Minas Gerais 1955

Campeonato da Cidade de Belo Horizonte 1955

Participants:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associação Atlética ASAS (Lagoa Santa)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
METALUSINA Esporte Clube (Barão de Cocais)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)


FIRST STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage)
(O vencedor se classifica à Fase Final)

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
 1.Villa Nova		8  5  3  0  21-11  13  Tiebreaking playoff
 2.Atlético		8  6  1  1  16- 7  13  Tiebreaking playoff
---------------------------------------------
 3.Democrata		8  5  2  1  22- 9  12
 4.Siderúrgica		8  3  4  1  15-14  10
 5.América		8  3  2  3  10-12   8
 6.Sete de Setembro	8  3  0  5  11-14   6
 7.Asas			8  2  2  4   7-12   6
 8.Cruzeiro		8  2  1  5  13-18   5
 9.Metalusina		8  0  1  7   4-20   1

[Jul 3]
Siderúrgica	1-1  Asas
 [Dino; Ceci]
Democrata	2-0  América
 [Gerci, Bertôlo]		
S. de Setembro	1-2  Villa Nova
 [Alaor, Ferreira, Vaduca]
Metalusina	0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Sabu]

[Jul 9]
América		2-1  Asas
 [109, Tales (Own goal); Altair]

[Jul 10]
Atlético	2-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Múcio, Afonso; Fuinha]
Democrata	5-0  Metalusina
 [Gerci (3), Amauri, Livinho]
Villa Nova	5-2  Cruzeiro
 [Nelsinho (3), Ferreira, Vaduca; Avelino, Jair (Own goal)]

[Jul 16]
Cruzeiro	2-2  Democrata
 [Áureo, Raimundinho; Biguá (2)]

[Jul 17]
Metalusina	1-2  América
 [Ruarinho; Jaburu, Jair]		
Asas		1-1  Villa Nova
 [Ceci; Vaduca]
Atlético	4-1  Siderúrgica
 [Paulinho Valentim (2), Tomazinho, Múcio; Silvestre]	

[Jul 24]
Democrata	1-1  Atlético
 [Tomazinho; Aires]	
Siderúrgica	2-2  Villa Nova	
 [Silvestre, Barros; Tão, Anísio]
Asas		2-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Ceci, Teles] 
América		2-0  Cruzeiro
 [109, Jaburu]

[Jul 31]
Siderúrgica	2-2  América
 [Silvestre, Nelson; Jaburu, 109]		
Villa Nova	3-1  Atlético
 [Vaduca (2), Nelsinho; Haroldo]	
S. de Setembro	0-4  Democrata
 [Bertôlo (2), Braúna, Gérson]

[Aug 7]
Democrata	4-3  Siderúrgica
 [Bertôlo (2), Biguá, Gerci; Omar, Procópio, Michel]	
Metalusina	0-1  Asas
 [Gilberto]
Cruzeiro	1-2  Atlético
 [Guerino; Murilinho, Tomazinho]	

[Aug 14]
Atlético	1-0  Asas
 [Tomazinho]
Siderúrgica	1-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Nelson]

[Aug 15]
América		1-1  Villa Nova
 [Jaburu; Tão]

[Aug 20]
Atlético	4-0  Metalusina
 [Paulinho Valentim (2), Ubaldo (2)]

[Aug 21]
Villa Nova	3-2  Democrata
 [Nelsinho, osório, Tão; Bertôlo, Jair (Own goal)]
Cruzeiro	1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Raimundinho; Omar, Helton, Dino]	

[Aug 28]
S. de Setembro	3-1  Cruzeiro
 [Edinho, Valmir, Marcelo; Becão]
Villa Nova	4-1  Metalusina
 [Guilherme, Nelsinho, Osório, Machado (Own goal); Café] 
Asas		0-2  Democrata
 [Biguá, Aires]

[Sep 3]
Cruzeiro	5-1  Asas
 [Sabu (3), Guerino (2); Orlandinho]

[Sep 4]
S. de Setembro	2-1  Metalusina
 [Edinho, Neri; Jaime]
Atlético	1-WO América
	[América walked-over in protest against the Federation,
	 alledging it should have banned a referee that had commited
	 decisive mistakes against them]

[Sep 7]
Metalusina	1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Cambrecha; Silvestre]	
S. de Setembro	4-1  América
 [Marcelo (2), Edinho, Neri; 109]		


Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
 1.Villa Nova		8  5  3  0  21-11  13  Tiebreaking playoff
 2.Atlético		8  6  1  1  16- 7  13  Tiebreaking playoff
---------------------------------------------
 3.Democrata		8  5  2  1  22- 9  12
 4.Siderúrgica		8  3  4  1  15-14  10
 5.América		8  3  2  3  10-12   8
 6.Sete de Setembro	8  3  0  5  11-14   6
 7.Asas			8  2  2  4   7-12   6
 8.Cruzeiro		8  2  1  5  13-18   5
 9.Metalusina		8  0  1  7   4-20   1


Tiebreaking playoff:
(Desempate do primeiro turno)

[Sep 18]
Atlético	1-1  Villa Nova
 [Ubaldo; Nelsinho]

[Sep 22]
Atlético	1-2  Villa Nova
 [Múcio; Vaduca, Barbatana]	

[Sep 25]
Atlético	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Paulinho Valentim]
	[Match interrupted after 21 players were expelled from the game. The Sports' Court
	 cancelled it and a new match was programmed only for 1956.

[Apr 15, 1956]
Villa Nova	6-2  Atlético
 [Murilo, Tomazinho; Osório, Vaduca, Nelsinho (3), Tão]

* VILLA NOVA wins First Stage; qualified.


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage)
(O vencedor passa ao Triangular Final)

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
 1.Democrata		8  7  1  0  16- 6  15  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético		8  4  3  1  14- 8  11
 3.América		8  4  2  2  12- 7  10
 4.Siderúrgica		8  4  2  2  15-12  10
 5.Cruzeiro		8  2  5  1  18-15   9
 6.Asas			8  2  2  4  21-18   6
 7.Metalusina		8  2  2  4  11-17   6
 8.Villa Nova		8  2  1  5  11-18   5
 9.Sete de Setembro	8  0  0  8   8-25   0

 
[Oct 9]
Democrata	3-2  Asas
 [Biguá (2), Braúna; Pireco, Gilberto]		
América		2-0  Metalusina
 [Eurico, Ernani]
Siderúrgica	3-3  Cruzeiro
 [Nelson (2), Silvestre; Áureo, Guerino, Nilo]

[Oct 16]
S. de Setembro	0-2  Atlético
 [Amorim, Tomazinho]	
Villa Nova	2-2  Siderúrgica
 [Tarcísio (2); Russinho, Silvestre]	
Democrata	3-2  Cruzeiro
 [Biguá (2), Aires; Pelau (2)]

[Oct 22]
Cruzeiro	2-2  Asas
 [Guerino, Marambaia; Dedeco, Orlandinho]

[Oct 23]
Atlético	1-1  Democrata
 [Joel; Biguá]
Siderúrgica	3-0  Metalusina
 [Michel, Dino, Chiquito]
Villa Nova	3-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Tarcísio, Quincas, Chiquinho; Valmir]

[Oct 28]
Metalusina	3-2  Villa Nova
 [Machado, Tiriri (2); Chiquinho, Guilherme]

[Oct 29]
Atlético	3-2  Asas
 [Hélio, Murilinho, Iilton Chaves; Dedeco, Orlandinho]

[Oct 30]
Cruzeiro	0-0  América		

[Nov 1]
S. de Setembro	1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Edinho; Coelho, Silvestre]	

[Nov 5]
América		2-2  Asas
 [Garcia, Pireco (Own goal); Gilberto, Ferreira]

[Nov 6]
Siderúrgica	2-1  Atlético
 [Omar, Silvestre; Tomazinho]	
Metalusina	0-1  Democrata
 [Biguá]
Cruzeiro	3-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Lazzarotti (2), Guerino; Amauri]

[Nov 13]
Asas		2-3  Siderúrgica
 [Teles, Caldeirão; Dirceu (2), Silvestre]	
Atlético	1-0  América
 [Amorim]		
Democrata	3-1  Sete de Setembro 
 [Biguá, Aires, Gérson; Vander]

[Nov 15]
Cruzeiro	2-0  Villa Nova
 [Guerino, Pelau]

[Nov 20]
América		0-2  Democrata
 [Gerci, Aires]
Villa Nova	2-1  Asas
 [Elísio, Guilherme; Foguete (Own goal)]		

[Nov 24]
Metalusina	0-0  Atlético	

[Nov 27]
Villa Nova	1-3  América
 [Elísio; Gunga, Canhotinho, Mamão]		
Asas		4-1  Metalusina
 [Alberto, Ceci, Pireco, Hélio; Debreu]
Cruzeiro	2-2  Atlético	
 [Sabu, Nilo; Tomazinho, Joel]

[Dec 4]
América		3-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Gunga (2), Hugo; Amorim]
Siderúrgica	0-1  Democrata
 [Aires]

[Dec 9]
Cruzeiro	4-4  Metalusina
 [Nilo (2), Pelau, Guerino; Tiriri (2), Jaime, Ruarino]

[Dec 11]
Metalusina	3-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Jaime (2), Machado; Ubaldo]
Atlético	4-1  Villa Nova
 [Paulo Valentim (2), Alfredo, Murilo; Guilherme]

[Dec 18]
S. de Setembro	2-6  Asas
 [Marcelo, Ubaldo; Dedeco (3), Altair (2), Ceci]
Democrata	2-0  Villa Nova
 [Pedro Luiz, Biguá]
América		2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Ernani, Tião]	


Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
 1.Democrata		8  7  1  0  16- 6  15  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 2.Atlético		8  4  3  1  14- 8  11
 3.América		8  4  2  2  12- 7  10
 4.Siderúrgica		8  4  2  2  15-12  10
 5.Cruzeiro		8  2  5  1  18-15   9
 6.Asas			8  2  2  4  21-18   6
 7.Metalusina		8  2  2  4  11-17   6
 8.Villa Nova		8  2  1  5  11-18   5
 9.Sete de Setembro	8  0  0  8   8-25   0

* DEMOCRATA wins Second Stage; qualified.


OVERALL TABLE:
(Top 5 qualify to Third Stage)
(Os 5 primeiros disputam ao Terceiro Turno)

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
1.Democrata	       16 12  3  1  37-15  27  Qualified to third stage
2.Atlético	       16 10  4  2  30-15  24  Qualified to third stage
3.Siderúrgica	       16  7  6  3  30-26  20  Qualified to third stage
4.América	       16  7  4  5  22-19  18  Qualified to third stage
5.Villa Nova	       16  6  4  6  31-30  16  Qualified to third stage
---------------------------------------------
6.Cruzeiro             16  4  6  6  31-33  14  Qualified to Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal
7.Asas                 16  4  4  8  28-29  12  Qualified to Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal
8.Metalusina	       16  2  3 11  15-37   7  Qualified to Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal
9.Sete de Setembro     16  3  0 13  19-39   6  Qualified to Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal



THIRD STAGE - all matches in Belo Horizonte:
(Winners qualify for Final Stage)
(O vencedor passa ao Triangular Final)

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA  Pts
 1.Atlético		4  2  2  0   9- 6   6  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 2.América		4  1  3  0   5- 3   5
 3.Democrata		4  1  2  1   7- 7   4
 4.Siderúrgica		4  1  1  2   5- 8   3
 5.Villa Nova		4  0  2  2   5- 7   2


[Jan 15, 1956]
Villa Nova	1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Guilherme; Michel, Omar]	

[Jan 19]
Atlético	2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Paulinho Valentim, Joel]	

[Jan 22]
América		0-0  Democrata

[Jan 28]
Villa Nova	1-2  Democrata
 [Barbatana; Aires, Biguá]

[Jan 29]
América		3-1  Siderúrgica
 [Miltinho (2), Gunga; Omar]	

[Feb 2]
América		1-1  Villa Nova
 [Alemão; Chiquinho]

[Feb 5]
Atlético	4-3  Democrata
 [Joel (2), Paulinho Valentim, Amorim; Aires (2), Biguá]

[Feb 11]
Siderúrgica	2-2  Democrata
[Dirceu, Chiquito; Biguá, Gerson]

[Feb 19]
Atlético	2-2  Villa Nova
 [Murilo, Tomazinho; Osório, Barbatana]

[Feb 26]
Atlético	1-1  América
 [Paulo Valentim; Osvaldo]		


Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA  Pts
 1.Atlético		4  2  2  0   9- 6   6  Qualified
---------------------------------------------
 2.América		4  1  3  0   5- 3   5
 3.Democrata		4  1  2  1   7- 7   4
 4.Siderúrgica		4  1  1  2   5- 8   3
 5.Villa Nova		4  0  2  2   5- 7   2

* ATLÉTICO wins Third Stage; qualified.


FINAL STAGE:
(All matches in Belo Horizonte at Independência Stadium)
(Todos os jogos em Belo Horizonte no estádio Independência)

Table:		M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
 1.Atlético	4  4  0  0  12- 1   8  Champions
-------------------------------------
 2.Democrata	4  2  0  2   5- 7   4
 3.Villa Nova	4  0  0  4   3-12   0

[May 6, 1956]
Villa Nova	1-3  Democrata
 [Tão; Bertôlo, Biguá, Escurinho]

[May 10]
Atlético	4-1  Villa Nova
 [Haroldo (2), Amorim, Tomazinho; Fradeco]

[May 13]
Democrata	0-1  Atlético
 [Tomazinho]

[May 20]
Atlético	4-0  Democrata
 [Paulo Valentim, Tomazinho, Murilinho, Joel]

[May 25]
Democrata	2-1  Villa Nova
 [Pedro Luiz (2); Nelsinho]

[Jun 3]
Atlético	3-0  Villa Nova			[Att: 3,845]
 [Gilberto 4', Múcio 40', Amorim 81']

CAM: Zeca; Afonso, Osvaldo; Gilberto, Múcio, Haroldo; Alfredo, Joel, Murilo, Tomazinho, Amorim. Coach: Ricardo Diez
VNAC: Dick; Simen, Anísio; Valter, Tão, Tião Almeida; Osório, Guilherme, Nelsinho, Ferreira, Fradeco. Coach: Niginho. 


Table:		M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
 1.Atlético	4  4  0  0  12- 1   8  Champions
-------------------------------------
 2.Democrata	4  2  0  2   5- 7   4
 3.Villa Nova	4  0  0  4   3-12   0


*** ATLÉTICO are Minas Gerais 1955 champions ***

** Topscorer: Tomazinho (Atlético), 15 goals. **


Final standings:

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-FA Pts
 1.Atlético            27 16  7  4  55-32  39  Champions
---------------------------------------------
 2.Democrata           24 15  5  4  50-29  35  Final phase
 3.Villa Nova          27  9  7 11  49-52  25  Final phase
 4.América             20  8  7  5  27-22  23  Third stage
 5.Siderúrgica         20  7  7  6  35-35  21  Third stage
 6.Cruzeiro            16  4  6  6  31-33  14  To Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal
 7.Asas                16  4  4  8  28-30  12  To Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal
 8.Metalusina          16  2  3 11  15-37   7  To Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal
 9.Sete de Setembro    16  3  0 13  19-39   6  To Torneio Cel. Oscar Paschoal

1954

1955 (Torneio Início)

1956

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 17 Mar 2012.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.