Minas Gerais 1954

Participants:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associaçăo Atlética ASAS (Lagoa Santa)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
METALUSINA Esporte Clube (Barăo de Cocais)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)



FIRST STAGE:
(Winners go to Final Stage)
(O campeăo vai ao Triangular Final)

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro		8  6  1  1  24- 7  13  Tiebreak playoff
 2.Atlético		8  6  1  1  13- 6  13  Tiebreak playoff
---------------------------------------------
 3.Siderúrgica		8  5  1  2  12- 9  11
 4.Villa Nova		8  4  1  3  12-11   9
 5.Asas			8  3  2  3  16-11   8
 6.América		8  3  1  4  14-12   7
 7.Democrata		8  1  3  4  13-15   5
 8.Sete de Setembro	8  0  4  4  11-16   4
 9.Metalusina		8  1  0  7   8-36   2


[Jun 20]
Metalusina	 0-2  Atlético
 [Amorim, Ubaldo]	 
Sete de Setembro 1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Valmir; Cabecinha (2), Barros]	 
Democrata	 2-3  Cruzeiro
 [Marcos, Biguá; Áureo (3)]

[Jun 26]
Cruzeiro	11-1  Metalusina
 [Raimundinho (4), Sabu (4), Guerino (2), Áureo; Debreu]

[Jun 27]
Siderúrgica	 2-0  Atlético
 [Cabecinha, Omar]	 
Democrata	 2-2  Sete de Setembro 
 [Marcos, Pedro Luiz; Áureo, Neri]
Villa Nova	 2-1  Asas
 [Fradeco, Guilherme; Dedeco]

[Jun 29]
América		 2-4  Asas
 [Wilsom II, Abelardo; Dedeco (2), Ceci, Batista] 

[Jul 3]
América		 2-0  Metalusina
 [Wilson II, Ernani]

[Jul 4]
Atlético	 1-0  Democrata
 [Ubaldo]
Asas		 2-2  Sete de Setembro   [Asas won the points due Sete's irregular player]
 [Dedeco, Orlandinho; Áureo, recenvindo]
Villa Nova	 0-2  Cruzeiro
 [Guerino, Raimundinho] 

[Jul 10]
Atlético	 2-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Orlando, Murilinho; Áureo, Recenvindo] 
América		 3-1  Villa Nova
 [Cazuza, 109, Ernani; Tăo] 
Asas		 7-1  Metalusina
 [Dedeco (3), Chiquinho (3), Batista; Fidęncio]
Democrata	 1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Livinho; Ventania]	 

[Jul 17]
Cruzeiro	 0-0  Asas
 
[Jul 18]
Siderúrgica	 2-1  América
 [Paulo, Silvestre; Arnauld]		 
Metalusina	 1-6  Democrata
 [Debreu; Pedro Luiz (3), Mauri (2), Livinho]
Sete de Setembro 0-0  Villa Nova 

[Jul 24]
América		 4-0  Democrata
 [Abelardo (3), 109]

[Jul 25]
Asas		 1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Teles; Paulo, Omar]	 
Villa Nova	 4-1  Metalusina 
 [Tobias, Vaduca (2), Furtadinho; Cambrecha]
Atlético	 1-0  Cruzeiro
 [Ubaldo]

[Jul 31]
Atlético	 1-0  Asas
 [Orlando]

[Aug 1]
Siderúrgica	 0-2  Villa Nova 
 [Ferreira, Vaduca]
Metalusina	 4-2  Sete de Setembro 
 [Cambrecha, Vicente Perez, Adăo, Tulica; Amauri, Neri]
Cruzeiro	 2-1  América
 [Raimundinho, Sabu; Arnauld]		 

[Aug 8]
Villa Nova	 2-1  Democrata 
 [Gato, Vaduca; Livinho]
América		 1-3  Atlético
 [Gastăo, Ubaldo, Hugo; Abelardo]	 
Metalusina	 0-2  Siderúrgica
 [Dino, Zito]	 
Sete de Setembro 2-3  Cruzeiro
 [Recenvindo, Laerte; Áureo (2), Raimundinho] 

[Aug 14]
Sete de Setembro 0-0  América
		 
[Aug 15]
Atlético	 3-1  Villa Nova
 [Ubaldo, Orlando (2); Nelsinho]
Democrata	 1-1  Asas
 [Gerson; Dedeco]
Siderúrgica	 0-3  Cruzeiro
 [Raimundinho, Áureo, Paulinho]

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro		8  6  1  1  24- 7  13  Tiebreak playoff
 2.Atlético		8  6  1  1  13- 6  13  Tiebreak playoff
---------------------------------------------
 3.Siderúrgica		8  5  1  2  12- 9  11
 4.Villa Nova		8  4  1  3  12-11   9
 5.Asas			8  3  2  3  16-11   8
 6.América		8  3  1  4  14-12   7
 7.Democrata		8  1  3  4  13-15   5
 8.Sete de Setembro	8  0  4  4  11-16   4
 9.Metalusina		8  1  0  7   8-36   2


Tiebreak playoff:

[Sep 5]
Atlético	 1-0  Cruzeiro
 [Ubaldo]

[Sep 12]
Cruzeiro	 1-1  Atlético
 [Sabu; Orlando]

[Sep 16]
Cruzeiro	 0-1  Atlético
 [Ubaldo]

* Atlético wins First Stage; finalists.


SECOND STAGE:
(Winners go to Final Stage)
(O campeăo vai ao Triangular Final)

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro		8  6  1  1  20-10  13  Tiebreak playoff
 2.Atlético		8  6  1  1  15- 8  13  Tiebreak playoff
---------------------------------------------
 3.Siderúrgica		8  5  0  3  15- 8  10
 4.América		8  5  0  3  10- 6  10
 5.Villa Nova		8  3  2  3  19-14   8
 6.Sete de Setembro	8  3  1  4  14-17   7
 7.Asas			8  2  1  5   8-12   5
 8.Democrata		8  2  1  5  10-15   5
 9.Metalusina		8  0  1  7   4-25   1

[Sep 26]
América		 3-1  Sete de Setembro 
 [Roque, Nilsinho, Arnauld; Eurico]
Democrata	 1-1  Asas 
 [Aires, Orlandinho]
Siderúrgica	 5-0  Metalusina
 [Zito (3), Silvestre (2)]

[Oct 2]
Atlético	 1-3  Asas
 [Joel; Dedeco, Morvan (2)]

[Oct 9]
Cruzeiro	 2-1  Democrata
 [Lazzarotti, Pampolini; Aires] 

[Oct 10]
América		 1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Baltazar]	 
Villa Nova	 1-4  Sete de Setembro
 [Ferreira; Natalino (2), Valmir (2)] 

[Oct 16]
Sete de Setembro 0-2  Atlético
 [Joel (2)]	 

[Oct 17]
Siderúrgica	 2-1  Asas
 [Barros (2); Morvan] 
Metalusina	 0-1  América
 [Wilson]		 
Cruzeiro	 4-4  Villa Nova
 [Genuíno (2), Raimundinho, Lazzarotti; Ferreira, Tarcísio, Nelsinho, Barbatana]  

[Oct 24]
Atlético	 4-1  Siderúrgica
 [Amorim, Joel (3); Omar]	 
Democrata	 1-0  América
 [Aires]		 
Cruzeiro	 3-0  Metalusina
 [Áureo, Sabu, Lazzarotti]

[Oct 30]
Asas		 0-2  Villa Nova
 [Ferreira, Gato]

[Oct 31]
Democrata	 2-3  Atlético
 [Aires, Biguá; Orlando, Geraldino, Joel]	 
Sete de Setembro 3-3  Metalusina
 [Dilton, Áureo, Recenvindo; Păozăo, Dilson (2)]

[Nov 6]
Atlético	 1-0  Metalusina
 [Amorim]

[Nov 7]
Siderúrgica	 2-0  Democrata
 [Barros (2)]
Villa Nova	 0-1  América
 [Garcia]		 
Cruzeiro	 5-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Lazzarotti (2), Raimundinho, Áureo, Sabu; Valmir]

[Nov 14]
Villa Nova	 1-1  Atlético
 [Ferreira; Amorim]	 
Metalusina	 0-2  Asas
 [Dedeco (2)] 
Cruzeiro	 1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Sabu]	 

[Nov 20]
Sete de Setembro 1-0  Asas
 [Valmir]

[Nov 21]
Democrata	 1-4  Villa Nova
 [Gerson; Gegę (Own goal), Gato, vaduca (2)]
América		 1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Ernani; Raimundinho, Pampolini] 

[Nov 27]
Cruzeiro	 3-1  Asas
 [Sabu, Lazzarotti, Genuíno; Alberto]
Villa Nova	 0-3  Siderúrgica
 [Barros, Zito, Ventania]	 
Democrata	 3-1  Metalusina 
 [Gerci, Pedro Luiz, Biguá; Adăo]

[Nov 28]
Atlético	 2-1  América
 [Orlando (2); Eurico]		 

[Dec 2]
Sete de Setembro 2-1  Democrata
 [Dilton, Valmir; Aires]

[Dec 4]
América		 2-0  Asas
 [Wilson II, Eurico]

[Dec 5]
Siderúrgica	 2-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Barros, Ventania; Valmir]
Metalusina	 0-7  Villa Nova
 [Guilherme (3), Nelsinho, Gato, Valdemar (Own goal), Vando]
Cruzeiro	 0-1  Atlético
 [Tomazinho]
	 

Table:		        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro		8  6  1  1  20-10  13  Tiebreak playoff
 2.Atlético		8  6  1  1  15- 8  13  Tiebreak playoff
---------------------------------------------
 3.Siderúrgica		8  5  0  3  15- 8  10
 4.América		8  5  0  3  10- 6  10
 5.Villa Nova		8  3  2  3  19-14   8
 6.Sete de Setembro	8  3  1  4  14-17   7
 7.Asas			8  2  1  5   8-12   5
 8.Democrata		8  2  1  5  10-15   5
 9.Metalusina		8  0  1  7   4-25   1


Tiebreak playoff:

[Dec 9]
Atlético	 2-1  Cruzeiro
 [Bolero, Orlando; Áureo]

[Dec 12]
Cruzeiro	 3-1  Atlético
 [Lazzarotti, Avelino, Genuíno; Joel]

[Dec 19]
Cruzeiro	 0-0  Atlético

* Cruzeiro wins Second Stage; finalists.



OVERALL TABLE - FIRST AND SECOND STAGES:
(Top 6 qualify for Third Stage)
(Os 6 primeiros passam ao Terceiro Turno)

Table:		      M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	     16 12  2  2  44-17  26  Qualified
 2.Atlético	     16 12  2  2  28-14  26  Qualified
 3.Siderúrgica	     16 10  1  5  27-17  21  Qualified
 4.América	     16  8  1  7  24-18  17  Qualified
 5.Villa Nova	     16  7  3  6  31-25  17  Qualified
 6.Asas		     16  5  3  8  24-23  13  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 7.Sete de Setembro  16  3  5  8  25-33  11
 8.Democrata	     16  3  4  9  23-30  10
 9.Metalusina	     16  1  1 14  12-61   3


THIRD STAGE:
(Winners go to Final Stage)
(O campeăo vai ao Triangular Final)

* Played in Independęncia stadium, Belo Horizonte.
* Jogado no Estádio Independęncia, em Belo Horizonte.


Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	  5  5  0  0  13- 6  10  Finalists
---------------------------------------
 2.América	  5  4  0  1  11- 3   8
 3.Atlético	  5  3  0  2   9- 4   6
 4.Asas		  5  2  0  3   5-10   4
 5.Siderúrgica	  5  1  0  4   5-12   2
 6.Villa Nova	  5  0  0  5   5-13   0


[Jan 15, 1955]
Cruzeiro	 4-3  Villa Nova
 [Genuíno (2), Barbatana (Own goal), Ipojucan; Rodolfo (2), Gato]

[Jan 16]
América		 1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Garcia]

[Jan 19]
Atlético	 4-0  Asas
 [Santo Cristo (2), Tomazinho (2)]

[Jan 22]
Cruzeiro	 2-1  América
 [Pampolini, Lazzarotti; Eurico]		 

[Jan 23]
Siderúrgica	 4-2  Villa Nova
 [Michel, Zito, Tăo, Omar; Vaduca, Rivaldo]

[Jan 29]
Siderúrgica	 0-3  Asas
 [Ceci, Chiquinho, Fradeco]

[Jan 30]
Cruzeiro	 1-0  Atlético
 [Genuíno]	 

[Feb 2]
América		 2-0  Villa Nova
 [109, Eurico]

[Feb 5]
Atlético	 2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Tomazinho, Santo Cristo]	 

[Feb 6]
Asas		 1-0  Villa Nova
 [Ceci] 

[Feb 13]
América		 3-1  Atlético	
 [Ernani, 109, Grosso; Gastăo] 

[Feb 16]
Cruzeiro	 4-1  Siderúrgica
 [Marambaia, Guerino, Sabu, Avelino; Ventania]	 

[Feb 19]
Asas		 0-4  América
 [Eurico, Garcia, Jair, Ernani]		 

[Feb 26]
Atlético	 2-0  Villa Nova
 [Roberto (Own goal), Murilo]

[Feb 27]
Cruzeiro	 2-1  Asas
 [Raimundinho, Guerino; Dedeco]

Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro	  5  5  0  0  13- 6  10  Finalists
---------------------------------------
 2.América	  5  4  0  1  11- 3   8
 3.Atlético	  5  3  0  2   9- 4   6
 4.Asas		  5  2  0  3   5-10   4
 5.Siderúrgica	  5  1  0  4   5-12   2
 6.Villa Nova	  5  0  0  5   5-13   0


* Cruzeiro wins Third Stage; finalists.


LEAGUE FINALS

Rules: each stage winner wins 10 points. In the finals, a victory is awarded
5 points and a tie, 2.5 points. The team that first reaches 25 points are declared
champions.

Atlético, as winner of one stage, carries 10 extra points. Cruzeiro, as winner
of the other two, carries 20 extra points.

Leg 1 [Apr 17, 1955]
Atlético	 2-0  Cruzeiro
 [Joel, Gastăo]

Leg 2 [Apr 21]
Cruzeiro	 0-3  Atlético
 [Ubaldo (2), Joel]	 

Leg 3 [Apr 24]
Cruzeiro	 1-1  Atlético
 [Raimundinho; Ubaldo]	 

Before the fourth leg, as both teams were tied in 22.5 points, FMF declared that,
if both teams tied the match and the following extra time, they should share
the title.

Leg 4 [May 1]
Atlético	 2-0  Cruzeiro
 [Ubaldo 16’, Joel 88’]

[Ref.: Mário Vianna] 
CAM: Sinval, Afonso, Osvaldo; Geraldino, Zé do Monte, Haroldo;
Gastăo, Ubaldo, Tomazinho, Joel, Amorim. Coach: Ricardo Diez.
CEC: Geraldo II, Avelino, Pampolini; Adelino, Lazarotti, Dirceu;
Raimundinho, Guerino, Genuíno, Paulinho, Sabú. Coach: Niginho.

*** ATLÉTICO are Minas Gerais 1954 champions ****

** Topscorer: Raimundinho (Cruzeiro), 13 goals **

1953

1954 (Torneio Início)

1955

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 1 Nov 2013.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011-2013.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.