Goiás State Championship 2002

Participants

Associação Atlética ANAPOLINA (Anápolis)
ATLÉTICO Clube Goianiense (Goiânia)
Clube Recreativo e Atlético Catalano - C.R.A.C. (Catalão)
GOIÂNIA Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
GOIÁS Esporte Clube (Goiânia)
GOIATUBA Esporte Clube (Goiatuba)
GRÊMIO Esportivo INHUMENSE (Inhumas)
NOVO HORIZONTE Futebol Clube (Ipameri)
REAL Clube (Itumbiara)
Associação Atlética RIOVERDENSE (Rio Verde)
SANTA HELENA Esporte Clube (Santa Helena)
VILA NOVA Futebol Clube (Goiânia)

First Phase

byes: Goiás and Vila Nova

Table
 1.Anapolina         18 12  4  2  26-10  37  Qualified
 2.Novo Horizonte    18  9  4  5  31-25  31  Qualified
 3.Atlético          18  7  3  8  27-30  24  Qualified
 4.Goiânia           18  7  3  8  22-25  24  Qualified
 5.Goiatuba          18  6  5  7  27-25  23  Qualified
 6.Real              18  6  5  7  29-28  23  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 7.Grêmio Inhumense  18  5  7  6  28-30  22
 8.Rioverdense       18  6  3  9  20-27  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.C.R.A.C.          18  5  5  8  27-30  20  Relegated
10.Santa Helena      18  5  5  8  20-27  19  Relegated

Anapolina also qualified for the Qulifying Tournament for the 2003 Copa Centro-Oeste

Round 1
[Jan 27]
Anapolina         0-0  C.R.A.C.
Grêmio Inhumense  3-3  Novo Horizonte
  [Diogo (3); Anderson, Nélson Dourado, Gabriel]
Real              3-1  Goiatuba
  [Serginho, Cleube, Bugrão; Vítor]
Santa Helena      1-0  Rioverdense
  [Cristiano]
Goiânia           0-1  Atlético
  [Uênio]

Round 2
[Feb 3]
Rioverdense       1-3  Goiânia
  [Sílvio; Danilo, Bira, Luís Fernando]
C.R.A.C.          4-3  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Jean, Berg, Cléber, Paloma; Diogo, Careca, Ricardo]
Goiatuba          0-1  Anapolina
  [Dedé]
Novo Horizonte    2-2  Real
  [Anderson, Alexandre Goiano; Jorginho, Gallo]
Atlético          0-1  Santa Helena
  [Cacá]

Round 3
[Feb 7]
Goiatuba          4-2  Atlético
  [Flávio Goiano, Vítor, Márcio, Marquinhos; Roberto, Gustavo]
Goiânia           1-1  Real
  [Cley; Célio]
[Feb 9]
Anapolina         1-1  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Fabrício; Jaime]
Novo Horizonte    2-1  Rioverdense
  [Alexandre Goiano (2); Gilberto]
Santa Helena      1-1  C.R.A.C.
  [Cristiano; Alexandre]

Round 4 [Feb 17]
Anapolina         2-0  Novo Horizonte
  [Fabrício, Zezé]
Grêmio Inhumense  1-1  Goiatuba
  [Diogo; Márcio]
Real              3-1  C.R.A.C.
  [Jorginho, Cleube, Serginho; Cléber]
Santa Helena      3-1  Goiânia
  [Cristiano, Cacá, Niltinho; Zapata]
Atlético          1-2  Rioverdense
  [Rubsen; Marcinho, Zinho]

Round 5 [Feb 24]
Rioverdense       3-2  Real
  [Zinho, Gilberto (2); Cleitinho, Cleube]
Anapolina         2-0  Atlético
  [Róbson, Leonardo]
Santa Helena      1-2  Novo Horizonte
  [Téo; Renato, Alexandre Goiano]
C.R.A.C.          4-2  Goiatuba
  [Val, Paloma (2), Alessandro; Márcio, Flávio Goiano]
Goiânia           0-1  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Ricardo]

Round 6 [Feb 27]
Rioverdense       1-1  Goiatuba
  [Gilberto; Jajá]
Novo Horizonte    1-0  Goiânia
  [Anderson]
Real              5-1  Anapolina
  [Jorginho, Paulo César Jabuticaba (3), Cleitinho; Leonardo]
Atlético          2-0  C.R.A.C.
  [Ricardinho, Rubsen]
Grêmio Inhumense  0-0  Santa Helena    [interrupted due to power failure; final 19' played 
                                        on Feb 28]
Round 7 [Mar 3]
Grêmio Inhumense  2-2  Atlético
  [Édson, Careca; Rubsen (2)]
Goiânia           1-1  Anapolina
  [Luís Fernando; Dedé]
Goiatuba          2-3  Novo Horizonte
  [Flávio Goiano (2); Anderson, André, Gabriel]
C.R.A.C.          0-0  Rioverdense
Real              1-1  Santa Helena
  [Cleube; Téo]

Round 8 [Mar 10]
Grêmio Inhumense  2-3  Real
  [Jurandir, Jaime; Cleube (2), Serginho]
C.R.A.C.          0-3  Goiânia
  [Pêta, Alexandre, Rodrigo Mendes]
Goiatuba          1-1  Santa Helena
  [Flávio Goiano; Cristiano]
Anapolina         1-0  Rioverdense
  [Dedé]
Atlético          4-2  Novo Horizonte
  [Rubsen (3), Marquinhos; André, Anderson]

Round 9 [Mar 17]
Rioverdense       1-1  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Ney; Éder]
Novo Horizonte    1-0  C.R.A.C.
  [Émerson]
Santa Helena      0-1  Anapolina
  [Luís Carlos Acreano]
Goiânia           2-1  Goiatuba
  [Cleiton, Eusébio; Leandro Ferronato]
Real              2-0  Atlético
  [Bugrão, Luciano]

Round 10 [Mar 24]
Rioverdense       3-2  Santa Helena
  [Baiano (2), Gilberto; Cristiano, Téo]
C.R.A.C.          0-1  Anapolina
  [Zezé]
Novo Horizonte    3-0  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Anderson, Alexandre Goiano (2)]
Goiatuba          2-0  Real
  [Márcio (2)]
Atlético          2-2  Goiânia
  [Ricardinho, Rubsen; Pêta, Eusébio]

Round 11
[Mar 28]
Real              1-2  Novo Horizonte
  [Bugrão; Emerson (2)]
[Mar 31]
Anapolina         1-0  Goiatuba
  [Júnior]
Grêmio Inhumense  3-3  C.R.A.C.
  [Diogo, Jaime (2); Jean (2), André Duarte]
Santa Helena      4-3  Atlético
  [Cacá (2), Silas, Fabiano; Rubsen (2), Ricardinho]
Goiânia           3-2  Rioverdense
  [Eusébio, Alexandre, Wender; Baiano, Gilberto]

Round 12 [Apr 7]
Rioverdense       2-1  Novo Horizonte
  [Zinho, Gilberto; Anderson]
Real              3-0  Goiânia
  [Gallo, Paulo César Jabuticaba (2)]
C.R.A.C.          5-2  Santa Helena
  [Jean (3), Eduardo (2); Juninho, Cacá]
Grêmio Inhumense  1-0  Anapolina
  [Deílton]
Atlético          1-1  Goiatuba
  [Rubsen; Rodriguinho]

Round 13 [Apr 14]
Rioverdense       0-3  Atlético
  [Marco Antônio (2), Ricardinho]
Novo Horizonte    1-1  Anapolina
  [Adriano; Fabrício]
C.R.A.C.          0-0  Real
Goiânia           2-0  Santa Helena
  [Alexandre (2)]
Goiatuba          2-0  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Márcio (2)]

Round 14
[Apr 20]
Goiatuba          4-1  C.R.A.C.
  [Márcio (2), Carlos Henrique, Estrela; Eduardo]
[Apr 21]
Atlético          1-2  Anapolina
  [Volnei; Fabrício, Dedé]
Real              0-1  Rioverdense
  [Zinho]
Grêmio Inhumense  2-1  Goiânia
  [Jaime, Saulo; César Lira]
Novo Horizonte    4-1  Santa Helena
  [Emerson, Gabriel, Alexandre Goiano, Anderson; Djalma]

Round 15
[Apr 27]
C.R.A.C.          4-0  Atlético
  [Nevada (2), Eduardo, Maurício]
[Apr 28]
Goiânia           0-1  Novo Horizonte
  [Emerson]
Santa Helena      1-0  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Cristiano]
Goiatuba          2-1  Rioverdense
  [Marquinhos, Estrela; Zinho]
Anapolina         5-0  Real
  [Leonardo, De Paula, Paulo Dama (og), Paulo César, Zé Raimundo]

Round 16 [May 1]
Rioverdense       1-0  C.R.A.C.
  [Zinho]
Santa Helena      0-0  Real
Anapolina         4-0  Goiânia
  [Paulo César (3), Baiano]
Novo Horizonte    1-1  Goiatuba
  [Wesley; Marquinhos]
Atlético          2-1  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Rubsen (2); Fábio Vigo]

Round 17 [May 5]
Rioverdense       0-1  Anapolina
  [Paulo César]
Santa Helena      1-2  Goiatuba
  [Téo; Rodriguinho (2)]
Novo Horizonte    0-1  Atlético
  [Marco Antônio]
Goiânia           2-1  C.R.A.C.
  [Fabiano, Eusébio; Maurício]
Real              2-4  Grêmio Inhumense
  [Paulo César Jabuticaba, Cleube; Ricardo, Vandinho, Felipe, Fábio Vigo]

Round 18 [May 12]
Atlético          2-1  Real
  [Rubsen, Marco Antônio; Cleube]
Anapolina         1-0  Santa Helena
  [Júnior]
C.R.A.C.          3-2  Novo Horizonte
  [Luciano (2 og), Rôni; Emerson, Gabriel]
Grêmio Inhumense  3-1  Rioverdense
  [Jaime, Ricardo, Deílton; Gilberto]
Goiatuba          0-1  Goiânia
  [Rogerinho]

Table
 1.Anapolina         18 12  4  2  26-10  37  Qualified
 2.Novo Horizonte    18  9  4  5  31-25  31  Qualified
 3.Atlético          18  7  3  8  27-30  24  Qualified
 4.Goiânia           18  7  3  8  22-25  24  Qualified
 5.Goiatuba          18  6  5  7  27-25  23  Qualified
 6.Real              18  6  5  7  29-28  23  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 7.Grêmio Inhumense  18  5  7  6  28-30  22
 8.Rioverdense       18  6  3  9  20-27  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 9.C.R.A.C.          18  5  5  8  27-30  20  Relegated
10.Santa Helena      18  5  5  8  20-27  19  Relegated

Anapolina also qualified for the Qulifying Tournament for the 2003 Copa Centro-Oeste

Second Phase

Round 1 [May 19]
Atlético          0-2  Vila Nova
  [Jean Carlo, Roberto]
Novo Horizonte    4-3  Goiás
  [Jaime, Anderson, Gabriel (2); Araújo (2), Danilo]
Anapolina         0-2  Goiânia
  [Gil Bala, Rui Barbosa]
Goiatuba          2-2  Real
  [Márcio, Juliano; Cleube (2)]

Round 2 [May 26]
Goiatuba          2-2  Vila Nova
  [Rinaldi, Carlos Juliano; Roberto, Maurício]
Anapolina         3-0  Novo Horizonte
  [Dedé, Zé Raimundo (2)]
Real              1-1  Goiás
  [Sarandi; Araújo]
Atlético          1-1  Goiânia
  [Márcio Baiano; Rui Barbosa]

Round 3
[Jun 1]
Goiânia           1-2  Goiatuba
  [Donizete; Rinaldi (2)]
[Jun 2]
Real              2-1  Anapolina
  [Flávio Costa (2); Dedé]
Novo Horizonte    3-1  Atlético
  [Ozéias (2), André; Rubsen]
Vila Nova         1-2  Goiás
  [Maurício; Zé Carlos, Nenê]

Round 4 [Jun 9]
Anapolina         2-1  Vila Nova
  [Baiano, Dedé; Maurício]
Novo Horizonte    3-1  Goiatuba
  [Batista, André, Ozéias; Márcio]
Atlético          4-1  Real
  [Gravatá, Marco Antônio (2), Claudinho Dourado; Cleube]
Goiás             7-2  Goiânia
  [Zé Carlos (2), Gustavo (2), Araújo (2), Milton do Ó; Rui Barbosa, Rodrigo Mendes]

Tables

Group A
 1.Novo Horizonte     4  3  0  1  10- 8   9  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 2.Real               4  1  2  1   6- 8   5
 3.Vila Nova          4  1  1  2   6- 6   4
 4.Goiânia            4  1  1  2   6-10   4

Group B
 1.Goiás              4  2  1  1  13- 8   7  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 2.Anapolina          4  2  0  2   6- 5   6
 3.Goiatuba           4  1  2  1   7- 8   5
 4.Atlético           4  1  1  2   6- 7   4

Finals
[Jun 16]
Goiás             3-0  Novo Horizonte
  [Zé Carlos, Danilo, Kleyr]

[Jun 23]
Novo Horizonte    0-2  Goiás           [played in Goiânia, Ipameri's stadium was considered
  [Finazzi, Araújo]                     inappropriate for the match]

[Jun 30]
Novo Horizonte    n/p  Goiás

Goiás EC are the 2002 Goiás State champions

Final Standings (Goiás and Vila Nova bye to First Stage)
 1.Goiás              6  4  1  1  18- 8  13  Champions
-------------------------------------------
 2.Novo Horizonte    24 12  4  8  41-38  40  Finalists
 3.Anapolina         22 14  4  4  32-15  46
 4.Atlético          22  8  4 10  33-37  28
 5.Goiânia           22  8  4 10  28-35  28
 6.Goiatuba          22  7  7  8  34-33  28
 7.Real              22  7  7  8  35-36  28
 8.Vila Nova          4  1  1  2   6- 6   4
-------------------------------------------
 9.Grêmio Inhumense  18  5  7  6  28-30  22
10.Rioverdense       18  6  3  9  20-27  21
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.C.R.A.C.          18  5  5  8  27-30  20  Relegated
12.Santa Helena      18  5  5  8  20-27  20  Relegated

Topscorer: Rubsen (Atlético), 15 goals
Topscorers file



2001

2002 (2nd level)

2002 (3rd level)

2003

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions


About this document

Thanks to Daniel Dalence Garcia and Julio Bovi Diogo on additional information

Prepared and maintained by Guillermo Rivera for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Guillermo Rivera (charles_inters@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 25 Jun 2002

(C) Copyright Guillermo Rivera, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2002
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.