Minas Gerais 1940

Participants:
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
Società Sportiva PALESTRA ITÁLIA (Belo Horizonte)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)


Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético           7  4  3  0  21- 7  11  Tiebreak playoff
 2.Palestra Itália    7  5  1  1  18- 9  11  Tiebreak playoff
-------------------------------------------
 3.Siderúrgica        8  4  1  3  13-14   9
 4.América            8  2  1  5  13-20   5
 5.Villa Nova         8  0  2  6   8-23   2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 6.Sete de Setembro   -  -  -  -  -  -  - -  Withdrew (*)


(*) Sete de Setembro abandoned the League in December due to financial problems;
its matches were not considered for classification.
(*) O Sete de Setembro abandonou o campeonato em dezembro devido a problemas financeiros;
seus jogos foram desconsiderados para a classificação.

[Apr 28]
Palestra Itália	 3-1  Siderúrgica
 [Niginho (2), Caiera; Arlindo]
 
[May 5]
América		 3-0  Villa Nova
 [Graxista, Rômulo (2)]
 
[May 19]
Sete de Setembro 1-4  Atlético		[annulled]
 [Tiriri; Hamilton (2), Manja, Nicola]

[Jun 2]
Atlético	 2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Nicola, Selado; Paulo]
Villa Nova	 0-1  Palestra Itália
 [Alcides]

[Jun 9]
Palestra Itália	 4-1  Sete de Setembro	[annulled]
 [Niginho, Geraldino, Geninho, Carlos Alberto; Bigode]
Siderúrgica	 2-1  América
 [Arlindo, Dimas; Esperança]

[Jun 16]
Villa Nova	 1-1  Atlético
 [Canhoto; Itália]
América		 2-3  Sete de Setembro	[annulled]
 [Rômulo, Tavinho; Cury, Edgard (2)]

[Jun 23]
Palestra Itália	 2-2  Atlético
 [Alcides (2); Manja (2)]

[Jun 30]
Siderúrgica	 7-1  Sete de Setembro  [annulled]
 [Oswaldo, Tonho, Arlindo, Nino (3), Dimas; Edgard]
América		 3-2  Palestra Itália
 [Baiano, Madureira (2); Niginho, Geninho]	
	[América lost the points for having fielded an irregular player]

[Jul 7]
Sete de Setembro 1-3  Villa Nova	[annulled]
 [Edgard; Jair, Canhoto, Fuínha]
 
[Jul 14]
Atlético	 5-0  América
 [Hamilton (2), Nicola, Rezende, Itália]

[Jul 21]
Siderúrgica	 2-2  Villa Nova
 [Paulo (2); Jair, Fuínha]

[Oct 20]
Sete de Setembro 1-4  América		[annulled]
 [?; Martins (3); Graxista]

[Oct 27]
Atlético	 7-1  Villa Nova
 [Baiano, Hamilton (4), Guará (2); Jair]
Siderúrgica	 3-2  Palestra Itália
 [Paulo, Rômulo, Moraes; Niginho (2)]

[Nov 3]
Villa Nova	 5-1  Sete de Setembro	[annulled]
 [Jair (2), Leleco, Canhoto (2); Paulo]
Siderúrgica	 1-0  América
 [Nino]

[Nov 24]
América		 2-2  Atlético
 [Madureira (2); Hamilton, Joãosinho]
Villa Nova	 2-3  Siderúrgica
 [Unknown scorers] 

[Dec 1]
Palestra Itália	 6-0  América
 [Niginho (3), Nogueirinha (2), Alcides]
Siderúrgica	 0-2  Atlético
 [Nicola, Joãosinho]

[Dec 8]
Palestra Itália	 2-0  Villa Nova
 [Nogueirinha, Zama]

[Dec 15]
Atlético	 2-0  Sete de Setembro	[annulled]
 [Baiano, Rezende]

[Dec 29]
Villa Nova	 2-4  América
 [Jair (2); Perez (2), Martins, Milton Fróes]

Atlético	 n/p  Palestra Itália


Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Atlético           7  4  3  0  21- 7  11  Tiebreak playoff
 2.Palestra Itália    7  5  1  1  18- 9  11  Tiebreak playoff
-------------------------------------------
 3.Siderúrgica        8  4  1  3  13-14   9
 4.América            8  2  1  5  13-20   5
 5.Villa Nova         8  0  2  6   8-23   2
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
 6.Sete de Setembro   -  -  -  -   -  -   -  Withdrew (*)

(*) Sete de Setembro abandoned the League in December due to financial problems;
its matches were not considered for classification.
(*) O Sete de Setembro abandonou o campeonato em dezembro devido a problemas financeiros;
seus jogos foram desconsiderados para a classificação.


FINALS:

[Dec 29]
Atlético	 1-3  Palestra Itália
 [Paulo; Alcides, Niginho (2)]

[Jan 5, 1941]
Palestra Itália	 1-2  Atlético
 [Djardes; Edgard, Rezende]

[Jan 12]
Palestra Itália	 2-0  Atlético
 [Alcides 10', Niginho 46']

SSPI: Geraldo II; Caiera, Bibi; Souza, Juca, Caierinha; Nogueirinha, Orlando, Niginho, Carazzo, Alcides (Djardes). Coach: Bengala.
CAM: Kafunga; Linthon, Ewando; Cafifa, Jaime, Quirino; Edgard, Paulo (Itália), Baiano, Selado, Resende. Coach: Said Paulo Arges.

*** PALESTRA ITÁLIA are Minas Gerais champions of 1940 ***

** Topscorer: Niginho (Palestra Itália), 12 goals. **

1939

1940 (Torneio Início)

1941

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 09 Nov 2012.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2013.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.