Minas Gerais 1957

Minas Gerais 1957

Participants:

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associaçăo Atlética ASAS (Lagoa Santa)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
MERIDIONAL Esporte Clube (Conselheiro Lafaiete)
METALUSINA Esporte Clube (Barăo de Cocais)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeăo é finalista)

Table:		     M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Democrata         9  7  1  1  24- 6  15  Finalists
------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético	     9  4  3  2  17- 9  11
 3.Cruzeiro	     9  4  3  2  16-12  11
 4.América	     9  3  5  1  15-12  11
 5.Villa Nova	     9  3  3  3  17-15   9
 6.Meridional	     9  3  3  3  17-23   9
 7.Siderúrgica	     9  3  1  5  15-15   7
 8.Metalusina	     9  0  7  2  15-22   7
 9.Asas		     9  2  1  6  14-22   5
10.Sete de Setembro  9  2  1  6  11-25   5


[Jun 29]
S. de Setembro	0-3  Villa Nova
 [Fradeco, Orlando, Graúna]

[Jun 30]
América		1-1  Democrata
 [Osvaldo; Pedro Luiz]
Meridional	1-5  Atlético
 [Haroldo (Own goal),Tomazinho (2), Toledo, Murilinho, Hélio]
Metalusina	3-3  Cruzeiro
 [Debreu, Vacari, Tiriri; Jair, Chiquinho, Venâncio]
Asas		3-2  Siderúrgica
 [Altair (2), Pita; Joăozinho (2)]

[Jul 7]
Villa Nova	2-3  América
 [Ferreira, Osório; Toledo, Osvaldo (2)] 
Atlético	3-0  Siderúrgica
 [Hélio, Orlando, Tomazinho]
Cruzeiro	1-1  Asas
 [Jair; Altair]
Metalusina	1-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Tiriri; Abelardo]
Meridional	0–4  Democrata
 [Pedro Luiz (3), Rui]

[Jul 13]
América		2-2  Meridional
 [Betinho, Osvaldo; Atanázio, Jaime]
S. de Setembro	1-4  Cruzeiro
 [Márcio; Aires (20, Jair, Venâncio]

[Jul 14]
Asas		3-4  Atlético
 [Orlandinho (2), Altair; Tomazinho (2), vaduca]
Siderúrgica	5-0  Metalusina
 [Silvestre (2), Ziza (2), Dino]

[Jul 20]
América		2-2  Cruzeiro
 [Miltinho, Osvaldo; Aires (2)]

[Jul 21]
Atlético	1-1  Metalusina
 [Orlando; Gonçalves]
Villa Nova	0-2  Siderúrgica
 [Dino (2)]
Asas		1-3  Democrata
 [Ferreira; Bertôlo (2), Jaime]
Meridional	3–1  Sete de Setembro
 [Atanázio (3); Mundico]

[Jul 27]
S. de Setembro	5-1  Asas
 [Abelardo (3), ?; ?]

[Jul 28]
América		1-1  Metalusina
 [Betinho, Tiriri]
Democrata	2-1  Atlético
 [Gerci, Bertôlo; Willian]
Villa Nova	4-4  Meridional
 [Graúna (2), Fradeco, Orlando; Jaime (2), Darci, Atanázio]
Siderúrgica	1-3  Cruzeiro
 [Dino; Sabu, Aires (2)]

[Aug 3]
Atlético	2-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Murilinho, Tomazinho]

[Aug 4]
América		0-1  Siderúrgica
 [Ziza]
Asas		1-3  Villa Nova
 [Dedeco; Elíseo, Graúna, Zé Maria]
Cruzeiro	2-0  Meridional
 [Aires, Pelau]
Metalusina	2-2  Democrata
 [Rui, Gonçalves; Bertôlo, Pedro Luiz]

[Aug 11]
América		1-1  Atlético
 [Miltinho; Vaduca]
Cruzeiro	0-1  Villa Nova
 [Nelsinho]
Asas		2-0  Metalusina
 [Ferreira, Orlandinho]
Democrata	7-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Bertôlo (3), Pedro Luiz (2), Gerson, Chiquinho]
Meridional	2–1  Siderúrgica
 [Cabo Frio, Atanázio; Joăozinho]

[Aug 15]
Democrata	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Bertôlo]

[Aug 18]
América		2-1  Asas
 [Wilson Santos, Capeta; Ceci]
Villa Nova	0-0  Atlético
Democrata	3-0  Cruzeiro
 [Pedro Luiz (2), Gerson]
S. de Setembro	2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Abelardo, Áureo; Paulo]
Metalusina	3-3  Meridional
 [Machado, Tiriri, Toninho; Cabo Frio (2), Jaime]

[Aug 24]
S. de Setembro	1-3  América
 [Abelardo; Wilson Santos (2), Capeta]

[Aug 25]
Metalusina	4-4  Villa Nova
 [Toninho (2), Fidęncio; Ferreira (2), Nelsinho, Orlando]
Atlético	0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Guerino]
Meridional	2-1  Asas
 [Cabo Frio, Darci; Ferreira]
Siderúrgica	1-1  Democrata
 [Dino; Pedro Luiz]

Table:		     M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Democrata         9  7  1  1  24- 6  15  Finalists
------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético	     9  4  3  2  17- 9  11
 3.Cruzeiro	     9  4  3  2  16-12  11
 4.América	     9  3  5  1  15-12  11
 5.Villa Nova	     9  3  3  3  17-15   9
 6.Meridional	     9  3  3  3  17-23   9
 7.Siderúrgica	     9  3  1  5  15-15   7
 8.Metalusina	     9  0  7  2  15-22   7
 9.Asas		     9  2  1  6  14-22   5
10.Sete de Setembro  9  2  1  6  11-25   5

* DEMOCRATA are First Stage winners; finalists.


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners are finalists)
(O campeăo é finalista)

Table:		     M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Siderúrgica	     9  8  0  1  20- 8  16  Tiebreak playoff
 2.América	     9  7  2  0  25- 8  16  Tiebreak playoff
------------------------------------------  
 3.Atlético	     9  6  1  2  17-10  13
 4.Cruzeiro	     9  3  4  2   9- 5  10
 5.Villa Nova	     9  3  3  3  16-13   9
 6.Democrata         9  3  3  3  15-13   9
 7.Asas		     9  3  0  6  14-19   6
 8.Sete de Setembro  9  2  0  7   9-22   4
 9.Meridional	     9  1  2  6   6-16   4
10.Metalusina	     9  1  1  7   6-23   3

[Sep 28]
Atlético	2-1  Meridional
 [Tomazinho, Ilton Chaves; Cabo Frio]

[Sep 29]
Asas		1-2  América
 [Teles; Harvey, Ernani]
Villa Nova	2-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Graúna (2); Abelardo]
Cruzeiro	2-0  Metalusina
 [Sabu, Chiquinho]
Democrata	0-2  Siderúrgica
 [Silvestre (2)]

[Oct 5]
S. de Setembro	0-4  Atlético
 [Tomazinho (2), Ilton chaves, Benedito]	

[Oct 6]
América		1-0  Villa Nova
 [Harvey]
Asas		1-4  Cruzeiro
 [Dedeco; Elmo (2), Chiquinho, Pelau]
Siderúrgica	2-0  Meridional
 [Dino, Nonato]
Democrata	4–1  Metalusina
 [Bertôlo (2), Gerci, Gerson; Murilo]

[Oct 12]
Atlético	2-1  Asas
 [Tomazinho, Zezinho; Orlandinho]

[Oct 13]
Metalusina	1-6  América
 [Miltinho (3), Vadinho (2), Antoninho; Murilo]
Meridional	2-1  Villa Nova
 [Cabo Frio, Jaime; Nelsinho]
Cruzeiro	1-1  Democrata
 [Elmo; Gerci]
Siderúrgica	5-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Ziza (2), Nonato (2), Silvestre; Carioca, Novais]

[Oct 19]
S. de Setembro	1-0  Meridional
 [Márcio]

[Oct 20]
América		1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Capeta; Pelau]
Siderúrgica	3-2  Atlético
 [Nonato, Ziza, Dino; Tomazinho, Benedito]
Villa Nova	2-0  Metalusina
 [Orlando, Fradeco]
Democrata	0-1  Asas
 [Wilson II]

[Oct 26]
S. de Setembro	0-1  Cruzeiro	
 [Pelau]

[Oct 27]
Meridional	2-3  América
 [Atanázio, Jaime; Vadinho (2), Miltinho]
Atlético	2-1  Democrata
 [Willian, Zezinho; Gerci]
Villa Nova	6-2  Asas
 [Graúna (2), Orlando (2), Fradeco; Orlandinho (2)]
Metalusina	0-3  Siderúrgica
 [Dino, Silvestre, Nonato]

[Nov 1]
Atlético	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Orlando; Zezinho]

[Nov 3]
Democrata	2-2  América
 [Gerci, Colega; Capeta, wilson Santos]
Cruzeiro	0-1  Siderúrgica
 [Ziza]
Meridional	1-1  Metalusina
 [Cabo Frio; William]
Asas		1-3  Sete de Setembro
 [Tarcísio; Novais, Márcio, Carioca]

[Nov 10]
América		3-0  Siderúrgica
 [Miltinho (2), Ernani]
Metalusina	1-3  Atlético
 [Gonçalves; Amorim, Orlando, Murilinho]
Villa Nova	0-0  Cruzeiro
Asas		5-0  Meridional	
 [Ceci (3), Altair, Ferreira]

[Nov 12]
S. de Setembro	1-3  Democrata
 [Áureo; Bertôlo (2), Colega]

[Nov 16]
S. de Setembro	0-1  Metalusina
 [Willian]

[Nov 17]
Siderúrgica	1-0  Asas
 [Ziza]

[Nov 19]
América		2-0  Atlético
 [Wilson Santos, Miltinho]

[Nov 23]
Cruzeiro	0-1  Atlético
 [Zezinho]	

[Nov 24]
América		5-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Harvey (3), Adăo, Silvio; Bosco]
Siderúrgica	3-1  Villa Nova
 [Silvestre (2), Dino; Fradeco]
Democrata	1-0  Meridional
 [Bertôlo]
Metalusina	1-2  Asas
 [Gonçalves; Pita (2)]

[Nov 28]
Meridional	0-0  Cruzeiro

[Dec 1]
Villa Nova	3-3  Democrata
 [Ferreira (2), Orlando; Bertôlo (2), Chiquinho]



Table:		     M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Siderúrgica	     9  8  0  1  20- 8  16  Tiebreak playoff
 2.América	     9  7  2  0  25- 8  16  Tiebreak playoff
------------------------------------------  
 3.Atlético	     9  6  1  2  17-10  13
 4.Cruzeiro	     9  3  4  2   9- 5  10
 5.Villa Nova	     9  3  3  3  16-13   9
 6.Democrata         9  3  3  3  15-13   9
 7.Asas		     9  3  0  6  14-19   6
 8.Sete de Setembro  9  2  0  7   9-22   4
 9.Meridional	     9  1  2  6   6-16   4
10.Metalusina	     9  1  1  7   6-23   3


Tiebreak playoff:
(Desempate)

[Dec 1]
América		1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Miltinho; Dino]

[Dec 5]
América		1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Wilson Santos; Joăozinho]

[Dec 15]
América		2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Wilson Santos, Goiano]

* AMÉRICA are Second Stage winners; finalists.


LEAGUE FINALS:
[Dec 22] 
América		4-1  Democrata
 [Wilson Santos (2), Goiano (2); Pedro Luiz]

[Dec 29] 
América		0-0  Democrata
 
[Jan 5, 1958] 
América		2-2  Democrata
 [Leônidas, Goiano; Bertôlo, Pedro Luiz]

AFC: Jardel; Toledo, Cazuza; Fantoni, Moacyr, Gílson; Hernani, Miltinho, Capeta, Wilson, Cyro. Coach: Yustrich.
DFC: Caixinha; Délio, Gegę; Gérson, Nelsinho, Braúna; Pedro Luiz, Jaime, Bertolo, Chiquinho, Gerci. Coach: Orlando Rodrigues.


** AMÉRICA are Minas Gerais champions of 1957 **

*** Topscorer: Bertôlo (Democrata-SL), 16 goals.***

1956

1957 (Torneio Início)

1958

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Cláudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Cláudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 26 Oct 2013.

(C) Copyright Cláudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2013.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.