Minas Gerais 1941

Participants:
Sport Club AEROPORTO (Belo Horizonte)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
Sociedade Esportiva PALESTRA ITÁLIA (Belo Horizonte)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)



RULES:
(Round-robin in 3 stages. Top 4 clubs in 2 first stages qualify to third stage)
(Pontos corridos em 3 turnos. Os quatro primeiros colocados dos dois primeiros
turnos se classificam para o terceiro turno)

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético	     12 10  0  2  43-14  20  Qualified to third stage
 2.Siderúrgica	     12 10  0  2  40-12  20  Qualified to third stage
 3.Palestra Itália   12  9  1  2  39-15  19  Qualified to third stage
 4.América	     12  4  1  7  24-33   9  Qualified to third stage
-------------------------------------------
 5.Villa Nova	     12  3  1  8  19-26   7
 6.Sete de Setembro  12  2  2  8   9-32   6
 7.Aeroporto	     12  1  1 10  18-59   3


[Apr 27]
Aeroporto 	1-3  Sete de Setembro
 [Zé D'Aninha; Paiva, Zezé, Carioca]	

[May 4]
América 	1-2  Villa Nova
 [Zezé; Prăo, Canhoto]

[May 10]
Atlético       10-2  Aeroporto
 [Guará (5), Tiăo, Edgard (2), Rezende (2); Paulo, Paim]

[May 11]
Villa Nova  	1-1  Palestra Itália
 [Jair; Alcides]
Siderúrgica 	3-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Arlindo (2); Paulo]

[May 18]
Palestra Itália 9-3  Aeroporto
 [Nogueirinha (2), Alcides (4), Cury, Niginho (2); Paulo, Zé D'Aninha (2)]

[May 24]
América 	0-3  Atlético
 [Petronilho, Tiăo, Guará]

[May 25]
Villa Nova  	4-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Jair (2), Canhoto, Prăo; Paiva]	

[Jun 1]
Atlético 	3-1  Villa Nova
 [Evando, Petronilho (2); Jair]

[Jun 8]
Palestra Itália 0-3  Siderúrgica
 [Cecy (2), Dimas]

[Jun 15]
América 	6-5  Aeroporto
 [Carlos Alberto (3), Coquinho (2), Cecy; Zé D'Aninha, Cara Larga, Paulo, Mira, Itália]
Siderúrgica 	3-1  Atlético
 [Cecy (2), Tonho; Euclides]

[Jun 22]
Villa Nova  	7-1  Aeroporto
 [Mário (3), Prăo (2), Ismael, Dario; Zé D'Aninha]
S. de Setembro 	0-2  Palestra Itália
 [Alcides, Nogueirinha]

[Jun 29]
América 	1-4  Siderúrgica
 [Carlos Alberto; Rômulo (2), Cecy, Paulo]

[Jul 6]
Palestra Itália 4-1  América
 [Niginho (2), Nélson, Souza; Carlos Alberto]

[Jul 13]
Siderúrgica 	9-1  Aeroporto
 [Cecy (3), Paulo (3), Ferreira, Julinho, Rômulo; Zé D'Aninha]
Atlético 	4-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Ulisses, Rezende (2), Tiăo]

[Jul 20]
América 	3-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Armandinho (2), Ceci; Paiva]	

[Jul 27]
Siderúrgica 	2-1  Villa Nova
 [Dimas, Ferreira; Mário]
Atlético 	2-1  Palestra Itália
 [Euclides, Ulisses; Alcides]

[Aug 3]
S. de Setembro 	1-1  América
 [Paiva; Gérson]

[Aug 10]
Palestra Itália 4-0  Villa Nova
 [Rizzo II (2), Nélson, Alcides]

[Aug 17]
Aeroporto 	0-4  Siderúrgica
 [Paulo (2), Rômulo, Ayrton (own goal)]	

[Aug 18]
Atlético 	5-3  América
 [Edgard, Baiano, Euclides (2), Evando; Liquinha (2), Armandinho]	

[Aug 30]
Aeroporto 	0-0  Sete de Setembro

[Aug 31]
Villa Nova  	1-3  Atlético
 [Geninho; Euclides, Baiano (2)]

[Sep 14]
Atlético 	6-1  Aeroporto
 [Bigode, Baiano (5); Zé D'Aninha]
Palestra Itália 7-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Alcides (3), Niginho (2), Nélson (2)] 	

[Sep 21]
Villa Nova  	0-3  América
 [Ceci, Rocha, Liquinha] 	
Aeroporto 	1-3  Palestra Itália
 [Itália; Alcides, Carazo, Geninho]
S. de Setembro 	1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Cury; Rômulo (2), Nino]	

[Sep 28]
América 	3-4  Palestra Itália
 [Liquinha, Rocha (2); Alcides (2), Niginho, Rizzo]
S. de Setembro 	0-3  Atlético
 [Baiano (3)]

[Oct 5]
Aeroporto	3-1  Villa Nova
 [Chiquinho (2), Paim; Prăo]	
Atlético 	3-1  Siderúrgica
 [Tiăo (2), Jorge (Own goal); Cecy] 	

[Oct 12]
Siderúrgica 	2-3  Palestra Itália
 [Paulo, Cecy; Niginho (3)]
Aeroporto 	0-1  América
 [Liquinha]
S. de Setembro 	2-1  Villa Nova
 [Carioca, Zezé; Prăo]

[Oct 19]
Palestra Itália 1-0  Atlético
 [Carazo]	
Villa Nova  	0-2  Siderúrgica
 [Cecy, Osvaldo]

[Nov 1]
Siderúrgica 	4-1  América
 [Cecy (2), Rômulo, Julinho; Armandinho]

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético	     12 10  0  2  43-14  20  Qualified to third stage
 2.Siderúrgica	     12 10  0  2  40-12  20  Qualified to third stage
 3.Palestra Itália   12  9  1  2  39-15  19  Qualified to third stage
 4.América	     12  4  1  7  24-33   9  Qualified to third stage
-------------------------------------------
 5.Villa Nova	     12  3  1  8  19-26   7
 6.Sete de Setembro  12  2  2  8   9-32   6
 7.Aeroporto	     12  1  1 10  18-59   3


THIRD STAGE

[Jan 11, 1942]
Atlético 	2-0  América
 [Euclides, Tiăo]

[Jan 18]
Palestra Itália 2-2  Siderúrgica
 [Niginho (2); Rômulo, Cecy]

[Jan 25]
América 	0-0  Siderúrgica

[Feb 1]
Atlético 	1-0  Palestra Itália
 [Hamilton]

[Feb 8]
América 	4-1  Palestra Itália
 [Téo (2), Gabardinho, Carlos Alberto; Niginho]

[Feb 22]
Atlético 	1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Galego; Rômulo (2)]

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Siderúrgica	     15 11  2  2  44-15  24  Tiebreak playoff
 1.Atlético	     15 12  0  3  47-17  24  Tiebreak playoff
-------------------------------------------
 3.Palestra Itália   15  9  2  4  42-21  20  
 4.América	     15  5  2  8  28-36  12
 5.Villa Nova	     12  3  1  8  19-26   7
 6.Sete de Setembro  12  2  2  8   9-32   6
 7.Aeroporto	     12  1  1 10  18-59   3


TIEBREAK PLAYOFFS:

[Feb 28]
Atlético 	1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Rezende; Cecy]

[Mar 8]
Siderúrgica 	2-1  Atlético
 [Cecy, Ferreira; Tiăo]

[Mar 15]
Atlético 	2-0  Siderúrgica
 [Baiano, Galego]

[Mar 29]
Siderúrgica 	1-2  Atlético
 [Mingueira; Tiăo, Baiano]	


**** ATLÉTICO are Minas Gerais 1941 champions ****


Overall Table:        M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético	     19 14  1  4  53-21  29  Champions
 2.Siderúrgica	     19 12  3  4  48-21  27  Runner-up
 3.Palestra Itália   15  9  2  4  42-21  20  Eliminated in third stage
 4.América	     15  5  2  8  28-36  12  Eliminated in third stage
 5.Villa Nova	     12  3  1  8  19-26   7  Eliminated after second stage
 6.Sete de Setembro  12  2  2  8   9-32   6  Eliminated after second stage
 7.Aeroporto	     12  1  1 10  18-59   3  Eliminated after second stage


CAM: Kafunga, Ramos, Cafifa, Evandro, Hemetério;
Bigode. Hamilton; Tiăo, Baiano, Nicola, Rezende. Coach: Evandro Becker.

*** Topscorer: Cecy (Siderúrgica), 16 goals ***

1940

1941 (Torneio Início)

1942

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 27 Oct 2013.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011-2013.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.