Rio Grande do Norte 2011

Participants:

ABC FC (Natal) 
Alecrim FC (Natal) 
América FC (Natal)
ASSU (Açu)
ACEC Baraúnas (Mossoró)
C Centenário Pauferrense (Pau dos Ferros)
AC Coríntians (Caicó)
Palmeira FC da Una (Goianinha)
ACD Potiguar (Mossoró)
SC Santa Cruz (Santa Cruz)


FIRST STAGE (Taça Cidade de Natal):
(Winners are finalists and qualify for Copa do Brasil 2012)
(O campeão é finalista e se classifica para a Copa do Brasil 2012)

First Phase
(Top 2 are Stage finalists; if a club finished 4 points clear of runners-up, then no Stage Final needed)
(Os 2 primeiros fazem a final da Copa; caso um clube faça mais de 4 pontos de diferença sobre o segundo colocado, será campeão direto)

Table:
 1.Santa Cruz  	9  8  1  0  16- 5  25  Stage finalists
 2.ABC  	9  8  0  1  26- 5  24  Stage finalists
-------------------------------------
 3.América  	9  6  0  3  13- 5  18
 4.Palmeira  	9  4  1  4  10-10  13
 5.Alecrim  	9  3  2  4   7-12  11
 6.Baraúnas  	9  3  1  5   5- 7  10
 7.Potiguar  	9  2  3  4   5-12   9
 8.ASSU  	9  3  0  6   6-17   9
 9.Coríntians  	9  1  4  4   5- 8   7
10.Centenário  	9  0  2  7   3-15   2

Round 1 [Jan 30]
ASSU	 	0-1  Alecrim
ABC 		6-0  Potiguar
Baraúnas 	0-1  América
Coríntians 	1-1  Santa Cruz
Centenário 	0-1  Palmeira

Round 2 [Feb 2]
Palmeira 	2-0  ASSU
Alecrim 	0-0  Coríntians
América 	1-0  Centenário
Santa Cruz 	1-0  Potiguar
Baraúnas 	0-1  ABC

Round 3 [Feb 6]
Potiguar 	0-0  Alecrim
ABC 		0-1  Santa Cruz
Coríntians 	1-1  Palmeira
Centenário 	0-0  Baraúnas
ASSU	 	0-5  América

Round 4 [Feb 9]
Palmeira 	2-4  ABC
Santa Cruz 	1-0  Baraúnas
Potiguar 	1-1  Centenário
Coríntians 	0-1  ASSU
Alecrim 	0-1  América

Round 5
[Feb 12]
Potiguar 	1-1  Coríntians
[Feb 13]
Centenário 	0-2  Alecrim
América 	0-1  ABC
Baraúnas 	0-1  Palmeira
Santa Cruz 	3-1  ASSU

Round 7
[Feb 17]
ABC 		4-0  ASSU
Coríntians 	2-0  Centenário
[Feb 19]
Santa Cruz 	2-1  América
Baraúnas 	1-0  Potiguar
[Feb 20]
Alecrim 	1-2  Palmeira

Round 7
[Feb 26]
Alecrim 	0-2  Santa Cruz
ASSU	 	1-2  Baraúnas
América 	2-0  Coríntians
Palmeira 	0-1  Potiguar
[Feb 27]
Centenário 	1-3  ABC

Round 8
[Mar 2]
Palmeira 	1-2  Santa Cruz
Potiguar 	2-1  América
ASSU	 	2-0  Centenário
[Mar 3]
Baraúnas 	1-0  Coríntians
[Mar 10]
ABC 		6-1  Alecrim

Round 9 [Mar 13]
Alecrim 	2-1  Baraúnas
Coríntians 	0-1  ABC
Potiguar 	0-1  ASSU
Santa Cruz 	3-1  Centenário
América 	1-0  Palmeira

Table:
 1.Santa Cruz  	9  8  1  0  16- 5  25  Stage finalists
 2.ABC  	9  8  0  1  26- 5  24  Stage finalists
-------------------------------------
 3.América  	9  6  0  3  13- 5  18
 4.Palmeira  	9  4  1  4  10-10  13
 5.Alecrim  	9  3  2  4   7-12  11
 6.Baraúnas  	9  3  1  5   5- 7  10
 7.Potiguar  	9  2  3  4   5-12   9
 8.ASSU  	9  3  0  6   6-17   9
 9.Coríntians  	9  1  4  4   5- 8   7
10.Centenário  	9  0  2  7   3-15   2


Stage finals:

[Mar 16]
ABC 		2-1  Santa Cruz

[Mar 20]
Santa Cruz 	4-0  ABC

** SANTA CRUZ win First Stage; finalists and qualified for Série D 2011 and Copa do Brasil 2012.



SECOND STAGE (Copa Rio Grande do Norte):
(Winners are finalists and qualify for Copa do Brasil 2012)
(O campeão é finalista e se classifica para a Copa do Brasil 2012)

First Phase
(Top 2 are Stage finalists; if a club finished 4 points clear of runners-up, then no Stage Final needed)
(Os 2 primeiros fazem a final da Copa; caso um clube faça mais de 4 pontos de diferença sobre o segundo colocado, será campeão direto)

Table:
 1.ABC  	9  8  1  0  16- 3  25  Finalists; Copa do Brasil 2012
-------------------------------------
 2.América  	9  6  1  2  22- 4  19
 3.Baraúnas  	9  4  2  3  16-11  14
 4.Palmeira  	9  4  2  3  14-11  14
 5.Santa Cruz  	9  3  3  3  14-11  12
 6.Coríntians  	9  3  2  4  11-16  11
 7.Centenário  	9  3  1  5   5-17  10
 8.Potiguar  	9  3  0  6   9-15   9
 9.ASSU  	9  2  2  5  13-21   8
10.Alecrim  	9  1  2  6   4-15   5

Round 1 [Mar 23]
Palmeira 	2-0  Centenário
Alecrim 	1-2  ASSU
Potiguar 	0-1  ABC
Santa Cruz 	2-2  Coríntians
América 	2-2  Baraúnas

Round 2 [Mar 27]
Coríntians 	2-1  Alecrim
Centenário 	0-3  América
Potiguar 	2-1  Santa Cruz
ABC 		1-0  Baraúnas
ASSU 		3-3  Palmeira

Round 3
[Mar 30]
Palmeira 	3-1  Coríntians
Baraúnas 	6-1  Centenário
[Mar 31]
Alecrim 	1-0  Potiguar
América 	5-0  ASSU
[Apr 13]
Santa Cruz 	1-1  ABC

Round 4 [Apr 3]
Alecrim 	0-1  Centenário
Palmeira 	3-1  Baraúnas
ASSU	 	2-2  Santa Cruz
ABC 		1-0  América
Coríntians 	3-1  Potiguar

Round 5 [Apr 10]
ASSU	 	3-0  Coríntians
Baraúnas 	1-2  Santa Cruz
ABC 		2-1  Palmeira
Centenário 	0-1  Potiguar
América 	4-0  Alecrim

Round 6 [Apr 17]
Centenário 	0-0  Coríntians
América 	1-0  Santa Cruz
Potiguar 	0-1  Baraúnas
ASSU	 	0-1  ABC
Palmeira 	0-0  Alecrim

Round 7
[Apr 20]
Santa Cruz 	4-0  Alecrim
ABC 		4-0  Centenário
Baraúnas 	2-0  ASSU
Coríntians 	1-0  América
[Apr 21]
Potiguar 	0-1  Palmeira

Round 8
[Apr 23]
América 	5-0  Potiguar
Coríntians 	1-2  Baraúnas
[Apr 24]
Santa Cruz 	2-1  Palmeira
Centenário 	2-1  ASSU
Alecrim 	0-1  ABC

Round 9 [Apr 27]
Palmeira 	0-2  América
Baraúnas 	1-1  Alecrim
ABC 		4-1  Coríntians
Centenário 	1-0  Santa Cruz
ASSU	 	2-5  Potiguar

Table:
 1.ABC  	9  8  1  0  16- 3  25  Finalists; Copa do Brasil 2012
-------------------------------------
 2.América  	9  6  1  2  22- 4  19
 3.Baraúnas  	9  4  2  3  16-11  14
 4.Palmeira  	9  4  2  3  14-11  14
 5.Santa Cruz  	9  3  3  3  14-11  12
 6.Coríntians  	9  3  2  4  11-16  11
 7.Centenário  	9  3  1  5   5-17  10
 8.Potiguar  	9  3  0  6   9-15   9
 9.ASSU  	9  2  2  5  13-21   8
10.Alecrim  	9  1  2  6   4-15   5


LEAGUE FINALS:

[May 1]
Santa Cruz 	1-0  ABC

[May 8]
ABC 		3-1  Santa Cruz

*** ABC are Rio Grande do Norte 2011 champions ***


Final standings:
 1.ABC  	 22 18  1  3  47-15  55  Champions; Copa do Brasil 2012
---------------------------------------
 2.Santa Cruz  	 22 13  4  5  37-21  43  Série D 2011 and Copa do Brasil 2012
 3.América  	 18 12  1  5  35- 9  37
 4.Palmeira  	 18  8  3  7  24-21  27
 5.Baraúnas  	 18  7  3  8  21-18  24
 6.Coríntians  	 18  4  6  8  16-24  18
 7.Potiguar  	 18  5  3 10  14-27  18
 8.ASSU  	 18  5  2 11  19-38  17
 9.Alecrim  	 18  4  4 10  11-27  16
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
10.Centenário  	 18  3  3 12   8-32  12  Relegated

* 232 goals/ 94 matches = 2.47 gpm.

Topscorers: Quirino (Santa Cruz) and André Neles (América), 10 goals each.
	    Éderson and Cascata (ABC), 9 goals each.


2010

2011 (2nd level)

2011 (Cup)

2012

list of champions

list of topscorers


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ricardo Amaral for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation and RSSSF Brazil.

Author: Ricardo Amaral (ricardoamaralrn@yahoo.com.br).
Last updated: 09 May 2011.

(C) Copyright Ricardo Amaral, RSSSF and RSSSF Brazil 2011.
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.