2003 S�o Paulo State Championship Third Level (S�rie A-3)


Participants 

AE Ara�atuba                            EC Osasco
Barretos EC                             SE Palmeiras B (S�o Paulo)
A Ferrovi�ria de Esportes (Araraquara)  EC Paragua�uense (Paragua�u Paulista)
Guaratinguet� EC                        Rio Claro FC
Independente FC (Limeira)               Sert�ozinho FC
AA Internacional (Bebedouro)            EC Taubat�
Jaboticabal Atl�tico                    EC XV de Novembro (Ja�)
EC Noroeste (Bauru)                     EC XV de Novembro (Piracicaba)

First Phase

Group 1

Table
 1.Ara�atuba                 14  8  5  1  30-10  29  Qualified
 2.Sert�ozinho               14  7  5  2  26-15  26  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Jaboticabal               14  6  4  4  27-22  22
 4.Noroeste                  14  5  6  3  26-17  21
 5.Barretos                  14  5  6  3  20-12  21
 6.XV de Novembro (Ja�)      14  5  3  6  12-19  18
 7.Internacional (Bebedouro) 14  4  3  7  19-29  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Paragua�uense             14  0  0 14   7-43   0  Relegated

Round 1 
[Jan 26]
Paragua�uense     1-4  Ara�atuba
Sert�ozinho       2-1  Barretos
Noroeste          1-1  Internacional
Jaboticabal       3-1  XV de Novembro/J

Round 2
[Jan 30]
Barretos          1-0  Paragua�uense
Ara�atuba         4-0  Jaboticabal
XV de Novembro/J  0-0  Noroeste
[Jan 31]
Internacional     1-1  Sert�ozinho

Round 3
[Feb 2]
Paragua�uense     1-4  Sert�ozinho
Ara�atuba         2-1  Barretos
Internacional     0-1  XV de Novembro/J
Jaboticabal       3-0  Noroeste

Round 4
[Feb 5]
Noroeste          5-0  Paragua�uense
XV de Novembro/J  0-1  Barretos
Jaboticabal       3-1  Internacional
[Feb 6]
Sert�ozinho       1-1  Ara�atuba

Round 5
[Feb 8]
Barretos          1-1  Jaboticabal
[Feb 9]
Internacional     5-1  Paragua�uense
Noroeste          0-0  Ara�atuba
XV de Novembro/J  0-2  Sert�ozinho

Round 6
[Feb 13]
Paragua�uense     0-1  XV de Novembro/J
Ara�atuba         4-0  Internacional
Barretos          0-3  Noroeste
Sert�ozinho       2-2  Jaboticabal

Round 7
[Feb 16]
Jaboticabal       2-0  Paragua�uense
XV de Novembro/J  1-1  Ara�atuba
Internacional     0-2  Barretos
Noroeste          1-2  Sert�ozinho

Round 8
[Feb 19]
Paragua�uense     0-2  Noroeste
Ara�atuba         3-0  Sert�ozinho
Barretos          1-1  XV de Novembro/J
Internacional     2-0  Jaboticabal

Round 9
[Feb 23]
Sert�ozinho       2-0  Paragua�uense
Barretos          0-0  Ara�atuba
XV de Novembro/J  2-1  Internacional
Noroeste          6-3  Jaboticabal

Round 10
[Feb 26]
Paragua�uense     1-6  Barretos
Jaboticabal       1-1  Ara�atuba
Sert�ozinho       4-0  Internacional
Noroeste          1-0  XV de Novembro/J

Round 11
[Feb 28]
Ara�atuba         3-0  Paragua�uense
[Mar 1]
Barretos          0-0  Sert�ozinho
Internacional     3-3  Noroeste
XV de Novembro/J  2-1  Jaboticabal

Round 12
[Mar 8]
Ara�atuba         2-1  Noroeste
[Mar 9]
Paragua�uense     1-2  Internacional
Jaboticabal       0-0  Barretos
Sert�ozinho       4-0  XV de Novembro/J

Round 13
[Mar 12]
Internacional     2-1  Ara�atuba
Noroeste          1-1  Barretos
Jaboticabal       3-0  Sert�ozinho
XV de Novembro/J  dns  Paragua�uense       [Paragua�uense did not show, alleged to be unaware
                                            of time change, awarded 1-0]
Round 14
[Mar 16]
Paragua�uense     2-5  Jaboticabal
Ara�atuba         4-2  XV de Novembro/J
Barretos          5-1  Internacional
Sert�ozinho       2-2  Noroeste

Table
 1.Ara�atuba                 14  8  5  1  30-10  29  Qualified
 2.Sert�ozinho               14  7  5  2  26-15  26  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Jaboticabal               14  6  4  4  27-22  22
 4.Noroeste                  14  5  6  3  26-17  21
 5.Barretos                  14  5  6  3  20-12  21
 6.XV de Novembro (Ja�)      14  5  3  6  12-19  18
 7.Internacional (Bebedouro) 14  4  3  7  19-29  15
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Paragua�uense             14  0  0 14   7-43   0  Relegated

Group 2

Table
 1.Taubat�                   14  7  6  1  24-15  27  Qualified
 2.Palmeiras B               14  7  3  4  31-18  24  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Guaratinguet�             14  7  2  5  25-20  23
 4.XV de Novembro (Piracic.) 14  6  4  4  22-19  22
 5.Rio Claro                 14  5  2  7  18-21  17
 6.ECO                       14  4  5  5  17-21  17
 7.Independente              14  4  2  8  17-27  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Ferrovi�ria               14  3  3  8  18-31  12  Relegated

Round 1 
[Jan 25]
Guaratinguet�     1-0  Independente
[Jan 26]
ECO               0-1  XV de Novembro/P
Rio Claro         1-2  Ferrovi�ria
Taubat�           2-1  Palmeiras B

Round 2
[Jan 30]
Palmeiras B       3-0  ECO
XV de Novembro/P  1-4  Guaratinguet�
Ferrovi�ria       1-2  Taubat�
Independente      1-1  Rio Claro

Round 3
[Feb 2]
ECO               1-1  Taubat�
Guaratinguet�     3-0  Rio Claro
XV de Novembro/P  1-1  Palmeiras B
Ferrovi�ria       0-3  Independente

Round 4
[Feb 5]
Rio Claro         3-2  ECO
Guaratinguet�     0-0  Ferrovi�ria
Taubat�           2-2  XV de Novembro/P
Independente      2-1  Palmeiras B

Round 5
[Feb 9]
Rio Claro         3-0  XV de Novembro/P
Ferrovi�ria       1-1  ECO
Palmeiras B       3-1  Guaratinguet�
Independente      awd  Taubat�             [awarded 0-1, originally 1-1, Independente fielded
                                            an ineligible player]
Round 6
[Feb 12]
Palmeiras B       1-2  Rio Claro
[Feb 13]
ECO               awd  Independente        [awarded 1-0, originally 2-2, Independente fielded
XV de Novembro/P  5-1  Ferrovi�ria          an ineligible player]
Taubat�           3-0  Guaratinguet�

Round 7
[Feb 15]
Guaratinguet�     4-3  ECO
Independente      awd  XV de Novembro/P    [awarded 0-1, originally 1-0, Independente fielded
[Feb 16]                                    an ineligible player]
Rio Claro         0-0  Taubat�
Ferrovi�ria       1-2  Palmeiras B

Round 8
[Feb 19]
ECO               1-0  Rio Claro
XV de Novembro/P  1-1  Taubat�
Palmeiras B       8-0  Independente
Ferrovi�ria       1-5  Guaratinguet�

Round 9
[Feb 22]
Independente      2-3  Ferrovi�ria
[Feb 23]
Taubat�           1-2  ECO
Palmeiras B       2-1  XV de Novembro/P
Rio Claro         awd  Guaratinguet�       [Guaratinguet� players were assaulted by Rio Claro's
                                            fans, awarded 0-1]
Round 10
[Feb 26]
ECO               0-0  Palmeiras B
Guaratinguet�     0-3  XV de Novembro/P
Rio Claro         2-1  Independente
Taubat�           2-2  Ferrovi�ria

Round 11
[Mar 1]
XV de Novembro/P  1-0  ECO
Palmeiras B       3-3  Taubat�
Ferrovi�ria       2-3  Rio Claro
Independente      2-1  Guaratinguet�

Round 12
[Mar 8]
Guaratinguet�     3-1  Palmeiras B
[Mar 9]
ECO               2-1  Ferrovi�ria
XV de Novembro/P  2-1  Rio Claro
Taubat�           2-0  Independente

Round 13
[Mar 12]
Rio Claro         1-3  Palmeiras B
Independente      4-3  ECO
Ferrovi�ria       2-1  XV de Novembro/P
[Mar 13]
Guaratinguet�     1-2  Taubat�

Round 14
[Mar 16]
ECO               1-1  Guaratinguet�
XV de Novembro/P  2-2  Independente
Palmeiras B       2-1  Ferrovi�ria
Taubat�           2-1  Rio Claro

Table
 1.Taubat�                   14  7  6  1  24-15  27  Qualified
 2.Palmeiras B               14  7  3  4  31-18  24  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.Guaratinguet�             14  7  2  5  25-20  23
 4.XV de Novembro (Piracic.) 14  6  4  4  22-19  22
 5.Rio Claro                 14  5  2  7  18-21  17
 6.ECO                       14  4  5  5  17-21  17
 7.Independente              14  4  2  8  17-27  14
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 8.Ferrovi�ria               14  3  3  8  18-31  12  Relegated

Semi-finals

[Mar 19 and 23]
Palmeiras B       1-3   1-3  Ara�atuba
[Mar 21 and 24]
Sert�ozinho       1-0   2-3  Taubat�

Taubat� qualified due to better 1st phase record
Taubat� and Ara�atuba are promoted to the 2004 2nd level

Finals

[Mar 27 and 30]
Taubat�           2-0   3-1  Ara�atuba

EC Taubat� are the 2003 S�o Paulo state 3rd level champions


2002

2003 (1st level)

2003 (2nd level)

2003 (4th level)

2003 (5th level)

2003 (6th level)

2003 (Cup)

2004

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of 4th level champions

list of 5th level champions

list of 6th level champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Pontes for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Ricardo Pontes (rffp@yahoo.com)
Last updated: 2 Apr 2003

(C) Copyright Ricardo Pontes, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.