Minas Gerais Third Division 1989

Campeonato Mineiro Terceira Divisão 1989

Participant clubs:

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Teófilo Otoni)
AMÉRICA Futebol Clube de Alfenas (Alfenas)
ARAGUARI Atlético Clube (Araguari) (-)
Associação Esportiva de PARAGUAÇU (Paraguaçu)
Associação OLÍMPICA de Lavras (Lavras) (-)
Clube Esportivo CAMPOSGERAIENSE (Campos Gerais)
CURVELO Esporte Clube (Curvelo)
Esporte Clube RIBEIRO JUNQUEIRA (Leopoldina)
IDEAL Futebol Clube (Ipatinga)
MARIENSE Futebol Clube (Maria da Fé)
NACIONAL Atlético Clube (Muriaé)
RODOVIÁRIO Esporte Clube (Varginha)
SMART Futebol Clube (Itajubá)
Sociedade ESPORTIVA Guaxupé (Guaxupé)
UNAÍ Esporte Clube (Unaí)
YPIRANGA Futebol Clube (Três Pontas)

(-) relegated from 1988 Second Division

Note: incomplete scores and standings.GROUP A

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Araguari           5  3  1  1   4- 2  7  Qualified (-)
 2.Olímpica           5  2  2  1   3- 1  6  Qualified (-)
 3.Curvelo            4  2  0  2   4- 3  4  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 4.Unaí               4  0  1  3   1- 6  1

Round 1 [Jun 11]
Araguari           1-0  Olímpica
Unaí                -   Curvelo

Round 2 [Jun 18]
Curvelo            2-0  Araguari
Unaí               0-0  Olímpica

Round 3 [Jun 25]
Araguari           2-0  Unaí
Olímpica           1-0  Curvelo

Round 4 [Jul 02]
Curvelo            2-1  Unaí
Olímpica           0-0  Araguari

Round 5 [Jul 09]
Araguari           1-0  Curvelo
Olímpica           2-0  Unaí

Round 6 [Jul 16]
Curvelo             -   Olímpica
Unaí                -   Araguari

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Araguari           5  3  1  1   4- 2  7  Qualified (-)
 2.Olímpica           5  2  2  1   3- 1  6  Qualified (-)
 3.Curvelo            4  2  0  2   4- 3  4  Qualified
------------------------------------------
 4.Unaí               4  0  1  3   1- 6  1

GROUP B

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Ribeiro Junqueira  4  3  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Nacional-M         4  2  1  1   6- 5   5  Qualified
 3.América-TO         4  1  1  2   3- 4   3  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Ideal FC           4  1  0  3   3- 5   2

Round 1
[Jun 17]
América-TO         2-0  Nacional-M
[Jun 18]
Ideal FC           0-1  Ribeiro Junqueira

Round 2 [Jun 25]
Nacional-M         3-1  Ideal FC
Ribeiro Junqueira  1-0  América-TO

Round 3 [Jul 02]
América-TO          -   Ideal FC
Ribeiro Junqueira   -   Nacional-M

Round 4 [Jul 09]
Nacional-M         1-1  América-TO
Ribeiro Junqueira  1-0  Ideal FC

Round 5 [Jul 16]
América-TO          -   Ribeiro Junqueira
Ideal FC            -   Nacional-M

Round 6 [Jul 23]
Ideal FC           2-0  América-TO
Nacional-M         2-1  Ribeiro Junqueira

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Ribeiro Junqueira  4  3  0  1   4- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Nacional-M         4  2  1  1   6- 5   5  Qualified
 3.América-TO         4  1  1  2   3- 4   3  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Ideal FC           4  1  0  3   3- 5   2

GROUP C

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Mariense           4  2  2  0   5- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Ypiranga-TP        4  1  2  1   3- 4   4  Qualified
 3.Smart              3  0  1  2   3- 5   1  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Rodoviário         3  1  1  1   4- 4   3

Round 1 [Jun 18]
Smart               -   Rodoviário
Ypiranga-TP        0-0  Mariense

Round 2 [Jun 25]
Mariense           3-2  Smart
Rodoviário         2-3  Ypiranga-TP

Round 3 [Jul 02]
Rodoviário         0-0  Mariense
Smart              0-0  Ypiranga-TP

Round 4 [Jul 09]
Mariense           2-0  Ypiranga-TP
Rodoviário         2-1  Smart

Round 5 [Jul 16]
Smart               -   Mariense
Ypiranga-TP         -   Rodoviário

Round 6 [Jul 23]
Mariense            -   Rodoviário
Ypiranga-TP         -   Smart

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Mariense           4  2  2  0   5- 2   6  Qualified
 2.Ypiranga-TP        4  1  2  1   3- 4   4  Qualified
 3.Smart              3  0  1  2   3- 5   1  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Rodoviário         3  1  1  1   4- 4   3

GROUP D

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.América-A          4  3  1  0   9- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Esportiva          4  1  1  2   6- 4   3  Qualified
 3.Camposgeraiense    4  1  1  2   3- 6   3  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Paraguaçu          4  1  1  2   2- 9   3

Round 1 [Jun 18]
América-A          0-0  Paraguaçu
Camposgeraiense    1-0  Esportiva

Round 2 [Jun 25]
Esportiva          1-2  América-A
Paraguaçu          2-1  Camposgeraiense

Round 3 [Jul 02]
América-A          3-0  Camposgeraiense
Esportiva          4-0  Paraguaçu

Round 4 [Jul 09]
Esportiva          1-1  Camposgeraiense
Paraguaçu          0-4  América-A

Round 5 [Jul 16]
América-A           -   Esportiva
Camposgeraiense     -   Paraguaçu

Round 6 [Jul 23]
Camposgeraiense     -   América-A
Paraguaçu           -   Esportiva

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.América-A          4  3  1  0   9- 1   7  Qualified
 2.Esportiva          4  1  1  2   6- 4   3  Qualified
 3.Camposgeraiense    4  1  1  2   3- 6   3  Qualified
-------------------------------------------
 4.Paraguaçu          4  1  1  2   2- 9   3

SECOND PHASE

GROUP E

Table:                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.América-TO         10  4  5  1   9- 5  13  Qualified
 2.Nacional-M          9  4  4  1  14- 8  12  Qualified
 3.Ribeiro Junqueira  10  3  5  2  14-12  11  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 4.Camposgeraiense     8  4  1  3   8- 9   9
 5.América-A           9  2  4  3   7- 8   8
 6.Esportiva          10  1  1  8   3-13   3

Round 1 [Jul 30]
América-A          0-0  Ribeiro Junqueira
América-TO         0-0  Camposgeraiense
Esportiva          2-1  Nacional-M

Round 2 [Aug 06]
Camposgeraiense    -   América-A
Nacional-M         1-1  América-TO
Ribeiro Junqueira  1-0  Esportiva

Round 3 [Aug 13]
América-TO         2-0  Ribeiro Junqueira
Esportiva          0-0  América-A
Nacional-M         2-0  Camposgeraiense

Round 4 [Aug 20]
América-A          1-1  América-TO
Esportiva          0-1  Camposgeraiense
Ribeiro Junqueira  1-1  Nacional-M

Round 5 [Aug 27]
América-TO         1-0  Esportiva
Camposgeraiense    3-1  Ribeiro Junqueira
Nacional-M         1-0  América-A

Round 6 [Sep 03]
Camposgeraiense    2-0  América-TO
Nacional-M         3-0  Esportiva
Ribeiro Junqueira  1-1  América-A

Round 7 [Sep 10]
América-A          1-0  Camposgeraiense
América-TO         0-0  Nacional-M
Esportiva          1-2  Ribeiro Junqueira

Round 8 [Sep 17]
América-A          2-0  Esportiva
Camposgeraiense    -   Nacional-M
Ribeiro Junqueira  1-1  América-TO

Round 9 [Sep 24]
América-TO         2-0  América-A
Camposgeraiense    1-0  Esportiva
Nacional-M         2-2  Ribeiro Junqueira

Round 10 [Oct 01]
América-A          2-3  Nacional-M
Esportiva          0-1  América-TO
Ribeiro Junqueira  5-1  Camposgeraiense

Table:                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.América-TO         10  4  5  1   9- 5  13  Qualified
 2.Nacional-M          9  4  4  1  14- 8  12  Qualified
 3.Ribeiro Junqueira  10  3  5  2  14-12  11  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 4.Camposgeraiense     8  4  1  3   8- 9   9
 5.América-A           9  2  4  3   7- 8   8
 6.Esportiva          10  1  1  8   3-13   3

GROUP F

Table:                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Araguari            9  5  2  2  11- 5  12  Qualified (-)
 2.Olímpica           10  4  4  2   9- 5  12  Qualified (-)
 3.Mariense            9  4  3  2  12- 9  11  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 4.Curvelo            10  4  3  3  10- 8  11
 5.Smart              10  3  2  5  13-13   8
 6.Ypiranga-TP        10  1  2  7   3-18   4

Round 1 [Jul 30]
Araguari           2-1  Olímpica
Curvelo            0-1  Mariense
Smart              4-0  Ypiranga-TP

Round 2 [Aug 06]
Mariense           0-0  Araguari
Olímpica           0-0  Smart
Ypiranga-TP        0-2  Curvelo

Round 3 [Aug 13]
Araguari           2-0  Curvelo
Olímpica           1-0  Ypiranga-TP
Smart              1-0  Mariense

Round 4 [Aug 20]
Araguari           3-0  Ypiranga-TP
Curvelo            3-3  Smart
Mariense           2-0  Olímpica

Round 5 [Aug 27]
Olímpica           1-0  Curvelo
Smart              3-1  Araguari
Ypiranga-TP        2-2  Mariense

Round 6 [Sep 03]
Mariense           1-1  Curvelo
Olímpica           0-0  Araguari
Ypiranga-TP        1-0  Smart

Round 7 [Sep 10]
Araguari           -   Mariense
Curvelo            1-0  Ypiranga-TP
Smart              1-2  Olímpica

Round 8 [Sep 17]
Curvelo            1-0  Araguari
Mariense           3-1  Smart
Ypiranga-TP        0-0  Olímpica

Round 9 [Sep 24]
Olímpica           4-0  Mariense
Smart              0-2  Curvelo
Ypiranga-TP        0-2  Araguari

Round 10 [Oct 01]
Araguari           1-0  Smart
Curvelo            0-0  Olímpica
Mariense           3-0  Ypiranga-TP

Table:                 M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Araguari            9  5  2  2  11- 5  12  Qualified (-)
 2.Olímpica           10  4  4  2   9- 5  12  Qualified (-)
 3.Mariense            9  4  3  2  12- 9  11  Qualified
--------------------------------------------
 4.Curvelo            10  4  3  3  10- 8  11
 5.Smart              10  3  2  5  13-13   8
 6.Ypiranga-TP        10  1  2  7   3-18   4

FINAL PHASE

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Ribeiro Junqueira  4  3  0  1   6- 3   6  Promoted to 1990 Second Division; to championship playoff
 2.Araguari           4  2  1  1   4- 3   5  Promoted to 1990 Second Division; to championship playoff (-)
-------------------------------------------
 3.Mariense           4  2  0  2   5- 4   4
 4.Olímpica           4  1  2  1   6- 3   4  (-)
 5.América-TO         4  1  2  1   3- 3   4
 6.Nacional-M         4  0  1  3   1- 9   1

[Oct 15]
Araguari           1-0  Ribeiro Junqueira
Mariense           2-0  Nacional-M
Olímpica           0-0  América-TO

[Oct 22]
América-TO         3-1  Araguari
Nacional-M         0-0  Olímpica
Ribeiro Junqueira  2-0  Mariense

[Nov 05]
Araguari           0-0  América-TO
Mariense           1-2  Ribeiro Junqueira
Olímpica           5-1  Nacional-M

[Nov 19]
Araguari           2-0  Nacional-M
Mariense           2-0  América-TO
Ribeiro Junqueira  2-1  Olímpica

Table:                M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Ribeiro Junqueira  4  3  0  1   6- 3   6  Promoted to 1990 Second Division; to championship playoff
 2.Araguari           4  2  1  1   4- 3   5  Promoted to 1990 Second Division; to championship playoff (-)
-------------------------------------------
 3.Mariense           4  2  0  2   5- 4   4
 4.Olímpica           4  1  2  1   6- 3   4  (-)
 5.América-TO         4  1  2  1   3- 3   4
 6.Nacional-M         4  0  1  3   1- 9   1

CHAMPIONSHIP PLAYOFF
(first leg home team shown left)

[Nov 26, Dec 03]
Araguari  3-1  0-1  Ribeiro Junqueira

*** ARAGUARI ATLÉTICO CLUBE are 1989 Minas Gerais Third Division champions ***

1988

1989 (1st level)

1989 (2nd level)

1990

list of champions


About this document

Sources: Gazeta de Minas; GEDOC/Diários Associados (newspaper Diário da Tarde); Hemeroteca Histórica de Belo Horizonte (newspaper Estado de Minas)

Prepared and maintained by Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Vítor Dias (vitor.dias@gmail.com).
Last updated: 27 Mar 2016.

(C) Copyright Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011/2016
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.