Minas Gerais State League 1958

Campeonato Mineiro de 1958

Participants:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associação Atlética ASAS (Lagoa Santa)
BELA VISTA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
CURVELO Esporte Clube (Curvelo)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Esporte Clube RENASCENÇA (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)
MERIDIONAL Esporte Clube (Conselheiro Lafaiete)
METALUSINA Esporte Clube (Barão de Cocais)
PEDRO LEOPOLDO Futebol Clube (Pedro Leopoldo)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

QUALIFICATION STAGE
(Turno de Classificação)

(Top 8 clubs qualify to First Stage)
(Os 8 primeiros passam ao Primeiro Turno)

Table:                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético          15 13  0  2  44-14  26  Qualified
 2.Democrata-SL      15  9  2  4  35-23  20  Qualified
 3.América           15  9  2  4  35-24  20  Qualified
 4.Sete de Setembro  15  8  4  3  33-23  20  Qualified
 5.Uberaba           15  8  3  4  37-24  19  Qualified
 6.Siderúrgica       15  8  2  5  24-19  18  Qualified
 7.Bela Vista        15  7  3  5  24-28  17  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 8.Cruzeiro          15  7  2  6  35-26  16  Tiebreak
 9.Renascença        15  6  4  5  27-24  16  Tiebreak
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Meridional        15  6  3  6  19-21  15
11.Asas              15  5  2  8  23-30  12
12.Pedro Leopoldo    15  4  4  7  25-30  12
13.Villa Nova        15  4  3  8  23-24  11
14.Curvelo           15  3  1 11  25-43   7
15.Metalusina        15  2  2 11  13-38   6
16.Guarani           15  2  1 12  13-44   5


All matches of qualification stage were played in Belo Horizonte at neutral venues:
- América never played at Alameda stadium;
- Atlético never played at Antônio Carlos stadium;
- Cruzeiro never played at JK stadium;
- Sete de Setembro never played at Independência stadium.

[Apr 27]
América           1-1  Bela Vista
 [Harvey, Délio]  
Uberaba        	  3-3  Meridional
 [Arnóbio (Own goal), Inimá, Marambaia; Amestrado, Anastásio (2)]

[Apr 30]
Atlético          2-1  Curvelo
 [Ubaldo, Dino; Olívio]
Pedro Leopoldo    0-2  Uberaba
 [Paulo Gonçalves, Gonçalves]

[May 03]
Asas              3-3  Uberaba
 [Roberto, Orlandinho, Geraldo; Inimá, Cirilo (Own goal), Paulo Gonçalves] 
Sete de Setembro  6-0  Guarani
 [Áureo (2), Osmar (2), Capeta, Abelardo]

[May 04]
Cruzeiro          7-0  Metalusina
 [Pelau (4), Nívio, Raimundinho, Amauri]  
Renascença        1-0  Democrata-SL
 [Artur]

[May 07]
Bela Vista        2-1  Uberaba
 [Murilinho, Genuíno; Paulo Gonçalves]
Villa Nova        1-0  Meridional
 [Valdir]

[May 10]
Siderúrgica       2-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Silvestre, Nonato; Barrica, Ari]
América           4-1  Curvelo
 [Harvey, Ernani (2), Zuca; Ovídio]

[May 11]
Atlético          3-0  Guarani
 [Ubaldo, Amorim, Wilson (Own goal)]  
Sete de Setembro  2-3  Asas
 [Abelardo, Gonçalves; Pita, Orlandinho (2)] 

[May 14]
Democrata-SL      2-0  Metalusina
 [Bertôlo, Jaime]
Renascença        1-4  Cruzeiro
 [Arthur; Pelau, Amauri, Dirceu (2)]

[May 17]
Siderúrgica       2-1  Meridional
 [Joãozinho, Paulo Fernandes; Cabo Frio]
Villa Nova        0-1  Bela Vista
 [Murilinho]

[May 18]
América           2-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Vadinho, Valdo; Barrica, Noni] 
Atlético          1-2  Asas
 [Dino; Pita, Ceci]

[May 21]
Sete de Setembro  4-2  Curvelo
 [Omar, Capeta, Áureo, Abelardo; Mozart, Eliston]
Cruzeiro          4-2  Guarani
 [Pelau (3), Nívio; Canjica, Vander]

[May 24]
Siderúrgica       2-2  Metalusina
 [Paulo Fernandes, Percy; Rui, Eliseu]
Renascença        1-1  Villa Nova
 [Zeca; Valdir]

[May 25]
Bela Vista        2-1  Democrata-SL
 [Genuíno, Baiano; Biguá]  
Cruzeiro          1-5  Curvelo
 [Joe; Valdo (3), Mozart, Eliston]

[May 28]
Sete de Setembro  1-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Gonçalves]
América           3-1  Asas
 [Pelado (2), Harvey; Pita]

[May 31]
Democrata-SL      9-2  Guarani
 [Ubaldo (2), Joãosinho (2), Gerson (2), Jaime; Délio, Canjica] 
Atlético          3-2  Meridional
 [Dino (2), Ubaldo; Corisco, Atanásio]

[Jun 01]
Villa Nova        7-1  Metalusina
 [Valdir (2), Orlando (2), Hélio (3); Levi]
Renascença        1-2  Siderúrgica 
 [Haroldo; Silvestre, Joãozinho]      

[Jun 04]
América           1-0  Guarani 
 [Miltinho] 
Curvelo           1-5  Uberaba
 [Mozart; Paulinho (2), Paulo Rezende (2), Reinaldo]

[Jun 07]
Cruzeiro          1-2  Meridional
 [Nívio; Atanásio, Cabo Frio]
Atlético          3-0  Renascença 
 [Alvinho (2), Paulinho]

[Jun 08]    
Metalusina        0-2  Uberaba
 [Paulo Gonçalves, Paulinho]
Villa Nova        4-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Ferreira (2), Hélio, Orlando]

[Jun 11]
Siderúrgica       2-0  Bela Vista
 [Joãozinho (2)]
Sete de Setembro  2-1  Uberaba
 [Áureo, Gonçalves; Paulo Rezende]

[Jun 14]
Asas              1-1  Democrata-SL
 [Ceci; Rui]
Renascença        2-1  América
 [Rafael, Artur; Pelado]           

[Jun 15]
Guarani           2-6  Uberaba
 [Canjica (2); Paulo Rezende (3), Paulo Gonçalves (2), Paulinho]  
Siderúrgica       2-1  Curvelo
 [Silvestre (2); Mozart]

[Jun 18]
Democrata-SL      2-0  Meridional
 [Arnóbio (Own goal), Rui]
Atlético          2-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Zé Leite, Paulinho; Benito (Own goal)]

[Jun 21]
Cruzeiro          0-0  Bela Vista  
Sete de Setembro  3-3  Renascença 
 [Áureo (3), Haroldo, Sabu (2)]       

[Jun 22]
América           2-1  Metalusina  
 [Danilo, Miltinho; William]
Asas              2-3  Meridional
 [Geraldo, Ati (Own goal); Atanásio, Cabo Frio, Corisco]

[Jun 25]
Renascença        3-1  Asas
 [Artur, Sabu, Hélio (Own goal); Orlandinho]
Villa Nova        0-2  Siderúrgica
 [Paulo Fernandes, Guará]       

[Jun 28]
Pedro Leopoldo    5-2  Curvelo
 [Ruarinho (2), Ari (2), Barrica; Mozart, Vado]
Sete de Setembro  2-1  Metalusina
 [Áureo, Carioca; Antoninho]

[Jun 29]
Bela Vista        3-2  Guarani
 [Genuíno, Murilinho, Zico; Crioulo, Décio]
Atlético          5-2  Cruzeiro
 [Barbatana, Dino, Alvinho, Ubaldo, Nilson; Pelau, Dirceu]

[Jul 02]
América           1-2  Meridional
 [Harvey; Jaime, Atanásio]
Siderúrgica       2-0  Asas
 [Joãozinho, Paulo Fernandes]

[Jul 05]
Atlético          5-1  Metalusina  
 [Dino (2), Murilo (Own goal), Alvinho (2); Antoninho]
Democrata-SL      4-2  Curvelo
 [Bertôlo (2), Jaime, Rui; Valdo, Bacalhau]

[Jul 06]
Villa Nova        0-1  Guarani
 [Coelho]
Sete de Setembro  3-3  Bela Vista
 [Gonçalves, Dirceu, Áureo; Genuíno, Délio, Nenenzão]

[Jul 09]
Cruzeiro          3-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Nívio, Dirceu, Amauri]
Renascença        1-1  Metalusina
 [Padeiro; Antoninho]

[Jul 12]
Guarani           0-1  Curvelo
 [Fiapo]
Asas              1-2  Bela Vista
 [Geraldo; Murilinho, Genuíno]

[Jul 13]
Pedro Leopoldo    1-1  Meridional
 [Jaime; Antenor] 
Sete de Setembro  1-2  Siderúrgica  
 [Novais; Joãozinho, Percy]     

[Jul 16]
Bela Vista        0-1  Metalusina
 [Antoninho]
Atlético          2-0  Democrata-SL
 [Ubaldo, Alvinho]

[Jul 19]
América           3-2  Uberaba  
 [Pelado (2), Alecir; Paulinho, Gilson (Own goal)]
Cruzeiro          4-2  Villa Nova
 [Nívio, Dirceu (2), Chiquinho; Valdir, Hélio]

[Jul 20]
Renascença        5-0  Curvelo
 [Eurico, Arthur, Zeca, Dalmo, Tabu]
Atlético          1-0  Siderúrgica 
 [Alvinho]      

[Jul 22]
Bela Vista        1-2  Meridional
 [Nenenzão; Cabo Frio (2)]

[Jul 23]
Asas              3-0  Guarani
 [Pita (2), Orlandinho]
Democrata-SL      1-3  Uberaba
 [Vacari; Paulo Gonçalves, Reinaldo, Paulo Rezende]

[Jul 24] 
Bela Vista        3-1  Curvelo
 [Genuíno (2), Olavo (Own goal); Mozart]

[Jul 26]
América           2-3  Sete de Setembro 
 [Miltinho (2); Abelardo, Áureo, Dirceu] 
Pedro Leopoldo    1-3  Bela Vista
 [Ary; Genuíno, Toledo, Jorginho] 

[Jul 27]
Meridional        1-0  Metalusina 
 [Cabo Frio] 
Villa Nova        1-3  Uberaba
 [Ferreira; Paulo Rezende, Paulo Gonçalves, Paulinho]

[Jul 30]
Asas              4-3  Curvelo
 [Teles (2), Orlandinho (2); Bacalhau (2), Elisson]
Renascença        3-4  Uberaba
 [Eurico, Sabu, Artur; Paulo Rezende (2), Paulo Gonçalves, Reinaldo]

[Aug 02]
Atlético          9-1  Bela Vista
 [Dino (4), Barbatana (2), Alvinho (2), Colete; Jota]  
Siderúrgica       1-2  Democrata-SL
 [Guará; Rui, Biguá]

[Aug 03]
Cruzeiro          2-3  América 
 [Dirceu, Guerino; Gunga (2), Alecir]          
Sete de Setembro  2-1  Meridional
 [Abelardo (2), Alfredo]

[Aug 06]
Metalusina        3-1  Guarani
 [William (2), Tarcísio; Coelho]
Villa Nova        2-2  Curvelo
 [Zé Maria, Hélio; Valdo, Olívio]

[Aug 09]
Renascença        1-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Lazzarotti; Gilberto]  
Sete de Setembro  1-1  Democrata-SL
 [Gonçalves; Rui]

[Aug 10]
América           3-2  Atlético
 [Alecir (2), Gunga; Dino (2)]          
Cruzeiro          2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Dirceu (2); Guará]       

[Aug 13]
Villa Nova        2-1  Asas
 [Zé Maria, Valdir; Geraldo]

[Aug 15]
Renascença        0-1  Guarani
 [Gutemberg]
Cruzeiro          2-3  Democrata-SL 
 [Guerino, Dirceu; Chiquinho, Vavá (Own goal), Biguá] 

[Aug 17]
Pedro Leopoldo    3-1  Metalusina
 [Gilberto (3); Toninho]
Sete de Setembro  0-0  Villa Nova

[Aug 20]
América           4-2  Siderúrgica  
 [Ernâni (2), Alecir, Gunga; Nelson (2)]     
Sete de Setembro  1-3  Atlético 
 [Gonçalves; Alvinho (2), Dino]         

[Aug 23]
Cruzeiro          2-0  Asas 
 [Elmo, Chiquinho] 
Metalusina        1-2  Curvelo
 [Sinval; Olívio (2)]

[Aug 24]
América           1-2  Democrata-SL
 [Guido; Bertôlo (2)]  
Pedro Leopoldo    4-2  Guarani
 [Gilberto (2), Barrica (2); Coelho (2)]

[Aug 27]
Atlético          1-0  Villa Nova 
 [Ubaldo] 
Renascença        2-0  Meridional
 [Sabu, Haroldo]

[Aug 30]
Cruzeiro          0-0  Uberaba  
Siderúrgica       1-0  Guarani
 [Joãozinho]

[Aug 31]
Pedro Leopoldo    2-4  Democrata-SL
 [Gilberto, Caé; Bertôlo (2), Chiquinho, Rui]

[Sep 03]
Asas              1-0  Metalusina
 [Jesus]
América           4-1  Villa Nova
 [Guido (2), Ernani, Alecir; Valdir]

[Sep 06]
Meridional        0-0  Guarani  
Siderúrgica       1-2  Uberaba
 [Epídio (Own goal); Paulo Rezende, Paulo Gonçalves]

[Sep 10]
Atlético          2-0  Uberaba 
 [Jair, Vaduca] 
Cruzeiro          1-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Dirceu; Abelardo, Omar]

[Sep 13]
Meridional        1-0  Curvelo
 [Alfredo]
Villa Nova        2-3  Democrata-SL
 [Zezé, Fradeco; Biguá (2), Gerci]

[Sep 14]
Asas              0-3  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Gilberto, Barrica (2)]  
Renascença        3-2  Bela Vista
 [Artur, Padeiro, Sabu; Dario (2)]


Table:                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético          15 13  0  2  44-14  26  Qualified
 2.Democrata-SL      15  9  2  4  35-23  20  Qualified
 3.América           15  9  2  4  35-24  20  Qualified
 4.Sete de Setembro  15  8  4  3  33-23  20  Qualified
 5.Uberaba           15  8  3  4  37-24  19  Qualified
 6.Siderúrgica       15  8  2  5  24-19  18  Qualified
 7.Bela Vista        15  7  3  5  24-28  17  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 8.Cruzeiro          15  7  2  6  35-26  16  Tiebreak
 9.Renascença        15  6  4  5  27-24  16  Tiebreak
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Meridional        15  6  3  6  19-21  15
11.Asas              15  5  2  8  23-30  12
12.Pedro Leopoldo    15  4  4  7  25-30  12
13.Villa Nova        15  4  3  8  23-24  11
14.Curvelo           15  3  1 11  25-43   7
15.Metalusina        15  2  2 11  13-38   6
16.Guarani           15  2  1 12  13-44   5


Qualification Stage Tiebreak

[Oct 12]
Cruzeiro          5-0  Renascença
 [Pelau (2), Elmo (3)]


** ATLÉTICO are Qualification Stage champions **

*** Topscorer: Dino (Atlético), 14 goals ***
	[only Qualification Stage goals]
	
MINAS GERAIS LEAGUE
(Campeonato Mineiro)

FIRST STAGE
(Primeiro turno)

(Winners are Finalists)
(O vencedor é finalista)

Table:			M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
1.Atlético		7  4  2  1  12- 8  10  Finalists
---------------------------------------------
2.Cruzeiro		7  4  1  2  10- 8   9
3.Siderúrgica		7  4  1  2  20-12   9
4.América		7  3  2  2  14- 8   8
5.Democrata-SL		7  4  0  3   9- 9   8
6.Uberaba		7  2  3  2  10-12   7
7.Sete de Setembro	7  1  1  5   6-14   3
8.Bela Vista		7  0  2  5   8-18   2

[Oct 30]
Cruzeiro	 1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Guerino]	 

[Nov 1]
Bela Vista	 2-2  Atlético	
 [Nenenzão (2); Isaías (Own goal), Ubaldo] 
América		 1-2  Democrata-SL
 [Délio (Own goal); Chiquinho, Bertôlo]
Uberaba		 2-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Paulo Rezende, Reinaldo; Áureo, Capeta]

[Nov 6]
Sete de Setembro 2-1  Bela Vista
 [Áureo, Dirceu; Pedrinho]

[Nov 9]
Atlético	 1-1  Uberaba
 [Dino; Paulo Rezende]
Siderúrgica	 3-1  América
 [Paulo Fernandes (2), Wilson II; Gunga]		 
Democrata-SL	 2-1  Cruzeiro
 [Biguá, Chiquinho; Raimundinho] 

[Nov 13]
Cruzeiro	 2-0  Bela Vista
 [Guerino (2)]

[Nov 16]
Democrata-SL	 0-1  Atlético
 [Alvinho]	 
Siderúrgica	 2-2  Uberaba
 [Silvestre (2); Reinaldo, Paulinho]	 
América		 4-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Miguel (2), Gunga, Ernani]
 
[Nov 20]
Cruzeiro	 2-2  América
 [Guerino, Raimundinho; Gunga, Miguel]

[Nov 23]
Sete de Setembro 1-2  Atlético
 [Rubinho; Ubaldo, Dino]	 
Siderúrgica	 3-0  Democrata-SL
 [Silvestre (2), Wilson II]
Bela Vista	 0-1  Uberaba
 [Paulinho]

[Nov 27]
Sete de Setembro 0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Leston]
 
[Nov 30]
Atlético	 3-1  Siderúrgica
 [Ubaldo (2), Dino; Silvestre]	 
Uberaba		 3-2  Democrata-SL
 [Machadinho (2), Reinaldo; Bertôlo, Biguá]
Bela Vista	 1-1  América
 [Genuíno; Ernani]

[Dec 4]
América		 2-0  Uberaba
 [Gunga]

[Dec 7]
Cruzeiro	 0-3  Atlético	
 [Ubaldo, Dino, Amorim] 
Siderúrgica	 9-4  Bela Vista
 [Guará (4), Paulo Fernandes (3), Silvestre, Salvatore (Own goal); Genuíno (2), Baiano, Toledo]
Democrata-SL	 2-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Bertôlo (2)]

[Dec 11]
Sete de Setembro 1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Gonçalves; Alfeu (Own goal), Silvestre]	 

[Dec 14]
Uberaba		 1-3  Cruzeiro
 [Paulo Gonçalves; Pelau (2), Emerson]
Bela Vista	 0-1  Democrata-SL
 [Bertôlo]
 
[Dec 18]
América		 3-0  Atlético
 [Gunga, Zuca, Miguel]	 


Table:			M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
1.Atlético		7  4  2  1  12- 8  10  Finalists
---------------------------------------------
2.Cruzeiro		7  4  1  2  10- 8   9
3.Siderúrgica		7  4  1  2  20-12   9
4.América		7  3  2  2  14- 8   8
5.Democrata-SL		7  4  0  3   9- 9   8
6.Uberaba		7  2  3  2  10-12   7
7.Sete de Setembro	7  1  1  5   6-14   3
8.Bela Vista		7  0  2  5   8-18   2

* ATLÉTICO wins First Stage; finalists.

SECOND STAGE
(Segundo turno)

(Winners are Finalists)
(O vencedor é finalista)

Table:			M  W  D  L  GF-GC  Pts
1.Cruzeiro		7  4  2  1  13- 4  10  Tie-breaking match
2.América		7  4  2  1  12- 7  10  Tie-breaking match
---------------------------------------------
3.Siderúrgica		7  4  1  2  16-12   9
4.Uberaba		7  4  0  3  13-12   8
5.Democrata-SL		7  3  1  3  12-14   7
6.Sete de Setembro	7  3  0  4  11-17   6
7.Bela Vista		7  1  2  4   7-12   4
8.Atlético		7  0  2  5   7-13   2


[Jan 10, 1959]
Sete de Setembro 2-5  Cruzeiro
 [Haroldo (2); Pelau (2), Zezinho, Carioca, Gonçalves]

[Jan 11]
Siderúrgica	 3-1  Atlético
 [Silvestre (2), Paulo Fernandes; Ubaldo]	 
Democrata 	 0-3  Uberaba
 [Paulinho (2), Paulo Gonçalves]
América		 2-1  Bela Vista
 [Gunga, Zuca; Genuíno]
 
[Jan 15]
Sete de Setembro 2-0  Uberaba
 [Abelardo, Carioca]
 
[Jan 18]
Atlético	 1-2  América
 [Ubaldo; Gunga, Zuca]		 
Siderúrgica	 1-0  Cruzeiro
 [Paulo Fernandes]
Democrata 	 2-1  Bela Vista
 [Silvinho, Bertôlo; Genuíno]	 

[Jan 24]
Atlético	 1-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Barbatana; Abelardo, Áureo]

[Jan 25]
América		 1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Ernani; Guerino]
Uberaba		 4-1  Bela Vista
 [Paulinho (2), Machadinho, Paulo Gonçalves; Nenenzão]
Democrata 	 4-2  Siderúrgica
 [Chiquinho (2), Bertôlo, Silvinho; Percy, Wilson]	 

[Jan 31]
Cruzeiro	 2-0  Democrata-SL
 [Pelau (2)]

[Feb 1]
Uberaba		 2-1  Atlético
 [Paulinho (2); Anísio]	 
América		 1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Miguel, Paulo Fernandes]	 
Bela Vista	 2-0  Sete de Setembro 
 [Genuíno, Baiano]

[Feb 12]
Atlético	 1-1  Bela Vista
 [Ubaldo; Murilinho]	 

[Feb 15]
Siderúrgica	 4-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Joãozinho (2), Paulo Fernandes, Silvestre; Abelardo (2)]
Democrata 	 2-1  América
 [Chiquinho, Bertôlo; Dodô]		 
Cruzeiro	 4-0  Uberaba
 [Nívio, Iranildo, Pelau, Dirceu]

[Feb 19]
Atlético	 2-2  Democrata-SL
 [Nísio, Márcio; Jaime, Bertôlo]

[Feb 22]
Uberaba		 3-2  Siderúrgica
 [Alaor, Paulinho, Paulo Gonçalves; Guará, Joãozinho]	 
Sete de Setembro 0-3  América	
 [Ernani, Miguel, Zuca]	 
Bela Vista	 0-0  Cruzeiro

[Mar 1]
Cruzeiro	 1-0  Atlético	
 [Pelau] 
Sete de Setembro 3-2  Democrata-SL
 [Abelardo (2), Novais; Bertôlo, Silvinho]

[Mar 13]
Bela Vista	 1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Genuíno; Guará, Joãozinho, Percy]	 

[Mar 29]
Uberaba		 1-2  América
 [Paulinho; Ernani, Gunga]
		 
[match played originally in March 1st, a 2-2 tie. However, as both teams pursued a victory in order
to play a tiebreak with Cruzeiro for the second stage title, they used the referee's match report,
that stated that the goal bars were not within legal measures, to annull the match and reschedule
it. After weeks of discussion with FMF, Cruzeiro and Atlético, the other interested parties, the
match was rescheduled, América won it and qualified to the tiebreak.]

Table:			M  W  D  L  GF-GC  Pts
1.Cruzeiro		7  4  2  1  13- 4  10  Tie-breaking match
2.América		7  4  2  1  12- 7  10  Tie-breaking match
---------------------------------------------
3.Siderúrgica		7  4  1  2  16-12   9
4.Uberaba		7  4  0  3  13-12   8
5.Democrata-SL		7  3  1  3  12-14   7
6.Sete de Setembro	7  3  0  4  11-17   6
7.Bela Vista		7  1  2  4   7-12   4
8.Atlético		7  0  2  5   7-13   2

Second stage tiebreak
(Desempate do segundo turno)

[Apr 5]
Cruzeiro	 1-1  América
 [Amauri; Zuca]

[Apr 9]
América		 1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Dodô; Amauri]

[Apr 12]
América		 3-1  Cruzeiro
 [Zuca (2), Ernani; Amauri]

* AMÉRICA wins Second Stage; finalists.

FINALS:

[Apr 19]
Atlético	 1-0  América		[at Sete de Setembro]
 [Ubaldo 71']		 

[Apr 23]
América		 0-1  Atlético		[at Sete de Setembro]	 
 [Alvinho 30']

CAM: Veludo; Anísio, Benito; Willian, Barbatana, Haroldo; Colete, Nilson, Alvinho, Ubaldo, Dino.
Coach: Abdo Arges
AFC: Valdo; Roberto, Gilson; Toledo, Mirim, Aderbal; Ernani, Miguel, Vadinho, Zuca, Dodô.
Coach: Airton Moreira

** ATLÉTICO are Minas Gerais 1958 champions **

*** Topscorer: Silvestre (Siderúrgica), 10 goals. ***
	[only League goals]

*** Topscorer: Dino (Atlético), 18 goals. ***
	[Total Championship]

1957

1959

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Sources: Almanaque do América (Carlos Paiva), Almanaque do Leão do Bonfim (Wagner Augusto), Almanaque do Cruzeiro (Henrique Ribeiro), Webgalo, O Canto do Galo, Hemeroteca de Belo Horizonte (newspapers Estado de Minas and Folha de Minas).

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati and Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Authors: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br) and Vítor Dias <vitor.dias@gmail.com).
Last updated: 2 Mar 2014.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011-2014.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.