, Luiz Carlos; José Carlos]
Valeriodoce 	2-0  Bela Vista
 [Fuzil, Sinésio]
[Sep 12]
Atlético	3-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Willian (2), Nilson]

Round 8
[Sep 8]
América 	4-0   Valeriodoce
 [Marco Antônio (2), Ílton Chaves, Roberto Mauro]
[Sep 9]
Atlético	2-0  Cruzeiro
 [Nilson, Mário]
Guarani		1-0  Uberaba
 [Panhoto]
Siderúrgica	1-2  Villa Nova
 [Ernani; Miltinho, Zé Emílio]
Bela Vista	0-2  Renascença
 [Germano, Robson]
Pedro Leopoldo	1-4  Democrata
 [Gilberto; Bertôlo (2), Silvinho, Genuíno]

Round 9
[Sep 15]
Renascença	2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Nísio, Quirino (Own goal); Zé Carlos]	
[Sep 16]
Guarani		0-0  Atlético
Cruzeiro	1-0  Uberaba
 [Nerival]
Villa Nova	3-2  América
 [Zé Leite (2), Pedro Luiz; Marco Antônio (2)]
Valeriodoce 	2-2  Democrata
 [Vadinho, Nilsinho (Own goal); Rui, Genuíno]
Bela Vista	1-3  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Nenenzão; Gilberto (2), Tomazinho]

Round 10
[Sep 22]
América		2-2  Guarani
 [Marco Antônio (2); Décio Teixeira (Own goal), Panhoto]
[Sep 23]
Atlético	1-1  Democrata
 [Noêmio; Bertôlo]
Bela Vista	3-2  Uberaba
 [Tito II (2), Wilton (Own goal); Tati, Canindé]
Villa Nova	4-0  Valeriodoce
 [Milton, Zé Leite, Pedro Luiz, Jair]
Pedro Leopoldo	3-1  Renascença
 [Gilberto (2), Tomazinho; Nísio]
[Nov 15]
Siderúrgica	0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Massinha]

Round 11
[Sep 29]
Cruzeiro	1-0  Bela Vista
 [Nerival]
[Sep 30]
Atlético	1-1  América
 [Nilson; Marco Antônio]
Uberaba		0-1  Renascença
 [Adilson]
Democrata	0-0  Villa Nova
Siderúrgica	4-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Zé Carlos (2), Tião Cavadinha (2); Tomazinho]
Valeriodoce 	4-2  Guarani
 [Nogueira, Rafael (2), Fuzil; Duza, Edinho]

Round 12
[Oct 13]
América		2-0  Uberaba
 [Marco Antônio, Ílton Chaves]
[Oct 14]
Pedro Leopoldo	1-1  Atlético
 [Gilberto; Fifi]
Cruzeiro	8-4  Guarani
 [Rossi (3), Antoninho (2), Émerson, Paulo, Nerival; Mussula (Own goal), Fiapo, Ticrim, Panhoto]
Villa Nova	2-1  Renascença
 [Miltinho, Zé Emílio; Germano]
Siderúrgica	2-1  Democrata
 [Zé carlos (2); Bertôlo]
[Oct 16]
Bela Vista	2-1  Valeriodoce
 [Nenenzão (2); Nogueira]

Round 13
[Oct 20]
Renascença	0-1  América
 [Marco Antônio]
[Oct 21]
Valeriodoce 	0-1  Atlético
 [Eduardo]
Guarani		1-2  Villa Nova
 [Catocha; Miltinho, Hélio]
Pedro Leopoldo	1-1  Uberaba
 [Valtinho; Tomazinho]
Cruzeiro	3-3  Democrata
 [Antoninho, Rossi, Paulo; Nilsinho, Silvinho, Jomar]
Bela Vista	1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Tito; Aldeir (2), Tião Cavadinha]

Round 14
[Oct 28]
Atlético	5-1  Bela Vista
 [Fifi (2), Veraldo, Luiz Carlos, Gil (Own goal); Nenenzão] 
Uberaba		2-0  Valeriodoce
 [Tati, Bichara (Own goal)]
Villa Nova	0-0  Cruzeiro
Siderúrgica	1-1  Guarani
 [Valença; Raimundinho]
Democrata	2-0  Renascença
 [Francisco, Didi (Own goal)]
América 	4-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Amauri Horta (2), Marco Antônio, Robson]

Round 15
[Nov 3]
Renascença	0-1  Valeriodoce
 [Fuzil]
[Nov 4]
Atlético	5-1  Villa Nova
 [Nilson, Luiz Carlos (3), Veraldo; Zé Leite]
Siderúrgica	1-1  Uberaba
 [Tião Cavadinha; Tati]
Pedro Leopoldo	1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Tomazinho; Nerival]
Bela Vista	2-2  América
 [Hélio (2); Ílton Chaves, Roberto Mauro]
Guarani		3-2  Democrata
 [Leston, Edinho, Ticrim; Bertôlo, Jomar]

Round 16
[Nov 10]
Renascença	2-1  Uberaba
 [Pelado, Germano; Luizinho]
[Nov 11]
Villa Nova	1-0  Democrata
 [Hélio]
América		0-1  Atlético
 [Luiz Carlos]
Bela Vista	2-3  Cruzeiro
 [Hélio, Nenenzão; Raimundo, Nerival, Emerson]
Pedro Leopoldo	2-3  Siderúrgica
 [Antenor, Simália; Aldeir, Ernani, Geraldo]
Guarani		4-0  Valeriodoce
 [Raimundinho (2), Panhoto, Edinho (Own goal)]

Round 17
[Nov 15]
Renascença	2-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Germano (2); Gilberto]
[Nov 18]
Democrata	0-0  Atlético
Uberaba		0-0  Bela Vista
Valeriodoce 	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Nogueira]
Cruzeiro	1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Elmo]
Guarani		1-2  América
 [Fiapo; Marco Antônio (2)]

Round 18
[Nov 24]
América		4-0  Democrata
 [Marco Antônio (2), Ari, Amauri Horta]
[Nov 25]
Uberaba		2-0  Atlético
 [Carlos Alberto, Canindé]
Pedro Leopoldo	2-1  Villa Nova
 [Tomazinho, Joel; Miltinho]
Cruzeiro	2-0  Renascença
 [Elmo, Rossi]
Bela Vista	2-1  Guarani
 [Miltinho BV, Amauri; Fiapo]
Valeriodoce 	4-0  Siderúrgica
 [Rafael (2), Fuzil, Paulo Borges (Own goal)]

Round 19
[Dec 1]
Renascença	1-3  Atlético
 [Zimba; Mário (2), Noêmio]
[Dec 2]
Villa Nova	3-1  Uberaba
 [Pedro Luiz, Miltinho, Hélio; Canindé]
Cruzeiro	1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Elmo; Gilberto]
Siderúrgica	1-3  América
 [Tião Cavadinha; Marco Antônio (2), Dário]
Bela Vista	1-0  Democrata
 [Tito]
Guarani		2-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Fiapo, Pelezinho; Bastinhos]

Round 20
[Dec 8]
Atlético	2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Luiz Carlos, Noêmio]
[Dec 9]
Democrata	0-0  Uberaba
Cruzeiro	3-2  América
 [Elmo, Rossi, Nerival; Marco Antônio, Ari]
Villa Nova	5-1  Bela Vista
 [Miltinho, Hélio (3), Pedro Luiz; Miltinho BV]
Renascença	1-1  Guarani
 [Germano; Duza]
Valeriodoce 	2-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Fuzil, Rafael]

Round 21
[Dec 15]
Renascença	1-2  Bela Vista
 [Zeca; Tito (2)]
[Dec 16]
Atlético	1-0  Cruzeiro
 [Luiz Carlos]
Uberaba		3-2  Guarani
 [Paulo, Tati, Canindé; Joe (Own goal), Duza]
Valeriodoce 	2-3  América
 [Gilberto, Fuzil; Marco Antônio (2), Dário]
Democrata	0-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Pelau, Tomazinho]
Villa Nova	1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Guido; Aldeir, Zé Carlos, Silvestre]

Round 22
[Dec 22]
América		1-0  Villa Nova
 [Ari]
[Dec 23]
Atlético	2-0  Guarani
 [Luiz Carlos, Nilson]
Uberaba		0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Nerival]
Pedro Leopoldo	1-2  Bela Vista
 [Bastinhos; Nenenzão (2)]
Siderúrgica	1-0  Renascença
 [Tião Cavadinha]
Democrata	2-1  Valeriodoce
 [Jomar, Nogueira, Gilberto]

Table:		      M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético          22 12  7  3  34-16  31  Tie-Breaking final
 2.Cruzeiro          22 13  5  4  34-21  31  Tie-Breaking final
-------------------------------------------
 3.América           22 12  5  5  43-21  29
 4.Villa Nova        22 11  4  7  33-29  26
 5.Uberaba           22  8  4 10  26-24  20
 6.Valeriodoce       22  8  4 10  25-32  20
 7.Democrata   	     22  6  8  8  31-32  20
 8.Pedro Leopoldo    22  8  3 11  31-38  19
 9.Siderúrgica       22  7  4 11  29-36  18
10.Renascença        22  6  5 11  21-30  17
11.Guarani           22  5  7 10  35-41  17
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Bela Vista        22  6  4 12  24-46  16  Relegated to 1963 First Division


Tie-Breaking finals:

[Feb 10, 1963]
Cruzeiro	 1-0  Atlético
 [Dirceu Pantera]

[Feb 13]
Atlético	 2-1  Cruzeiro
 [Dinar, Nilson; Nuno]

[Feb 15]
Atlético	 1-1  Cruzeiro	[aet 1-0]
 [Dinar 55'; Rossi 20']
 [Toninho 100']

CAM: Marcial; Reginaldo, Willian, Procópio and Marcelino; Dinar and Fifi;
Toninho, Nilson, Afonsinho and Noêmio. Coach: Antoninho.
CEC: Mussula; Massinha, Vavá, Dilsinho and Geraldino; Nuno and Rossi;
Nerival, Dirceu Pantera, Nelsinho and Raimundinho (Emerson). Coach: Niginho.

*** ATLÉTICO are the Minas Gerais champions of 1962 and qualified to Taça Brasil 1963. ***

** Topscorer: Marco Antônio (América), 21 goals. **

1961

1962 (Torneio Início)

1962 (2nd Level)

1963

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 1 Nov 2013.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2013.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.