Minas Gerais State League 1959

Campeonato Mineiro de 1959

Participants:

AMÉRICA Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
Associaçãoo Atlética ASAS (Lagoa Santa)
BELA VISTA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Clube ATLÉTICO Mineiro (Belo Horizonte)
CRUZEIRO Esporte Clube (Belo Horizonte)
CURVELO Esporte Clube (Curvelo)
DEMOCRATA Futebol Clube (Sete Lagoas)
Esporte Clube RENASCENÇA (Belo Horizonte)
Esporte Clube SIDERÚRGICA (Sabará)
GUARANI Esporte Clube (Divinópolis)
MERIDIONAL Esporte Clube (Conselheiro Lafaiete)
METALUSINA Esporte Clube (Barão de Cocais)
PEDRO LEOPOLDO Futebol Clube (Pedro Leopoldo)
SETE DE SETEMBRO Futebol Clube (Belo Horizonte)
UBERABA Sport Club (Uberaba)
VALERIODOCE Esporte Clube (Itabira)
VILLA NOVA Atlético Clube (Nova Lima)

QUALIFY TOURNAMENTS
(Torneios de Classificação)

CENTER ZONE

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Atlético	   10  6  1  3  18-11  13  Qualified
2.América	   10  4  4  2  20-18  12  Qualified
3.Cruzeiro	   10  3  6  1  15-13  12  Qualified
4.Renascença	   10  3  3  4  14-15   9  Qualified 
-----------------------------------------
5.Uberaba	   10  3  2  5  16-18   8 
6.Sete de Setembro 10  2  2  6  10-18   6

[Jul 4]
Sete de Setembro  0-0  Atlético

[Jul 5]
Renascença	  0-2  Uberaba
 [Paulinho, Zé Carlos]

[Jul 11]
Renascença	  1-2  Atlético
 [Silvio; Alvinho, Beto Pretti]

[Jul 12]
Cruzeiro	  2-0  Sete de Setembro
 [Nelsinho (2)]
Uberaba		  2-0  América	
 [Paulinho, Zé Carlos]	  

[Jul 18]
América		  3-2  Renascença
 [Ari, Zuca, Rubens Bimba; Silvio (2)]	  

[Jul 19]
Atlético	  4-3  Uberaba
 [Nilson (3), Alvinho; Machadinho (2), Zé Carlos]

[Jul 25]
América		  4-4  Cruzeiro
 [Ari (2), Capeta (2); Nelsinho (2), Hilton Oliveira (2)]

[Jul 26]
Sete de Setembro  2-1  Uberaba
 [Zé Luís (2); Inimá]

[Aug 1]
Cruzeiro	  1-1  Renascença
 [Nerival; Rafael]	  

[Aug 2]
América		  2-1  Atlético
 [Gunga, Zuca; Murilinho]

[Aug 9]
Uberaba		  2-2  Cruzeiro
 [Inimá, Reinaldo; Nelsinho (2)]
Renascença	  2-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Moacir, Silvio; Zé Luiz]

[Aug 15]
América		  2-1  Sete de Setembro
 [Zuca, Rubens Bimba; Ferreira]

[Aug 16]
Cruzeiro	  1-0  Atlético
 [Mirim]

[Aug 23]
Cruzeiro	  0-0  América		  
Uberaba		  0-2  Renascença
 [Ênio, Zeca]

[Aug 29]
Atlético	  2-1  Renascença
 [Luis Carlos, Nilson; Paulinho]	  

[Aug 30]
América		  4-2  Uberaba
 [Capeta (2), Zuca, Miguel; Zé Carlos (2)]

[Sep 7]
Sete de Setembro  3-3  América
 [Amorim (2), Omar; Capeta (2), Rubens Bimba]	  

[Sep 12]
Sete de Setembro  0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Nelsinho]

[Sep 13]
América		  2-2  Renascença
 [Capeta, Gunga; Noêmio, Laurinho]	  

[Sep 19]
Renascença	  1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Fernando; Abelardo]

[Sep 20]
Uberaba		  0-2  Sete de Setembro
 [Zé Luiz, Ferreira]

[Sep 27]
Uberaba		  2-0  Atlético
 [Zé carlos, Valtinho]

[Oct 3]
Sete de Setembro  1-2  Renascença
 [Amorim; Noêmio, Fernando]	  

[Oct 4]
Atlético	  3-1  Cruzeiro
 [Tomazinho, Maurício (2); Abelardo]

[Oct 10]
Sete de Setembro  0-5  Atlético
 [Nilson (2), Luis Carlos, Tomazinho, Murilinho]

[Oct 11]
Cruzeiro	  2-2  Uberaba
 [Dirceu, Nerival; Zé Carlos, Paulinho]

[Nov 8]
Atlético	  1-0  América	
 [Tomazinho]	  

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Atlético	   10  6  1  3  18-11  13  Qualified
2.América	   10  4  4  2  20-18  12  Qualified
3.Cruzeiro	   10  3  6  1  15-13  12  Qualified
4.Renascença	   10  3  3  4  14-15   9  Qualified 
-----------------------------------------
5.Uberaba	   10  3  2  5  16-18   8 
6.Sete de Setembro 10  2  2  6  10-18   6


"SERTÃO" ZONE

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Democrata-SL	   10  5  5  0  21- 8  15  Qualified
2.Bela Vista	   10  5  1  4  13-16  11  Qualified
3.Pedro Leopoldo   10  4  3  3  19-18  11  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
4.Guarani	   10  3  3  4  15-15   9  Tiebreaking playoff 
5.Curvelo	   10  3  3  4  17-20   9  Tiebreaking playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
6.Asas		   10  1  3  6  13-21   5

Round 1
[Jul 4]
Democrata-SL	  1-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Gerson; Zé Leite]

[Jul 5]
Asas		  1-2  Bela Vista
 [Tarcísio; Nenem, Hélcio]
Curvelo		  3-1  Guarani
 [Rilson, Baiano, Joãosinho; Edinho]

Round 2 [Jul 12]
Bela Vista	  3-2  Curvelo
 [Hélcio (2), Zico; Colega, Dirceu]
Pedro Leopoldo	  3-2  Asas
 [Gilberto (2), Pelau; Jesus, Tarcísio]
Guarani		  2-2  Democrata-SL
 [China (2); Zé Roberto, Silvinho]

Round 3 [Jul 19]
Asas		  1-3  Democrata-SL
 [Tarcísio; Silvinho, Bertôlo, Barrica]
Curvelo		  3-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Joãosinho (2), Baianinho; Fabio, Zé Leite]
Bela Vista	  1-0  Guarani
 [Hélcio]

Round 4 [Jul 26]
Pedro Leopoldo	  2-1  Bela Vista
 [Gilberto (2); Tobias]
Democrata-SL	  3-0  Curvelo
 [Silvinho (3)]
Asas		  3-2  Guarani
 [Waldir, Tarcísio (2); Waldir (Own goal), China]

Round 5 [Aug 2]
Bela Vista	  0-3  Democrata-SL
 [Barrica, Silvinho, Bertôlo]
Guarani		  2-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [China, Leston; Gilberto]
Curvelo		  2-2  Asas
 [Baiano, Dirceu; Jair, Jesus]

Round 6 [Aug 9]
Asas		  0-0  Bela Vista
Curvelo		  1-1  Guarani
 [Joãosinho; Leston]
Pedro Leopoldo	  1-1  Democrata-SL
 [Joca; Barrica]

Round 7 [Aug 16]
Curvelo	 	  1-3  Bela Vista
 [Tobias; Hamilton, Dirceu, Nenenzão]
Democrata-SL	  1-1  Guarani
 [Silvinho; Wander]
Asas		  3-3  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Gilberto (3); Nozinho, Ceci (Own goal), Baiano]

Round 8 [Aug 23]
Pedro Leopoldo	  3-1  Curvelo
 [Caé, Pelau, Leite; Alípio]
Democrata-SL	  2-0  Asas
 [Braúna, Zé Roberto]
Guarani		  3-0  Bela Vista
 [China (2), Grilo]

Round 9 [Aug 30]
Bela Vista	  3-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Nenenzão (2), Hamilton; Antenor]
Guarani		  2-1  Asas
 [Grilo, Edinho; Fabio]
Curvelo		  2-2  Democrata-SL
 [Ladinho, Colega; Silvinho (2)]

Round 10
[Sep 7]
Democrata-SL	  3-0  Bela Vista
 [Barrica (2), Silvinho]
Pedro Leopoldo	  2-1  Guarani
 [Gilberto, Zé Leite; Wander]
[Sep 13]
Asas		  0-2  Curvelo
 [Ladinho (2)]

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Democrata-SL	   10  5  5  0  21- 8  15  Qualified
2.Bela Vista	   10  5  1  4  13-16  11  Qualified
3.Pedro Leopoldo   10  4  3  3  19-18  11  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
4.Guarani	   10  3  3  4  15-15   9  Tiebreaking playoff 
5.Curvelo	   10  3  3  4  17-20   9  Tiebreaking playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
6.Asas		   10  1  3  6  13-21   5

"Sertão" Zone Tiebreaking Playoff

1st leg [Sep 27]
Guarani		  3-1  Curvelo
 [Wander, Ticrim (2); Bacalhau]

Second leg was scheduled to October 4, but Guarani claimed that members of the
team staff were threatened by locals in the hotel and walked-over claiming lack
of warranties. The case went to the state sports court which rescheduled the
match to October 31 in a neutral venue. However, Curvelo filed an injunction in
the Superior Sports Court suspending the upcoming match, until the issue was
judged by that court. In the following week, the teams reached an agreement to
reschedule the match to November 15, in Curvelo.

2nd leg [Nov 15]
Curvelo		  1-1  Guarani
 [Joãosinho; Wander]

Guarani qualified to the league championship.


METALLURGIC ZONE

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Siderúrgica	    8  5  2  1  23- 8  12  Qualified
2.Villa Nova	    8  4  2  2  14-12  10  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
3.Valeriodoce	    8  3  1  4  11-13   7  Tiebreaking playoff
4.Meridional	    8  3  1  4  10-15   7  Tiebreaking playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Metalusina	    8  2  0  6   8-18   4


Round 1 [Jul 5]
Villa Nova	  3-1  Metalusina
 [Graúna, Jair, Ziza; Fuzil (Own goal)]
Meridional	  1-1  Siderúrgica
 [Atanásio; Paulo Fernandes]	  

Round 2 [Jul 12]
Metalusina	  3-1  Meridional
 [Petrônio, Ferreira (2); Atanásio]
Siderúrgica	  5-0  Valeriodoce
 [Assed, Paulo Fernandes (3), Percy]

Round 3 [Jul 19]
Villa Nova	  1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Graúna; Joãozinho, Silvestre, Paulo Fernandes]	  
Valeriodoce	  1-2  Meridional
 [Márcio; Elmo, Atanásio]

Round 4 [Jul 26]
Meridional	  1-2  Villa Nova
 [Elmo; Mexicano (Own goal), Graúna]
Metalusina	  0-2  Valeriodoce
 [Márcio, Oswaldinho]

Round 5 [Aug 2]
Valeriodoce	  1-1  Villa Nova
 [Márcio; Jaime]
Siderúrgica	  3-1  Metalusina
 [Joãozinho, Percy, Silvestre; Fidêncio]

Round 6 [Aug 9]
Metalusina	  1-2  Villa Nova
 [Ferreira; Graúna, Ubaldo]
Siderúrgica	  5-0  Meridional
 [Percy, Joãozinho (2), Paulo Fernandes, Silvestre]

Round 7 [Aug 16]
Meridional	  2-0  Metalusina
 [Paulo Reis, Elmo]
Valeriodoce	  1-3  Siderúrgica
 [Vaduca; Assed, Percy, Silvestre]	  

Round 8 [Aug 23]
Siderúrgica	  2-2  Villa Nova
 [Paulo Fernandes, Norton; Graúna, Fuzil]
Meridional	  2-0  Valeriodoce
 [Atanásio (2)]

Round 9 [Aug 30]
Villa Nova	  3-1  Meridional
 [Jaime (3); Paulo Reis]
Valeriodoce	  4-0  Metalusina
 [Zé Maria, Márcio, 109, Oswaldinho]

Round 10 [Sep 6]
Valeriodoce	  2-0  Villa Nova
 [Márcio (2)]
Metalusina	  2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Café, Vicente; Assed]
	  

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
1.Siderúrgica	    8  5  2  1  23- 8  12  Qualified
2.Villa Nova	    8  4  2  2  14-12  10  Qualified
-----------------------------------------
3.Valeriodoce	    8  3  1  4  11-13   7  Tiebreaking playoff
4.Meridional	    8  3  1  4  10-15   7  Tiebreaking playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
5.Metalusina	    8  2  0  6   8-18   4


Metallurgic Zone Tiebreaking Playoff
(first leg home team shown left)

[Sep 20]
Meridional   	 0-0  Valeriodoce

[Sep 27]
Valeriodoce	 0-1  Meridional
 [Elmo]

Meridional qualified to the league championship.

** ATLÉTICO, DEMOCRATA-SL and SIDERÚRGICA are Qualify Tornament champions **


LEAGUE
(Campeonato)

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro        20 16  2  2  45-18  34  Champions; Taça Brasil 1960
-----------------------------------------
 2.América 	   20 16  1  3  56-21  33
 3.Villa Nova 	   20 10  5  5  32-23  25
 4.Democrata 	   20 11  3  6  37-31  25
 5.Atlético  	   20 11  1  8  48-34  23
 6.Renascença 	   20  5  5 10  22-37  15
 7.Pedro Leopoldo  20  6  3 11  27-39  15
 8.Meridional 	   20  4  6 10  26-39  14
 9.Siderúrgica 	   20  7  0 13  29-39  14
10.Bela Vista 	   20  3  7 10  26-41  13
11.Guarani 	   20  3  3 14  24-50   9

[Dec 5]
América 	3-1  Guarani
 [Zuca (2), Capeta; Panhoto]
 
[Dec 6]
Pedro Leopoldo 	3-1  Atlético
 [Zé Leite (2), Gilberto; Luiz Carlos] 
Meridional 	0-2  Democrata
 [Silvinho, Chiquinho]
Bela Vista 	2-3  Siderúrgica 
 [Genuíno (2); Assed, Joãozinho, Norton]
Renascença 	0-4  Cruzeiro
 [Raimundinho (3), Amauri]
 
[Dec 10]
Atlético 	2-0  Villa Nova
 [Murilo, Tomazinho]
Siderúrgica 	3-0  Renascença
 [Paulo Fernandes (2), Norton]
Democrata 	3-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Silvinho (2), Jaime; Zé Leite]
 
[Dec 12]
Cruzeiro 	5-2  Meridional
 [Orlando (2), Gradim (3); Cabo Frio, Elmo]
 
[Dec 13]
Bela Vista 	0-2  Atlético 
 [Bueno, Geraldino]
América 	2-0  Siderúrgica 
 [Capeta, Gunga]
Pedro Leopoldo 	2-2  Renascença
 [Borges, Gaia (Own goal); Noêmio, Rafael]
Villa Nova 	1-1  Guarani
 [Jaime; Leston]
 
[Dec 17]
Democrata 	2-1  América 
 [Jaime, Nino; Gunga]
Guarani 	2-1  Meridional
 [Gutemberg, Ticrim; Itim]
Cruzeiro 	2-1  Bela Vista
 [Abelardo, Nelsinho; Ivo]
 
[Dec 19]
Bela Vista 	2-6  Renascença
 [Gato, Genuíno; Zeca, Pelado, Coelho (3), Noêmio]
 
[Dec 20]
Atlético 	4-3  Siderúrgica 
 [Ubaldo (2), Murilinho, Alvinho; Perci, Paulo Fernandes, Silvestre]
Meridional 	1-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Elmo]
Guarani 	2-4  Democrata 
 [Edinho, Ticrim; Silvinho (2), Jaime, Nino]
Villa Nova 	1-0  Cruzeiro
 [Jaime]
 
[Dec 23]
América 	3-2  Meridional
 [Gunga, Zuca, Bimba; Elmo, Tuta]
Siderúrgica 	0-2  Villa Nova
 [Fuzil, Jaime]
 
[Dec 26]
Renascença 	1-0  Guarani
 [Coelho]
 
[Dec 27]
Bela Vista 	4-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Nenenzão (2), Baiano, Ivo]
Meridional 	1-1  Atlético 
 [Cabo Frio; Tomazinho]
Villa Nova 	4-1  Democrata
 [Jair (2), Fuzil, Jaime VN; Jaime D]
Cruzeiro 	1-2  América 
 [Abelardo; Gunga, Zuca]
 
[Dec 30]
Atlético 	2-1  Renascença 
 [Luiz Carlos (2); Noêmio]
Siderúrgica 	1-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Silvestre; Caé, Zé Leite]
Guarani 	2-2  Bela Vista
 [Vander, Zezinho; Baiano, Ivo]
 
[Jan 2, 1960]
Renascença 	2-1  Meridional
 [Dalmo, Zeca; Elmo]
 
[Jan 3]
América 	3-2  Atlético 
 [Zuca, Gunga, Ari; Ubaldo, Luiz Carlos]
Siderúrgica 	4-3  Guarani
 [Assed (2), Norton (2); China (2), Zezinho]
Pedro Leopoldo 	1-2  Villa Nova
 [Zé Leite; Fuzil, Graúna]
Democrata 	2-0  Bela Vista
 [Gerci, Jaime]
 
[Jan 7]
Siderúrgica 	2-1   Democrata 
 [Norton, Silvestre; Barrica]
Renascença 	0-5   América 
 [Capeta (2), Bimba (2), Gunga]
Cruzeiro 	3-0   Guarani
 [Raimundinho, Emerson, Abelardo]

[Jan 10]
Atlético 	4-0  Democrata
 [Ubaldo (3), Tomazinho]
Villa Nova 	1-1  Bela Vista
 [Jaime; Baiano]
Meridional 	1-0  Siderúrgica
 [Elmo] 
Pedro Leopoldo 	0-3  Cruzeiro
 [Nelsinho (2), Raimundinho]
 
[Jan 14]
América 	0-1  Villa Nova 
 [Jaime]
Guarani 	1-2  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Unknown scorers]
Democrata 	1-3  Cruzeiro
 [Preto; Nelsinho, Abelardo, Raimundinho]
 
[Jan 17]
Cruzeiro 	2-1  Siderúrgica
 [Amauri, Raimundino; Paulo Fernandes] 
Meridional 	3-3  Villa Nova
 [Atanásio, Elmo (2); Graúna, Jair, Jaime]
 
[Jan 19]
Bela Vista 	0-0  América 
 
[Jan 20]
Atlético 	4-0  Guarani
 [Murilinho, Ílton Chaves, William, Tomazinho]
 
[Jan 21]
Democrata 	2-0  Renascença 
 [Jaime, Silvinho]
 
[Jan 24]
Atlético 	1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Tomazinho; Emerson, Gradim]
 
[Jan 26]
Villa Nova 	0-1  Renascença 
 [Coelho]
Bela Vista 	2-2  Meridional
 [Genuíno (2); Elmo, Tuta]
 
[Jan 27]
Pedro Leopoldo 	3-4  América 
 [Caé (2), Carvalho; Gunga (2), Toledo, Capeta]
 
[Jan 30]
Atlético 	4-2  Bela Vista
 [Tomazinho (3), William; Paulo (2)]
 
[Jan 31]
Meridional 	0-0  Renascença 
Siderúrgica 	0-1  América 
 [Zuca]
Democrata 	3-0  Guarani
 [Silvinho, Barrica, Jaime]
Cruzeiro 	2-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Amauri, Nelsinho; Zé Leite]
 
[Feb 4]
Siderúrgica 	2-0  Bela Vista
 [Joãozinho, Paulo Fernandes]
 
[Feb 5]
Atlético 	3-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Tomazinho (3); Borges]
Guarani 	2-3  Cruzeiro
  [Moacir, Edinho; Emerson (2), Gradim]
 
[Feb 7]
Bela Vista 	0-2  Villa Nova 
 [Jaime, Fuzil]
Pedro Leopoldo 	2-0  Guarani
 [Borges (2)]
Renascença 	4-1  Siderúrgica
 [Zeca (2), Ceolho, Pelado; Joãozinho] 
Meridional 	1-1  Cruzeiro
 [Nésio; Amauri]
 
[Feb 11]
Democrata 	2-1  Meridional
 [Silvinho, Braúna; Elmo]
Guarani 	1-1  Renascença 
 [Ticrim; Pelado]
Cruzeiro 	0-0  Villa Nova
 
[Feb 13]
Atlético 	4-2  Siderúrgica 
 [Maurício (2), Colete, Ubaldo; Paulo Fernandes, Perci]
 
[Feb 14]
Renascença 	1-1  Democrata
 [Paulinho; Jaime]
Meridional 	2-3  América
 [Cabo Frio, Paulo Reis; Robson, Valdo, Zuca]
Villa Nova 	1-1  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Dudu; Gilberto]
Bela Vista 	1-2  Cruzeiro
 [Genuíno; Nelsinho, Amauri]
 
[Feb 18]
América 	4-0  Democrata
 [Gunga (3), Zuca]
Guarani 	2-1  Siderúrgica 
 [China (2); Assed]
 
[Feb 20]
Renascença 	1-2  Villa Nova
 [Coelho; Jaime, Dudu]
 
[Feb 21]
Guarani 	1-2  Meridional
 [Ticrim; Elmo, Cabo Frio]
Bela Vista 	2-2  Democrata
 [Genuíno (2); Chiquinho, Jaime]
Pedro Leopoldo 	1-2  Siderúrgica
 [Borges; Paulo Fernandes, Joãozinho] 
Cruzeiro 	3-2  Atlético
 [Dirceu, Amauri, Raimundinho; Laercio, Maurício] 
 
[Feb 24]
Democrata 	1-0  Villa Nova
 [Silvinho]
América 	5-0  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Gunga (2), Ari, Capeta, Campista (Own goal)]
Siderúrgica 	0-1  Cruzeiro
 [Raimundinho]
 
[Mar 5]
Atlético 	1-2  América 
 [Luiz Carlos; Gunga, Zuca]
 
[Mar 6]
Pedro Leopoldo 	0-0  Democrata
Villa Nova 	3-0  Meridional
 [Jaime (2), Fuzil]
Bela Vista 	2-0  Guarani
 [Paulo (2)]
 
[Mar 7]
Cruzeiro 	3-0  Renascença 
 [Dirceu, Emerson, Raimundinho]
 
[Mar 10]
Atlético 	1-2  Meridional
 [Mário; Nésio, Elmo]
Guarani 	2-5  América 
 [Panhoto, Grilo; Bimba, Pauzinho (Own goal), Ari, Capeta, Gunga]
 
[Mar 12]
Renascença 	2-3  Pedro Leopoldo
 [Pelado, Noêmio; Gilberto (2), Hélio]
 
[Mar 13]
Cruzeiro 	2-1  América 
 [Emerson (2); Capeta]
Meridional 	3-3  Bela Vista
 [Atanásio (2), Nésio; Miltinho, Edésio, Genuíno]
Democrata 	4-1  Siderúrgica
 [Zé Roberto (2), Silvinho, Zu (Own goal); Paulo Fernandes]
 
[Mar 14]
Villa Nova 	1-4  Atlético
 [Jaime; Alvinho, Tomazinho (2), Mário] 
 
[Mar 18]
Bela Vista 	0-5  América
 [Gato (Own goal), Gunga (2), Vadinho, Ari] 
 
[Mar 20]
Villa Nova 	2-1  Siderúrgica 
 [Graúna (2), Joãozinho]
Guarani 	3-2  Atlético
 [Edinho, Ticrim, China; Beto, Mário] 
Bela Vista 	0-0  Renascença 
Pedro Leopoldo 	3-0  Meridional
 [Borges (2), Gilberto]
Cruzeiro 	3-1  Democrata
 [Emerson (2), Hilton Oliveira; Barrica]
 
[Mar 24]
América 	3-0  Renascença
 [Ari (2), Juca] 
Democrata 	5-2  Atlético 
 [Nino (3), Bertôlo, Barrica; Colete, Luis Carlos]
Guarani 	1-4  Villa Nova
 
[Mar 27]
Siderúrgica 	2-1  Meridional
 [Wilson II, Silvestre; Elmo]
América 	4-2  Villa Nova
 [Vadinho (3), Ari; Jair, Mosquito]
Atlético 	2-0  Renascença 
 [Luiz Carlos (2)]
Pedro Leopoldo 	1-2  Bela Vista
 [Pelau; Genuíno, Miltinho]

Table:              M  W  D  L  GF-GA Pts
 1.Cruzeiro        20 16  2  2  45-18  34  Champions; Taça Brasil 1960
-----------------------------------------
 2.América 	   20 16  1  3  56-21  33
 3.Villa Nova 	   20 10  5  5  32-23  25
 4.Democrata 	   20 11  3  6  37-31  25
 5.Atlético  	   20 11  1  8  48-34  23
 6.Renascença 	   20  5  5 10  22-37  15
 7.Pedro Leopoldo  20  6  3 11  27-39  15
 8.Meridional 	   20  4  6 10  26-39  14
 9.Siderúrgica 	   20  7  0 13  29-39  14
10.Bela Vista 	   20  3  7 10  26-41  13
11.Guarani 	   20  3  3 14  24-50   9

** Cruzeiro were the Minas Gerais Champions of 1959 **

*** Topscorer: Silvinho (Democrata-SL), 20 goals. ***

1958

1959 (Belo Horizonte cup)

1960

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Claudio Freati and Vítor Dias for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Claudio Freati ([email protected]) and Vítor Dias ([email protected]).
Last updated: 2 Mar 2014.

(C) Copyright Claudio Freati, Vítor Dias, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2012-2014.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.