São Paulo State Championship 2003

Clubs that participated in the 2002 Torneio Rio São Paulo return to the São Paulo
state pyramid in the 1st level.

Participants
América FC (São José do Rio Preto)     AA Ponte Preta (Campinas)
Botafogo FC (Ribeirão Preto)           AA Portuguesa (Santos)
SC Corinthians Paulista (São Paulo)    A Portuguesa de Desportos (São Paulo)
Guarani FC (Campinas)                  Rio Branco EC (Americana)
AA Internacional (Limeira)             EC Santo André
Ituano FC (Itu)                        Santos FC
Paulista FC (Jundiaí) *                AD São Caetano (São Caetano do Sul)
CA Juventus (São Paulo)                São Paulo FC
Marília AC                             União Agrícola BFC (Sta.Bárbara d'Oeste)
Mogi Mirim EC                          União São João FC (Araras)
SE Palmeiras (São Paulo)

* - Jundiaí FL changed their name back to Paulista FC

First Phase

Group 1

Round 1
[Jan 26]
Ituano          2-1  Ponte Preta
  [Jean Carlos 37', Lima 78'p; Elivélton 63'p]
Palmeiras       2-1  Mogi Mirim
  [Magrão 50', Leandro Amaral 76'; Dênis 85'p]
Guarani         4-0  União Agrícola
  [Paulão 34', Marquinhos 57', Lúcio 80', 90']

Round 2
[Jan 30]
União Agrícola  2-0  Ituano
  [Romildo 13', Emerson Melo 73']
Mogi Mirim      2-2  Rio Branco
  [Leandro 63', Alessandro 68'; Emerson 12', Rafael 31']
[Feb 19]
Ponte Preta     2-2  Palmeiras
  [Luizinho Vieira 6', 44'; Claudecir  18', Leonardo Paula 81']

Round 3
[Feb 1]
Ituano          1-2  Guarani
  [Caio 17'; Marquinhos 29'p, Rinaldo 76']
[Feb 2]
Palmeiras       2-4  União Agrícola
  [Zinho 69', Claudecir 90'; Emerson Melo 35', 59', Luciano Santos 42', Romualdo 86']
Rio Branco      3-2  Ponte Preta
  [Espíndola 45', Macedo 51', 67'; Rodrigo Costa 83', Elivélton 87']

Round 4
[Feb 8]
Guarani         0-2  Palmeiras
  [Magrão 17'p, Pedrinho 37']
[Feb 9]
União Agrícola  1-1  Rio Branco
  [Luciano Santos 4'; Ademir 8']
Ponte Preta     2-0  Mogi Mirim
  [Rodrigo Costa 68', Piá 81']

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Mogi Mirim      1-2  União Agrícola
  [Douglas 67'; Gílson Batata 34', Romualdo 78']
[Feb 13]
Palmeiras       2-1  Ituano
  [Anselmo 25', 60'; Élson Falcão 87'p]
Rio Branco      3-0  Guarani
  [Macedo 12', Marcelo Carioca 22', Igor 30']

Round 6
[Feb 16]
Guarani         2-0  Mogi Mirim
  [Esquerdinha 25', Lúcio 83']
Ituano          3-2  Rio Branco
  [Élson Falcão 11', Jackson 13', Caio 28'; Espíndola 9', Germano 15']
União Agrícola  2-0  Ponte Preta
  [Marquinhos 71', Luciano Santos 84']

Round 7
[Feb 22]
Rio Branco      1-1  Palmeiras
  [Ílton 16'; Adãozinho 7'p]
[Feb 23]
Ponte Preta     1-3  Guarani
  [Sérgio Alves 28'; Izaías 1'og, Wagner 68', Esquerdinha 87']
Mogi Mirim      3-2  Ituano
  [Diego 52', Marcinho 74', Dênis 81'; Jean Carlos 13', Tita 45']

Table
 1.União Agrícola Barbarense  6  4  1  1  11- 8  13  Qualified
 2.Guarani                    6  4  0  2  11- 7  12  Qualified
 3.Palmeiras                  6  3  2  1  11- 9  11  Qualified (2nd best 3rd place)
---------------------------------------------------
 4.Rio Branco                 6  2  3  1  11- 8   9
 5.Ituano                     6  2  0  4   9-12   6
 6.Ponte Preta                6  1  1  4   8-12   4
 7.Mogi Mirim                 6  1  1  4   7-12   4

Group 2

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Santo André     2-2  Santos
  [Edvaldo 49', Nunes 73'; Ricardo Oliveira 8', Elano 51']
[Jan 26]
Paulista        2-1  São Paulo
  [Luís Paulo 19', Thiago 40'; Fábio Simplício 20']
Juventus        1-2  Portuguesa/San
  [Edílson 81'; Rico 30', Adriano 62']

Round 2
[Jan 29]
Portuguesa/San  6-0  Internacional
  [Rico 21', 68', Elizeu 49', Willamis Souza 53', 71', Nelsinho 81']
[Jan 30]
São Paulo       6-0  Juventus
  [Kaká 8', 55', 79', Gustavo Nery 40', Fábio Simplício 65', Leonardo Moura 73']
Santos          3-2  Paulista
  [Ricardo Oliveira 17', 51', Alex Rodrigo 70'; Anderson 72', Vágner Mancini 89'p]

Round 3
[Feb 2]
Internacional   0-3  São Paulo
  [Kléber Freitas 17', Kaká 59', Gustavo Nery 87']
Juventus        0-1  Santos
  [Elano 12']
Paulista        0-1  Santo André
  [Marcão 65']

Round 4
[Feb 9]
Santos          5-1  Internacional
  [André Luís Garcia 11', Diego Ribas 12', Ricardo Oliveira 36'p, 52'p, 66'; Mantena 39']
Santo André     2-1  Juventus
  [Denni 71', Marcão 73'; Cristian 68']
São Paulo       1-1  Portuguesa/San
  [Kaká 80'; Willamis Souza 20']

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Juventus        1-2  Paulista
  [Anderson 68'og; Anderson 5', Vágner Mancini 45+1'p]
Internacional   0-2  Santo André
  [Richarlyson 26', Nunes 57']
Portuguesa/San  2-0  Santos
  [Rico 21', 39']

Round 6
[Feb 15]
Santos          1-2  São Paulo
  [Ricardo Oliveira 41'; Gustavo Nery 29', Luís Fabiano 82']
[Feb 16]
Paulista        3-3  Internacional
  [João Paulo 46', Vágner Mancini 69', Camanducaia 90+1'; Artur 24', Ferreira 75'p, Silas 90']
Santo André     0-1  Portuguesa/San
  [Rico 62']

Round 7
[Feb 23]
Portuguesa/San  3-0  Paulista
  [Elizeu 41', Rico 53', Willamis Souza 69']
Internacional   3-2  Juventus
  [Maranhão 50', Galego 62', Rafael 89'; Édson Di 16', Luciano Lima 64']
São Paulo       2-2  Santo André
  [Luís Fabiano 33', Gustavo Nery 36'; Wesley Brasília 59', Denni 69']

Table
 1.Portuguesa (Santos)        6  5  1  0  15- 2  16  Qualified
 2.São Paulo                  6  3  2  1  15- 6  11  Qualified
 3.Santo André                6  3  2  1   9- 6  11  Qualified (best 3rd place)
---------------------------------------------------
 4.Santos                     6  3  1  2  12- 9  10
 5.Paulista (Jundiaí)         6  2  1  3   9-12   7
 6.Internacional (Limeira)    6  1  1  4   7-21   4
 7.Juventus                   6  0  0  6   5-16   0

Group 3

Round 1
[Jan 25]
Marília         0-2  Corinthians
  [Deivid 45', Renato 74']
[Jan 26]
Portuguesa      0-3  São Caetano
  [Marco Aurélio 51', Zé Carlos 68', Adhemar 76']
União São João  0-2  América
  [Fransérgio 58', Luís Fernando 70'p]

Round 2
[Jan 29]
América         3-3  Marília
  [Luís Fernando 52', 73', Jales 60'; Ricardinho 53', Reginaldo 58', Gil Baiano 67']
Corinthians     1-1  Portuguesa
  [Renato Oliveira 32'; Róbson Prazeres 56']
São Caetano     2-0  Botafogo
  [Zé Antônio 6'og, Matheus 12']

Round 3
[Feb 1]
Botafogo        0-2  Corinthians
  [Liédson 37', Gil 59']
[Feb 2]
Marília         1-2  União São João
  [Reginaldo 44'; Osmar 51', Tosca 71']
Portuguesa      1-2  América
  [Róbson Prazeres 90+2'; Jales 21', Alemão 84']

Round 4
[Feb 8]
União São João  1-2  Portuguesa
  [Galvão 31'; Granja 60', Alex Alves 80']
[Feb 9]
América         2-0  Botafogo
  [Jales 58', Fabinho 65']
Corinthians     0-3  São Caetano
  [Capixaba 31', Marco Aurélio 75', Anaílson 90']

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Portuguesa      3-2  Marília
  [Édson Araújo 33', Alex Alves 67'p, 81'; Ricardinho 23', Sandro Goiano 83']
Botafogo        0-0  União São João
São Caetano     1-0  América
  [Marcinho 62']

Round 6
[Feb 15]
União São João  1-2  São Caetano
  [Osmar 63'; Adhemar 56', 78']
[Feb 16]
América         2-3  Corinthians
  [Jales 65', Max Sandro 74'; Fabrício 35', Rogério Régis 52', Gil 72']
Marília         4-4  Botafogo
  [Alex Henrique 45+1'og, Gil Baiano 53', Sinval 56', Ricardinho 85'; Saulo 10', 88', Pedrão 43'p,
   Leandro 90+2']

Round 7
[Feb 22]
Botafogo        1-1  Portuguesa
  [Saulo 20'; Júnior 83']
[Feb 23]
São Caetano     5-1  Marília
  [Adhemar 20', Zé Carlos 25', 44', Mineiro 65', Anaílson 76'; Alexandre 80']
Corinthians     4-1  União São João
  [Jorge Wagner 14', Fernando Fumagalli 26', Rogério Régis 56', Liédson 80'; Cristiano 65']

Table
 1.São Caetano                6  6  0  0  16- 2  18  Qualified
 2.Corinthians                6  4  1  1  12- 7  13  Qualified
---------------------------------------------------
 3.América                    6  3  1  2  11- 8  10
 4.Portuguesa (São Paulo)     6  2  2  2   8-10   8
 5.União São João             6  1  1  4   5-11   4
 6.Botafogo                   6  0  3  3   5-11   3
 7.Marília                    6  0  2  4  11-19   2

Quarterfinals

[Feb 26]
Corinthians     2-1  União Agrícola
  [Liédson 26', Fábio Luciano 68'; Gílson Batata 25']
São Caetano     0-2  Palmeiras
  [Thiago Gentil 53', 87']
[Feb 27]
Portuguesa/San  0-0  Guarani
São Paulo       4-2  Santo André
  [Itamar dos Santos 24', 58', 64', Claudio Maldonado 52'; Romerito 43', Aílton Delfino 60']

Portuguesa (Santos) qualified due to better first phase record

Semi-finals

[Mar 5 and 8]
Palmeiras       2-2    2-4  Corinthians
  [Adãozinho 15'p, Neném 34'; Ânderson 68', Liédson 77']
  [Fabrício 21'og, Darío Muñoz 61'; Liédson 9', Gil 11', 15', Rogério Régis 41'p]
[Mar 6 and 9]
São Paulo       5-0    1-0  Portuguesa/San
  [Júlio Baptista 27', Luís Fabiano 35', 40', 62', Itamar dos Santos 85']
  [Luís Fabiano 72'p]

Finals

[Mar 16 and 22]
Corinthians     3-2    3-2  São Paulo
  [Rogério Régis 29'p, Fábio Luciano 68', Gil 83'; Luís Fabiano 33', Reinaldo Oliveira 76']
  [Liédson 20', Jorge Wagner  45+2', 88'; Luís Fabiano 48', Fabiano 62']

Corinthians are the 2003 São Paulo state champions

Relegation Tournament

Round 1
[Mar 1]
Portuguesa      3-4  Ponte Preta
Internacional   0-1  União São João
Marília         2-0  Juventus
América         3-2  Paulista
Ituano          3-2  Rio Branco
Mogi Mirim      3-1  Botafogo

Round 2
[Mar 5]
Paulista        2-2  Portuguesa
Ponte Preta     1-1  Ituano
Botafogo        3-2  Internacional
Rio Branco      2-1  América
União São João  0-0  Marília
Juventus        0-0  Mogi Mirim

Round 3
[Mar 9]
Marília         2-1  Paulista
Portuguesa      1-2  União São João
Ponte Preta     2-0  Internacional
Juventus        1-3  América
Mogi Mirim      3-0  Rio Branco
Ituano          1-1  Botafogo

Round 4
[Mar 15]
América         1-2  Ponte Preta
[Mar 16]
Internacional   1-2  Juventus
Botafogo        1-4  Marília
União São João  2-2  Mogi Mirim
Paulista        2-1  Ituano
Rio Branco      2-2  Portuguesa

Round 5
[Mar 19]
Botafogo        2-3  Portuguesa
Mogi Mirim      3-3  Ponte Preta
Marília         2-2  Rio Branco
União São João  0-1  América
Internacional   0-4  Paulista
[Mar 20]
Juventus        2-1  Ituano

Round 6
[Mar 21]
Ponte Preta     0-0  Marília
[Mar 23]
Portuguesa      1-0  Juventus
América         3-2  Botafogo
Rio Branco      0-0  Internacional
Paulista        4-1  Mogi Mirim
Ituano          3-0  União São João

Table
 1.América                    6  4  0  2  12- 9  12
 2.Marília                    6  3  3  0  10- 4  12
 3.Ponte Preta                6  3  3  0  12- 8  12
 4.Paulista (Jundiaí)         6  3  1  2  15- 9  10
 5.Mogi Mirim                 6  2  3  1  12-10   9
 6.Ituano                     6  2  2  2  10- 8   8
 7.Portuguesa (São Paulo)     6  2  2  2  12-12   8
 8.União São João             6  2  2  2   5- 7   8
 9.Juventus                   6  2  1  3   5- 8   7
10.Rio Branco                 6  1  3  2   8-11   6
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
11.Botafogo                   6  1  1  4  10-16   4  Relegation/promotion playoff
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
12.Internacional (Limeira)    6  0  1  5   3-13   1  Relegated

Relegation/Promotion playoff

[Apr 2 and 5]
Atl.Sorocaba    2-1   0-0  Botafogo

Atlético Sorocaba are promoted and Botafogo are relegated


2002

2003 (2nd level)

2003 (3rd level)

2003 (4th level)

2003 (5th level)

2003 (6th level)

2003 (Cup)

list of champions

list of 2nd level champions

list of 3rd level champions

list of 4th level champions

list of 5th level champions

list of 6th level champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Source: FPF

Prepared and maintained by Marcelo Leme de Arruda for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil

Author: Marcelo Leme de Arruda (mlarruda@terra.com.br)
Last updated: 6 Apr 2003

(C) Copyright Marcelo Leme de Arruda, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2003
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.