Minas Gerais State League 1930 - Série A

Campeonato da LMDT 1930 - Série A

Participant Clubs:
(all clubs from Belo Horizonte unless when stated otherwise)

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro
GUARANY Foot Ball Club
PALMEIRAS Foot Ball Club
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube
Sociedade Sportiva PALESTRA ITÁLIA
SPORT Club CALAFATE
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Palestra Itália   12 12  0  0  68- 6  24  Champions
-------------------------------------------
 2.América           12  9  0  3  51-27  18
 3.Villa Nova        12  7  0  5  49-21  14
 4.Sete de Setembro  12  5  1  6  30-38  11
 5.Calafate          12  3  2  7  16-35   8
 6.Guarany           12  3  1  8  21-39   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Palmeiras         12  0  2 10  10-78   2  To relegation playoff
-------------------------------------------
 -.Atlético           -  -  -  -  -  -    -  Withdrew

Round 1 [Apr 20]
Villa Nova 	  6-2  Guarany
 [Moore (3), Lêra, Prão, Lacerda; Lauro, Pianetti]
Palestra Itália  11-0  Palmeiras
 [Ninão (4), Bengala (4), Carazzo, Armandinho, Pires]
América 	  6-4  Sete de Setembro
 [Tupã (3), Satyro Taboada (2), Canhoto; Ovídio, Orozífero, Silva (2)]
Atlético          3-3  Calafate          [annulled]
 [Calafate lost the points, this match was only a friendly]

Round 2 [Apr 27]
Atlético          9-0  Guarany           [annulled]
 [Jairo (4), Said (3), Orlando Vaz, Brant]
Villa Nova	  7-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Lêra (5), Prão, Moore; Camillo]
Calafate	  0-6  Palestra Itália 
 [Carazzo, Ninão (4), Niginho] 
América 	 13-0  Palmeiras
 [Satyro Taboada (6), Marcello Linhares (3), Tupã, Jorivê, Canhoto, Coelho]

Round 3 [May 4]
Atlético 	  3-0  Sete de Setembro  [annulled]
 [Jairo (2), Said]
Villa Nova 	  2-3  Palestra Itália
 [Lêra, Moore; Ninão, Pires, Bengala]  
Palmeiras	  1-4  Guarany
 [Lucrécio; Arlindo, Lauro, Pianetti, Tula]
América 	  4-1  Calafate
 [Tupã (2), Mulato (Own goal), Canhoto; Vavinho]

Round 4 [Jun 1]
Atlético          1-2  Palestra Itália   [annulled]
 [Mário de Castro; Piorra, Carazzo]
Villa Nova	  6-2  América
 [Lêra (4), Lacerda, Moore; Jorivê, Satyro Taboada] 
Sete de Setembro 10-1  Palmeiras
 [Unknown scorers]
Guarany	  	  2-0  Calafate
 [Raimundo (2)]
	
Round 5 [Jun 8]
Atlético          4-6  América           [annulled]
 [Mário de Castro (3), Jairo; Canhoto (3), Tupã, Marcello Linhares (2)]
Villa Nova	  7-1  Palmeiras
 [Zé de Deus (2), Moore (2), Prão (2), Lêra; Lucrécio]
Palestra Itália   3-0  Guarany
 [Carazzo (2), Nininho]
Calafate	  2-3  Sete de Setembro
 [Jorge, Waldemar; Elliot, Nardier, Gonzaga]

Round 6 [Jun 15]
Palestra Itália   4-1  América
 [Bengala (2), Pires, Piorra; Jorivê] 
Villa Nova	  6-0  Calafate
 [Moore (3), Zé de Deus (2), Prão]	
Atlético          8-0  Palmeiras         [annulled]
 [Mário de castro (3), Brant (2), Ivo Melo (2), Said]
Guarany           1-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Unknown scorers]

Round 7 [Jun 29]
Villa Nova	  0-2  Atlético          [annulled]
 [Dalmy, Mário de Castro]
Palestra Itália   3-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Malleta, Bengala (2); Camillo]
América 	  3-0  Guarany
 [Ary, Canhoto (2)]
Palmeiras	  1-1  Calafate
 [Lucrécio; Unknown scorer]

Round 8
[Jul 6]
Guarany	  	  1-5  Villa Nova
 [Raimundo; Prão (3), Carvalho, Moore]
Sete de Setembro  2-4  América 
 [Lello (2); Canhoto (2), Marcello Linhares, Tupã]
[Jul 8]
Atlético          11-0  Calafate         [annulled]
 [Mário de castro (3), Brant (3), Jairo (2), Geraldino, Chaffir, Ivo Mello]

Round 9 [Jul 13]
Atlético          6-1  Guarany           [annulled]
 [Geraldino (3), Brant, Jairo, Mário de Castro; Lauro]
Palestra Itália  12-0  Palmeiras
 [Malleta (6), Nininho (3), Bengala (3)]
	
Round 10 [Jul 20]
Atlético          9-1  Sete de Setembro  [annulled]
 [Mário de Castro (3), Jairo (3), Said (2), Brant; Lello]
Calafate	  1-3  Palestra Itália 
 [Waldemar; Carazzo (2), Calixto] 
América		  4-0  Palmeiras
 [Ary (2), Tupã, Jorivê]

Round 11 [Jul 27]
Palestra Itália   5-1  Villa Nova
 [Carazzo, Niginho (2), Bengala (2); Lêra]
América		  6-4  Calafate
 [Canhoto (3), Licinho, Jorivê, Tupã; Waldemar (2), Murta, Pedercini]
Guarany           4-1  Palmeiras
 [Brant (2), Pianetti, Lauro; Mário]

[Aug 1]
Atlético withdrew from the Championship and its scores were not considered.

Round 12 [Aug 3]
Palestra Itália   8-0  Guarany
 [Ninão (4), Bengala (2), Carazzo (2)]
Sete de Setembro  0-1  Calafate
 [Murta]

Round 13 [Aug 10]
Palmeiras 	  1-7  Villa Nova
 [Lucrécio; Unknown scorers]
Palestra Itália   8-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Armandinho, Carazzo (3), Ninão (4)]
Guarany		  2-4  América	
 [Sá Veia, Lauro; Tupã, Canhoto, Marcello Linhares, Ary]	  

Round 14 [Aug 17]
América		  3-2  Villa Nova
 [Unknown scorers]
Guarany		  2-2  Calafate
 [Unknown scorers]
Palmeiras	  2-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Unknown scorers]

Roun 15 [Aug 24]
Calafate	  3-2  Palmeiras
 [Washington, Fite, Fernando; Paulista, Benedicto]
Villa Nova 	 WO-1  Sete de Setembro

Round 16 [Aug 31]
Villa Nova 	 WO-1  Calafate
América		  0-2  Palestra Itália 
 [Ninão, Piorra] 
Sete de Setembro  4-3  Guarany
 [Belino (2), Zezinho, Lauro; Arlindo, Lauro, Sá Veia]


Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Palestra Itália   12 12  0  0  68- 6  24  Champions
-------------------------------------------
 2.América           12  9  0  3  51-27  18
 3.Villa Nova        12  7  0  5  49-21  14
 4.Sete de Setembro  12  5  1  6  30-38  11
 5.Calafate          12  3  2  7  16-35   8
 6.Guarany           12  3  1  8  21-39   7
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 7.Palmeiras         12  0  2 10  10-78   2  To relegation playoff
-------------------------------------------
 -.Atlético           -  -  -  -  -  -    -  Withdrew

Relegation playoff

[Dec 7]
Fluminense	  6-1  Palmeiras
 [Vavá, Curiol (4), Zezé; Saul]

[Dec 14]
Palmeiras	  4-4  Fluminense
 [Alcides (2), Liberato, Lucrécio; Curiol (2), vavá (2)]

[Dec 21]
Palmeiras         0-1  Fluminense
 [Curiol]
  [Palmeiras walks over at minute 70' (30' of second half) after a
   penalty kick was awarded to Fluminense. Result stood.]

* Palmeiras are relegated to 1931 Série B and Fluminense are promoted to 1931 Série A *


** PALESTRA ITÁLIA are the Minas Gerais unbeaten champions of 1930 **

*** Topscorer: Ninão (Palestra Itália), 18 goals ***

1929

1930 (Torneio Início)

1931

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Almanaque do Leão do Bonfim (Wagner Augusto), Almanaque do América (Carlos Paiva), O Canto do Galo, Almanaque do Cruzeiro (Henrique Ribeiro), Coleção Linhares UFMG, Hemeroteca de Belo Horizonte (Estado de Minas), Hemeroteca Digital da Biblioteca Nacional.

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 29 Dec 2015.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2015.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.