Minas Gerais 1931 - LMDT Championship (Série A)

Campeonato Mineiro LMDT 1931 - Série A

Participants:
(all clubs from Belo Horizonte unless when stated otherwise)

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro 
FLUMINENSE Foot Ball Club
GUARANY Foot Ball Club
SETE de SETEMBRO Futebol Clube  
Sociedade Sportiva PALESTRA ITÁLIA
Sport Club CALAFATE
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Palestra Itália    8  7  0  1  45-11  14  Tiebreak
 2.Atlético	      8  7  0  1  34-10  14  Tiebreak
-------------------------------------------
 3.Fluminense	      8  3  1  4  16-22   7
 4.Guarany	      8  2  0  6  19-38   4
 5.Calafate	      8  0  1  7   8-41   1
-------------------------------------------
 -.América	      -  -  -  -   -  -   -  Abandoned
 -.Sete de Setembro   -  -  -  -   -  -   -  Abandoned
 -.Villa Nova	      -  -  -  -   -  -   -  Abandoned

[Apr 19]
Atlético 	  4-0  Calafate
 [Jacyr (2), Cunha (2)]
Villa Nova	  4-3  Fluminense        	[annulled]
 [Lêra (2), Geninho, Moore; Dario (2), Silva]
Palestra Itália  11-3  Guarany
 [Niginho (4), Bengala (4), Carazzo (2), Bellini; Renato (2), Ari]
América	  	  4-2  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Plínio (2), Marú e Satyro Taboada; Ovídio (2)]

[Apr 26]
Guarany	  	  4-5  Villa Nova        [annulled]
 [Ary (2), Tula, Souza; Tonho, Prão (2), Atílio, Carvalho]
Palestra Itália   7-0  Fluminense
 [Bengala (3), Niginho (3), Bellini]
América	  	  6-0  Calafate          	[annulled]
 [Marcello Linhares (3), Sylvestre, Plínio, Lello]

[May 17]
Atlético 	  8-1  Guarany
 [Cunha (4), Orlando Vaz (2), Lauro, Brant; Tula]
Villa Nova	  1-2  América	         	[annulled]
 [Geninho; Marcello Linhares, Lello]
Palestra Itália   8-0  Calafate
 [Bengala (2), Custódio (3), Niginho (2), Piorra]
Fluminense	  6-2  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Dario, Silva, Paulista, Curiol (3); Camillo (2)] 

[May 24]
Atlético 	  2-2  Villa Nova        	[annulled]
 [Cunha, Orlando Vaz; Lêra, Prão]
América	  	  4-2  Fluminense        	[annulled]
 [Satyro Taboada, Plínio, Ralpho, Marcello Linhares; Vivico, Paulista]
Guarany	          6-5  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Pianetti (3), Ary, Raimundo, Renato; Camillo (3), Ovídio (2)]

[May 31]
Atlético 	  1-2  América	         	[annulled]
 [Orlando Vaz; Lello (2)]
Villa Nova	 11-0  Calafate          	[annulled]
 [Lacerda (2), Lêra (2), Tonho (2), Prão (2), Moore (2), Tonílio]
Palestra Itália   4-1  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Bengala, Carazzo, Niginho (2); Ovídio]
Fluminense	  4-1  Guarany
 [Vivico, Curiol, Dario (2); Sá Veia] 
 
[Jun 7]
Atlético 	  7-1  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Cunha (4), Lauro, Orlando Vaz, Brant; Chiquito]
Palestra Itália   1-3  Villa Nova        	[annulled]
 [Piorra; Prão, Moore, Lêra]
Calafate	  1-1  Fluminense
 [Miro; Curiol]

[Jun 14]
Atlético 	  2-0  Fluminense
 [Orlando Vaz (2)]
Villa Nova	  2-1  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Prão, Moore; Cassemiro]
América	  	  4-3  Palestra Itália   	[annulled]
 [Satyro Taboada (2), Bitola (2); Niginho (2), Piorra]
Calafate	  2-5  Guarany
 [Fite, Lalau; Tula (2), Raymundo (2), Renato]

[Jun 21]
Palestra Itália   2-3  Atlético
 [Niginho (2); Dalmy, Said, Cunha] 
Calafate	  0-2  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
América	  	  2-1  Guarany           [Match cancelled by LMDT and rescheduled to August 9]
 [Ralpho, Marcello Linhares; Arthur]

[Aug 9]
América	  	 11-1  Guarany           	[annulled]
 [Satyro Taboada (4), Tonico (4), Marcello Linhares (3); Pianetti]

[Aug 23]
Atlético 	  8-1  Calafate
 [Said (7), Orlando Vaz; Lalau]
Fluminense	  0-0  Villa Nova        	[annulled]
Palestra Itália   5-2  Guarany 
 [Emerico, Alcides, Bengala, Niginho, Vignoli; Raimundo, Amador]

[Aug 30]
Atlético 	 10-0  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Orlando vaz (5), Brant (2), Said (2), Dalmy]
Villa Nova	  4-1  Guarany           	[annulled]
 [Natalino, Prão (2), Canhoto; Pianetti]
Palestra Itália   4-0  Fluminense
 [Carazzo (2), Alcides, Bengala]
Calafate	  1-7  América	         	[annulled]
 [Fite; Marcello Linhares (3), Satyro Taboada (3), Humberto]

[Sep 6]
Calafate          0-5  Palestra Itália
 [Niginho (2), Bengala (2), Alcides]  
América	  	  1-2  Villa Nova        	[annulled]
 [Marcello Linhares; Canhoto (2)]
Guarany		  0-0  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]

[Sep 13]
Atlético 	  4-1  Fluminense
 [Cunha (2), Orlando Vaz, Said; Armando (Own goal)]
Villa Nova	  2-1  Palestra Itália   	[annulled]
 [Geninho, Lêra; Bengala]
América	  	  7-1  Sete de Setembro  	[annulled]
 [Marcello Linhares (4), Luizinho (3); Oscarlino]

[Sep 20]
Guarany           2-3  Atlético
 [Mário de Castro (2), Orlando Vaz; Raimundo, Ari]  
Sete de Setembro  0-3  Villa Nova        	[annulled]
 [Tonho, Canhoto, Fernando]
Fluminense        2-4  América	         	[annulled]
 [Paulista, Dario; Lello (2), Tonico, Bitola]

[Sep 27]
Villa Nova 	  3-3  Atlético          	[annulled]
 [Lêra (2), Moore; Mário de Castro (3)]
Palestra Itália   8-1  América	         	[annulled]
 [Bengala, Niginho (4), Alcides (2), Piorra; Marcello Linhares]
Fluminense        7-2  Calafate
 [Unknown scorers]

[Oct 4]
Sete de Setembro  WO-1  Palestra Itália  	[annulled]
América	  	  WO-1  Guarany          	[annulled]
Calafate	  1-WO Villa Nova        	[annulled]

[Oct 11]
América	  	  n/p  Atlético 
Fluminense        n/p  Sete de Setembro
Guarany           3-2  Calafate
 [Marinho, Sá Veia, Pianetti; Fite, Jesus]

Villa Nova, América and Sete de Setembro abandoned the championship due to disagreements with the Federation.

[Nov 1]
Calafate          n/p   Sete de Setembro  	[cancelled]  
Fluminense        3-1  Guarany
 [Unknown scorers]
Atlético 	  2-3  Palestra Itália
 [Said, Mário de Castro; Niginho, Piorra, Bengala]

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Palestra Itália    8  7  0  1  45-11  14  Tiebreak
 2.Atlético	      8  7  0  1  34-10  14  Tiebreak
-------------------------------------------
 3.Fluminense	      8  3  1  4  16-22   7
 4.Guarany	      8  2  0  6  19-38   4
 5.Calafate	      8  0  1  7   8-41   1
-------------------------------------------
 -.América	      -  -  -  -   -  -   -  Abandoned
 -.Sete de Setembro   -  -  -  -   -  -   -  Abandoned
 -.Villa Nova	      -  -  -  -   -  -   -  Abandoned

Tiebreak Finals

[Nov 29]
Palestra Itália  1-2  Atlético 
[Carazzo 57'; Geraldino 20', Chaffir 72']

SSPI: Catalano; Nereu, Gil; Maeco, Barros, Calixto; Piorra, Niginho, Carazzo, Bengala, Alcides. Coach: Matturi Fabbi
CAM: Armando; Maurílio, Nariz; Cordeiro, Brant, Mario Gomes; Geraldino, Jairo, Orlando Vaz, Chaffir, Cunha. Coach: Marinetti

[Dec 6]
Atlético 	 1-WO Palestra Itália


This match did not start due to the absence of a neutral referee
from Rio de Janeiro - an Atlético responsibility, as agreed between
the teams. Atlético appointed three other names, but Palestra did
not agree and felt threatened at the opponent's stadium.

The Federation tried to reschedule this match but Palestra broke
off the relationship with Atlético and abandoned the Federation,
following Villa Nova, América and Sete de Setembro. In 1932 the
dissident clubs would assemble their own league and championships.

Therefore, the Federation proclaimed:

** Atlético are the Minas Gerais champions of 1931 **
*** Topscorer: Orlando Vaz (Atlético), 18 goals ***

1930

1932 (AMEG)

1932 (LMDT)

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Sources: Almanaque do Leão do Bonfim (Wagner Augusto), Almanaque do América (Carlos Paiva), O Canto do Galo, Almanaque do Cruzeiro (Henrique Ribeiro), Coleção Linhares UFMG, Estado de Minas, Minas Geraes, Folha da Noite.

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 29 Dec 2015.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2015.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.