Goi�s State League 2002 - 2nd level (Divis�o Intermedi�ria)

Participants

Associa��o Atl�tica ALEXANIENSE (Alex�nia)
AM�RICA Futebol Clube (Morrinhos)
AN�POLIS Futebol Clube (An�polis)
Associa��o Atl�tica APARECIDENSE (Aparecida de Goi�nia)
CALDAS Esporte Clube (Caldas Novas)
FORMOSA Futebol Clube (Formosa)
GOIAN�SIA Esporte Clube (Goian�sia)
ITUMBIARA Esporte Clube (Itumbiara)
Jata� Atl�tico Clube - a.k.a. J.A.C. (Jata�)
Associa��o Esportiva JATAIENSE (Jata�)
MINA�� Esporte Clube (Mina��)


First Phase

Round 1 [Mar 31]
Am�rica       0-1  An�polis
Formosa       0-1  Caldas
Aparecidense  6-1  Jataiense
Jata�         1-1  Itumbiara
Mina��        2-2  Alexaniense

Round 2 [Apr 3]
Alexaniense   0-3  Aparecidense
An�polis      3-1  Mina��
Caldas        1-1  Jata�
Itumbiara     0-3  Goian�sia
Jataiense     3-0  Formosa

Round 3 [Apr 7]
Alexaniense   0-3  Jataiense
Formosa       2-2  Am�rica
An�polis      4-1  Itumbiara
Jata�         1-1  Goian�sia
Mina��        0-0  Aparecidense

Round 4 [Apr 14]
Formosa       1-1  Mina��
Aparecidense  1-2  Jata�
Goian�sia     2-0  Am�rica
Itumbiara     4-2  Alexaniense
Jataiense     5-1  Caldas

Round 5 [Apr 21]
Alexaniense   3-4  Goian�sia
Am�rica       1-1  Itumbiara
Aparecidense  3-2  An�polis
Caldas        2-0  Mina��
Jata�         1-1  Jataiense

Round 6 [Apr 28]
Am�rica       4-2  Aparecidense
Caldas        3-1  Alexaniense
Goian�sia     3-1  Formosa
Jataiense     3-1  An�polis
Mina��        2-3  Jata�

Round 7
[May 1]
Goian�sia     0-0  Aparecidense
Itumbiara     1-2  Caldas
Jata�         3-2  Formosa
Mina��        1-5  Am�rica
[May 2]
An�polis      3-1  Alexaniense

Round 8 [May 5]
Alexaniense   2-1  Jata�
Am�rica       0-2  Caldas
An�polis      2-0  Goian�sia
Formosa       1-0  Itumbiara
Jataiense     4-1  Mina��

Round 9
[May 11]
Caldas        0-3  An�polis
Goian�sia     0-0  Mina��
[May 12]
Aparecidense  3-2  Formosa
Itumbiara     1-3  Jataiense
Jata�         4-2  Am�rica

Round 10 [May 19]
Am�rica       3-1  Alexaniense
Formosa       1-3  An�polis
Aparecidense  3-2  Caldas
Goian�sia     2-1  Jataiense
Mina��        2-0  Itumbiara

Round 11
[May 25]
An�polis      1-3  Jata�
Caldas        1-2  Goian�sia
Itumbiara     3-1  Aparecidense
[May 26]
Alexaniense   4-1  Formosa
Jataiense     3-0  Am�rica

Table
 1.Jataiense     10  7  1  2  27-13  22  Qualified
 2.An�polis      10  7  0  3  23-13  21  Qualified
 3.Goian�sia     10  6  3  1  18- 9  21  Qualified
 4.Jata�         10  5  4  1  20-14  19  Qualified
 5.Aparecidense  10  5  2  3  22-16  17  Qualified
 6.Caldas        10  5  1  4  15-16  16  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 7.Am�rica       10  3  2  5  17-19  11
 8.Alexaniense   10  2  1  7  16-27   7
 9.Mina��        10  1  4  5  10-20   7
10.Formosa       10  1  2  7  11-23   5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Itumbiara     10  2  2  6  12-20   3  *  Relegated

* - Itumbiara had five points deducted for fielding six inelegible players against Jata�, 
    in their opening match

Second Phase

Round 1 [Jun 2]
Aparecidense  2-2  An�polis
Caldas        1-2  Jataiense
Jata�         2-1  Goian�sia

Round 2
[Jun 8]
An�polis      1-1  Jata�
[Jun 9]
Goian�sia     2-1  Caldas
Jataiense     3-1  Aparecidense

Round 3 [Jun 16]
Aparecidense  1-1  Goian�sia
An�polis      1-0  Jataiense
Jata�         5-1  Caldas

Round 4 [Jun 19]
Caldas        0-3  An�polis
Jataiense     2-1  Goian�sia
Aparecidense  1-2  Jata�

Round 5 [Jun 23]
Caldas        1-2  Aparecidense
Goian�sia     0-2  An�polis
Jataiense     3-1  Jata�

Round 6
[Jun 29]
Goian�sia     0-2  Jataiense
An�polis      4-0  Caldas
[Jun 30]
Jata�         2-0  Aparecidense

Round 7 [Jul 7]
Jata�         1-2  Jataiense
Aparecidense  2-4  Caldas
An�polis      2-1  Goian�sia

Round 8 [Jul 10]
Caldas        0-4  Jata�
Jataiense     0-0  An�polis
Goian�sia     0-1  Aparecidense

Round 9 [Jul 14]
Jata�         1-0  An�polis
Caldas        1-0  Goian�sia
Aparecidense  0-1  Jataiense

Round 10 [Jul 21]
Goian�sia     1-1  Jata�
Jataiense     4-2  Caldas
An�polis      6-1  Aparecidense

Table
 1.Jataiense     10  8  1  1  19- 8  25  Promoted, champions
 2.An�polis      10  6  3  1  21- 6  21  Promoted
---------------------------------------
 3.Jata�         10  6  2  2  20-10  20
 4.Aparecidense  10  2  2  6  11-22   8
 5.Caldas        10  2  0  8  11-28   6
 6.Goian�sia     10  1  2  7   7-15   5
 
Final Standings
 1.Jataiense     20 15  2  3  46-21  47  Promoted; champions
 2.An�polis      20 13  3  4  44-19  42  Promoted
---------------------------------------
 3.Jata�         20 11  6  3  40-23  39
 4.Goian�sia     20  7  5  8  24-24  26
 5.Aparecidense  20  7  4  9  33-38  25
 6.Caldas        20  7  1 12  26-46  22
 7.Am�rica       10  3  2  5  18-19  11
 8.Alexaniense   10  2  1  7  15-27   7
 9.Mina��        10  1  4  5  10-20   7
10.Formosa       10  1  2  7  11-23   5
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11. Itumbiara    10  2  2  6  12-20   3  *  Relegated

* - Itumbiara had five points deducted for fielding six inelegible players against Jata�, 
    in their opening match

Topscorers:  Valdiran (An�polis), 10 goals


2001

2002 (1st level)

2002 (3rd level)

2003

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Gullermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 21 Jul 2002

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.