Championship of Minas Gerais 1999

Participants:
  
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte) 			(*)
Associação Atlética CALDENSE (Poços de Caldas)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte) 		(*)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte) 		(*)
Esporte Clube DEMOCRATA (Governador Valadares)
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)
IPIRANGA Football Club (Manhuaçú)   
RIO BRANCO de Andradas Futebol Clube (Andradas) 	(+)
SOCIAL Futebol Clube (Coronel Fabriciano)
União Recerativa dos Trabalhadores-URT (Patos de Minas) (+) 
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira) 
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)  			(*)


(+) Promoted from Módulo II 1998
(*) These clubs received First Stage byes.


1ST STAGE
TAÇA MINAS GERAIS

Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.URT           14  6  4  4  17-13  22   Qualified
 2.Democrata     14  5  6  3  19-15  21   Qualified
 3.Caldense      14  5  6  3  17-15  21   Qualified
 4.Valeriodoce   14  5  4  5  13-14  19   Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Ipiranga      14  5  3  6  17-18  18   Relegation Tournament
 6.Rio Branco    14  4  6  4  15-14  18   Relegation Tournament
 7.Guarani       14  4  4  6  13-17  16   Relegation Tournament
 8.Social        14  3  5  6   9-14  14   Relegation Tournament

1st Round [Feb 21]
Democrata    1-1 Social
 [Sargento; Agnaldo]
Ipiranga     1-2 Caldense 
 [Sandro Luiz; Marcão, Tiganá]
Guarani      1-2 Rio Branco
 [Sérgio Araújo; Alexandre, Sérgio Brasília]
URT          0-1 Valeriodoce
 [Michel]
  
2nd Round [Feb 28]
Caldense     2-4 Democrata
 [Marcos Alemão, Wender (o.g.); Ademir, Alessandro, Cícero, Ricardo]
Social       1-1 URT
 [Luiz Pará; Pael]
Valeriodoce  2-1 Guarani
 [Flávio, Nilo; Hagamenon]
Rio Branco   2-2 Ipiranga
 [Flávio Goiano, Sérgio Brasília; Guiba, Tico]

3rd Round [Mar 3]
Democrata    2-0 Guarani
 [Deílton (2)]
Ipiranga     2-1 Social
 [Geovani, Tico; Agnaldo]
Caldense     1-1 Valeriodoce  
 [Tiganá; Sandrinho]
URT          1-0 Rio Branco
 [Jorginho]
  
4th Round 
[Mar 7]
Valeriodoce  3-3 Democrata 
 [Fidélis, Nilo, Samis; Deílton, Lico, Wender]
Rio Branco   0-1 Social
 [Conga]
URT          1-1 Ipiranga
 [Pael; Joãozinho]
[Mar 8]
Guarani      0-0 Caldense     

5th Round [Mar 10]
Democrata    1-0 Ipiranga
 [Ricardo]
Social       0-2 Caldense
 [Marcão, Marcos Alemão]
Rio Branco   1-0 Valeriodoce 
 [Helberth] 
Guarani      2-2 URT
 [Augusto, William; Ditinho, Vítor]
  
6th Round [Mar 14]
Democrata    0-0 Rio Branco
Ipiranga     2-1 Guarani
 [Maurinho Veras, Rogério; William]
Caldense     1-1 URT
 [Anderson Luiz; Ditinho]
Social       0-1 Valeriodoce
 [Nilo]  

7th Round [Mar 17]
Guarani      2-0 Social
 [elsinho, Luizão]
URT          1-2 Democrata
 [Pael; Deíton, Ricardo]
Valeriodoce  0-0 Ipiranga
Rio Branco   1-1 Caldense
 [Freitas; Marcão]

8th Round [Mar 21]
Democrata    1-0 Valeriodoce 
 [Alessandro] 
Social       3-2 Rio Branco
 [Carioca, Damon, Souxa (o.g.); Agnaldo, Raí]
Caldense     2-0 Guarani  
 [Alemão, Dodô]
Ipiranga     1-2 URT
 [Anderson (o.g.); Carlinhos, Ditinho] 

9th Round [Mar 24]
Social       0-0 Democrata
Caldense     2-1 Ipiranga
 [Alemão, Renato Martins; Geovani]
Rio Branco   0-0 Guarani
Valeriodoce  2-1 URT
 [Nilo, Renato; Ditinho]

10th Round [Mar 28]
Rio Branco   1-1 Democrata
 [Paulo; Wiver]
Guarani      2-1 Ipiranga
 [João Márcio, Matarazzo; Sandro Luiz]
URT          0-1 Caldense
 [Dedé]
Valeriodoce  0-1 Social 
 [Luiz Pará]

11th Round [Mar 31]
Democrata    1-1 Caldense
 [Deílton; Renato]
URT          1-0 Social
 [Pael]
Guarani      2-0 Valeriodoce 
 [João Márcio, Israel] 
Ipiranga     1-2 Rio Branco
 [Marquinhos; Kelinho, Paulo Motoca]

12th Round [Apr 4]
Guarani      2-1 Democrata
 [Tote (2); Ademir]
Social       0-1 Ipiranga
 [Rogério]
Valeriodoce  1-0 Caldense
 [Nilo]
Rio Branco   0-1 URT
 [Ditinho]

13th Round [Apr 7]
Ipiranga     2-1 Democrata
 [Sandro Luiz, Tico; Wender]
Caldense     0-0 Social
Valeriodoce  1-1 Rio Branco
 [Samis; Juliano]
URT          3-0 Guarani
 [Jorginho (2), Pael]

14th Round [Apr 11]
Democrata    1-2 URT
 [Wender; Ditinho (2)]
Ipiranga     2-1 Valeriodoce 
 [Joãozinho, Tico; Sandrinho] 
Caldense     1-3 Rio Branco
 [Alemão; Kelinho, Nelson, Ramon]
Social       0-0 Guarani 

Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.URT           14  6  4  4  17-13  22   Qualified
 2.Democrata     14  5  6  3  19-15  21   Qualified
 3.Caldense      14  5  6  3  17-15  21   Qualified
 4.Valeriodoce   14  5  4  5  13-14  19   Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 5.Ipiranga      14  5  3  6  17-18  18   Relegation Tournament
 6.Rio Branco    14  4  6  4  15-14  18   Relegation Tournament
 7.Guarani       14  4  4  6  13-17  16   Relegation Tournament
 8.Social        14  3  5  6   9-14  14   Relegation Tournament

** URT are champions of "Taça Minas Gerais" 1999 **


RELEGATION TOURNAMENT

Table:		 M  W  D  L GF-GA  Pts
 1.Ipiranga      6  2  3  1  7- 4  9
 2.Rio Branco    6  2  3  1  6- 4  9
------------------------------------
 3.Guarani       6  2  2  2  6- 7  8   Relegated
 4.Social        6  1  2  3  5- 9  5   Relegated

1st Round [Apr 18]
Ipiranga     0-1 Guarani
 [Rogério (o.g.)]
Rio Branco   2-0 Social
 [Freitas, Paulo Motoca]

2nd Round [Apr 21]
Social       1-1 Ipiranga
 [Renatinho; Arílson]
Guarani      1-1 Rio Branco
 [Hagamenon; Helberth]

3rd Round [Apr 25]
Social       1-1 Guarani
 [Camilo; Fausto]
Rio Branco   0-0 Ipiranga  

4th Round [May 2]
Guarani      2-1 Social
 [Messia (o.g.), João Márcio; Renatinho]
Ipiranga     1-1 Rio Branco
 [Sandro Luís; Freitas]

5th Round [May 9]
Social       2-0 Rio Branco
 [Messias, Tangará]
Guarani      1-2 Ipiranga
 [Estevão; Geovani, Maurinho Vegas]

6th Round [May 16]
Ipiranga     3-0 Social 
 [Sandro Luís (2), Saulo]
Rio Branco   2-0 Guarani
 [Juliano (2)]

Table:		 M  W  D  L GF-GA  Pts
 1.Ipiranga      6  2  3  1  7- 4  9
 2.Rio Branco    6  2  3  1  6- 4  9
------------------------------------
 3.Guarani       6  2  2  2  6- 7  8   Relegated
 4.Social        6  1  2  3  5- 9  5   Relegated


2ND STAGE
(Top 2 qualified to Finals)


Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético      14  8  4  2  31-13  28   Qualified
 2.América       14  8  3  3  26-14  27   Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Cruzeiro      14  7  6  1  24-10  27
 4.Villa Nova    14  4  5  5  18-24  17
 5.Democrata     14  4  3  7  20-29  14
 6.Caldense      14  3  5  6  15-19  14
 7.URT           14  3  4  7  16-30  13
 8.Valeriodoce   14  4  0 10  14-25  12   

1st Round
[Apr 17]   
Atlético     0-0 Caldense
Cruzeiro     1-0 Valeriodoce 
 [Marcelo Ramos] 
[Apr 18]
URT          0-0 Vila Nova
Democrata    1-0 América
 [Wilson Mineiro]

2nd Round 
[Apr 24]
Caldense     2-2 Cruzeiro 
 [Marcão, Vágner; Geovanni, Paulo Isidoro]    
[Apr 25]
Valeriodoce  1-5 Atlético
 [Willians; Adriano Chuva (2), Marques (2), Wellington Amorim]
Vila Nova    3-2 Democrata
 [Badico, Cao Baiano, Paulinho; Ademir, Mauro Rodrigues]
América      5-1 URT
 [Irênio (4), Fabrício; Pael]

3rd Round 
[Apr 21]
Cruzeiro     4-0 Democrata 
 [Alex Alves (2), Marcelo Ramos, Valdo]   
[Apr 28]
Valeriodoce  1-2 América
 [Laerte; Dênis, Wellington Paulo]
URT          0-0 Caldense
[Apr 29]  
Atlético     2-1 Vila Nova  
 [Marques, Valdir; Vander]  

4th Round 
[May 1]
Vila Nova    0-0 Cruzeiro     
[May 2]
América      1-0 Atlético
 [Rinaldo]
Democrata    2-2 URT
 [Ademir, Marco Túlio; Ditinho (2)]
Caldense     0-1 Valeriodoce
 [Cássio]  

5th Round 
[May 5]
Atlético     2-1 Democrata
 [Adriano Chuva, Edgard; Wilson Mineiro]
Valeriodoce  1-0 Vila Nova
 [Cássio]  
[May 6]
América      3-1 Caldense 
 [Henrique (2), Irênio; Missinho]    
[May 19]
Cruzeiro     1-0 URT
 [Djair]

6th Round 
[May 8]
URT          3-3 Atlético 
 [Ditinho, Jorginho, pael; Adriano Chuva, Bruno, Marques]    
[May 9]
América      0-0 Cruzeiro
Democrata    2-0 Valeriodoce  
 [Cícero, Deílton]
Vila Nova    1-0 Caldense
 [Edmundo]

7th Round 
[May 15]
América      1-2 Vila Nova  
 [Irênio; Fabrício, Badico]  
[May 16]
Atlético     1-1 Cruzeiro
 [Galvan; Valdo] 
Valeriodoce  4-1 URT
 [Kalil (2), Cássio, Nilo; Clemílson]
Caldense     2-1 Democrata
 [Alemão, Tiganá; Alessandro]

8th Round 
[May 22]
Democrata    1-1 Atlético 
 [Lico; Bruno]    
[May 23]
URT          1-4 Cruzeiro
 [Pael; Djair, Marcelo Ramos, Müller, Paulo Isidoro]
Caldense     0-1 América
 [Somália]
Vila Nova    4-2 Valeriodoce 
 [Badico (2), Edmundo (2); Cássio, Michel] 

9th Round 
[May 29]
Cruzeiro     2-2 Vila Nova
 [Túlio Maravilha (2); Edmundo (2)]    
[May 30]
Atlético     2-0 América
 [Belletti, Marques]
URT          1-2 Democrata
 [Pael; Ademir, Alessandro]
Valeriodoce  1-4 Caldense 
 [Nilo; Alemão (2), Marcão, Zezinho]

10th Round
[May 19] 
Caldense     3-2 Atlético
 [Alemão (2), Zezinho; Belletti, Wellignton Amorim]
[Jun 2]
Vila Nova    0-1 URT
 [Jorginho]
América      6-1 Democrata
 [Somália (2), Dênis, Estêvam, Fabrício, Wellignton Paulo; Cícero]
[Jun 3]
Valeriodoce  0-1 Cruzeiro
 [Marcelo Ramos]

11th Round 
[Jun 6]
URT          2-3 América
 [Ditinho, Pael; Irênio (2), Rinaldo]
Cruzeiro     3-0 Caldense
 [André Luiz, paulo Isidoro, Túlio Maravilha]
Democrata    5-1 Vila Nova
 [Ademir (2), Alessandro (2), Deílton; Edmundo]
[Jun 16]
Atlético     2-0 Valeriodoce  
 [Curê, Nilson]

12th Round 
[May 26]
Vila Nova    1-5 Atlético 
 [Badico; Belletti, Curê, Lincoln, Marques, Robert]    
[Jun 9]
América      1-0 Valeriodoce
 [Henrique]  
Caldense     1-2 URT
 [Cleiton; Márcio Alemão (2)]
[Jun 10]
Democrata    1-4 Cruzeiro 
 [Deílton; Marcelo Ramos, Ricardinho, Túlio Maravilha, Valdo]    

13th Round 
[Jun 12]
Atlético     4-0 URT 
 [Lincoln (2), Curê, Robert]         
Caldense     1-1 Vila Nova
 [Dedé; Badico]
[Jun 13]
Cruzeiro     1-1 América 
 [Valdo; Somália]
Valeriodoce  2-0 Democrata
 [Kalil, Sargento]

14th Round [Jun 20]
Cruzeiro     0-2 Atlético
 [Marques, Lincoln]
Vila Nova    2-2 América
 [André Figueiredo, Edmundo; Somália (2)]     
URT          2-1 Valeriodoce 
 [Ditinho, Pael; Renato] 
Democrata    1-1 Caldense
 [Deílton; André Luiz]

Table:		  M  W  D  L  GF-GA  Pts
 1.Atlético      14  8  4  2  31-13  28   Qualified
 2.América       14  8  3  3  26-14  27   Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Cruzeiro      14  7  6  1  24-10  27
 4.Villa Nova    14  4  5  5  18-24  17
 5.Democrata     14  4  3  7  20-29  14
 6.Caldense      14  3  5  6  15-19  14
 7.URT           14  3  4  7  16-30  13
 8.Valeriodoce   14  4  0 10  14-25  12


FINALS


First Leg [Jun 27] 
América     2-1 Atlético		[Att.: 44,003]
  [Irênio 8', Gilberto Silva 46'; Lincoln 12']

Second Leg [Jul 1]
Atlético     1-1 América 		[Att.: 25,570]
  [Belletti 26'; Irênio 53']   

Third Leg [Jul 4]
Atlético     1-0 América		[Att.: 72,680]
  [Lincoln 36']

Venue: Mineirão
Referee: Lincoln Afonso Bicalho (CBF/MG).
CAM: Émerson; Walmir, Neguette, Claúdio, Ronildo; Gallo, Belletti
(Edgar),  Lincoln (Mancini), Robert; Curê (Bruno), Marques. Coach: Dario Pereyra.      
AFC: Milagres; Estevam, Wellington Paulo, Dênis, Marcos Paulo (Fabrício); 
Gilberto Silva, Rui (Henrique), Boiadeiro, Irênio; Rinaldo (Álvaro),
Somália. Coach: Flávio Lopes.

** ATLÉTICO are the Minas Gerais State Champions of 1999 **
*** Topscorer: Ditinho (URT), 12 goals ***

1998

1999 (2nd level)

1999 (3rd level)

2000

list of champions


About this document

Thanks to Alexandre Magno Barreto Berwanger (ambberwanger@yahoo.com.br).

Prepared and maintained by Robson Nogueira da Silva and Claudio Freati for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Authors: Robson Nogueira da Silva (robsonns@uol.com.br) and Claudio Freati (claudiofreati@yahoo.com.br)
Last updated: 02 Jun 2019

(C) Copyright Robson Nogueira da Silva, Claudio Freati, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 1999/2019
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.