Minas Gerais State League 1961 - Extra Division (First Level)

Campeonato Mineiro de 1961 - Divisão Extra

Participants:

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
BELA VISTA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Clube ATLÈTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
Cruzeiro Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Esporte Clube RENASCENÇA (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)
MERIDIONAL Esporte Clube (Conselheiro Lafaiete)
PEDRO LEOPOLDO Futebol Clube (Pedro Leopoldo)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)    
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

Table                  M   W   D   L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro           26  18   3   5  52-23  39  Champions
-----------------------------------------------
 2.América            26  14   9   3  55-28  37 
 3.Atlético           26  16   3   7  49-30  35 
 4.Democrata-SL       26  12   6   8  39-36  30 
 5.Guarani            26  11   8   7  29-22  30 
 6.Uberaba            26  12   5   9  38-32  29 
 7.Siderúrgica        26  10   6  10  34-35  26 
 8.Pedro Leopoldo     26   9   7  10  45-51  25 
 9.Villa Nova         26   7   9  10  37-36  23 
10.Valeriodoce        26   8   6  12  29-49  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Renascença         26   5  10  11  34-38  20  Tiebreak [1]
12.Bela Vista         26   7   6  13  37-53  20  Tiebreak
-----------------------------------------------
13.Sete de Setembro   26   3   9  14  33-48  15  Relegated [1]
14.Meridional         26   4   5  17  29-59  13  Relegated


[Aug 19]
Democrata         0-0  Renascença
 
[Aug 20]
Bela Vista        0-2  Siderúrgica
 [Miltinho (2)]
Sete Setembro     1-1  Villa Nova
 [Hélio; Amorim]
Guarani           0-1  América
 [Paulista]
Uberaba           0-0  Valeriodoce
Atlético          3-2  Meridional
 [Nilson, William, Luiz Santos; Atanásio (2)]
 
[Aug 26]
Sete Setembro     1-1  Guarani
 [Amorim; Edson]
 
[Aug 27]
Democrata         3-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Bertôlo (2), Barrica; Gilberto (2)]
Uberaba           3-0  Renascença
 [João José (2), Lacerda]
Meridional        1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Pedrinho; Resende]
Valeriodoce       0-4  Atlético
 [Jair (Own goal), Machadinho, Nilson, Adilson]
América           4-0  Bela Vista
 [Amauri Horta, Ari, Nísio, Paulista]
 
[Sep 2]
Renascença        1-1  Villa Nova
 [Guido; Domício]
 
[Sep 3]
Atlético          3-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Fuzil, Nilson, William]
Sete Setembro     3-3  Bela Vista
 [Dirceu (2), Lambari; Jaime (Own goal), Gato, Nenenzão]
Valeriodoce       0-1  Meridional
 [Tuta]
Guarani           4-1  Democrata
 [Ponte Nova (2), Edinho, Zezé; Genuíno]
Cruzeiro          2-0  Uberaba
 [Paulo (2)]
 
[Sep 6]
Cruzeiro          3-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Rossi (2), Paulo; Gilberto]
 
[Sep 9]
Renascença        2-3  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Coelho (2); Pelau (2), Gilberto]
 
[Sep 10]
Democrata         2-0  Uberaba
 [Jomar, Bertôlo]
Meridional        1-4  Cruzeiro
 [Atanásio; Rosso (2), Paulo, Tião]
Siderúrgica       1-2  Guarani
 [Paulo Fernandes; Ponte Nova (2)] 
América           6-0  Villa Nova
 [Ari (3), Amauri Horta (2), Paulista]
Bela Vista        4-1  Valeriodoce
 [Fifi (3), Nenem; Geraldo Lúcio]       
 
[Sep 16]
Cruzeiro          2-2  Valeriodoce  
 [Rossi, Tião; Celinho, Café]     
 
[Sep 17]
Bela Vista        0-0  Villa Nova 
Meridional        2-3  América
 [Atanásio, Fantoni (Own goal); Ari, Capeta, Robson]           
Uberaba           1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Lacerda]       
Pedro Leopoldo    2-1  Sete Setembro
 [Pelau, Gilberto; Tim] 
Atlético          2-3  Renascença
 [Fuzil, Paulo Arantes; Zeca, Rafael, Coelho]       

[Sep 23]
Atlético          1-0  Sete Setembro 
 [Eduardo]
 
[Sep 24]
Villa Nova        1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Jair; Antoninho]
América           4-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Ari (2), Capeta, Simália (Own goal); Pelau] 
Siderúrgica       2-1  Democrata 
 [Paulo Fernandes, Adalberto; Bertôlo]
Bela Vista        3-2  Meridional 
 [Nenenzão, Ubaldo, Gil; Pedrinho, Gil (Own goal)]
Guarani           2-1  Valeriodoce 
 [Eduardo, Edinho; Geraldo Lúcio]      
 
[Sep 30]
Sete Setembro     3-4  Uberaba
 [Tarcísio (2), Amorim; Tati, João José, Valtinho (2)]
 
[Oct 1]
Siderúrgica       2-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Paulo Fernandes, Resende; Pelau]
Bela Vista        2-0  Democrata
 [Ivo (2)]
Villa Nova        0-1  Guarani
 [Zezé]
Valeriodoce       2-2  Renascença
 [Celinho, Café; Grilo, Zeca]       
Cruzeiro          0-0  América           
 
[Oct 7]
Atlético          3-1  Uberaba
 [Luiz Santos, Machadinho, william; Marcelino]
 
[Oct 8]
América           0-0  Renascença        
Meridional        0-1  Villa Nova
 [Pedro Luiz]
Pedro Leopoldo    1-4  Guarani
 [Pelau; Panhoto (2), Fiapo, Zezé]
Valeriodoce       0-0  Siderúrgica       
Democrata         1-0  Sete Setembro
 [Gerci]
 
[Oct 14]
Sete Setembro     1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Borginho; Café]       
 
[Oct 15]
Guarani           1-2   Atlético
 [Zezé; William, Noêmio]          
Uberaba           4-1   Meridional 
 [Luizinho (2), Carlos Alberto, Tati; Atanásio]
Bela Vista        1-4   Renascença
 [Ivo; Nonô (3), Guido]        
Cruzeiro          0-2   Democrata
 [Genuíno (2)] 
Siderúrgica       2-1   Villa Nova
 [Adalberto, Resende; Aldair]
 
[Oct 21]
Cruzeiro          2-1  Renascença
 [Emerson, Geraldino; Nonô]
 
[Oct 22]
Democrata         0-1  Atlético 
 [Fuzil]         
América           2-3  Siderúrgica
 [Ari, Capeta; Alfredinho, Silvestre (2)]       
Guarani           2-1  Meridional
 [Ticrim, Panhoto; Canhoteiro]
Uberaba           2-0  Villa Nova
 [João José (2)]
Pedro Leopoldo    0-1  Bela Vista
 [Ivo]
 
[Oct 28]
Sete Setembro     1-2  Renascença  
 [Vadinho; Coelho, Rafael]      
 
[Oct 29]
América           2-2  Atlético
 [Ílton Chaves, Nísio; Machadinho, Bueno]          
Bela Vista        0-1  Guarani 
 [Ticrim]
Pedro Leopoldo    2-0  Valeriodoce
 [Olavo, Zé Maria]       
Democrata         1-1  Meridional
 [Bartôlo; Tito II]
Siderúrgica       0-2  Cruzeiro
 [Emerson, Nelsinho]
 
[Nov 4]
Atlético          5-0  Bela Vista
 [Bueno (2), William, Nilson, Amauri (Own goal)]
 
[Nov 5]
Uberaba           2-2  América  
 [João José, Carlos Alberto; Nísio, Amauri Horta]         
Siderúrgica       0-0  Sete Setembro 
Democrata         1-2  Valeriodoce 
 [Genuíno; Café (2)]      
Meridional        2-0  Renascença
 [Tito II]        
Villa Nova        1-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Pedro Luiz; Gilberto]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Guarani
 [Elmo]
 
[Nov 12]
Villa Nova        1-1  Democrata
 [Hélio; Genuíno]
Guarani           1-0  Uberaba
 [Ticrim] 
Atlético          1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Fuzil; Alfredinho, Orlando]       
Valeriodoce       1-0  América 
 [Sinésio]          
Sete Setembro     1-2  Meridional
 [Dirceu; Atanásio, Querosene] 
Cruzeiro          4-1  Bela Vista
 [Rossi (2), Emerson (2); Chiquinho]
 
[Nov 18]
Renascença        3-0  Siderúrgica 
 [Zeca (2), Guido]      
 
[Nov 19]
Villa Nova        0-0  Atlético          
Pedro Leopoldo    3-0  Uberaba
 [Pelau, Caé, Olavo]
Democrata         1-1  América
 [Jomar; Paulista]           
Cruzeiro          2-0  Sete Setembro
 [Rossi, Elmo]
 
[Nov 25]
América           2-0  Sete Setembro
 [Amauri Horta, Robson]
 
[Nov 26]
Valeriodoce       3-2  Villa Nova
 [Vadinho (2), Sinésio; Domício, Jair]
Guarani           0-0  Renascença        
Uberaba           4-1  Bela Vista
 [Carlos Alberto (2), Valtinho, Tati; Beto (Own goal)]
Meridional        2-5  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Canhoteiro, Atanásio; Pelau (2), Olavo (2), Gilberto] 
Cruzeiro          1-2  Atlético 
 [Elmo; Noêmio, Luiz Santos]         
 
[Dec 1]
Cruzeiro          6-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Rossi (3), Emerson (2), Geraldino; Zico, Gilberto]
 
[Dec 2]
Renascença        0-2  Uberaba
 [Carlos Alberto, Valtinho]
 
[Dec 3]
Atlético          2-1  Sete Setembro
 [Afonsinho, Machadinho; Dirceu]
Siderúrgica       4-0  Meridional
 [Silvestre (2), Borges, Alfredinho] 
Valeriodoce       3-2  Democrata
 [Sinésio (3); Diná, Genuíno]
América           2-0  Bela Vista
 [Amauri Horta, Sérgio]
Guarani           1-1  Villa Nova
 [Panhoto; Zé Emílio] 
 
[Dec 9]
Renascença        1-1  Bela Vista 
 [Zeca; Jair]
 
[Dec 10]
Villa Nova        0-1  Uberaba
 [João José] 
Valeriodoce       2-4  Pedro Leopoldo 
 [Vadinho (2); Olavo (3), Zé Maria]
Guarani           2-1  Meridional
 [Fiapo, Zezé; Tito II] 
Democrata         3-2  Siderúrgica 
 [Birosca, Bertôlo, Barrica; Adalberto, Silvestre]      
Sete Setembro     2-2  América 
 [Pelezinho, Lambari; Sérgio (2)]          
 
[Dec 16]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Guarani 
 [Elmo]
 
[Dec 17]
Renascença        1-1  Valeriodoce
 [Guido; Gilberto]       
Uberaba           3-0  Atlético 
 [Lacerda, Carlos Alberto, Zé Carlos]         
Villa Nova        1-1  América  
 [Jair; Ari]         
Siderúrgica       1-1  Bela Vista
 [Orlando; Nenezão] 
Sete Setembro     1-3  Democrata
 [Tomazinho; Silvinho (2), Genuíno]
Pedro Leopoldo    1-1  Meridional
 [Gilberto; Marcenal]
 
[Jan 13, 1962]
Atlético          4-2  Valeriodoce
 [Noêmio (2), Fuzil, William; Vadinho, Café]       
 
[Jan 14]
Pedro Leopoldo    1-1  Guarani
 [Gilberto; Fiapo] 
América           0-2  Uberaba
 [Zé Carlos, Carlos Alberto] 
Democrata         4-2  Renascença 
 [Silvinho (3), Bertôlo; Gama (2)]       
Meridional        3-1  Sete Setembro 
 [Atanásio (2), Wilson; Tomazinho]
Villa Nova        2-0  Bela Vista
 [Assed, Zé Emílio] 
Cruzeiro          0-1  Siderúrgica       
 [Adalberto] 

[Jan 19]
Atlético          1-0  Meridional 
 [Noêmio]
 
[Jan 20]
Renascença        0-0  Guarani
 
[Jan 21]
América           3-3  Pedro Leopoldo 
 [Ari, Nísio (2); Antenor, Gilberto, Côca]
Democrata         5-4  Bela Vista 
 [Silvinho (3), Genuíno, Bertolo; Miltinho, Ivo (2), Gil]
Siderúrgica       4-2  Uberaba
 [Adalberto (2), Alfredinho, Ticrim; João José (2)] 
Villa Nova        5-1  Valeriodoce
 [Jair, Pedro Luiz, Hélio (2), Henrique; Vadinho]       
Cruzeiro          4-3  Sete Setembro
 [Antoninho, Elmo, Paulo, Nelsinho; Lambari, Tarcísio, Tomazinho]
 
[Jan 25]
Sete Setembro     3-4  Renascença
 [Lambari (2), Tarcísio; Guido (3), Germano]        
Siderúrgica       0-0  Guarani 
América           2-0  Democrata 
 [Paulista (2)]
Meridional        1-2  Valeriodoce  
 [Atanásio; Sinésio (2)]     
Bela Vista        3-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Waldir, Jair, Miltinho; Evaldo] 
Uberaba           0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Paulo] 
 
[Jan 28]
Atlético          4-1  Villa Nova 
 [Luizinho, Maurício, Fuzil, Nilson; Jair]
 
[Feb 3]
América           1-1  Guarani
 [Paulista; Ponte Nova]
 
[Feb 4]
Renascença        0-1  Atlético
 [Fuzil]          
Democrata         1-1  Meridional
 [Gerci; Canhoteiro] 
Uberaba           1-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Zé Carlos; Gilberto] 
Villa Nova        4-2  Siderúrgica 
 [Pedro Luiz, Henrique, Hélio (2); Alfredinho, Silvestre]      
Cruzeiro          3-1  Valeriodoce  
 [Elmo, Antoninho, Paulo; Sinésio]     
 
[Feb 8]
Sete Setembro     1-2  Villa Nova 
 [Pelado; Henrique, Hélio]
 
[Feb 10]
Cruzeiro          3-0  Meridional
 [Antoninho, Paulo, Elmo] 
 
[Feb 11]
América           3-1  Atlético 
 [Amauri Horta (3); Noêmio]         
Siderúrgica       1-0  Valeriodoce
 [Ticrim]       
Uberaba           1-1  Democrata 
 [Tati; Genuíno]
Bela Vista        1-2  Guarani 
 [Ivo; Edinho, Edson]
Pedro Leopoldo    1-1  Renascença
 [Grilo; Olavo]        
 
[Feb 17]
América           3-2  Renascença  
 [Paulista (2), Amauri Horta; Germano, Guido]      
 
[Feb 18]
Sete Setembro     4-1  Valeriodoce
 [Lambari, Tomazinho (2), Borginho; Djalma]       
Atlético          1-3  Bela Vista
 [Bueno; Ivo, Jair (2)] 
Democrata         2-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Silvinho (2); Juca] 
Uberaba           1-0  Meridional 
 [Tati]
Cruzeiro          2-1  Villa Nova
 [Antoninho, Nerival; Jair]
 
[Feb 22]
Sete Setembro     1-1  Bela Vista
 [Pelado; Miltinho]
 
[Feb 25]
Atlético          1-1  Guarani
 [Noêmio; Fiapo]
América           3-2  Meridional
 [Amauri Horta, Roberto Mauro, Ari; Tito II, Atanásio]
Pedro Leopoldo    3-2  Villa Nova
 [Gilberto, Olavo, Fred (Own goal); Adair, Hélio]
Valeriodoce       1-0  Uberaba
 [Sinésio]
Siderúrgica       2-2  Renascença
 [Miltinho, Expedito; Coelho, Gama]        
Cruzeiro          1-2  Democrata
 [Paulo; Silvinho, Genuíno]
 
[Feb 28]
Bela Vista        5-1  Uberaba
 [Jair (2), Ivo, Nenenzão, Edésio; Carlos Alberto]
 
[Mar 10]
Atlético          1-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [William; Simália, Olavo]
América           3-1  Siderúrgica   
 [Amauri Horta (2), Paulista; Adalberto]    
Villa Nova        7-0  Meridional
 [Jair (3), Hélio (2), Zé Emílio, Henrique]
Guarani           1-0  Sete Setembro
 [Leston]
Bela Vista        0-1  Valeriodoce 
 [Vadinho]      
 
[Mar 11]
Cruzeiro          1-0  Renascença
 [Antoninho]        
 
[Mar 15]
Sete Setembro     2-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Tomazinho (2); Gilberto, Juca]
 
[Mar 17]
Atlético          2-0  Democrata
 [Eduardo, Fuzil]
 
[Mar 18]
Valeriodoce       1-0  Guarani
 [Sinésio]
Villa Nova        2-0  Renascença
 [Hélio, Pedro Luiz]        
América           2-1  Cruzeiro
 [Amauri Horta, Paulista; Paulo] 
 
[Mar 22]
Sete Setembro     2-1  Siderúrgica 
 [Tim (2); Chiquito]      
 
[Mar 24]
América           3-0  Valeriodoce
 [Roberto Mauro (2), Nísio]       
 
[Mar 25]
Uberaba           3-1  Guarani
 [Luizinho, Da Silva, João José; Panhoto] 
Democrata         1-0  Villa Nova 
 [Silvinho]
Meridional        2-2  Bela Vista
 [Atanásio, Evanir; Ivo, Jair] 
Cruzeiro          2-0  Atlético
 [Elmo, Orlando]          
 
[Mar 31]
Renascença        3-0 Meridional
 [Jair (2), Rafael]
 
[Apr 1]
Democrata         1-0  Guarani
 [Genuíno]
Pedro Leopoldo    1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Simália]       
Uberaba           0-0  Sete Setembro
Cruzeiro          3-0  Bela Vista
 [Elmo (2), Orlando]
 
[Apr 8]
Atlético          2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Fuzil, Eduardo]

Final table

Table                  M   W   D   L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro           26  18   3   5  52-23  39  Champions
-----------------------------------------------
 2.América            26  14   9   3  55-28  37 
 3.Atlético           26  16   3   7  49-30  35 
 4.Democrata-SL       26  12   6   8  39-36  30 
 5.Guarani            26  11   8   7  29-22  30 
 6.Uberaba            26  12   5   9  38-32  29 
 7.Siderúrgica        26  10   6  10  34-35  26 
 8.Pedro Leopoldo     26   9   7  10  45-51  25 
 9.Villa Nova         26   7   9  10  37-36  23 
10.Valeriodoce        26   8   6  12  29-49  22
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Renascença         26   5  10  11  34-38  20  Tiebreak [1]
12.Bela Vista         26   7   6  13  37-53  20  Tiebreak
-----------------------------------------------
13.Sete de Setembro   26   3   9  14  33-48  15  Relegated [1]
14.Meridional         26   4   5  17  29-59  13  Relegated

[1] Sete de Setembro won the points of one of their defeats against Renascença
because the latter fielded an irregular player. Therefore, Renascença was forced
to play a tiebreak with Bela Vista in order to decide who would remain in the top
flight and who would play-off against Itaú for a spot in the top division.

Tiebreak playoffs (at neutral venues):

[May 13, 1962]
Renascença   2-3   Bela Vista   [at América]
 [Zeca, Rafael; Ica (2), Nenenzão]

[May 17]
Bela Vista   1-4   Renascença   [at Atlético]
 [Jair; Jair, Robson, Guido (2)]

[May 19]
Renascença   2-0   Bela Vista   [at Sete de Setembro]
 [Jair, Guido]

Renascença remained in Extra Division. Bela Vista qualified for the relegation playoff
against Itaú, champions of 1961 First Division.


Relegation playoffs:
(Itaú played leg 1 home)

[Jun 3]
Itaú   	     1-0   Bela Vista
 [Dorival]

[Jun 10]
Bela Vista   2-0  Itaú
 [Ivo, Chiquinho]

Tiebreak (neutral venue):
[Jun 13]
Bela Vista   2-2   Itaú    [at América]  [0-0 a.e.t.]
 [Fifi, Jair; Dorival, Rilson]

Bela Vista remained in Extra Division due to better goal difference in the three matches.


** CRUZEIRO are Minas Gerais State Champions of 1961 **

*** Topscorers: Amauri Horta (América) and Gilberto (Pedro Leopoldo), 14 goals ***

1960

1961 (Belo Horizonte cup)

1961 (2nd level)

1962

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati and Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br) and Vítor Dias (vitor.dias@gmail.com).
Last updated: 2 Mar 2012.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.