Goi�s State League 2003 - 2nd level (Divis�o Intermedi�ria)

Participants

Associa��o Atl�tica ALEXANIENSE (Alex�nia)
AM�RICA Futebol Clube (Morrinhos)
Associa��o Atl�tica APARECIDENSE (Aparecida de Goi�nia)
CALDAS Esporte Clube (Caldas Novas)
Clube Recreativo e Atl�tico Catalano - CRAC (Catal�o)
Clube Recreativo e Esportivo Tocantins - CRET (Mina�u)
FORMOSA Futebol Clube (Formosa)
GOIAN�SIA Esporte Clube (Goian�sia)
ITUMBIARA Esporte Clube (Itumbiara)
Jata� Atl�tico Clube - JAC (Jata�)
MINA�U Esporte Clube (Mina�u)
Esporte Clube RIO VERDE (Rio Verde)


Note: Since this year the Second Level will be played before the Third Level, Uni�o Inhumas' and 
      Itumbiara's relegations last year were 'forgiven'; however, Uni�o Inhumas (once again)
      quit this year's league and Santa Helena was suspended. They were replaced, following the 
      FA's undisclosed criteria, by Rio Verde and CRET


First Phase

Round 1 [Apr 20]
Aparecidense  2-2  Itumbiara
Caldas        3-0  Am�rica
CRAC	      6-2  Alexaniense
CRET          1-0  Formosa
Rio Verde     1-0  Goian�sia
JAC           4-2  Mina�u

Round 2 [Apr 23]
Alexaniense   0-0  Caldas
Am�rica       3-0  CRET
Formosa       1-1  Aparecidense
Goian�sia     1-0  JAC
Itumbiara     2-0  CRAC
Mina�u        1-0  Rio Verde

Round 3 [Apr 27]
Am�rica       2-1  Goian�sia
Aparecidense  3-1  Alexaniense
CRAC	      2-0  Caldas
Rio Verde     3-0  CRET
JAC           4-0  Formosa
Mina�u        0-0  Itumbiara

Round 4
[Apr 30]
Goian�sia     1-2  Itumbiara
[May 1]
Am�rica       1-0  Aparecidense
Caldas        0-2  Mina�u
CRET          0-1  CRAC
Formosa       1-3  Rio Verde
JAC           2-2  Alexaniense

Round 5
[May 3]
Alexaniense   1-2  Am�rica
[May 4]
Aparecidense  1-2  JAC
Caldas        1-0  Goian�sia
CRET          2-3  Mina�u
CRAC	      2-0  Rio Verde
Itumbiara     2-0  Formosa

Round 6
[May 10]
Alexaniense   2-2  Itumbiara
Rio Verde     2-0  Caldas
[May 11]
Aparecidense  3-1  CRET
Formosa       1-2  Am�rica
JAC           1-1  CRAC
Mina�u        4-0  Goian�sia

Round 7 [May 14]
Am�rica       0-3  JAC
Aparecidense  1-1  Caldas
CRET          0-0  Alexaniense
Formosa       1-0  Mina�u
Goian�sia     0-0  CRAC
Itumbiara     2-3  Rio Verde

Round 8 [May 18]
Alexaniense   2-0  Formosa
Caldas        1-4  Itumbiara
CRAC	      1-1  Aparecidense
Goian�sia     2-1  CRET
JAC           3-1  Rio Verde
Mina�u        1-0  Am�rica

Round 9 [May 21]
Alexaniense   2-2  Goian�sia
Caldas        2-0  Formosa
CRAC	      3-0  Mina�u
CRET          4-3  JAC
Itumbiara     2-1  Am�rica
[May 22]
Rio Verde     3-1  Aparecidense

Round 10 [May 25]
JAC           0-0  Itumbiara
Alexaniense   1-5  Mina�u
Aparecidense  1-1  Goian�sia
CRET          3-0  Caldas
Formosa       3-6  CRAC
Am�rica       0-1  Rio Verde

Round 11 [Jun 1]
Caldas        3-2  JAC
CRAC	      4-0  Am�rica
Rio Verde     2-1  Alexaniense
Goian�sia     4-3  Formosa
Itumbiara     3-1  CRET
Mina�u        2-0  Aparecidense

Table
 1.Rio Verde     11  8  0  3  19-11  24  Qualified
 2.CRAC	         11  7  3  1  26- 9  24  Qualified
 3.Mina�u        11  7  1  3  20-11  22  Qualified
 4.Itumbiara     11  6  4  1  21-11  22  Qualified
 5.JAC           11  5  3  3  24-15  18  Qualified
 6.Am�rica       11  5  0  6  11-17  15  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 7.Caldas        11  4  2  5  11-16  14
 8.Goian�sia     11  3  3  5  12-17  12
 9.Aparecidense  11  2  5  4  14-16  11
10.CRET          11  3  1  7  13-21  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Alexaniense   11  1  5  5  14-24   8  Relegated
12.Formosa       11  1  1  9  10-27   4  Relegated

Second Phase

Round 1	[Jun 8]
JAC           2-1  Rio Verde
Mina�u        1-0  CRAC
Am�rica       1-4  Itumbiara

Round 2
[Jun 11]
Rio Verde     0-0  Mina�u
CRAC	      2-1  Am�rica
[Jun 12]
Itumbiara     1-1  JAC

Round 3 [Jun 15]
JAC           0-0  Mina�u
CRAC	      2-1  Itumbiara
Am�rica       1-2  Rio Verde

Round 4 [Jun 19]
Mina�u        1-0  Am�rica
JAC           0-2  CRAC
Itumbiara     7-2  Rio Verde

Round 5 [Jun 22]
Rio Verde     2-4  CRAC
Mina�u        3-2  Itumbiara
Am�rica       1-0  JAC

Round 6
[Jun 25]
JAC           4-0  Am�rica
CRAC	      3-1  Rio Verde
[Jun 26]
Itumbiara     0-1  Mina�u

Round 7  [Jun 29]
Rio Verde     0-1  Itumbiara
Am�rica       2-2  Mina�u
CRAC	      3-1  JAC

Round 8
[Jul 2]
Mina�u        1-2  JAC
Rio Verde     1-0  Am�rica
[Jul 3]
Itumbiara     2-0  CRAC

Round 9  [Jul 6]
Mina�u        2-3  Rio Verde
JAC           3-0  Itumbiara
Am�rica       2-1  CRAC

Round 10 [Jul 13]
Rio Verde     0-0  JAC
CRAC      2-0  Mina�u
Itumbiara     2-1  Am�rica

Table
 1.CRAC	         10  7  0  3  19-11  21  Qualified
 2.Itumbiara     10  5  1  4  20-14  16  Qualified
 3.JAC           10  4  3  3  13- 9  15  Qualified
 4.Mina�u        10  4  3  3  11-11  15  Qualified
---------------------------------------
 5.Rio Verde     10  3  2  5  12-20  11
 6.Am�rica       10  2  1  7   9-19   7

Semifinals:
(Winners promoted)

[Jul 20]
Mina�u        4-6  CRAC
JAC           0-0  Itumbiara

[Jul 27]
CRAC          1-0  Mina�u
Itumbiara     1-0  JAC


Final:

[Aug 3]
Itumbiara     0-1  CRAC
  [Note: CRAC had a small debt pending in the FA which wasn't paid when this match was played.
   Itumbiara requested the points from this match and won. CRAC did not appeal. Itumbiara were,
   therefore, officialy considered winners. Afterwards, this decision was revoked.]

[Aug 10]
CRAC          0-0  Itumbiara


Final Standings
 1.CRAC          25 17  4  4  53-24  55  Champions; promoted  [1]
 2.Itumbiara     25 12  7  6  42-26  43  Finalists; promoted   [1]
---------------------------------------
 3.Mina�u        23 11  4  8  35-29  37
 4.JAC           23  9  7  7  37-25  34  Semifinalists
 5.Rio Verde     21 11  2  8  31-31  35
 6.Am�rica       21  7  1 13  20-36  22
 7.Caldas        11  4  2  5  11-16  14
 8.Goian�sia     11  3  3  5  12-17  12
 9.Aparecidense  11  2  5  4  14-16  11
10.CRET          11  3  1  7  13-21  10
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Alexaniense   11  1  5  5  14-24   8  Relegated
12.Formosa       11  1  1  9  10-27   4  Relegated

[1] Itumbiara won points from Aug 3 match; result stood. Afterwards, this decision was revoked.

Topscorer: R�mulo (CRAC), 20 goals


CRAC are Goi�s State League 2003 - 2nd level Champions

2002

2004

2003 (1st level)

2003 (3rd level)

2003 (U-20)

2003 (U-17)

2003 (Women)

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Alexander Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Guillermo Alexander Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 10 Sep 2003

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.